कौशल्य विकास आणि उद्यमशीलता मंत्रालय
वंचित समुदायांना सक्षम करण्यासाठी जयंत चौधरी यांनी सौरऊर्जेवर चालणाऱ्या कौशल्य व्हॅनना दाखवला हिरवा झेंडा
कौशल्यातील कमतरता भरून काढण्यासाठी आणि वंचित समुदायांना सक्षम करण्यासाठी एनएसडीसीने डेल टेक्नॉलॉजीजसोबत सौर समुदाय केंद्रे केली सुरू
17 JAN 2025 3:33PM by PIB Mumbai
कौशल्य विकास आणि वंचित समुदायांपर्यंत पोहोचण्याच्या दिशेने एक महत्त्वपूर्ण पाऊल म्हणून, कौशल्य विकास आणि उद्योजकता मंत्रालयाचे राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र कार्यभार) आणि शिक्षण राज्यमंत्री जयंत चौधरी यांनी आज कौशल्य भवन येथे सोलर कम्युनिटी हब मोबाईल व्हॅन प्रशिक्षण युनिट्सना हिरवा झेंडा दाखवला. हा परिवर्तनकारी उपक्रम राष्ट्रीय कौशल्य विकास महामंडळ (NSDC), लर्निंग लिंक्स फाउंडेशन, डेल टेक्नॉलॉजीज आणि स्थानिक भागधारकांचा एकत्रित प्रयत्न आहे.
कार्यक्रमादरम्यान बोलताना जयंत चौधरी म्हणाले की “हे सौरऊर्जेवर चालणारे मोबाईल प्रशिक्षण युनिट्स शिक्षण आणि संधी थेट त्यांच्या दाराशी पोहोचवून वंचित समुदायांना सक्षम बनवण्यासाठी एक नाविन्यपूर्ण दृष्टिकोन दर्शवतात. डिजिटल आणि आर्थिक साक्षरतेवर लक्ष केंद्रित करून, उदयोन्मुख तंत्रज्ञानासह, हा उपक्रम कौशल्य विषयक तफावत भरून काढतो आणि समावेशक वाढीला चालना देतो.”
क्यूएस वर्ल्ड फ्युचर स्किल्स इंडेक्स 2025 मध्ये भारत दुसऱ्या क्रमांकावर पोहोचला आहे याचा सार्थ अभिमान बाळगत त्यांनी सांगितले की ही कामगिरी कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता आणि हरित तंत्रज्ञानासारख्या परिवर्तनकारी क्षेत्रात आपल्या देशाच्या नेतृत्व क्षमतेवर प्रकाश टाकते. डेल टेक्नॉलॉजीज लक्ष्यित समुदायापर्यन्त पोहोच निर्माण करून धोरणात्मक भागीदारी आणि आवश्यक डिजिटल संसाधने आणि संबंधित कार्यक्रमांमध्ये प्रवेश प्रदान करून 2030 पर्यंत 1 अब्ज लोकांच्या जीवनात सकारात्मक परिणाम करण्याच्या जागतिक ध्येयासाठी वचनबद्ध आहे. एकत्रितपणे, आम्ही कुशल आणि डिजिटलरित्या समावेशक भारतासाठी मार्ग तयार करत आहोत.” असे ते म्हणाले.
सोलर कम्युनिटी हब्स हे सौर ऊर्जेवर चालणारे अत्याधुनिक मोबाईल ट्रेनिंग युनिट्स आहेत, जे वंचित समुदायांना प्रभावी कौशल्य समाधान देण्यासाठी डिझाइन/तयार केलेले आहेत. या कार्यक्रमातून या केंद्रांची देशभरात सुरुवात झाली आहे. यामध्ये सात व्हॅन सिक्कीम, आंध्र प्रदेश, झारखंड, राजस्थान, मध्य प्रदेश, कर्नाटक आणि महाराष्ट्रातील जिल्ह्यांमध्ये कार्यरत असतील.
आर्थिक वर्ष 2025 मध्ये, हा कार्यक्रम सात नवीन जिल्ह्यांमध्ये विस्तारित केला जाईल आणि त्याचा परिणाम 5.8 दशलक्ष अतिरिक्त लाभार्थ्यांवर होण्याची अपेक्षा आहे. लाभार्थ्यांमध्ये तरुण, विद्यार्थी, महिला आणि माजी सैनिक यांचा समावेश आहे.
