Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Divya Kala Mela concludes in Vadodara with a Spectacular ‘Divya Kala Shakti’ Performance
Gujarat’s 30 Divyangjans handed Loan Sanction letters worth Rs. 1 crore; Appointment letters distributed to 18 Divyangjans during the closing ceremony
Over 100 Divyang artisans and entrepreneurs from 20 States and Union Territories participate in the 11-day event
19 JAN 2025 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
The grand closing ceremony of the Divya Kala Mela took place at Akota Stadium, Vadodara, in the esteemed presence of Union Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Shri Ramdas Athawale. The event commenced with a mesmerizing dance performance on Ganesh Vandana.
Shri Athawale assured every possible support to Divyangjans, emphasizing their integral role in building an Atmanirbhar Bharat. Highlighting the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, he said, “By 2047, when India would celebrate 100 years of independence, our Divyangjans will inspire the entire world.” He further added that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, several initiatives have been implemented to promote entrepreneurship, skill development, and financial support for Divyangjans.
On this occasion, CMD of NDFDC, Shri Navin Shah, stated that this was the 23rd fair, providing a major platform for the economic empowerment and marketing of Divyangjan products.
The 11-day fair, held from 9th - 19th January, 2025, provided a unique platform to encourage Divyang artisans and entrepreneurs to showcase their products and craftsmanship. Over 100 Divyang artisans and entrepreneurs from 20 States and Union Territories participated in the event.
Gujarat’s 30 Divyangjans were handed loan sanction letters worth Rs. 1 crore. Motorized tricycles were distributed to 11 Divyangjans through IRCON’s CSR fund, and assistive devices were provided to 14 Divyangjans by ALIMCO. A Job Fair for Divyangjans was also organized on January 17, where appointment letters were distributed to 18 Divyangjans during the closing ceremony.
The ‘Divya Kala Shakti’ cultural programme featured 78 talented Divyang artists from 15 States who enthralled the audience with 36 captivating performances. The event began with a group dance on the song ‘Jay Jay Garvi Gujarat’. Swati from Jammu & Kashmir performed a mesmerizing dance on the song ‘Radha Kaise Na Jale’, from the movie Lagaan. Sanyotani Samadar from Odisha left everyone spellbound with her classical dance performance. The finale saw a patriotic performance by artists from the Blind People’s Association, Ahmedabad. Artists from institutions like Arpan Charitable Trust, Samarth Group, and Parth Group also delivered outstanding performances.
Artists from Jammu & Kashmir, Tamil Nadu, and North-Eastern states exhibited their exceptional products, including handicrafts, handlooms, embroidery, and packaged food, thereby promoting the ‘Vocal for Local’ initiative. The cultural performances and diverse food stalls further enhanced the event’s charm.
Video Link of the Closing Ceremony:
https://www.youtube.com/live/jQL-MAW1TNo?si=MxtgFfpOB_YnXuwZ

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
دیویا کلا میلہ وڈودرا میں شاندار ‘دیویا کلا شکتی’کے مظاہرے کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر
گجرات کے 30 دیویانگ جنوں کو 1 کروڑ روپے کے قرض کی منظوری کے خطوط سونپے گئے؛ اختتامی تقریب کے دوران 18 دیویانگ جنوں کو تقرری کے خطوط تقسیم کیے گئے
گیارہ روزہ تقریب میں 20 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 100 سے زیادہ دیویانگ کاریگر اور کاروباری افراد نے حصہ لیا
19 JAN 2025 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
دیویا کلا میلہ کی شاندار اختتامی تقریب وڈودرا کے اکوٹا اسٹیڈیم میں سماجی انصاف اورتفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب رام داس اٹھاولے کی موجودگی میں منعقد ہوئی۔ پروگرام کا آغاز گنیش وندنا پر ایک خوبصورت رقص سے ہوا۔
جناب اٹھاولے نے دیویانگ جنوں کو ہر ممکن تعاون کا یقین دلایا اور آتم نربھر بھارت کی تعمیر میں ان کے اہم رول پر زور دیا۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا،‘‘2047 تک، جب ہندوستان اپنی آزادی کے 100 سال مکمل کر لے گا، ہمارے دیویانگجن پوری دنیا کو متاثر کریں گے۔" انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں، کاروباری، ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور معذوروں کے لیے مالی امداد کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کئی اقدامات نافذ کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے، این ڈی ایف ڈی سی کے سی ایم ڈی، جناب نوین شاہ نے کہا کہ یہ 23 واں میلہ ہے، جو دیویانگ جنوں کو معاشی طور پر بااختیار بنانے اور ان کی مصنوعات کی مارکیٹنگ کے لیے ایک بہت بڑا پلیٹ فارم فراہم کررہا ہے۔
9 سے 19 جنوری 2025 تک منعقد ہونے والے 11 روزہ میلے نے دیویانگ کاریگروں اور کاروباریوں کو اپنی مصنوعات اور دستکاری کی نمائش کے لیے حوصلہ افزائی کرنے میں ایک منفرد پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا ہے۔ اس تقریب میں 20 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 100 سے زیادہ معذور دستکاروں اور کاروباریوں نے حصہ لیا۔ گجرات کے 30 معذور افراد کو ایک کروڑ روپے کے قرض کی منظوری کے خطوط دیے گئے۔آئی آر سی او این کے سی ایس آر فنڈز کے ذریعے 11 معذور افراد کو موٹر سائیکلیں تقسیم کی گئیں اور اے ایل آئی ایم سی او کی طرف سے 14 معذور افراد کو معاون آلات فراہم کیے گئے۔ دیویانگ جنوں کے لیے 17 جنوری کو ایک جاب (ملازمت)میلہ بھی منعقد کیا گیا تھا، جہاں اختتامی تقریب کے دوران 18 دیویانگ جنوں کو تقرری خط تقسیم کیے گئے۔
دیویا کلا شکتی ثقافتی پروگرام میں، 15 ریاستوں کے 78 باصلاحیت دیویانگ فنکاروں نے 36 دلکش پرفارمنس کے ساتھ سامعین کو مسحور کیا۔ پروگرام کا آغاز 'جئے جئے گڑوی گجرات' گانے پر گروپ ڈانس سے ہوا۔ جموں و کشمیر سے تعلق رکھنے والی سواتی نے فلم لگان کے گانے 'رادھا کیسے نہ جلے' پر خوبصورت رقص پیش کیا۔ اوڈیشہ کی سانیوگینی سمدر نے کلاسیکی رقص پیش کرکے سب کو مسحور کردیا۔ اختتامی تقریب میں بلائنڈ پیپلز ایسوسی ایشن، احمد آباد کے فنکاروں نے حب الوطنی پر مبنی پرفارمنس دی۔ ارپن چیریٹیبل ٹرسٹ، سمرتھ گروپ اور پارتھ گروپ جیسی تنظیموں کے فنکاروں نے بھی بہترین پرفارمنس دی۔ جموں و کشمیر، تمل ناڈو اور شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے فنکاروں نے دستکاری، ہینڈلوم، کڑھائی اور پیک شدہ کھانے سمیت اپنی بہترین مصنوعات کی نمائش کی اور 'ووکل فار لوکل' اقدام کو فروغ دیا۔ ثقافتی پریزنٹیشنز اور کھانے پینے کے مختلف اسٹالز نے تقریب کی کشش میں اضافہ کیا۔
اختتامی تقریب کا ویڈیو لنک:
https://www.youtube.com/live/jQL-MAW1TNo?si=MxtgFfpOB_YnXuwZ