Ministry of Electronics & IT
‘Entity Locker’: A Digital Public Infrastructure for streamlined business document management, developed by Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology
Real-time document access, 10 GB cloud storage, and digital signature authentication to reduce overhead, speed up processes, and boost business efficiency
20 JAN 2025 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
The National eGovernance Division (NeGD), under the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) has developed Entity Locker, a cutting-edge digital platform designed to transform the management and verification of business/organisation documents.
Securing cloud solution for Businesses
Entity Locker is a secure, cloud-based solution that simplifies the storage, sharing, and verification of documents for a wide range of entities, including large organisations, corporations, micro, small, and medium Enterprises (MSMEs), trusts, startups and societies. The platform is a critical component of India’s Digital Public Infrastructure, aligning with the vision of the Union Budget 2024-25 for enhanced digital governance and ease of doing business.
Entity Locker is built on a robust technological framework that integrates with multiple government and regulatory systems, offering:
• Real-time access and verification of documents through integration with government databases
• Consent-based mechanisms for secure sharing of sensitive information
• Aadhaar-authenticated role-based access management to ensure accountability
• 10 GB of encrypted cloud storage for secure document management
• Legally valid digital signatures for authenticating documents
By consolidating these features, the platform aims to minimize administrative overhead, reduce processing times, and enhance operational efficiency for businesses.
Entity Locker Benefits include:
• Streamlines document sharing and access with partners and stakeholders
• Built-in features simplify adherence to regulations and reporting requirements
• Ensures accountability by tracking all document-related activities
• Consolidates storage and security to reduce administrative overhead
• Minimizes document processing times and operational bottlenecks
Seamless integration with Government organisations
Entity Locker’s seamless integration with systems such as the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, the Goods and Services Tax Network (GSTN), the Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT) and other regulatory institutions provides businesses instant access to critical documents. This connectivity facilitates simplified compliance processes and ensures efficient document management.
The platform supports various use cases, including:
• Vendor verification on the procurement portal
• Expedited loan applications for MSMEs
• FSSAI compliance documentation
• Vendor verification during registration in GSTN, MCA and tendering process
• Streamlined corporate annual filings
Not just a technological innovation
Senior officials from MeitY emphasise that Entity Locker is more than just a technological innovation. It is a strategic initiative designed to reduce administrative friction, catalyse productivity, and unlock new opportunities for businesses. The platform reflects the government’s commitment to creating a digitally empowered and efficient business environment.
As a part of the Digital India Programme, Entity Locker exemplifies the innovative use of technology to solve complex administrative challenges and promote economic growth. Its phased implementation will see gradual integration with more government platforms and agencies.
Businesses, regulators and other stakeholders are encouraged to adopt this transformative digital solution to enhance operational efficiency and compliance.
Visit Entity Locker: https://entity.digilocker.gov.in/
For further details, contact: partners@digitallocker.gov.in

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
’انٹیٹی لاکر‘:الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کے ذریعے تیار کردہ ہموار کاروباری دستاویز کے نظم کا ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر
