Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Actor Gul Panag, Boxer Saweety Boora Urges for Road Safety; Lead Nationwide ‘Fit India Sundays on Cycle’
19 JAN 2025 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
Well-known actor Gul Panag and Arjuna awardee boxer Saweety Boora rallied behind the ‘Fit India Sundays on Cycle’ campaign saying “it is the only way to build a sporting and fitness culture” in the country as they led more than 500 cyclists at the Leisure Valley park in Gurugram.
Road safety was the theme for this week’s nationwide cycling event, which was launched by Union Sports Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya last month.
“I have been associated with the Fit India movement from the time it was launched many years ago. It is a fantastic initiative by the Sports Authority of India. I think Fit India movement is the only way we will build a sporting and a fitness culture which will lead India into winning more medals in competitive arenas. But we have to start with the fitness culture. That’s where Fit India makes an incredible contribution and Sundays on Cycle is a fabulous initiative. If not on other days we can take out time on Sundays for an easy ride,” Gul Panag said later.
“Road safety especially for cyclists is very important. Every year scores of cyclists get deeply injured and some fatally because of automobile drivers not being aware about the cyclists on the road. Cyclists must wear helmets and protective gear like knee guards and elbow guards. I would urge all motorists to be cognizant of cyclists on the streets and look out for them. Please ride safe,” she reminded about road safety.
World champion boxer in light heavyweight category, Saweety Boora, who completed the 20km ride meandering through Golf Course Road, AIT chowk, Arya Samaj Road and Millenium City Centre back to Leisure Valley park, gave the slogan: “Pollution ko punch aur drugs ko right hook kyuki Sundays hai cycling ke liye” (Out punch pollution and deliver a right hook to drugs because Sundays are for cycling).
She further added, “This is a great initiative by Fit India. I am very happy to cycle after a long time. Cycling has many benefits including keeping one’s knees in good condition, muscle strength and stamina also improves, which helps in better mobility. It also betters the health of your heart and lungs. Whether you are young or old, cycling is beneficial for overall fitness and remaining healthy.”
At Netaji Subhash National Institute of Sports (NSNIS), Patiala, more than 80 riders braved cold conditions and heavy fog for the cycling event, completing 11km distance. The participants included administrative officers, sports scientists, support staff, coaches, diploma trainees and National Centres of Excellence (NCOE) athletes.
At Regional Centre Gandhinagar, 50 riders from India Post took part in the cycle rally, while 50 riders from the 15th Battalion of Bihar Regiment cycled in RC Kolkata.
NCOE Sonepat organised the event on the theme of Women Warriors at 10 locations including Khelo India Centres (KICs) and Khelo India Accredited Academies (KIAAs). Young hockey athletes along with sub junior world championship players Tamanna and Ravina participated in the event. ‘Fit India Sundays on Cycle’ was also conducted in the states of Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Sikkim and Meghalaya.
Previously, the cycling event witnessed participation of Indian Army jawans, Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF), Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) and prominent sports stars like Lovlina Borgohain, Sangram Singh, Shanky Singh, Nitu Ghanghas and Simran Sharma (para world champion), to name a few.The movement also promotes environment-friendly practices to decrease air pollution levels across the country.
The ‘Fit India Sundays on Cycle’ is organised by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports (MYAS), in collaboration with the Cycling Federation of India (CFI) and MY Bharat. Events are simultaneously held nationwide at SAI Regional Centres, National Centres of Excellence (NCOEs) and the Khelo India centres (KICs).

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
