جل شکتی وزارت
مہاکمبھ 2025: گنگا کی صفائی اور تحفظ کے لیے نمامی گنگا پویلین میں ڈیجیٹل نمائش توجہ کا مرکز بن گئی
متحرک حیاتیاتی تنوع پر مبنی سرنگ گنگاکے تحفظ کا پیغام دے رہی ہے
17 JAN 2025 9:21PM by PIB Delhi
پریاگ راج میں مہاکمبھ 2025 کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، حکومت ہند کی وزارت جل شکتی کے نمامی گنگا مشن نے اس تقریب میں ایک عظیم الشان اور دلکش نمامی گنگا پویلین قائم کیا ہے۔ یہ پویلین دریائے گنگا کے تحفظ اور صفائی کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کا ایک منفرد ذریعہ بن گیا ہے۔ جدید ٹیکنالوجی، تخلیقی نمائشوں اور معلوماتی ذرائع کے ساتھ پویلین ہر عمر کے لوگوں کے لیے ایک کشش بن گیا ہے۔
مرکزی کشش: متحرک حیاتیاتی تنوع پر مبنی سرنگ
نمامی گنگے پویلین میں داخل ہونے والے زائرین پہلے متحرک حیاتیاتی تنوع پر مبنی سرنگ سے گزرتے ہیں۔ اس سرنگ میں جدید پروجیکشن ٹیکنالوجی پرندوں کی چہچہاہٹ اور دریائے گنگا کے کنارے پائی جانے والی حیاتیاتی تنوع کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔ یہ سرنگ نہ صرف ماحول کی خوبصورتی کو اجاگر کرتی ہے بلکہ گنگا کو صاف- ستھرا رکھنے اور اس کے تحفظ کی اہمیت کو بھی سمجھانے کی کوشش کرتی ہے۔ پویلین میں ایک ڈیجیٹل نمائش ہے جس میں گنگا کے تحفظ اور صفائی کے لیے کی گئی مختلف کوششوں کو دکھایا گیا ہے۔
نمائش کی اہم جھلکیوں میں سے ایک پریاگ منچ (پریاگ پلیٹ فارم) ہے، جسے گنگا، یمنا اور ان کی معاون ندیوں کے حقیقی وقت کے تجزیہ کے ساتھ ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ پلیٹ فارم دریاؤں کے پانی کی سطح، صفائی اور آلودگی کی صورتحال کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کرتا ہے۔ پویلین گنگا کے کنارے ریور فرنٹ کے ترقیاتی منصوبوں کے بارے میں بھی تفصیلات فراہم کرتا ہے۔ یہ گنگا میں بہنے والے پانی کو صاف کرنے کے لیے قائم کیے گئے سیوریج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹس کی ساخت اور کام کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ صفائی اور پانی کے تحفظ کے پیغام کو پھیلانے کے لیے گنگا کی پاکیزگی اور صفائی کا پیغام دیتے ہوئے بھگوان گنیش کا ایک خوبصورت مجسمہ نصب کیا گیا ہے۔
پویلین میں دریائے گنگا میں پائے جانے والے جانوروں کے نمونے بھی ہیں، جن میں دریائے گنگا کے ڈولفن، کچھوے اور مگرمچھ شامل ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ گنگا میں پائی جانے والی مچھلیوں کی انواع و اقسام کی بھی نمائش کی گئی ہے ۔ یہ اقدام خاص طور پر بچوں اور نوجوانوں کے لیے تعلیمی ہے، کیونکہ یہ انہیں دریا کی حیاتیاتی تنوع اور اس کے تحفظ کی اہمیت کو سمجھنے کا موقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔
نمائش میں نیشنل بک ٹرسٹ (این بی ٹی) کی طرف سے ایک خصوصی ریڈنگ کارنر بھی شامل ہے، جس میں گنگا، کمبھ میلے کی کہانی، سماجی پالیسیاں، اور قومی فخر سے متعلق کتابوں کا مجموعہ ہے۔ یہ گوشہ کتاب سے محبت کرنے والوں کے ساتھ ساتھ گنگا کے ثقافتی اور تاریخی پہلوؤں کے بارے میں جاننے میں دلچسپی رکھنے والوں کے لیے بھی ایک توجہ کا مرکزبن گیا ہے۔
خطرے سے دوچار نسلوں کے تحفظ، عوامی بیداری اور فضلہ کو ٹھکانے لگانے سے متعلق معلومات بھی پویلین میں وائلڈ لائف انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈیا، گنگا ٹاسک فورس اور آئی آئی ٹی دہلی کے ذریعے فراہم کی جا رہی ہیں۔ اس پہل کا بنیادی مقصد لوگوں کو گنگا کی اہمیت اور اس کی صفائی کے لیے کی جا رہی کوششوں سے آگاہ کرنا ہے۔
نمامی گنگا پویلین نہ صرف گنگا کی حیاتیاتی تنوع اور صفائی ستھرائی کی اہمیت کی وضاحت کر رہا ہے بلکہ جذباتی اور ثقافتی طور پر لوگوں کو دریا سے جوڑ رہا ہے۔ جدید ٹکنالوجی اور تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کے ذریعے یہ پویلین مہاکمبھ 2025 کے اہم پرکشش مقامات میں سے ایک بن گیا ہے۔
نمامی گنگا مشن مہاکمبھ 2025 میں آنے والوں سے گنگا کی صفائی اور تحفظ کے بارے میں بیدار ہونے کی اپیل کرتا ہے۔ گنگا نہ صرف ایک دریا ہے بلکہ ہندوستان کی ثقافت، تاریخ اور معاشی زندگی کا ایک اٹوٹ حصہ ہے۔ اسے صاف ستھرا رکھنا ہر شہری کی ذمہ داری ہے۔