लॅपटॉप, पोर्टेबल फर्निचर, जीपीएस सिस्टीम, एमआयफाय राउटर, पॅनिक बटणे आणि ब्लूटूथ-सक्षम स्पीकर यासारख्या प्रगत सुविधांनी सुसज्ज, हे केंद्र डिजिटल आणि आर्थिक साक्षरता, तांत्रिक कौशल्य, सायबर सुरक्षा आणि जनरेटिव्ह एआयचा परिचय यासह विविध विषयांवर प्रशिक्षण देतात. सहयोगी प्रयत्नातून विकसित केलेला हा कार्यक्रम स्किल इंडिया मिशनच्या उद्दिष्टांशी सुसंगत आहे. तंत्रज्ञान आणि नवोपक्रमाचे एकत्रीकरण करून, हा उपक्रम अर्थपूर्ण भागीदारीद्वारे डिजिटल समावेशनाला चालना देण्यासाठी आणि शाश्वत विकासाला चालना देण्यासाठी डेल टेक्नॉलॉजीची वचनबद्धता दर्शवतो.

Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Jayant Chaudhary Flags Off Solar-Powered Skill Vans to Empower Underserved Communities
NSDC Partners with Dell Technologies to Launch Solar Community Hubs for Bridging Skill Gaps and Empowering Underserved Communities
17 JAN 2025 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards enhancing skill development and outreach to underserved communities, The Minister of State (I/C), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) and the Minister of State, Ministry of Education Shri Jayant Chaudhary flagged off the Solar Community Hub Mobile Van Training Units at Kaushal Bhawan today. This transformative initiative is a collaborative effort between the National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC), Learning Links Foundation, Dell Technologies, and local stakeholders.
Speaking during the event, Shri Jayant Chaudhary said, “These solar-powered mobile training units represent an innovative approach to empowering underserved communities by bringing education and opportunities directly to their doorsteps. By focusing on digital & financial literacy, along with emerging technologies, this initiative addresses critical skill gaps and fosters inclusive growth.”
He took pride in India achieving second in the QS World Future Skills Index 2025 ranking. He said this achievement underscores our nation’s leadership potential in transformative fields like Artificial Intelligence and green technologies. “Building on this momentum, Dell Technologies is committed to its global goal of positively impacting 1 billion lives by 2030 through targeted community outreach, strategic partnerships, and providing access to essential digital resources and programs. Together, we are paving the way for a skilled and digitally inclusive India.”
The event was also attended by Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari, Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE); and Shri Ved Mani Tiwari, CEO of NSDC and MD of NSDC International.
The Solar Community Hubs are state-of-the-art mobile training units powered by solar energy, designed to deliver impactful skilling solutions to underserved communities. The event marks the beginning of a nationwide deployment of these hubs, with seven vans set to operate across districts in Sikkim, Andhra Pradesh, Jharkhand, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Karnataka, and Maharashtra.
In FY25, the programme will extend to seven new districts and is expected to impact an additional 5.8 million beneficiaries, including community youth, students, women, and veterans.
Equipped with advanced facilities such as laptops, portable furniture, GPS systems, MiFi routers, panic buttons, and Bluetooth-enabled speakers, these hubs offer training on diverse topics, including digital and financial literacy, technical expertise, cybersecurity, and an introduction to Generative AI. Developed through a collaborative effort, the program aligns with the goals of the Skill India Mission. By integrating technology and innovation, the initiative exemplifies Dell Technologies’ commitment to fostering digital inclusion and driving sustainable development through meaningful partnerships.
About National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC)
National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC) is the principal architect of the skill ecosystem in the country. It is a unique Public Private Partnership (PPP) enterprise under the Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Government of India. NSDC was established to catalyze the skilling ecosystem for private sector participation and be the strategic implementation and knowledge partner to Skill India Mission to build efficient vocational training initiatives, empowering India’s youth. NSDC provides support to enterprises, start-ups, companies, and organizations that are creating an impact by offering a world of opportunities in futuristic skills to the potential workforce. The organization develops appropriate models to enhance, support, and coordinate private sector initiatives in skilling by offering funding support to eligible entities, concessional loans to the candidates along with other innovative financial products and building strategic partnerships.
About Dell Technologies
Dell Technologies helps organizations and individuals build their digital future and transform how they work, live and play. The company provides customers with the industry’s broadest and most innovative technology and services portfolio for the data era.