अभिनेत्री गुल पनाग, बॉक्सर स्वीटी बूरा ने सड़क सुरक्षा का आग्रह किया; राष्ट्रव्यापी ‘साइकिल पर फिट इंडिया रविवार’ का नेतृत्व किया
19 JAN 2025 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
प्रसिद्ध अभिनेत्री गुल पनाग और अर्जुन पुरस्कार विजेता मुक्केबाज स्वीटी बूरा ने गुरुग्राम के लेजर वैली पार्क में 500 से अधिक साइकिल चालकों का नेतृत्व करते हुए, ‘फिट इंडिया संडे ऑन साइकिल’ अभियान के समर्थन में कहा कि देश में ‘‘खेल और फिटनेस संस्कृति का निर्माण करने का यह एकमात्र तरीका है।’’
इस सप्ताह के राष्ट्रव्यापी साइकिलिंग कार्यक्रम का विषय सड़क सुरक्षा था, जिसे पिछले महीने केंद्रीय खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने लॉन्च किया था।
गुल पनाग ने कहा, ‘‘मैं फिट इंडिया अभियान से तब से जुड़ी हुई हूं जब से इसे कई साल पहले लॉन्च किया गया था। यह भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण की एक शानदार पहल है। मुझे लगता है कि फिट इंडिया अभियान ही एकमात्र तरीका है, जिससे हम खेल और फिटनेस संस्कृति का निर्माण कर सकते हैं, जो भारत को प्रतिस्पर्धी क्षेत्रों में अधिक पदक जीतने में मदद करेगा। इसके लिए हमें फिटनेस संस्कृति से शुरुआत करनी होगी। यहीं पर फिट इंडिया आश्‍चर्यजनक योगदान देता है और संडे ऑन साइकिल एक शानदार पहल है। अगर अन्य दिनों में नहीं तो हम रविवार को एक आसान सवारी के लिए समय निकाल सकते हैं।’’
उन्होंने सड़क सुरक्षा के बारे में याद दिलाया, ‘‘सड़क सुरक्षा, खास तौर पर साइकिल चालकों के लिए बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है। हर साल बड़ी संख्या में साइकिल चालक गंभीर रूप से घायल हो जाते हैं और कुछ की मौत भी हो जाती है, क्योंकि ऑटोमोबाइल चालक सड़क पर साइकिल चालकों के बारे में जागरूक नहीं होते। साइकिल चालकों को हेलमेट और घुटने के गार्ड तथा कोहनी के गार्ड जैसे सुरक्षात्मक गियर पहनने चाहिए। मैं सभी मोटर चालकों से आग्रह करूंगी कि वे सड़कों पर साइकिल चालकों के प्रति जागरूक रहें और उनका ख्याल रखें। कृपया सुरक्षित तरीके से वाहन चलाएं।’’
लाइट हैवीवेट श्रेणी में विश्व चैंपियन मुक्केबाज स्वीटी बूरा ने नारा दिया: ‘‘प्रदूषण को पंच और ड्रग्स को राइट हुक दें, क्योंकि रविवार है साइकिल चलाने के लिए।’’ उन्होंने गोल्फ कोर्स रोड, एआईटी चौक, आर्य समाज रोड और मिलेनियम सिटी सेंटर से होकर लेजर वैली पार्क तक 20 किमी की साइकिल यात्रा पूरी की।
उन्होंने यह भी कहा, ‘‘यह फिट इंडिया की एक बेहतरीन पहल है। मैं लंबे समय के बाद साइकिल चलाकर बहुत खुश हूं। साइकिल चलाने के कई फायदे हैं, जैसे घुटनों की सेहत अच्छी रहती है, मांसपेशियों की ताकत और सहनशक्ति भी बढ़ती है, जिससे बेहतर गतिशीलता में मदद मिलती है। यह आपके दिल और फेफड़ों के स्वास्थ्य को भी बेहतर बनाता है। चाहे आप युवा हों या बूढ़े, साइकिल चलाना समग्र फिटनेस और स्वस्थ रहने के लिए फायदेमंद है।’’
पटियाला के नेताजी सुभाष राष्ट्रीय खेल संस्थान (एनएसएनआईएस) में 80 से अधिक राइडर ने ठंड और घने कोहरे के बावजूद साइकिलिंग इवेंट के लिए 11 किलोमीटर की दूरी पूरी की। प्रतिभागियों में प्रशासनिक अधिकारी, खेल वैज्ञानिक, सहायक कर्मचारी, कोच, डिप्लोमा प्रशिक्षु और राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (एनसीओई) के एथलीट शामिल थे।
क्षेत्रीय केंद्र गांधीनगर में भारतीय डाक विभाग के 50 सवारों ने साइकिल रैली में भाग लिया, जबकि बिहार रेजिमेंट की 15वीं बटालियन के 50 सवारों ने क्षेत्रीय केंद्र कोलकाता में साइकिल चलाई।
एनसीओई सोनीपत ने खेलो इंडिया सेंटर (केआईसी) और खेलो इंडिया मान्यता प्राप्त अकादमियों (केआईएए) सहित 10 स्थानों पर महिला योद्धाओं की थीम पर कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया। इस कार्यक्रम में युवा हॉकी खिलाड़ियों के साथ-साथ सब जूनियर विश्व चैंपियनशिप खिलाड़ी तमन्ना और रवीना ने भी हिस्सा लिया। असम, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, सिक्किम और मेघालय राज्यों में भी ‘फिट इंडिया संडे ऑन साइकिल’ कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया गया।
इससे पहले, इस साइकिलिंग प्रतियोगिता में भारतीय सेना के जवान, केंद्रीय रिजर्व पुलिस बल (सीआरपीएफ), भारत-तिब्बत सीमा पुलिस (आईटीबीपी) और प्रमुख खेल सितारे जैसे लवलीना बोरगोहिन, संग्राम सिंह, शैंकी सिंह, नीतू घनघस और सिमरन शर्मा (पैरा विश्व चैंपियन) ने भाग लिया था। यह आंदोलन देश भर में वायु प्रदूषण के स्तर को कम करने के लिए पर्यावरण अनुकूल प्रणालियों को भी बढ़ावा देता है।
युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय (एमवाईएएस) द्वारा साइकिलिंग फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडिया (सीएफआई) और माई भारत के सहयोग से ‘फिट इंडिया संडे ऑन साइकिल’ का आयोजन किया जाता है। कार्यक्रम देश भर में एसएआई क्षेत्रीय केंद्रों, राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों (एनसीओई) और खेलो इंडिया केंद्रों (केआईसी) में एक साथ आयोजित किए जाते हैं।