Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Jayant Chaudhary Flags Off Solar-Powered Skill Vans to Empower Underserved Communities
NSDC Partners with Dell Technologies to Launch Solar Community Hubs for Bridging Skill Gaps and Empowering Underserved Communities
17 JAN 2025 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards enhancing skill development and outreach to underserved communities, The Minister of State (I/C), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) and the Minister of State, Ministry of Education Shri Jayant Chaudhary flagged off the Solar Community Hub Mobile Van Training Units at Kaushal Bhawan today. This transformative initiative is a collaborative effort between the National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC), Learning Links Foundation, Dell Technologies, and local stakeholders.
Speaking during the event, Shri Jayant Chaudhary said, “These solar-powered mobile training units represent an innovative approach to empowering underserved communities by bringing education and opportunities directly to their doorsteps. By focusing on digital & financial literacy, along with emerging technologies, this initiative addresses critical skill gaps and fosters inclusive growth.”
He took pride in India achieving second in the QS World Future Skills Index 2025 ranking. He said this achievement underscores our nation’s leadership potential in transformative fields like Artificial Intelligence and green technologies. “Building on this momentum, Dell Technologies is committed to its global goal of positively impacting 1 billion lives by 2030 through targeted community outreach, strategic partnerships, and providing access to essential digital resources and programs. Together, we are paving the way for a skilled and digitally inclusive India.”
The event was also attended by Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari, Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE); and Shri Ved Mani Tiwari, CEO of NSDC and MD of NSDC International.
The Solar Community Hubs are state-of-the-art mobile training units powered by solar energy, designed to deliver impactful skilling solutions to underserved communities. The event marks the beginning of a nationwide deployment of these hubs, with seven vans set to operate across districts in Sikkim, Andhra Pradesh, Jharkhand, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Karnataka, and Maharashtra.
In FY25, the programme will extend to seven new districts and is expected to impact an additional 5.8 million beneficiaries, including community youth, students, women, and veterans.
Equipped with advanced facilities such as laptops, portable furniture, GPS systems, MiFi routers, panic buttons, and Bluetooth-enabled speakers, these hubs offer training on diverse topics, including digital and financial literacy, technical expertise, cybersecurity, and an introduction to Generative AI. Developed through a collaborative effort, the program aligns with the goals of the Skill India Mission. By integrating technology and innovation, the initiative exemplifies Dell Technologies’ commitment to fostering digital inclusion and driving sustainable development through meaningful partnerships.
About National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC)
National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC) is the principal architect of the skill ecosystem in the country. It is a unique Public Private Partnership (PPP) enterprise under the Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Government of India. NSDC was established to catalyze the skilling ecosystem for private sector participation and be the strategic implementation and knowledge partner to Skill India Mission to build efficient vocational training initiatives, empowering India’s youth. NSDC provides support to enterprises, start-ups, companies, and organizations that are creating an impact by offering a world of opportunities in futuristic skills to the potential workforce. The organization develops appropriate models to enhance, support, and coordinate private sector initiatives in skilling by offering funding support to eligible entities, concessional loans to the candidates along with other innovative financial products and building strategic partnerships.
About Dell Technologies
Dell Technologies helps organizations and individuals build their digital future and transform how they work, live and play. The company provides customers with the industry’s broadest and most innovative technology and services portfolio for the data era.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
جینت چودھری نے پسماندہ طبقات کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے سولر سے چلنے والی اسکل وینز کا افتتاح کیا