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Mahakumbh 2025: Namami Gange Pavilion housing Digital Exhibition for Ganga's Cleanliness and Conservation becomes a Centre of Attraction
Interactive Biodiversity Tunnel Delivers the Message of Ganga Conservation
17 JAN 2025 9:21PM by PIB Delhi
As part of Mahakumbh 2025 in Prayagraj, the Namami Gange Mission, Ministry of Jal Shakti, Government of India, has set up a grand and captivating Namami Gange Pavilion at the event. This pavilion has become a unique medium for raising awareness about the conservation and cleanliness of the Ganga River. With cutting-edge technology, creative displays, and informative elements, the pavilion has become an attraction for people of all age groups.
Main Attraction: Interactive Biodiversity Tunnel
Visitors entering the Namami Gange Pavilion first pass through the Interactive Biodiversity Tunnel. In this tunnel, modern projection technology showcases the chirping of birds and the biodiversity found along the banks of the River Ganga. The tunnel not only highlights the beauty of the environment but also attempts to explain the importance of keeping the Ganga clean and life-sustaining. The pavilion features a digital exhibition showcasing the various efforts undertaken for the conservation and cleanliness of the Ganga.
One of the key highlights of the exhibition is the Prayag Manch (Prayag Platform), which is designed for real-time analysis of the Ganga, Yamuna, and their tributaries. This platform displays information on water levels, cleanliness, and pollution status of the rivers. The pavilion also provides details about the riverfront development projects along the Ganga. It demonstrates the structure and working of sewage treatment plants set up to clean the water flowing into the Ganga. To spread the message of cleanliness and water conservation, a beautiful statue has been placed showing Lord Ganesha, delivering the message of the purity and cleanliness of the Ganga.
The pavilion also features replicas of animals found in the Ganga River, including the Ganges River dolphin, turtles, and crocodiles. Additionally, fish species found in the Ganga are also showcased. This initiative is particularly educational for children and youth, as it provides them an opportunity to understand the river’s biodiversity and the importance of its conservation.
The exhibition also includes a special reading corner by the National Book Trust (NBT), which features a collection of books related to the Ganga, the story of the Kumbh Mela, social policies, and national pride. This corner has become an attraction for book lovers as well as for visitors interested in learning about the cultural and historical aspects of the Ganga.
Information related to the conservation of endangered species, public awareness, and waste management is also being provided at the pavilion by the Wildlife Institute of India, the Ganga Task Force, and IIT Delhi. The main objective of this initiative is to inform people about the importance of the Ganga and the efforts being made for its cleanliness.
The Namami Gange Pavilion is not only explaining the significance of Ganga’s biodiversity and cleanliness but also emotionally and culturally connecting people with the river. Through modern technology and creativity, this pavilion has become one of the major attractions at the Mahakumbh 2025.
The Namami Gange Mission appeals to the visitors at Mahakumbh 2025 to become aware of the cleanliness and conservation of the Ganga. The Ganga is not just a river, but an integral part of India's culture, history, and economic life. It is the responsibility of every citizen to keep it clean and preserved.