Ministry of Electronics & IT
‘Entity Locker’: A Digital Public Infrastructure for streamlined business document management, developed by Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology
Real-time document access, 10 GB cloud storage, and digital signature authentication to reduce overhead, speed up processes, and boost business efficiency
20 JAN 2025 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
The National eGovernance Division (NeGD), under the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) has developed Entity Locker, a cutting-edge digital platform designed to transform the management and verification of business/organisation documents.
Securing cloud solution for Businesses
Entity Locker is a secure, cloud-based solution that simplifies the storage, sharing, and verification of documents for a wide range of entities, including large organisations, corporations, micro, small, and medium Enterprises (MSMEs), trusts, startups and societies. The platform is a critical component of India’s Digital Public Infrastructure, aligning with the vision of the Union Budget 2024-25 for enhanced digital governance and ease of doing business.
Entity Locker is built on a robust technological framework that integrates with multiple government and regulatory systems, offering:
• Real-time access and verification of documents through integration with government databases
• Consent-based mechanisms for secure sharing of sensitive information
• Aadhaar-authenticated role-based access management to ensure accountability
• 10 GB of encrypted cloud storage for secure document management
• Legally valid digital signatures for authenticating documents
By consolidating these features, the platform aims to minimize administrative overhead, reduce processing times, and enhance operational efficiency for businesses.
Entity Locker Benefits include:
• Streamlines document sharing and access with partners and stakeholders
• Built-in features simplify adherence to regulations and reporting requirements
• Ensures accountability by tracking all document-related activities
• Consolidates storage and security to reduce administrative overhead
• Minimizes document processing times and operational bottlenecks
Seamless integration with Government organisations
Entity Locker’s seamless integration with systems such as the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, the Goods and Services Tax Network (GSTN), the Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT) and other regulatory institutions provides businesses instant access to critical documents. This connectivity facilitates simplified compliance processes and ensures efficient document management.
The platform supports various use cases, including:
• Vendor verification on the procurement portal
• Expedited loan applications for MSMEs
• FSSAI compliance documentation
• Vendor verification during registration in GSTN, MCA and tendering process
• Streamlined corporate annual filings
Not just a technological innovation
Senior officials from MeitY emphasise that Entity Locker is more than just a technological innovation. It is a strategic initiative designed to reduce administrative friction, catalyse productivity, and unlock new opportunities for businesses. The platform reflects the government’s commitment to creating a digitally empowered and efficient business environment.
As a part of the Digital India Programme, Entity Locker exemplifies the innovative use of technology to solve complex administrative challenges and promote economic growth. Its phased implementation will see gradual integration with more government platforms and agencies.
Businesses, regulators and other stakeholders are encouraged to adopt this transformative digital solution to enhance operational efficiency and compliance.
Visit Entity Locker: https://entity.digilocker.gov.in/
For further details, contact: partners@digitallocker.gov.in

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
