Ministry of Defence
Horse show by cadets taking part in NCC Republic Day Camp 2025
19 JAN 2025 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Annual Horse Show was presented by the NCC cadets taking part in the Republic Day Camp at 61 Cavalry Ground, Delhi Cantt on January 19, 2025. The camp hosts national-level inter-directorate NCC equestrian competitions, culminating with a spectacular horse show. The cadets, both boys and girls, display their finesse through electrifying displays of tent pegging and show jumping. This year, 40 Senior Division and 20 Senior Wing cadets from across the country participated in the equestrian competition. The award-winning cadets in horse riding are as follows:
• Best Rider (Joint): Under Officer Ansh Karnawat (Rajasthan Directorate) and Junior Under Officer Vadlmudi Lokesh (Andhra Pradesh & Telangana Directorate)
• Best Rider (Girls): Sergeant Bhumika Kanwar (Delhi Directorate)
• Best Rider Runner up (Girls): Under Officer Swarnika Rathore (Rajasthan Directorate)
• Best Tent Pegger:
• Dr Roop Jyoti Sharma Trophy: Senior Under Officer Harshit Singh (Uttar Pradesh Directorate)
• DG RVS Trophy: Sergeant Vatandeep Singh (Punjab, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh & Chandigarh Directorate)
The DG NCC felicitated the cadets with trophies and prizes. He highlighted how training in equestrian and horsemanship provides the NCC cadets with an exposure to a thrilling adventure, helping them build important characteristics like resilience, discipline, patience and endurance which will help them grow in all walks of life. This was followed by an enchanting band performance by the cadets of Mizo High School, Aizawl.
Interacting with the media, DG NCC Lt Gen Gurbirpal Singh stated that NCC currently has 294 horses to train the cadets and inculcate skills such as coordination, strength, discipline, confidence, resilience and unyielding sportsmanship.
NCC presently has 20 riding units across 12 NCC directorates to provide cadets with ample opportunities to excel in the sport. The cadets undergo year-round rigorous training in the NCC Remount and Veterinary (R&V) units to acquire top-notch horse-riding skills. 2024 saw the cadets participate in multiple regional equestrian competitions where they’ve won five gold, four silver and one bronze medal and three cadets qualified for Junior National Equestrian Championship.

وزارت دفاع
این سی سی یوم جمہوریہ کیمپ 2025 میں حصہ لینے والے کیڈٹس کا ہارس شو
19 JAN 2025 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
این سی سی کیڈٹس نے 19 جنوری 2025 کو 61 کیولری گراؤنڈ، دہلی کینٹ میں یوم جمہوریہ کیمپ میں حصہ لے کر سالانہ ہارس شو پیش کیا ۔ کیمپ میں قومی سطح کے انٹر ڈائرکٹوریٹ این سی سی گھڑ سواری کے مقابلوں کا انعقاد کیا گیا، جس کا اختتام ایک شاندار ہارس شو کے ساتھ ہوا۔ کیڈٹس، لڑکے اور لڑکیاں، ٹینٹ پیگنگ اور شو جمپنگ کے برقی ڈسپلے کے ذریعے اپنی نفاست کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہیں۔ اس سال گھڑ سواری کے مقابلے میں ملک بھر سے 40 سینئر ڈویژن اور 20 سینئر ونگ کیڈٹس نے حصہ لیا۔ گھڑ سواری میں ایوارڈ یافتہ کیڈٹس درج ذیل ہیں۔
بہترین رائیڈر (جوائنٹ): انڈر آفیسر انش کرناوت (راجستھان ڈائریکٹوریٹ) اور جونیئر انڈر آفیسر ودلمودی لوکیش (آندھرا پردیش اور تلنگانہ ڈائریکٹوریٹ)
بہترین سوار (لڑکیاں): سارجنٹ بھومیکا کنور (دہلی ڈائریکٹوریٹ)
بہترین رائیڈر رنر اپ (لڑکیاں): انڈر آفیسر سوارنیکا راٹھور (راجستھان ڈائریکٹوریٹ)
بہترین ٹینٹ پیگر:
ڈاکٹر روپ جیوتی شرما ٹرافی: سینئر انڈر آفیسر ہرشیت سنگھ (اتر پردیش ڈائریکٹوریٹ)
ڈی جی آر وی ایس ٹرافی: سارجنٹ وتندیپ سنگھ (پنجاب، ہریانہ، ہماچل پردیش اور چندی گڑھ ڈائریکٹوریٹ)
ڈی جی این سی سی نے کیڈٹس کو ٹرافیاں اور انعامات سے نوازا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ کس طرح گھڑ سواری اور گھڑ سواری کی تربیت این سی سی کے کیڈٹس کو ایک سنسنی خیز مہم جوئی کا موقع فراہم کرتی ہے، جس سے انہیں لچک، نظم و ضبط، صبر اور برداشت جیسی اہم خصوصیات پیدا کرنے میں مدد ملتی ہے جو انہیں زندگی کے تمام شعبوں میں بڑھنے میں مدد فراہم کرے گی۔ اس کے بعد میزو ہائی اسکول، ایزول کے کیڈٹس کی طرف سے ایک بہترین بینڈ پرفارمنس پیش کی گئی۔
میڈیا کے ساتھ بات چیت کرتے ہوئے، ڈی جی این سی سی لیفٹیننٹ جنرل گربیرپال سنگھ نے کہا کہ این سی سی کے پاس اس وقت کیڈٹس کو تربیت دینے اور ہم آہنگی، طاقت، نظم و ضبط، اعتماد، لچک اور بے لوث اسپورٹس مین شپ جیسی مہارتیں پیدا کرنے کے لیے 294 گھوڑے ہیں۔
این سی سی کے پاس اس وقت 12 این سی سی ڈائریکٹوریٹ میں 20 رائیڈنگ یونٹس ہیں جو کیڈٹس کو کھیل میں مہارت حاصل کرنے کے کافی مواقع فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ کیڈٹس کو این سی سی ریمونٹ اینڈ ویٹرنری(آر اینڈ وی)یونٹس میں سال بھر کی سخت تربیت سے گزرنا پڑتا ہے تاکہ وہ اعلیٰ درجے کی گھڑ سواری کی مہارت حاصل کر سکیں۔ 2024 میں کیڈٹس نے متعدد علاقائی گھڑ سواری مقابلوں میں حصہ لیا جہاں انہوں نے پانچ سونے، چار چاندی اور ایک کانسے کا تمغہ جیتا اور تین کیڈٹس جونیئر نیشنل ایکوسٹرین چیمپئن شپ کے لیے کوالیفائی ہوئے۔