Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Divya Kala Mela concludes in Vadodara with a Spectacular ‘Divya Kala Shakti’ Performance
Gujarat’s 30 Divyangjans handed Loan Sanction letters worth Rs. 1 crore; Appointment letters distributed to 18 Divyangjans during the closing ceremony
Over 100 Divyang artisans and entrepreneurs from 20 States and Union Territories participate in the 11-day event
19 JAN 2025 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
The grand closing ceremony of the Divya Kala Mela took place at Akota Stadium, Vadodara, in the esteemed presence of Union Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Shri Ramdas Athawale. The event commenced with a mesmerizing dance performance on Ganesh Vandana.
Shri Athawale assured every possible support to Divyangjans, emphasizing their integral role in building an Atmanirbhar Bharat. Highlighting the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, he said, “By 2047, when India would celebrate 100 years of independence, our Divyangjans will inspire the entire world.” He further added that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, several initiatives have been implemented to promote entrepreneurship, skill development, and financial support for Divyangjans.
On this occasion, CMD of NDFDC, Shri Navin Shah, stated that this was the 23rd fair, providing a major platform for the economic empowerment and marketing of Divyangjan products.
The 11-day fair, held from 9th - 19th January, 2025, provided a unique platform to encourage Divyang artisans and entrepreneurs to showcase their products and craftsmanship. Over 100 Divyang artisans and entrepreneurs from 20 States and Union Territories participated in the event.
Gujarat’s 30 Divyangjans were handed loan sanction letters worth Rs. 1 crore. Motorized tricycles were distributed to 11 Divyangjans through IRCON’s CSR fund, and assistive devices were provided to 14 Divyangjans by ALIMCO. A Job Fair for Divyangjans was also organized on January 17, where appointment letters were distributed to 18 Divyangjans during the closing ceremony.
The ‘Divya Kala Shakti’ cultural programme featured 78 talented Divyang artists from 15 States who enthralled the audience with 36 captivating performances. The event began with a group dance on the song ‘Jay Jay Garvi Gujarat’. Swati from Jammu & Kashmir performed a mesmerizing dance on the song ‘Radha Kaise Na Jale’, from the movie Lagaan. Sanyotani Samadar from Odisha left everyone spellbound with her classical dance performance. The finale saw a patriotic performance by artists from the Blind People’s Association, Ahmedabad. Artists from institutions like Arpan Charitable Trust, Samarth Group, and Parth Group also delivered outstanding performances.
Artists from Jammu & Kashmir, Tamil Nadu, and North-Eastern states exhibited their exceptional products, including handicrafts, handlooms, embroidery, and packaged food, thereby promoting the ‘Vocal for Local’ initiative. The cultural performances and diverse food stalls further enhanced the event’s charm.
Video Link of the Closing Ceremony:
https://www.youtube.com/live/jQL-MAW1TNo?si=MxtgFfpOB_YnXuwZ

ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ‘ਦਿਵਯ ਕਲਾ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ’ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਵਡੋਦਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿਵਯ ਕਲਾ ਮੇਲਾ ਸੰਪੰਨ ਹੋਇਆ
19 JAN 2025 8:24PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਦਿਵਯ ਕਲਾ ਮੇਲੇ ਦਾ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮਦਾਸ ਅਠਾਵਲੇ ਦੀ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਡੋਦਰਾ ਦੇ ਅਕੋਟਾ ਸਟੇਡੀਅਮ ਵਿਖੇ ਹੋਇਆ। ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਗਣੇਸ਼ ਵੰਦਨਾ 'ਤੇ ਮਨਮੋਹਕ ਨਾਚ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਠਾਵਲੇ ਨੇ ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦਾ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ, ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਨਖਿੜਵੀਂ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ, "2047 ਤੱਕ, ਜਦੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੇ 100 ਸਾਲ ਮਨਾਏਗਾ, ਸਾਡੇ ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗਜਨ ਪੂਰੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ।" ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ, ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਉੱਦਮਤਾ, ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ, ਐੱਨਡੀਐੱਫਡੀਸੀ ਦੇ ਸੀਐੱਮਡੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਵੀਨ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ 23ਵਾਂ ਮੇਲਾ ਸੀ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗਜਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਡਕਟਸ ਦੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡਾ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
9 ਤੋਂ 19 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2025 ਤੱਕ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ 11 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਮੇਲੇ ਨੇ ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰੀਗਰੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ 20 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ 100 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।
ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ 30 ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ 1 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਲੋਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਸੌਂਪੇ ਗਏ। IRCON ਦੇ CSR ਫੰਡ ਰਾਹੀਂ 11 ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੋਟਰਾਈਜ਼ਡ ਟ੍ਰਾਈਸਾਈਕਲ ਵੰਡੇ ਗਏ, ਅਤੇ ਅਲਿਮਕੋ (ALIMCO) ਦੁਆਰਾ 14 ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ। 17 ਜਨਵਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੇਲਾ ਵੀ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੌਰਾਨ 18 ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਵੰਡੇ ਗਏ।
ਦਿਵਯ ਕਲਾ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ' ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ 15 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ 78 ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗ ਕਲਾਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੇ 36 ਮਨਮੋਹਕ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਦਰਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੰਤਰਮੁਗਧ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ 'ਜੈ ਜੈ ਗਰਵੀ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ' ਗੀਤ 'ਤੇ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਨਾਚ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਈ। ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੀ ਸਵਾਤੀ ਨੇ ਫਿਲਮ ਲਗਾਨ ਦੇ ਗੀਤ 'ਰਾਧਾ ਕੈਸੇ ਨਾ ਜਲੇ' 'ਤੇ ਮਨਮੋਹਕ ਡਾਂਸ ਕੀਤਾ। ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਦੀ ਸੰਯੋਤਨੀ ਸਮਦਾਰ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸ਼ਾਸਤਰੀ ਨ੍ਰਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੋਹ ਲਿਆ। ਫਾਈਨਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਲਾਇੰਡ ਪੀਪਲਸ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨ, ਅਹਿਮਦਾਬਾਦ ਦੇ ਕਲਾਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਗਤੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ। ਅਰਪਨ ਚੈਰੀਟੇਬਲ ਟਰੱਸਟ, ਸਮਰਥ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਰਥ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਲਾਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤੇ।
ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ, ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਲਾਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈਂਡੀਕ੍ਰਾਫਟ, ਹੈਂਡਲੂਮ, ਕਢਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਕਡ ਫੂਡ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ 'ਵੋਕਲ ਫਾਰ ਲੋਕਲ' ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਫੂਡ ਸਟਾਲਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦੀ ਸੁੰਦਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਵਧਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦਾ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਲਿੰਕ:
https://www.youtube.com/live/jQL-MAW1TNo?si=MxtgFfpOB_YnXuwZ