Ministry of Electronics & IT
Union Minister of Railways, Information & Broadcasting, Electronics and IT, Sh. Ashwini Vaishnaw to participate in World Economic Forum 2025 at Davos
Sh. Ashwini Vaishnaw to highlight India’s Development Model at Davos; India’s vision for inclusive growth and digital transformation to be key highlights at WEF 2025
19 JAN 2025 7:52AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting, and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, will be participating in the World Economic Forum (WEF) 2025 at Davos. His visit highlights India’s commitment to driving inclusive growth and transformative development, as envisioned by the Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi.
India’s model of Inclusive Growth
Before departing to Davos, Shri Vaishnaw emphasized India’s significant strides in ensuring development for all sections of society, particularly those historically left out of progress. “The Prime Minister of India has focused on inclusive development that brings transformative changes in the lives of those at the bottom of the pyramid. From financial inclusion through bank accounts to providing essential services like toilets, gas connections, tap water, and improving infrastructure in both rural and urban areas, this is something which the world wants to understand”, he stated.
The Union Minister mentioned that the will be a detailed discussion in the World Economic Forum about inclusive growth, about the investment in social, physical and digital infrastructure and on democratising technology.
India’s Digital Revolution in Spotlight
Union Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, ahead of his departure to the World Economic Forum 2025 in Davos, emphasized the global interest in India’s transformative digital journey under the leadership of the Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi. “The world is keen to understand India’s economic policies, the digital transformation brought about by the Digital India programme, and the way technology has been democratized to empower citizens across all strata of society,” the Minister stated.
India’s innovative digital architecture, developed as part of the Digital India initiative, has set a global benchmark for leveraging technology to drive inclusive development, a key focus of discussions at the forum.
India’s participation in WEF 2025 aims to strengthen partnerships, attract investment, and position the country as a global leader in sustainable development and technological innovation.

इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
रेल्वे, माहिती व प्रसारण, तसेच इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स व आयटी मंत्री श्रीयुत अश्विनी वैष्णव हे दावोस येथील जागतिक आर्थिक मंच 2025 मध्ये सहभागी होणार
दावोस येथे भारताचा विकास आराखडा सादर करणार; समावेशक विकास आणि डिजिटल परिवर्तनावर भर
19 JAN 2025 7:52AM by PIB Mumbai
रेल्वे, माहिती व प्रसारण, तसेच इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स व माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव हे जागतिक आर्थिक मंच (डब्ल्यूईएफ) 2025 साठी दावोसला जाणार आहेत. भारताने पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली ठेवलेल्या, समावेशक विकास आणि परिवर्तनशील प्रगती, करण्यासंदर्भातील उद्दीष्टांची बांधिलकी याद्वारे अधोरेखित होईल.
दावोसला रवाना होण्यापूर्वी वैष्णव यांनी भारताने सर्व समाजघटकांना, विशेषतः प्रगतीपासून वंचित राहिलेल्या घटकांना प्रगत करण्यात केलेल्या महत्त्वपूर्ण प्रयत्नांवर प्रकाश टाकला.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी समाजातील तळागाळातील लोकांचे जीवन बदलण्यात सहाय्यभूत ठरणाऱ्या समावेशक विकासावर भर दिला आहे, बँक खाती उघडून आर्थिक समावेशकता साधणे, शौचालये, गॅस जोडणी, नळाद्वारे पाणी पुरवठा आणि ग्रामीण व शहरी भागातील पायाभूत सुविधा उभारणे, यासारख्या मूलभूत सेवांचा लाभ देणे, या संकल्पना जगाला समजून घ्यायच्या आहेत,” असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
मंत्र्यांनी पुढे सांगितले की, जागतिक आर्थिक मंचात समावेशक विकास, सामाजिक, भौतिक आणि डिजिटल पायाभूत सुविधांवरील गुंतवणूक तसेच तंत्रज्ञानाचे लोकशाहीकरण यावर या मंचावर सविस्तर चर्चा होईल.
भारताचा डिजिटल क्रांतीचा ठसा
जागतिक आर्थिक मंच 2025 साठी दावोसला रवाना होण्यापूर्वी वैष्णव यांनी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली भारताने केलेल्या डिजिटल परिवर्तनाने जागतिक पातळीवर उत्सुकता निर्माण केली असल्याचे सांगितले.
भारताच्या आर्थिक धोरणांवर, डिजिटल इंडिया कार्यक्रमाने घडवलेल्या बदलांवर आणि तंत्रज्ञान लोकांपर्यंत पोहोचवून त्यांना सक्षम करण्याच्या उपक्रमांवर जगाचे लक्ष केंद्रित आहे,” असे मंत्री म्हणाले.
डिजिटल इंडिया उपक्रमांतर्गत विकसित केलेली भारताची नाविन्यपूर्ण डिजिटल संरचना समावेशक विकास साधण्यासाठी तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर कसा करता येतो, याचे जागतिक प्रमाण ठरली आहे.
जागतिक आर्थिक मंच 2025 मधील भारताचा सहभाग हा भागीदारी बळकट करणे, गुंतवणूक आकर्षित करणे आणि शाश्वत विकास व तांत्रिक नावीन्यतेत जागतिक नेतृत्व म्हणून भारताची प्रतिमा उंचावण्यावर भर देईल.