Ministry of Electronics & IT
Union Minister of Railways, Information & Broadcasting, Electronics and IT, Sh. Ashwini Vaishnaw to participate in World Economic Forum 2025 at Davos
Sh. Ashwini Vaishnaw to highlight India’s Development Model at Davos; India’s vision for inclusive growth and digital transformation to be key highlights at WEF 2025
19 JAN 2025 7:52AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting, and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, will be participating in the World Economic Forum (WEF) 2025 at Davos. His visit highlights India’s commitment to driving inclusive growth and transformative development, as envisioned by the Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi.
India’s model of Inclusive Growth
Before departing to Davos, Shri Vaishnaw emphasized India’s significant strides in ensuring development for all sections of society, particularly those historically left out of progress. “The Prime Minister of India has focused on inclusive development that brings transformative changes in the lives of those at the bottom of the pyramid. From financial inclusion through bank accounts to providing essential services like toilets, gas connections, tap water, and improving infrastructure in both rural and urban areas, this is something which the world wants to understand”, he stated.
The Union Minister mentioned that the will be a detailed discussion in the World Economic Forum about inclusive growth, about the investment in social, physical and digital infrastructure and on democratising technology.
India’s Digital Revolution in Spotlight
Union Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, ahead of his departure to the World Economic Forum 2025 in Davos, emphasized the global interest in India’s transformative digital journey under the leadership of the Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi. “The world is keen to understand India’s economic policies, the digital transformation brought about by the Digital India programme, and the way technology has been democratized to empower citizens across all strata of society,” the Minister stated.
India’s innovative digital architecture, developed as part of the Digital India initiative, has set a global benchmark for leveraging technology to drive inclusive development, a key focus of discussions at the forum.
India’s participation in WEF 2025 aims to strengthen partnerships, attract investment, and position the country as a global leader in sustainable development and technological innovation.

ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰੇਲ, ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ, ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਸ਼ਵਿਨੀ ਵੈਸ਼ਣਵ ਦਾਵੋਸ ਵਿਖੇ ਵਰਲਡ ਇਕੌਨਮਿਕ ਫੋਰਮ 2025 ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਸ਼ਵਿਨੀ ਵੈਸ਼ਣਵ ਦਾਵੋਸ ਵਿਖੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮਾਡਲ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਨਗੇ; ਡਬਲਿਊਈਐੱਫ 2025 ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਮੁੱਖ ਹਾਈਲਾਈਟਸ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ
19 JAN 2025 7:52AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰੇਲ, ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਸ਼ਵਿਨੀ ਵੈਸ਼ਣ ਵਾਦੋਸ ਵਿਖੇ ਵਰਲਡ ਇਕੌਨਮਿਕ ਫੋਰਮ (ਡਬਲਿਊਈਐੱਫ) 2025 ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪਰਿਕਲਪਿਤ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨਕਾਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਚਲਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਾ ਮਾਡਲ
ਦਾਵੋਸ ਲਈ ਰਵਾਨਾ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵੈਸ਼ਣਵ ਨੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਰਗਾਂ, ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਵੰਚਿਤ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ‘ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਹੇਠਲੇ ਤਬਕੇ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨਕਾਰੀ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਲਿਆਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਬੈਂਕ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਸ਼ੌਚਾਲਯ, ਗੈਸ ਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ, ਨਲ ਦਾ ਪਾਣੀ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਤੱਕ, ਇਹ ਕੁਝ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਸਮਝਣਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ।”
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਵਰਲਡ ਇਕੌਨਮਿਕ ਫੋਰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਸਮਾਜਿਕ, ਭੌਤਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰੀਕਰਣ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਚਰਚਾ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਸਪੌਟਲਾਈਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਕ੍ਰਾਂਤੀ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਸ਼ਵਿਨੀ ਵੈਸ਼ਣਵ ਨੇ ਦਾਵੋਸ ਵਿਖੇ ਵਰਲਡ ਇਕੌਨਮਿਕ ਫੋਰਮ 2025 ਲਈ ਰਵਾਨਾ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨਕਾਰੀ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੀ ਦਿਲਚਸਪੀ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ, ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਿਆਂਦੇ ਗਏ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰੀਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਝਣ ਲਈ ਉਤਸੁਕ ਹੈ।”
ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਟਿਵ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਆਰਕੀਟੈਕਚਰ ਨੇ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਮਿਆਰ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਫੋਰਮ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਬਿੰਦੁ ਹੈ।
ਡਬਲਿਊਈਐੱਫ 2025 ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਾ, ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਲੀਡਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।