Election Commission
ECI to host Conference of Election Management Bodies this week
Global stocktaking of issues in conduct of democratic elections
20 JAN 2025 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Election Commission of India is organizing a two-day international conference titled "Global Election Year 2024: Reiteration of Democratic Spaces; Takeaway for EMBs” in New Delhi on 23rd and 24th January 2025, immediately ahead of the National Voters Day. The conference is scheduled following an extraordinarily eventful year, when more than 70 countries with nearly half the world population went for polls. The conference aims to reflect on key areas of contemporary election management and a prospective view of elections while drawing key learnings.
At the Conference, countries from across the world, especially aspiring Election Management Bodies are expected to get a full account of India’s Lok Sabha General Election 2024, the largest election of the world by far, which also is a veritable learning space for all election managers.
ECI’s International Institute of Democracy and Election Management (IIIDEM) in association with India Association of World Election Bodies (A-WEB) centre have designed the Conference that will be inaugurated by the Chief Election Commissioner of India, Shri Rajiv Kumar, and will feature sessions chaired by Election Commissioners from a range of countries and international dignitaries.
Nearly 30 representatives from the Election Management Bodies (EMBs) of 13 countries including Bhutan, Georgia, Namibia, Uzbekistan, Sri Lanka, Indonesia, Kazakhstan, Ireland, Mauritius, Philippines, Russian Federation, Tunisia, and Nepal will participate in the conference. Heads/Deputy Heads of EMBs from Bhutan, Kazakhstan, Nepal, Mauritius, Namibia, Indonesia, Russian Federation, Sri Lanka, Tunisia & Uzbekistan and representatives from international organizations like International IDEA, President & CEO of International Foundation for Electoral Systems (IFES) and Secretary General A-WEB will also join. Many Ambassadors/High Commissioners based in Delhi are also participating in the conference.
The conference will commence with a keynote address from CEC Shri Rajiv Kumar and have sessions covering various aspects of election management:
1. The first session on “Election Year 2024 – Major Learnings” will be co-chaired by the Chief Election Commissioner of Bhutan and the Chairperson of the Electoral Commission of Namibia. The session will feature presentations from election authorities of India, Uzbekistan, Sri Lanka, Mauritius, Indonesia, and Kazakhstan.
2. The second session, titled “Role of Technology in Election Management – Opportunities and Challenges,” will be chaired by India’s Election Commissioner Shri Gyanesh Kumar and will include presentations from representatives of election authorities of Bhutan and Russia.
3. The third session, “Social Media Platforms and Election Management – Consultation and the Way Forward,” will be chaired by Election Commissioner Dr. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu. The session will have presentations from representatives of election management bodies of Nepal and Namibia, along with the President and CEO of IFES.
4. The fourth session on “Electoral Equity: Inclusive & Accessible Elections” will be co-chaired by the Chairman of the Central Election Commission of Kazakhstan and the Secretary General of A-WEB and will include presentations from EMBs of Tunisia, Philippines, and Georgia.
5. The fifth session, “Importance of Capacity Building, Training, and International Cooperation for Strengthening Democratic Spaces,” will be co-chaired by the Chief Election Commissioner of Nepal and the President & CEO of IFES and will include presentations from representatives of A-WEB, Election Commission of Ireland and International IDEA.
6. On Day 2, the sixth session on “The Future of Elections” will be chaired by Chief Election Commissioner, Shri Rajiv Kumar. The session will feature presentations from election authorities of Bhutan, Kazakhstan, Mauritius, Namibia, and Nepal, along with representatives from A-WEB and IFES.
7. The concluding session will include observations from Mr Abdool Rahman Mohammad Irfan, Electoral Commissioner of Mauritius and Mr. Anthony Nathan Banbury, CEO of IFES. This will be followed by discussions and finalisation of the recommendations outlining the commitment and actionable steps for Election Management Bodies worldwide, for better synergy and strengthening of elections and electoral democracies.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا اس ہفتے انتخابی انتظامی اداروں کی کانفرنس منعقد کرے گا
