Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Actor Gul Panag, Boxer Saweety Boora Urges for Road Safety; Lead Nationwide ‘Fit India Sundays on Cycle’
19 JAN 2025 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
Well-known actor Gul Panag and Arjuna awardee boxer Saweety Boora rallied behind the ‘Fit India Sundays on Cycle’ campaign saying “it is the only way to build a sporting and fitness culture” in the country as they led more than 500 cyclists at the Leisure Valley park in Gurugram.
Road safety was the theme for this week’s nationwide cycling event, which was launched by Union Sports Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya last month.
“I have been associated with the Fit India movement from the time it was launched many years ago. It is a fantastic initiative by the Sports Authority of India. I think Fit India movement is the only way we will build a sporting and a fitness culture which will lead India into winning more medals in competitive arenas. But we have to start with the fitness culture. That’s where Fit India makes an incredible contribution and Sundays on Cycle is a fabulous initiative. If not on other days we can take out time on Sundays for an easy ride,” Gul Panag said later.
“Road safety especially for cyclists is very important. Every year scores of cyclists get deeply injured and some fatally because of automobile drivers not being aware about the cyclists on the road. Cyclists must wear helmets and protective gear like knee guards and elbow guards. I would urge all motorists to be cognizant of cyclists on the streets and look out for them. Please ride safe,” she reminded about road safety.
World champion boxer in light heavyweight category, Saweety Boora, who completed the 20km ride meandering through Golf Course Road, AIT chowk, Arya Samaj Road and Millenium City Centre back to Leisure Valley park, gave the slogan: “Pollution ko punch aur drugs ko right hook kyuki Sundays hai cycling ke liye” (Out punch pollution and deliver a right hook to drugs because Sundays are for cycling).
She further added, “This is a great initiative by Fit India. I am very happy to cycle after a long time. Cycling has many benefits including keeping one’s knees in good condition, muscle strength and stamina also improves, which helps in better mobility. It also betters the health of your heart and lungs. Whether you are young or old, cycling is beneficial for overall fitness and remaining healthy.”
At Netaji Subhash National Institute of Sports (NSNIS), Patiala, more than 80 riders braved cold conditions and heavy fog for the cycling event, completing 11km distance. The participants included administrative officers, sports scientists, support staff, coaches, diploma trainees and National Centres of Excellence (NCOE) athletes.
At Regional Centre Gandhinagar, 50 riders from India Post took part in the cycle rally, while 50 riders from the 15th Battalion of Bihar Regiment cycled in RC Kolkata.
NCOE Sonepat organised the event on the theme of Women Warriors at 10 locations including Khelo India Centres (KICs) and Khelo India Accredited Academies (KIAAs). Young hockey athletes along with sub junior world championship players Tamanna and Ravina participated in the event. ‘Fit India Sundays on Cycle’ was also conducted in the states of Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Sikkim and Meghalaya.
Previously, the cycling event witnessed participation of Indian Army jawans, Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF), Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) and prominent sports stars like Lovlina Borgohain, Sangram Singh, Shanky Singh, Nitu Ghanghas and Simran Sharma (para world champion), to name a few.The movement also promotes environment-friendly practices to decrease air pollution levels across the country.
The ‘Fit India Sundays on Cycle’ is organised by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports (MYAS), in collaboration with the Cycling Federation of India (CFI) and MY Bharat. Events are simultaneously held nationwide at SAI Regional Centres, National Centres of Excellence (NCOEs) and the Khelo India centres (KICs).