این ایس ڈی سی نے ہنر مندی کے فرق کو دور کرنے اور غیر محفوظ طبقات کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے سولر کمیونٹی ہبس لانچ کرنے کے لیے ڈیل ٹیکنالوجیز کے ساتھ شراکت داری کی
17 JAN 2025 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
مہارت کی ترقی اور پسماندہ طبقات تک رسائی کو بہتر بنانے کی جانب ایک اہم قدم کے طور پر، وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزارت مہارت ترقی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ(ایم ایس ڈی ای) اور وزیر مملکت، وزارت تعلیم، جناب جینت چودھری نے آج کوشل بھون میں سولر کمیونٹی ہب موبائل وین ٹریننگ یونٹس کا افتتاح کیا۔ یہ انقلابی اقدام نیشنل اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن(این ایس ڈی سی)، لرننگ لنکس فاؤنڈیشن، ڈیل ٹیکنالوجیز، اور مقامی شراکت داروں کے درمیان ایک مشترکہ کاوش ہے۔
تقریب کے دوران خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب جینت چودھری نے کہا،‘‘یہ سولر سے چلنے والی موبائل ٹریننگ یونٹس پسماندہ طبقات کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے ایک جدید طریقہ کار کی نمائندگی کرتی ہیں، جو تعلیم اور مواقع کو براہ راست ان کی دہلیز تک پہنچاتی ہیں۔ ڈیجیٹل اور مالی خواندگی کے ساتھ ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے، یہ اقدام مہارت کی کمی کو دور کرتا ہے اور شمولیتی ترقی کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔’’
انہوں نے 2025 کےقیوایس ورلڈ فیوچر اسکلز انڈیکس میں ہندوستان کے دوسرے نمبر پر آنے پر فخر محسوس کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ کامیابی ہمارے ملک کی تبدیلی کے شعبوں جیسے مصنوعی ذہانت اور سبز ٹیکنالوجیز میں قیادت کی صلاحیت کو اجاگر کرتی ہے۔ ‘‘اس رفتار کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے، ڈیل ٹیکنالوجیز 2030 تک 1 ارب زندگیوں پر مثبت اثر ڈالنے کے اپنے عالمی مقصد کے لیے پرعزم ہے، جو کمیونٹی کی امداد، اسٹریٹجک شراکت داریوں اور ضروری ڈیجیٹل وسائل اور پروگراموں تک رسائی فراہم کر کے۔ ہم مل کر ایک ہنر مند اور ڈیجیٹلی شمولیت والا ہندوستان بنانے کی راہ ہموار کر رہے ہیں۔’’
اس تقریب میں ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) کے سکریٹری جناب اتل کمار تیواری اور این ایس ڈی سی کے سی ای او اور این ایس ڈی سی انٹرنیشنل کے ایم ڈی جناب وید منی تیواری نے بھی شرکت کی ۔
سولر کمیونٹی ہبس جدید ترین موبائل ٹریننگ یونٹس ہیں جو سولر انرجی سے چلتے ہیں، اور انہیں پسماندہ طبقات تک مؤثر ہنر مندی کے حل فراہم کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ پروگرام ان ہبس کی ملک بھر میں تعیناتی کی شروعات کی علامت ہے، جس میں سات وینزاسکیم، آندھرا پردیش، جھارکھنڈ، راجستھان، مدھیہ پردیش، کرناٹک اور مہاراشٹر کے اضلاع میں کام کریں گی۔
مالی سال 25 میں یہ پروگرام سات نئے اضلاع تک پھیلایا جائے گا اور اس سے 5.8 ملین نئے مستفید افراد کو متاثر کرنے کی توقع ہے، جن میں کمیونٹی کے نوجوان، طلباء، خواتین اور بزرگ شامل ہیں۔
جدید سہولتوں سے آراستہ یہ ہبس لیپ ٹاپس، پورٹ ایبل فرنیچر، جی پی ایس سسٹمز، مائی فائی راؤٹرز، پینک بٹنز اور بلوٹوتھ سے جڑے اسپیکرز جیسی جدید ٹیکنالوجیز سے لیس ہیں۔ یہ ہبس مختلف موضوعات پر تربیت فراہم کرتے ہیں، جن میں ڈیجیٹل اور مالی خواندگی، تکنیکی مہارت، سائبر سیکیورٹی اور جنریٹیو اے آئی کا تعارف شامل ہیں۔ یہ پروگرام ایک مشترکہ کوشش کے طور پر تیار کیا گیا ہے اور ہنر ہندوستان مشن کے مقاصد کے مطابق ہے۔ ٹیکنالوجی اور جدت کو یکجا کرتے ہوئے، یہ اقدام ڈیل ٹیکنالوجیز کے ڈیجیٹل شمولیت کو فروغ دینے اور مستحکم ترقی کے لیے معنی خیز شراکت داریوں کے ذریعے عزم کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
نیشنل اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این ایس ڈی سی) کے بارے میں
قومی مہارت کی ترقی کارپوریشن (این ایس ڈی سی) ملک میں مہارت کے ماحولیاتی نظام کا بنیادی معمار ہے۔ یہ وزارت مہارت کی ترقی اور کاروبار (ایم ایس ڈی ای)، حکومتِ ہند کے تحت ایک منفرد عوامی نجی شراکت داری (پی پی پی) ادارہ ہے۔ این ایس ڈی سی کو نجی شعبے کی شرکت کے لیے مہارت کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو تیز کرنے اور ہنر ہندوستان مشن کے لیے اسٹریٹجک عمل درآمد اور علم کے شراکت دار کے طور پر قائم کیا گیا تھا تاکہ موثر پیشہ ورانہ تربیتی اقدامات تیار کیے جا سکیں اور ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنایا جا سکے۔ این ایس ڈی سی ان اداروں، اسٹارٹ اپس، کمپنیوں اور تنظیموں کو معاونت فراہم کرتا ہے جو مستقبل کے ہنروں میں ممکنہ ورک فورس کو مواقع کی دنیا فراہم کر کے اثرات پیدا کر رہے ہیں۔ یہ ادارہ نجی شعبے کی مہارت سے متعلق اقدامات کو بڑھانے، معاونت فراہم کرنے اور ہم آہنگ کرنے کے لیے مناسب ماڈلز تیار کرتا ہے، اہل اداروں کو فنڈنگ سپورٹ فراہم کرتا ہے، امیدواروں کو رعایتی قرضے دیتا ہے اور دیگر جدید مالیاتی مصنوعات فراہم کرتا ہے اور اسٹریٹجک شراکت داریوں کی تشکیل کرتا ہے۔
ڈیل ٹیکنالوجیز کے بارے میں
ڈیل ٹیکنالوجیز تنظیموں اور افراد کو ان کے ڈیجیٹل مستقبل کی تعمیر میں مدد فراہم کرتی ہے اور یہ ان کے کام کرنے، جینے اور تفریح کے طریقوں کو بدل دیتی ہے۔ کمپنی اپنے گاہکوں کو ڈیٹا کے دور کے لیے صنعت کی سب سے وسیع اور سب سے جدید ٹیکنالوجی اور خدمات کا پورٹ فولیو فراہم کرتی ہے۔