جمہوری انتخابات کے انعقاد میں مسائل کا عالمی جائزہ
20 JAN 2025 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کا الیکشن کمیشن 23 اور 24 جنوری 2025 کو قومی یوم رائے دہندگان سے عین قبل ایک دو روزہ بین الاقوامی کانفرنس کا‘‘گلوبل الیکشن ایئر 2024: ری ریٹریشن آف ڈیموکریٹک اسپیس ؛ ٹیک وے فار ای ایم بیز’’ کے عنوان سےانعقاد کر رہا ہے ۔ یہ کانفرنس ایک غیر معمولی واقعات سے بھرپور سال کے بعدمنعقد کی جا رہ ہے ، جب دنیا کی تقریبا ًنصف آبادی والے 70 سے زیادہ ممالک میں انتخابات ہوئے منعقد ہوئے ہیں ۔ کانفرنس کا مقصد عصری انتخابی انتظام کے کلیدی شعبوں اور کلیدی سبق حاصل کرتے ہوئے انتخابات کے ممکنہ نقطہ نظر پر غور کرنا ہے ۔
اس کانفرنس میں دنیا بھر کے ممالک ، خاص طور پر الیکشن کو منظم کرنے کے خواہشمند اداروں سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ ہندوستان کے لوک سبھا کے عام انتخابات 2024 کا مکمل حساب حاصل کریں گے ، جو اب تک دنیا کے سب سے بڑے انتخابات ہیں ، جو تمام انتخابی منتظمین کے لیے بھی ایک حقیقی سیکھنے کی جگہ ہے ۔
ای سی آئی کے انٹرنیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ڈیموکریسی اینڈ الیکشن مینجمنٹ (آئی آئی آئی ڈی ای ایم) نے انڈیا ایسوسی ایشن آف ورلڈ الیکشن باڈیز (اے-ویب) سینٹر کے ساتھ مل کر اس کانفرنس کو ڈیزائن کیا ہے جس کا افتتاح چیف الیکشن کمشنر آف انڈیا جناب راجیو کمار کریں گے اور اس میں مختلف ممالک کے الیکشن کمشنروں اور بین الاقوامی معززین کی صدارت میں اجلاس ہوں گے ۔
کانفرنس میں بھوٹان ، جارجیا ، نامیبیا ، ازبکستان ، سری لنکا ، انڈونیشیا ، قزاقستان ، آئرلینڈ ، ماریشس ، فلپائن ، روسی فیڈریشن ، تیونس اور نیپال سمیت 13 ممالک کے الیکشن مینجمنٹ باڈیز (ای ایم بی) کے تقریبا 30 نمائندے شرکت کریں گے ۔ بھوٹان ، قزاقستان ، نیپال ، ماریشس ، نامیبیا، انڈونیشیا ، روسی فیڈریشن ، سری لنکا ، تیونس اور ازبکستان سے ای ایم بی کے سربراہان/نائب سربراہان اور بین الاقوامی آئی ڈی ای اے ، انٹرنیشنل فاؤنڈیشن فار الیکٹورل سسٹمز (آئی ایف ای ایس) کے صدر اور سی ای او اور سیکرٹری جنرل اے-ویب جیسی بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے نمائندے بھی اس میں شامل ہوں گے ۔ دہلی میں مقیم کئی سفیر/ہائی کمشنر بھی کانفرنس میں شرکت کر رہے ہیں ۔
کانفرنس کا آغاز سی ای سی جناب راجیو کمار کے کلیدی خطاب سے ہوگا اور اس میں انتخابی انتظام کے مختلف پہلوؤں کا احاطہ کرنے والے اجلاس ہوں گے:
1. ‘‘انتخابی سال 2024 - کلیدی سیکھنے’’ کے موضوع پر پہلے سیشن کی مشترکہ صدارت بھوٹان کے چیف الیکشن کمشنر اور نامیبیا کے انتخابی کمیشن کی چیئرپرسن کریں گی۔ اس سیشن میں ہندوستان، ازبکستان، سری لنکا، ماریشس، انڈونیشیا اور قزاقستان کے انتخابی عہدیداروں کی پرزنٹیشن پیش کی جائیں گی۔
2. دوسرا سیشن بعنوان ‘‘الیکشن مینجمنٹ میں ٹیکنالوجی کا کردار - مواقع اور چیلنجز’’جناب گیانیش کمار، الیکشن کمشنر آف انڈیا کریں گے، اور اس میں بھوٹان اور روس کے انتخابی عہدیداروں کے نمائندوں کی پیشکشیں شامل ہوں گی۔
3. ‘‘سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز اور الیکشن مینجمنٹ - کنسلٹیشنز اینڈ وے فارورڈ’’ پر تیسرے سیشن کی صدارت الیکشن کمشنر ڈاکٹر سکھبیر سنگھ سندھو کریں گے۔ اس سیشن میں نیپال اور نامیبیا کے انتخابی انتظامی اداروں کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ ساتھ آئی ایف ای ایس کے صدر اور سی ای او کی طرف سے پیشکشیں شامل ہوں گی۔
4. ‘‘انتخابی مساوات: جامع اور قابل رسائی انتخابات’’ کے موضوع پر چوتھے سیشن کی صدارت قازقستان کے مرکزی الیکشن کمیشن کے چیئرمین اوراے۔ ویب کے سیکرٹری جنرل کریں گے اور اس میں تیونس، فلپائن اور جارجیا کے ای ایم بیز کی جانب سے پیشکشیں شامل ہوں گی۔
5. پانچویں سیشن‘‘جمہوری جگہوں کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے صلاحیت کی تعمیر، تربیت اور بین الاقوامی تعاون کی اہمیت’’ نیپال کے چیف الیکشن کمشنر اور آئی ایف ای ایس کےصدر اور سی ای او مشترکہ طور پر منعقد کریں گے اور اس میں اے۔ ویب کے نمائندے بھی شامل ہوں گے۔ الیکشن کمیشن آف آئرلینڈ، اور انٹرنیشنل آئی ڈی ای اے کے نمائندوں کی پیشکشیں شامل کریں گے۔
6. دوسرے دن، ‘‘انتخابات کا مستقبل’’پر چھٹے اجلاس کی صدارت چیف الیکشن کمشنر جناب راجیو کمار کریں گے۔ اس سیشن میں بھوٹان، قزاقستان، ماریشس، نامیبیا اور نیپال کے انتخابی عہدیداروں کے ساتھ ساتھ اے۔ ویب اور آئی ایف ای ایس کے نمائندوں کی پیشکشیں پیش کی جائیں گی۔
7. اختتامی سیشن میں ماریشس کے الیکشن کمشنر جناب عبدالرحمن محمد عرفان اور آئی ایف ای ایس کے سی ای او جناب انتھونی ناتھن بینبری کے خیالات شامل ہوں گے۔ اس کے بعد انتخابات اور انتخابی جمہوریتوں کو بہتر طور پر مربوط اور مضبوط بنانے کے لیے دنیا بھر میں انتخابی انتظامی اداروں کے لیے وعدوں اور قابل عمل اقدامات کا خاکہ پیش کرنے والی سفارشات پر تبادلہ خیال اور حتمی شکل دی جائے گی۔