कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
जयंत चौधरी ने वंचित समुदायों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए सौर ऊर्जा से चलने वाली कौशल वैन को हरी झंडी दिखाई
एनएसडीसी ने वंचित समुदायों को कौशल प्रशिक्षण देने और उन्हें सशक्त बनाने के वास्‍ते सौर सामुदायिक केंद्र लॉन्च करने के लिए डेल टेक्नोलॉजीज के साथ साझेदारी की
17 JAN 2025 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
कौशल विकास को बढ़ावा देने और वंचित समुदायों तक इसका लाभ पहुंचाने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री जयंत चौधरी ने आज कौशल भवन में सोलर कम्युनिटी हब मोबाइल वैन प्रशिक्षण इकाइयों को हरी झंडी दिखाई। यह परिवर्तनकारी पहल राष्ट्रीय कौशल विकास निगम (एनएसडीसी), लर्निंग लिंक्स फाउंडेशन, डेल टेक्नोलॉजीज और स्थानीय हितधारकों के बीच एक सहयोगात्मक प्रयास है।
इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान श्री जयंत चौधरी ने कहा, "सौर ऊर्जा से चलने वाली ये मोबाइल प्रशिक्षण इकाइयां शिक्षा और अवसरों को सीधे वंचित समुदायों के दरवाज़े तक पहुंचाकर उन्हें सशक्त बनाने के लिए एक अभिनव दृष्टिकोण का प्रतिनिधित्व करती हैं। उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों के साथ-साथ डिजिटल और वित्तीय साक्षरता पर ध्यान केंद्रित करके, यह पहल वंचित समुदायों में कौशल की कमी को दूर कती है और समावेशी विकास को बढ़ावा देती है।"
श्री चौधरी ने क्यूएस वर्ल्ड फ्यूचर स्किल्स इंडेक्स 2025 रैंकिंग में भारत को दूसरा स्थान मिलने पर गर्व व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह उपलब्धि आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस और ग्रीन टेक्नोलॉजी जैसे परिवर्तनकारी क्षेत्रों में हमारे देश की नेतृत्व क्षमता को दर्शाती करती है। उन्‍होंने कहा, "इस गति को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, डेल टेक्नोलॉजीज लक्षित सामुदायिक आउटरीच, रणनीतिक साझेदारी और आवश्यक डिजिटल संसाधनों तथा कार्यक्रमों तक पहुंच प्रदान करके 2030 तक एक अरब लोगों के जीवन को सकारात्मक रूप से प्रभावित करने के अपने वैश्विक लक्ष्य के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। हम सब मिलकर एक कुशल और डिजिटल रूप से समावेशी भारत का मार्ग प्रशस्त कर रहे हैं।"
इस कार्यक्रम में कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) के सचिव श्री अतुल कुमार तिवारी तथा एनएसडीसी के सीईओ एवं एनएसडीसी इंटरनेशनल के एमडी श्री वेद मणि तिवारी भी उपस्थित थे।
सोलर कम्युनिटी हब सौर ऊर्जा से चलने वाली अत्याधुनिक मोबाइल प्रशिक्षण इकाइयां हैं, जिन्हें वंचित समुदायों को प्रभावशाली कौशल प्रदान करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। यह कार्यक्रम सोलर कम्युनिटी हब की राष्ट्रव्यापी तैनाती की शुरुआत का प्रतीक है, जिसमें सिक्किम, आंध्र प्रदेश, झारखंड, राजस्थान, मध्य प्रदेश, कर्नाटक और महाराष्ट्र के जिलों में संचालित होने वाली सात वैन शामिल हैं।
वित्त वर्ष 2025 में इस कार्यक्रम का विस्तार सात नए जिलों तक किया जाएगा और इससे समुदाय के युवाओं, छात्रों, महिलाओं तथा बुजुर्गों सहित अतिरिक्त 58 लाख लोगों के लाभान्वित होने की उम्मीद है।
लैपटॉप, पोर्टेबल फर्नीचर, जीपीएस सिस्टम, माइफाइ राउटर, पैनिक बटन और ब्लूटूथ-सक्षम स्पीकर जैसी उन्नत सुविधाओं से लैस ये केंद्र डिजिटल और वित्तीय साक्षरता, तकनीकी विशेषज्ञता, साइबर सुरक्षा और जनरेटिव एआई से परिचय सहित विविध विषयों पर प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करते हैं। सहयोगात्मक प्रयास के माध्यम से विकसित यह कार्यक्रम स्किल इंडिया मिशन के लक्ष्यों के अनुरूप है। प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार को एकीकृत करके, यह पहल डिजिटल समावेशन को बढ़ावा देने और सार्थक साझेदारी के माध्यम से टिकाऊ विकास को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए डेल टेक्नोलॉजीज की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है।
राष्ट्रीय कौशल विकास निगम (एनएसडीसी) के बारे में
राष्ट्रीय कौशल विकास निगम (एनएसडीसी) देश में कौशल परितंत्र का प्रमुख वास्तुकार है। यह भारत सरकार के कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) के तहत एक अद्वितीय सार्वजनिक निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) उद्यम है। एनएसडीसी की स्थापना निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी के लिए कौशल परितंत्र को उत्प्रेरित करने और कुशल व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण पहलों का निर्माण करने तथा देश के युवाओं को सशक्त बनाने के लिए कौशल भारत मिशन के लिए रणनीतिक कार्यान्वयन और ज्ञान भागीदार बनने के लिए की गई थी। एनएसडीसी उन उद्यमों, स्टार्ट-अप्स, कंपनियों और संगठनों को सहायता प्रदान करता है जो संभावित कार्यबल को भविष्य के कौशल में अवसरों की पेशकश करके प्रभाव पैदा कर रहे हैं। यह संगठन पात्र संस्थाओं को वित्तीय सहायता, उम्मीदवारों को अन्य नवीन वित्तीय उत्पादों के साथ-साथ रियायती ऋण और रणनीतिक साझेदारी का निर्माण करके कौशल में निजी क्षेत्र की पहल को बढ़ाने, उनकी मदद और समन्वय करने के लिए उपयुक्त मॉडल विकसित करता है।
डेल टेक्नोलॉजीज के बारे में
डेल टेक्नोलॉजीज संगठनों और लोगों को अपना डिजिटल भविष्य बनाने और उनके काम करने, रहने तथा खेलने के तरीके को बदलने में मदद करती है। यह ग्राहकों को इस डेटा युग में उद्योग की सबसे व्यापक और सबसे नवीन प्रौद्योगिकी तथा सेवा पोर्टफोलियो प्रदान करती है।

Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Jayant Chaudhary Flags Off Solar-Powered Skill Vans to Empower Underserved Communities
NSDC Partners with Dell Technologies to Launch Solar Community Hubs for Bridging Skill Gaps and Empowering Underserved Communities
17 JAN 2025 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards enhancing skill development and outreach to underserved communities, The Minister of State (I/C), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) and the Minister of State, Ministry of Education Shri Jayant Chaudhary flagged off the Solar Community Hub Mobile Van Training Units at Kaushal Bhawan today. This transformative initiative is a collaborative effort between the National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC), Learning Links Foundation, Dell Technologies, and local stakeholders.
Speaking during the event, Shri Jayant Chaudhary said, “These solar-powered mobile training units represent an innovative approach to empowering underserved communities by bringing education and opportunities directly to their doorsteps. By focusing on digital & financial literacy, along with emerging technologies, this initiative addresses critical skill gaps and fosters inclusive growth.”
He took pride in India achieving second in the QS World Future Skills Index 2025 ranking. He said this achievement underscores our nation’s leadership potential in transformative fields like Artificial Intelligence and green technologies. “Building on this momentum, Dell Technologies is committed to its global goal of positively impacting 1 billion lives by 2030 through targeted community outreach, strategic partnerships, and providing access to essential digital resources and programs. Together, we are paving the way for a skilled and digitally inclusive India.”
The event was also attended by Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari, Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE); and Shri Ved Mani Tiwari, CEO of NSDC and MD of NSDC International.
The Solar Community Hubs are state-of-the-art mobile training units powered by solar energy, designed to deliver impactful skilling solutions to underserved communities. The event marks the beginning of a nationwide deployment of these hubs, with seven vans set to operate across districts in Sikkim, Andhra Pradesh, Jharkhand, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Karnataka, and Maharashtra.
In FY25, the programme will extend to seven new districts and is expected to impact an additional 5.8 million beneficiaries, including community youth, students, women, and veterans.
Equipped with advanced facilities such as laptops, portable furniture, GPS systems, MiFi routers, panic buttons, and Bluetooth-enabled speakers, these hubs offer training on diverse topics, including digital and financial literacy, technical expertise, cybersecurity, and an introduction to Generative AI. Developed through a collaborative effort, the program aligns with the goals of the Skill India Mission. By integrating technology and innovation, the initiative exemplifies Dell Technologies’ commitment to fostering digital inclusion and driving sustainable development through meaningful partnerships.
About National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC)
National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC) is the principal architect of the skill ecosystem in the country. It is a unique Public Private Partnership (PPP) enterprise under the Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Government of India. NSDC was established to catalyze the skilling ecosystem for private sector participation and be the strategic implementation and knowledge partner to Skill India Mission to build efficient vocational training initiatives, empowering India’s youth. NSDC provides support to enterprises, start-ups, companies, and organizations that are creating an impact by offering a world of opportunities in futuristic skills to the potential workforce. The organization develops appropriate models to enhance, support, and coordinate private sector initiatives in skilling by offering funding support to eligible entities, concessional loans to the candidates along with other innovative financial products and building strategic partnerships.
About Dell Technologies
Dell Technologies helps organizations and individuals build their digital future and transform how they work, live and play. The company provides customers with the industry’s broadest and most innovative technology and services portfolio for the data era.