Ministry of Defence
EASTERN NAVAL COMMAND ORGANISED ARMED FORCES VETERANS DAY PARADE
18 JAN 2025 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of the 9th Armed Forces Veterans Day, Eastern Naval Command organised the maiden Veterans’ Day Parade at RK Beach, Visakhapatnam, on 18 Jan 25. The historic event witnessed enthusiastic participation by over 500 veterans and Veernaris, along with their dependents, and was a heartfelt tribute to the brave men and women who have served the nation.
The parade was flagged off by Vice Admiral Rajesh Pendharkar, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Eastern Naval Command, as the Chief Guest. Vice Admiral VK Namballa (Retd), President of the Navy Foundation, Dr. Chandra Shekar P, Master Chief Petty Officer of the Navy (Retd) and Governing Council Member of the Veteran Sailors Forum joined the Commander in Chief for the flagging off. The parade commenced from Viswapriya Hall on RK Beach Road and culminated at the Naval Coastal Battery in the morning hours, where veterans and dignitaries gathered thereafter for a commemorative breakfast and an interaction session.
The event drew widespread participation from Flag officers, personnel from ENC, senior civil dignitaries, all three wings of the National Cadet Corps (NCC), Sea Cadet Corps, and students from Sainik School Korukonda, reflecting the spirit of collective gratitude. The parade celebrated the indomitable spirit of the veterans and reinforced the nation’s commitment to honouring their service and sacrifices.
As part of the event, specialised helpdesks were set up by the three services for sharing updates on recent policies and resolving service-related issues. Additionally, representatives from SPARSH {System for Pension Administration (Raksha)}, Ex-Servicemen Contributory Health Scheme (ECHS), and prominent banks offered support for resolving pending matters concerning veterans. A bone and joint health camp, organised by the NGO ‘Le Pharma,’ provided free health consultations and insights into orthopedic care for veterans.
During the interaction, Vice Admiral Rajesh Pendharkar conveyed heartfelt gratitude to veterans for their selfless service and commitment to safeguarding the nation. He also reiterated the Navy's dedication to ensuring the welfare and well-being of its retired personnel and their families.
This event by the Eastern Naval Command is a significant milestone in honouring the legacy of India’s heroes and strengthening the bond between the serving and retired members of the Armed Forces. It reflects collective resolve to remember, respect, and care for those who have dedicated their lives to protecting the sovereignty and integrity of the nation.
NYQ8.jpg)
ADGY.jpg)
3WA0.jpg)

وزارت دفاع
ایسٹرن نیول کمانڈ کے زیر اہتمام آرمڈ فورسز ویٹرنز ڈے پریڈ کا انعقاد
18 JAN 2025 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
نویں آرمڈ فورسز ویٹرنز ڈے کے موقع پر ایسٹرن نیول کمانڈ نے 18 جنوری 25 کو وشاکھاپٹنم کے آر کے ساحل سمندر پر پہلی بار ویٹرنز ڈے پریڈ کا انعقاد کیا۔ اس تاریخی تقریب میں 500 سے زائد سابق فوجیوں اور ویرناریوں اور ان کے زیر کفالت افراد نے پرجوش شرکت کی اور یہ ملک کی خدمت کرنے والے جانباز مردو خواتین کو دلی خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔
پریڈ کا آغاز ایسٹرن نیول کمانڈ کے فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ ان چیف وائس ایڈمرل راجیش پندھارکر نے بطور مہمان خصوصی کیا۔ وائس ایڈمرل وی کے نمبالا (ریٹائرڈ)، صدر نیوی فاؤنڈیشن، ڈاکٹر چندرا شیکھر پی، بحریہ کے ماسٹر چیف پیٹی آفیسر (ریٹائرڈ) اور ویٹرن سیلرز فورم کی گورننگ کونسل کے رکن نے کمانڈر ان چیف کے ساتھ جھنڈی دکھاکر روانہ کیا۔ پریڈ آر کے بیچ روڈ پر وشوپریا ہال سے شروع ہوئی اور صبح کے اوقات میں نیول کوسٹل بیٹری پر اختتام پذیر ہوئی ، جہاں سابق فوجیوں اور معززین نے یادگاری ناشتے اور گفت و شنید کے لیے جمع ہوئے۔
اس تقریب میں فلیگ افسران، ای این سی کے اہلکاروں، سینئر سول شخصیات، نیشنل کیڈٹ کور (این سی سی)، سی کیڈٹ کور کے تینوں ونگوں اور سینک اسکول کوروکونڈا کے طلبہ نے بڑے پیمانے پر شرکت کی، جو اجتماعی تشکر کے جذبے کا غماز ہے۔ پریڈ میں سابق فوجیوں کے غیر متزلزل جذبے کا جشن منایا گیا اور ان کی خدمات اور قربانیوں سے قوم کے عزم کو تقویت ملی۔
تقریب کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، تینوں سروسز کے ذریعے حالیہ پالیسیوں کے بارے میں تازہ ترین معلومات شیئر کرنے اور خدمات سے متعلق مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے خصوصی ہیلپ ڈیسک قائم کیے گئے تھے۔ اس کے علاوہ سپرش (سسٹم فار پنشن ایڈمنسٹریشن (رکشا))، سابق فوجی کنٹری بیوٹری ہیلتھ اسکیم (ای سی ایچ ایس) اور معروف بینکوں کے نمائندوں نے سابق فوجیوں سے متعلق زیر التوا معاملات کو حل کرنے کے لیے مدد کی پیش کش کی۔ این جی او ’لی فارما‘ کے زیر اہتمام ہڈیوں اور جوڑوں کی صحت کے ایک کیمپ کا انعقاد کیا گیا، جس میں سابق فوجیوں کے لیے مفت صحت مشاورت اور آرتھوپیڈک دیکھ بھال کے بارے میں بصیرت فراہم کی گئی۔
گفت و شنید کے دوران وائس ایڈمرل راجیش پیندھارکر نے سابق فوجیوں کی بے لوث خدمت اور ملک کی حفاظت کے عزم کے لیے ان کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انھوں نے اپنے ریٹائرڈ جوانوں اور ان کے اہل خانہ کی بہبود کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے بحریہ کے عزم کا بھی اعادہ کیا۔
ایسٹرن نیول کمانڈ کے ذریعے یہ تقریب بھارت کے ہیروز کی وراثت کو خراج تحسین پیش کرنے اور مسلح افواج کے حاضر سروس اور ریٹائرڈ ارکان کے درمیان تعلق کو مضبوط بنانے میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے۔ یہ ان لوگوں کو یاد رکھنے، ان کا احترام کرنے اور ان کی دیکھ بھال کرنے کے اجتماعی عزم کا غماز ہے جنہوں نے ملک کی خودمختاری اور سالمیت کے تحفظ کے لیے اپنی زندگیاں وقف کردی ہیں۔
NYQ8.jpg)
ADGY.jpg)
3WA0.jpg)