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
اداکارہ گل پناگ، باکسر سویٹی بورا نے سڑک تحفظ پر زور دیا؛ ملک بھر میں ' فٹ انڈیا سنڈےآن سائیکل' کی قیادت کی
19 JAN 2025 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
معروف اداکارہ گل پناگ اور ارجن ایوارڈ یافتہ باکسر سویتی بورا نے 'فٹ انڈیا سنڈے آن سائیکل' مہم کے تحت یہ کہتے ہوئے ریلی نکالی کہ "یہ ملک میں کھیل اور فٹنس کلچر تیار کرنے کا واحد طریقہ ہے۔" انہوں نے گروگرام کے لیزر ویلی پارک میں 500 سے زیادہ سائیکل سواروں کی قیادت کی۔
روڈ سیفٹی اس ہفتے کے ملک گیر سائیکلنگ ایونٹ کا تھیم تھا، جس کا آغاز گزشتہ ماہ مرکزی وزیر کھیل ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے کیا تھا۔
"میں فٹ انڈیا تحریک سے اس وقت سے وابستہ ہوں جب اسے کئی سال پہلے شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کی جانب سے ایک شاندار پہل ہے۔ میرے خیال میں فٹ انڈیا تحریک ہی واحد راستہ ہے جس سے ہم کھیل اور فٹنس کا کلچر تیار کریں گے جو ہندوستان کو مسابقتی میدانوں میں مزید تمغے جیتنے کی طرف لے جائے گا۔ تاہم ہمیں فٹنس کلچر سے شروعات کرنی ہوگی۔ یہی وہ نقطہ ہے جہاں’فٹ انڈیا‘ ناقابل یقین تعاون کرتا ہے اور ' سنڈے آن سائیکل' ایک شاندار قدم ہے۔ اگر دوسرے دنوں میں نہیں تو ہم اتوار کو ایک آسان سواری کے لیے وقت نکال سکتے ہیں،‘‘ گل پناگ نے ریلی کے بعد کہا۔
"سڑک کی حفاظت خاص طور پر سائیکل سواروں کے لیے بہت اہم ہے۔ ہر سال سینکڑوں سائیکل سوار شدید زخمی ہو جاتے ہیں اور کچھ حادثے جان لیوا ہو جاتے ہیں کیونکہ گاڑیوں کے ڈرائیوروں کو سڑک پر سائیکل سواروں کے بارے میں علم نہیں ہوتا ہے۔ سائیکل سواروں کو ہیلمٹ اور حفاظتی پوشاک جیسے گھٹنے اور کہنی کے حفاظتی دستے پہننے چاہئیں۔ میں تمام موٹرسائیکل سواروں سے گزارش کروں گی کہ وہ سڑکوں پر سائیکل سواروں سے باخبر رہیں اور ان کا خیال رکھیں۔ براہ کرم محفوظ سواری کریں،" انہوں نے سڑک تحفظ کے بارے میں یاد دہانی کرائی ۔
لائٹ ہیوی ویٹ زمرے میں عالمی چیمپئن باکسر، سویٹی بورا نے گولف کورس روڈ، اے آئی ٹی چوک، آریہ سماج روڈ اور ملینیم سٹی سینٹر سے ہوتے ہوئے واپس لیزر ویلی پارک تک 20 کلومیٹر کی سواری مکمل کی۔ انہوں نے نعرہ دیا: "پولوشن کو پنچ اور ڈرگس کو رائٹ ہُک کیونکہ سنڈے ہے سائیکلنگ کے لیے" (آلودگی کو ختم کریں اور منشیات کے خلاف درست قدم اٹھائیں کیونکہ اتوار سائیکلنگ کے لیے ہوتے ہیں۔)
انہوں نے مزید کہا، "یہ فٹ انڈیا کی طرف سے ایک بہترین پہل ہے۔ میں طویل عرصے کے بعد سائیکل چلا کر بہت خوش ہوں۔ سائیکل چلانے کے بہت سے فوائد ہیں جن میں گھٹنوں کو اچھی حالت میں رکھنا، پٹھوں کی طاقت اورقوت برداشت بھی بہتر ہوتا ہے، جو بہتر نقل و حرکت میں مدد کرتا ہے۔ یہ آپ کے دل اور پھیپھڑوں کی صحت کو بھی بہتر بناتا ہے۔ خواہ آپ جوان ہوں یا بوڑھے، سائیکل چلانا مجموعی تندرستی اور صحت مند رہنے کے لیے سود مند ہے۔
نیتا جی سبھاش نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اسپورٹس (این ایس این آئی ایس)، پٹیالہ میں، 80 سے زیادہ سائیکل سواروں نے 11 کلومیٹر کا فاصلہ طے کرتے ہوئے سائیکلنگ ایونٹ کے لیے سرد حالات اور شدید دھند کا مقابلہ کیا۔ شرکاء میں انتظامی افسران، کھیلوں کے سائنسدان، معاون عملہ، کوچز، ڈپلومہ ٹرینی اور نیشنل سینٹرز آف ایکسیلنس (این سی او ای) کے کھلاڑی شامل تھے۔
ریجنل سینٹر گاندھی نگر میں، انڈیا پوسٹ کے 50 سائیکل سواروں نے سائیکل ریلی میں حصہ لیا، جب کہ بہار ریجمنٹ کی 15ویں بٹالین کے 50 سائیکل سواروں نے آر سی کولکتہ میں سائیکل چلائی۔
این سی او ای سونی پت نے 10 مقامات پر خواتین جنگجوؤں کے موضوع پر ایک ایونٹ کا اہتمام کیا جس میں کھیلو انڈیا سینٹرز (کے آئی سی) اور کھیلو انڈیا ایکریڈیٹیڈ اکیڈمیز (کے آئی اے اے) شامل ہیں۔ ایونٹ میں نوجوان ہاکی کھلاڑیوں کے ساتھ سب جونیئر ورلڈ چیمپئن شپ کھلاڑی، تمنا اور روینہ نے شرکت کی۔ آسام، اروناچل پردیش، سکم اور میگھالیہ کی ریاستوں میں بھی ’فٹ انڈیا سنڈے آن سائیکل‘ کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔
اس سے پہلے، سائیکلنگ ایونٹ میں ہندوستانی فوج کے جوانوں، سینٹرل ریزرو پولیس فورس (سی آر پی ایف)، انڈو تبت بارڈر پولیس (آئی ٹی بی پی) اور کھیلوں کے نامور ستاروں جیسے لولینا بورگوہین، سنگرام سنگھ، شانکی سنگھ، نیتو گھنگھاس اور سمرن شرما (پیرا ورلڈ چیمپئن) کی شرکت کا مشاہدہ کیا گیا۔ یہ تحریک ملک بھر میں فضائی آلودگی کی سطح کو کم کرنے کے لیے ماحول دوست طریقوں کو بھی فروغ دیتی ہے۔
سائیکلنگ فیڈریشن آف انڈیا (سی ایف آئی) اور مائی بھارت کے ساتھ مل کر، نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کی وزارت (ایم وائی اے ایس) کی جانب سے ’فٹ انڈیا سنڈے آن سائیکل‘ کا اہتمام کیا گیا ہے۔ تقریبات بیک وقت ملک بھر میں ایس اے آئی علاقائی مراکز، نیشنل سینٹرز آف ایکسی لینس (این سی او ای) اور کھیلو انڈیا مراکز (کے آئی سی) میں منعقد کی جاتی ہیں۔