மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம்
மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ், டாவோஸில் நடைபெறும் உலக பொருளாதார மன்றம் 2025-ல் பங்கேற்க உள்ளார்
19 JAN 2025 7:52AM by PIB Chennai
டாவோஸில் நடைபெறும் உலகப் பொருளாதார மன்றக் கூட்டம் 2025-ல் மத்திய ரயில்வே, தகவல் ஒலிபரப்பு, மின்னணு - தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ் பங்கேற்க உள்ளார். பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையின்படி, உள்ளடக்கிய வளர்ச்சி, மாற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும் வளர்ச்சியை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்வதில் இந்தியாவின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை அவரது பயணம் எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறது.
உள்ளடக்கிய வளர்ச்சிக்கான இந்தியாவின் மாதிரி
டாவோஸுக்குப் புறப்படுவதற்கு முன்பு, சமூகத்தின் அனைத்துப் பிரிவினருக்கும், குறிப்பாக வரலாற்று ரீதியாக முன்னேற்றத்திலிருந்து விடுபட்ட நாடுகளுக்கு வளர்ச்சியை உறுதி செய்வதில் இந்தியாவின் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றங்களை திரு வைஷ்ணவ் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
"பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய வளர்ச்சியில் கவனம் செலுத்தியுள்ளார். இது அடிமட்டத்தில் உள்ளவர்களின் வாழ்க்கையில் நல்ல மாற்றங்களைக் கொண்டு வருகிறது. வங்கிக் கணக்குகள் மூலம் நிதி உள்ளடக்கம் தொடங்கி கழிப்பறைகள், எரிவாயு இணைப்புகள், குழாய் நீர் போன்ற அத்தியாவசிய சேவைகளை வழங்குதல் வரை சிறப்பாக இந்த அரசு செயல்படுகிறது. கிராமப்புற, நகர்ப்புறங்களில் உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. இவை அனைத்துமே உலகுக்கு முன்மாதிரியானவை" என்று திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ் கூறினார்.
உள்ளடக்கிய வளர்ச்சி, சமூக மேம்பாடு, டிஜிட்டல் உள்கட்டமைப்பில் முதலீடு, தொழில்நுட்பத்தை ஜனநாயகப்படுத்துவது போன்றவை குறித்து உலகப் பொருளாதார மன்றத்தில் விரிவான விவாதம் நடைபெறும் என்று அமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
டாவோஸில் உலகப் பொருளாதார மன்றத்தின் கூட்டம், 2025 ஜனவரி 20-ம் தேதி முதல் 24-ம் தேதி வரை நடைபெறுகிறது.

Ministry of Electronics & IT
Union Minister of Railways, Information & Broadcasting, Electronics and IT, Sh. Ashwini Vaishnaw to participate in World Economic Forum 2025 at Davos
Sh. Ashwini Vaishnaw to highlight India’s Development Model at Davos; India’s vision for inclusive growth and digital transformation to be key highlights at WEF 2025
19 JAN 2025 7:52AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting, and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, will be participating in the World Economic Forum (WEF) 2025 at Davos. His visit highlights India’s commitment to driving inclusive growth and transformative development, as envisioned by the Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi.
India’s model of Inclusive Growth
Before departing to Davos, Shri Vaishnaw emphasized India’s significant strides in ensuring development for all sections of society, particularly those historically left out of progress. “The Prime Minister of India has focused on inclusive development that brings transformative changes in the lives of those at the bottom of the pyramid. From financial inclusion through bank accounts to providing essential services like toilets, gas connections, tap water, and improving infrastructure in both rural and urban areas, this is something which the world wants to understand”, he stated.
The Union Minister mentioned that the will be a detailed discussion in the World Economic Forum about inclusive growth, about the investment in social, physical and digital infrastructure and on democratising technology.
India’s Digital Revolution in Spotlight
Union Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, ahead of his departure to the World Economic Forum 2025 in Davos, emphasized the global interest in India’s transformative digital journey under the leadership of the Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi. “The world is keen to understand India’s economic policies, the digital transformation brought about by the Digital India programme, and the way technology has been democratized to empower citizens across all strata of society,” the Minister stated.
India’s innovative digital architecture, developed as part of the Digital India initiative, has set a global benchmark for leveraging technology to drive inclusive development, a key focus of discussions at the forum.
India’s participation in WEF 2025 aims to strengthen partnerships, attract investment, and position the country as a global leader in sustainable development and technological innovation.