Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Divya Kala Mela concludes in Vadodara with a Spectacular ‘Divya Kala Shakti’ Performance
Gujarat’s 30 Divyangjans handed Loan Sanction letters worth Rs. 1 crore; Appointment letters distributed to 18 Divyangjans during the closing ceremony
Over 100 Divyang artisans and entrepreneurs from 20 States and Union Territories participate in the 11-day event
19 JAN 2025 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
The grand closing ceremony of the Divya Kala Mela took place at Akota Stadium, Vadodara, in the esteemed presence of Union Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Shri Ramdas Athawale. The event commenced with a mesmerizing dance performance on Ganesh Vandana.
Shri Athawale assured every possible support to Divyangjans, emphasizing their integral role in building an Atmanirbhar Bharat. Highlighting the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, he said, “By 2047, when India would celebrate 100 years of independence, our Divyangjans will inspire the entire world.” He further added that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, several initiatives have been implemented to promote entrepreneurship, skill development, and financial support for Divyangjans.
On this occasion, CMD of NDFDC, Shri Navin Shah, stated that this was the 23rd fair, providing a major platform for the economic empowerment and marketing of Divyangjan products.
The 11-day fair, held from 9th - 19th January, 2025, provided a unique platform to encourage Divyang artisans and entrepreneurs to showcase their products and craftsmanship. Over 100 Divyang artisans and entrepreneurs from 20 States and Union Territories participated in the event.
Gujarat’s 30 Divyangjans were handed loan sanction letters worth Rs. 1 crore. Motorized tricycles were distributed to 11 Divyangjans through IRCON’s CSR fund, and assistive devices were provided to 14 Divyangjans by ALIMCO. A Job Fair for Divyangjans was also organized on January 17, where appointment letters were distributed to 18 Divyangjans during the closing ceremony.
The ‘Divya Kala Shakti’ cultural programme featured 78 talented Divyang artists from 15 States who enthralled the audience with 36 captivating performances. The event began with a group dance on the song ‘Jay Jay Garvi Gujarat’. Swati from Jammu & Kashmir performed a mesmerizing dance on the song ‘Radha Kaise Na Jale’, from the movie Lagaan. Sanyotani Samadar from Odisha left everyone spellbound with her classical dance performance. The finale saw a patriotic performance by artists from the Blind People’s Association, Ahmedabad. Artists from institutions like Arpan Charitable Trust, Samarth Group, and Parth Group also delivered outstanding performances.
Artists from Jammu & Kashmir, Tamil Nadu, and North-Eastern states exhibited their exceptional products, including handicrafts, handlooms, embroidery, and packaged food, thereby promoting the ‘Vocal for Local’ initiative. The cultural performances and diverse food stalls further enhanced the event’s charm.
Video Link of the Closing Ceremony:
https://www.youtube.com/live/jQL-MAW1TNo?si=MxtgFfpOB_YnXuwZ

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
शानदार 'दिव्य कला शक्ति' प्रदर्शन के साथ वडोदरा में दिव्य कला मेला संपन्न हुआ
गुजरात के 30 दिव्यांगजनों को 1 करोड़ रुपये के ऋण स्वीकृति पत्र सौंपे गए। समापन समारोह में 18 दिव्यांगजनों को नियुक्ति पत्र वितरित किये गये
11 दिवसीय कार्यक्रम में 20 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 100 से अधिक दिव्यांग कारीगरों और उद्यमियों ने भाग लिया
19 JAN 2025 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री रामदास अठावले की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति में दिव्य कला मेले का भव्य समापन समारोह अकोटा स्टेडियम, वडोदरा में आयोजित हुआ। कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत गणेश वंदना पर मनमोहक नृत्य प्रस्तुति से हुई।
श्री अठावले ने आत्मनिर्भर भारत के निर्माण में दिव्यांगजनों की अहम भूमिका पर जोर देते हुए उन्हें हर मुमकिन मदद का आश्वासन दिया। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण को दोहराते हुए उन्होंने कहा, "2047 में, जब भारत स्वतंत्रता के 100 वर्ष मना रहा होगा, हमारे दिव्यांगजन पूरी दुनिया को प्रेरित करेंगे।" उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में, दिव्यांगजनों के लिए उद्यमिता, कौशल विकास और वित्तीय सहायता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कई पहलों को लागू किया गया है।
इस अवसर पर एनडीएफडीसी के सीएमडी श्री नवीन शाह ने कहा कि यह 23वां मेला है, जो दिव्यांगजन उत्पादों के आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण और विपणन के लिए एक प्रमुख मंच प्रदान करता है।
9 से 19 जनवरी 2025 तक चलने वाले इस 11 दिवसीय मेले ने दिव्यांग कारीगरों और उद्यमियों को अपने उत्पादों और शिल्प कौशल को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए एक अनूठा मंच प्रदान किया। इस कार्यक्रम में 20 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 100 से अधिक दिव्यांग कारीगरों और उद्यमियों ने भाग लिया।
गुजरात के 30 दिव्यांगजनों को 1 करोड़ रुपये के ऋण स्वीकृति पत्र सौंपे गए। इरकॉन के सीएसआर फंड के ज़रिए 11 दिव्यांगजनों को मोटराइज्ड ट्राइसाइकिल वितरित की गईं, और एलिम्को द्वारा 14 दिव्यांगजनों को सहायक उपकरण भी प्रदान किए गए। 17 जनवरी को दिव्यांगजनों के लिए रोज़गार मेले का भी आयोजन किया गया, जहां समापन समारोह के दौरान 18 दिव्यांगजनों को नियुक्ति पत्र वितरित किये गये।
'दिव्य कला शक्ति' सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम में 15 राज्यों के 78 प्रतिभाशाली दिव्यांग कलाकार शामिल हुए, जिन्होंने 36 मनमोहक प्रस्तुतियों से दर्शकों को मंत्रमुग्ध कर दिया। कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत 'जय जय गर्वी गुजरात' गीत पर समूह नृत्य से हुई। जम्मू-कश्मीर की स्वाति ने लगान फिल्म के गीत, 'राधा कैसे ना जले' पर मनमोहक डांस किया। ओडिशा की संयोतनी समदर ने अपने शास्त्रीय नृत्य प्रदर्शन से सभी को मंत्रमुग्ध कर दिया। समापन समारोह में ब्लाइंड पीपुल्स एसोसिएशन, अहमदाबाद के कलाकारों द्वारा देशभक्तिपूर्ण प्रदर्शन देखा गया। अर्पण चैरिटेबल ट्रस्ट, समर्थ ग्रुप और पार्थ ग्रुप जैसे संस्थानों के कलाकारों ने भी कार्यक्रम के दौरान उत्कृष्ट प्रस्तुतियाँ दीं।
जम्मू और कश्मीर, तमिलनाडु और उत्तर-पूर्वी राज्यों के कलाकारों ने हस्तशिल्प, हथकरघा, कढ़ाई और पैकेज्ड भोजन सहित अपने अनोखे उत्पादों का प्रदर्शन किया, जिससे 'वोकल फॉर लोकल' पहल को भी बढ़ावा मिला। इसके अलावा सांस्कृतिक प्रदर्शन और विविध किस्म के खाने की स्टालों ने कार्यक्रम के आकर्षण को और बढ़ा दिया।
समापन समारोह का वीडियो लिंक:
https://www.youtube.com/live/jQL-MAW1TNo?si=MxtgFfpOB_YnXuwZ