'एंटिटी लॉकर': इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और आईटी मंत्रालय द्वारा विकसित, सुव्यवस्थित व्यावसायिक दस्तावेज प्रबंधन के लिए एक डिजिटल सार्वजनिक इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर
तत्क्षण दस्तावेज एक्सेस, 10 जीबी क्लाउड स्टोरेज, और डिजिटल हस्ताक्षर प्रमाणीकरण से ओवरहेड घटाने, प्रक्रियाओं को गति देने और व्यावसायिक दक्षता को बढ़ाने में मदद मिलेगी
20 JAN 2025 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और आईटी मंत्रालय के तहत राष्ट्रीय ई-गवर्नेंस प्रभाग ने एंटिटी लॉकर विकसित किया है। यह एक अत्याधुनिक डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म है, जिसे प्रबंधन में सुधार करने और व्यवसाय/संगठन के दस्तावेजों के सत्यापन के लिए डिजाइन किया गया है।
व्यवसायों के लिए सुरक्षित क्लाउड समाधान
एंटिटी लॉकर एक सुरक्षित, क्लाउड-आधारित समाधान है। यह बड़े संगठनों, निगमों, सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों, ट्रस्टों, स्टार्टअप और सोसाइटियों सहित कई प्रकार की संस्थाओं के लिए दस्तावेजों के भंडारण, साझाकरण और सत्यापन को सरल बनाता है। यह प्लेटफॉर्म भारत के डिजिटल सार्वजनिक इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर का एक महत्वपूर्ण घटक है और बेहतर डिजिटल शासन तथा कारोबारी सुगमता के लिए केंद्रीय बजट 2024-25 के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है।
एंटिटी लॉकर एक मजबूत तकनीकी संरचना पर बनाया गया है, जो कई सरकारी और नियामक प्रणालियों के साथ एकीकृत होता है, और निम्नलिखित सुविधाएं प्रदान करता है:
• सरकारी डेटाबेस के साथ एकीकरण के माध्यम से दस्तावेजों तक तत्क्षण पहुंच और सत्यापन
• संवेदनशील जानकारी के सुरक्षित शेयरिंग के लिए सहमति-आधारित प्रणाली
• जवाबदेही सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आधार-प्रमाणित भूमिका-आधारित पहुंच प्रबंधन
• सुरक्षित दस्तावेज प्रबंधन के लिए 10 जीबी एन्क्रिप्टेड क्लाउड स्टोरेज
• दस्तावेजों को प्रमाणित करने के लिए कानूनी रूप से मान्य डिजिटल हस्ताक्षर
इन सुविधाओं को समेकित करके, प्लेटफॉर्म का उद्देश्य प्रशासनिक ओवरहेड को कम करना, प्रक्रिया में लगने वाले समय को कम करना और व्यवसायों के लिए परिचालन दक्षता को बढ़ाना है।
एंटिटी लॉकर लाभों में शामिल हैं:
• साझेदारों और हितधारकों के साथ दस्तावेज़ शेयरिंग और पहुंच को सरल बनाता है
• अंतर्निहित विशेषताएं विनियमों और रिपोर्टिंग आवश्यकताओं के पालन को सरल बनाती हैं
• सभी दस्तावेज-संबंधी गतिविधियों पर नजर रखकर जवाबदेही सुनिश्चित करता है
• प्रशासनिक ओवरहेड को कम करने के लिए भंडारण और सुरक्षा को समेकित करता है
• दस्तावेज की प्रक्रिया में लगने वाले समय और परिचालन संबंधी बाधाओं को कम करता है
सरकारी संगठनों के साथ सहज एकीकरण
कॉर्पोरेट मामलों के मंत्रालय, वस्तु एवं सेवा कर नेटवर्क (जीएसटीएन), विदेश व्यापार महानिदेशालय (डीजीएफटी) और अन्य विनियामक संस्थानों जैसी प्रणालियों के साथ एंटिटी लॉकर का सहज एकीकरण व्यवसायों को महत्वपूर्ण दस्तावेजों तक तत्काल पहुंच प्रदान करता है। यह कनेक्टिविटी सरलीकृत अनुपालन प्रक्रियाओं की सुविधा प्रदान करती है और कुशल दस्तावेज प्रबंधन सुनिश्चित करती है।
यह प्लेटफॉर्म विभिन्न उपयोग मामलों का समर्थन करता है, जिनमें शामिल हैं:
• खरीद पोर्टल पर विक्रेता सत्यापन
• एमएसएमई के लिए ऋण आवेदन में तेजी
• एफएसएसएआई अनुपालन दस्तावेज
• जीएसटीएन, एमसीए और निविदा प्रक्रिया में पंजीकरण के दौरान विक्रेता सत्यापन
• सुव्यवस्थित कॉर्पोरेट वार्षिक फाइलिंग
महज तकनीकी नवाचार नहीं
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और आईटी मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी इस बात पर ज़ोर देते हैं कि एंटिटी लॉकर महज एक तकनीकी नवाचार से कहीं अधिक है। यह प्रशासनिक अड़चनों को कम करने, उत्पादकता को बढ़ाने और व्यवसायों के लिए नए अवसरों को खोलने के लिए डिज़ाइन की गई एक रणनीतिक पहल है। यह प्लेटफॉर्म डिजिटल रूप से सशक्त और कुशल व्यावसायिक वातावरण बनाने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
डिजिटल इंडिया कार्यक्रम के एक भाग के रूप में, एंटिटी लॉकर जटिल प्रशासनिक चुनौतियों को हल करने और आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी के अभिनव उपयोग का उदाहरण है। इसके चरणबद्ध कार्यान्वयन में अधिक सरकारी प्लेटफॉर्म और एजेंसियों के साथ क्रमिक एकीकरण देखने को मिलेगा।
परिचालन दक्षता और अनुपालन बढ़ाने के लिए व्यवसायों, नियामकों और अन्य हितधारकों को इस परिवर्तनकारी डिजिटल समाधान को अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है।
एंटिटी लॉकर देखें: https://entity.digilocker.gov.in/
अधिक जानकारी के लिए संपर्क करें: partners@digitallocker.gov.in