بر وقت دستاویز تک رسائی، 10 جی بی کی کلاؤڈ اسٹوریج اور اضافی بوجھ کو کم کرنے، کارروائیوں کو تیز کرنے اور کاروباری اداروں کی کارکردگی کو تقویت دینے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل دستخط کےذریعے توثیق
20 JAN 2025 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت (ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی) کے تحت نیشنل ای - گورننس ڈویژن (این ای جی ڈی) نے انٹیٹی لاکر تیار کیا ہے، جو ایک جدید ترین ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم ہے جسے کاروباری اداروں/تنظیموں کے دستاویزات کے نظم اور تصدیق کی کارروائی میں انقلابی تبدیلی لانے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔
کاروباری اداروں کے لیے کلاؤڈ سولیوشن کی پیشکش
انٹیٹی لاکر ایک محفوظ اور کلاؤڈ پر مبنی حل ہے جو بڑی تنظیموں، کارپوریشنوں، خورد، چھوٹے اور درمیانی درجہ کے کاروباری اداروں (ایم ایس ایم ایز)، ٹرسٹ، اسٹارٹ اپس اور سوسائٹیوں سمیت مختلف طرح کے اداروں کے دستاویزات کی اسٹوریج، شیئرنگ اور تصدیق کو آسان بناتا ہے۔ یہ پلیٹ فارم ملک کے ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر کا ایک اہم جزء ترکیبی ہے، جو ڈیجیٹل گورننس اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کے حوالے سے مرکزی بجٹ2024-25 کی ویژن کے عین مطابق ہے۔
انٹیٹی لاکر کو مضبوط تکنیکی فریم ورک پر بنایا گیا ہے جو متعدد حکومتی اور ریگولیٹری نظاموں کے ساتھ مربوط ہے،جس کے ذریعے درج ذیل سہولتیں پیش ہوتی ہیں:
• سرکاری ڈیٹا بیس کے ساتھ انضمام کے ذریعے دستاویزات تک بروقت رسائی اور تصدیق
• حساس معلومات کے محفوظ اشتراک کے لیے رضامندی پر مبنی طریقہ کار
• احتساب کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے آدھار سے تصدیق شدہ کردار پر مبنی رسائی کا نظم
• دستاویزات کے محفوظ نظم کے لیے 10 جی بی کی انکرپٹڈ کلاؤڈ اسٹوریج
• دستاویزات کی توثیق کے لیے قانونی طور پر مجاز ڈیجیٹل دستخط
ان خصوصیات کو یکجا کر کے، پلیٹ فارم کا مقصد انتظامی بوجھ کو کم کرنا، پروسیسنگ کے اوقات میں تخفیف کرنا اور کاروباری اداروں کی آپریشنل کارکردگی میں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔
انٹیٹی لاکر کے فوائددرج ذیل ہیں:
• شراکت داروں اورمتعلقہ فریقوں کے ساتھ دستاویزات کے اشتراک اور رسائی کو ہموار بناتا ہے
• اندرونی خصوصیات سے ضوابط اور رپورٹنگ کے تقاضوں کی پابندی کرنے میں آسانی ہوتی ہے
• دستاویزات سے متعلقہ تمام سرگرمیوں کا سراغ لگا کر احتساب کو یقینی بنایا جاتا ہے
• انتظامی اوور ہیڈ کو کم کرنے کے لیے اسٹوریج اور سکیورٹی کو مضبوط کرتا ہے
• دستاویزات کی پروسیسنگ کے اوقات اور کام کاج کی رکاوٹوں میں تخفیف ہوتی ہے
سرکاری اداروں کے ساتھ ہموار انضمام
وزارت برائے کارپوریٹ افیئرز، گڈز اینڈ سروسز ٹیکس نیٹ ورک (جی ایس ٹی این) ، ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف فارن ٹریڈ (ڈی جی ایف ٹی) اور دیگر ریگولیٹری اداروں جیسے حکومتی نظاموں کے ساتھ انٹیٹی لاکر کے ہموار انضمام سے کاروباری اداروں کو اہم دستاویزات تک فوری رسائی فراہم ہوتی ہے۔ اس ربط سے آسان تعمیل کے عمل کو آسان بنایا جاتا ہے اور دستاویز کے موثر نظم کو یقینی بنایا جاتا ہے۔
پلیٹ فارم سے درج ذیل مختلف استعمال کے امور کی حمایت ہوتی ہے:
• پروکیورمنٹ پورٹل پر وینڈر کی تصدیق
• ایم ایس ایم ایزکے لیے قرض کی درخواستوں پر کارروائی میں تیزی
• ایف ایس ایس اے آئی کے اصول کی تعمیل کے دستاویز
• جی ایس ٹی این، ایم سی اے اور ٹینڈرنگ کے عمل میں رجسٹریشن کے دوران وینڈر کی تصدیق
• منظم کارپوریٹ کی سالانہ فائلنگ
محض ایک تکنیکی اختراع نہیں
ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی کے سینئر حکام کا کہنا ہے کہ انٹیٹی لاکر محض ایک تکنیکی اختراع سے بڑھ کر ہے۔ یہ وہ اسٹریٹجک اقدام ہے جو انتظامی خامیوں کو کم کرنے، پیداوری صلاحیت کو متحرک کرنے اور کاروباری اداروں کے لیے نئے مواقع کھولنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ پلیٹ فارم ڈیجیٹل طور پر بااختیار اور موثر کاروباری ماحول پیدا کرنے کے تئیں حکومت کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
ڈیجیٹل انڈیا پروگرام کے ضمن میں انٹیٹی لاکر پیچیدہ انتظامی مشکلات کو حل کرنے اور اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کے اختراعی استعمال کانمونہ پیش کرتا ہے۔ اس کا مرحلہ وار نفاذ کے تحت مزید سرکاری پلیٹ فارمز اور ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ بتدریج انضمام کے اقدامات ہوں گے۔
کاروباری اداروں،انضباطی محکموں اور دیگر متعلقہ فریقوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ آپریشنل کارکردگی اور اصولوں کی تعمیل کو بہتر کرنے کے لئے اس انقلابی ڈیجیٹل حل کو اپنائیں۔
انٹیٹی لاکر کو اس لنک پر ملاحظہ کریں: https://entity.digilocker.gov.in/
مزید تفصیلات کے لیے ای-میل پر رابطہ کریں: partners@digitallocker.gov.in