Vice President's Secretariat
Text of Vice-President's address at public function at Panchayat Stage Agatti Island, Lakshadweep (Excerpts)
17 JAN 2025 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
Priyapettavare Namaskaram!
Shri Praful Patel, नाम ही काफ़ी है। नाम सब कुछ कह देता है। Shri Praful Patel is a man of action, in action 24x7.
Lakshadweep is no longer India's hidden paradise. The visit of the Hon’ble Prime Minister has put it on global tourist map. The importance of this place, you can visualise the Hon’ble President, the Hon’ble Prime Minister and myself have been here recently.
My visit is no less than a journey for discovery and personal growth. Shri Praful Patel is a man of action, in action, 24x7. Ever since I landed, I have been overwhelmed along with my wife with the love of the people, particularly children and women. Lakshadweep, the size may be small, but the heart is very, very large. The Bangaram Island tent city resort is a tourist revolution. 17,500 square metre world class hospitality. It is heaven for tourists. G-20, India set very high benchmark and Lakshadweep was put on global map.
Lakshadweep has two blue flag beaches and these prove our commitment to clean shores. Bharat is on the rise as never before under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi. Bharat is world's fifth largest global economy. In two years, Bharat will be third global economy.
In 2047, Bharat will be a developed nation. In last few years, life of the common man has been completely changed for the better. Toilet in every home, pipe water in every home, gas connection in every home, what an achievement. What I have given today here, from cycle to computer and just imagine, from healthcare to solar house. We must all pledge to keep our nation always first.
At the moment, India is most aspirational country in the world. The century belongs to Bharat on account of policies of Prime Minister Modi because there is ground impact. Lakshadweep is more than a group of islands. It defines our culture, unity in diversity and what we mean by good environment.
I congratulate the administrator for Desalination plant. Over 35 crores have been spent to make available potable water to every person on the islands. In our country, development is touching the lives of people like sun touches every part of the earth. I will ever remember this visit, and my wife will also remember this visit for all her life. Thank you so much Lakshadweep.
Thank you so much.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
लक्षद्वीप के अगत्ती द्वीप में पंचायत स्तर पर आयोजित सार्वजनिक समारोह में उपराष्ट्रपति के संबोधन का मूल पाठ (अंश)
17 JAN 2025 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
प्रियपेत्तावरे नमस्कारम्!
श्री प्रफुल्ल पटेल, नाम ही काफी है। नाम सब कुछ कह देता है। श्री प्रफुल्ल पटेल चौबीसों घंटे कार्यशील व्यक्ति हैं।
लक्षद्वीप अब भारत का छुपा हुआ स्वर्ग नहीं रह गया है। माननीय प्रधानमंत्री की यात्रा ने इसे वैश्विक पर्यटन मानचित्र पर ला खड़ा किया है। इस जगह का महत्व आप इस बात से समझ सकते हैं कि हाल ही में यहां माननीय राष्ट्रपति, प्रधानमंत्री और अब मैं आया हूं।
मेरी यात्रा खोज और व्यक्तिगत विकास की यात्रा से कम नहीं है। श्री प्रफुल्ल पटेल एक ऐसे व्यक्ति हैं जो चौबीसों घंटे काम करते हैं। मैं जब से यहां आया हूं, मैं और मेरी पत्नी लोगों, खासकर बच्चों और महिलाओं का प्यार पाकर अभिभूत हैं। लक्षद्वीप, आकार में छोटा हो सकता है, लेकिन इसका दिल बहुत बड़ा है। बंगाराम द्वीप टेंट सिटी रिसॉर्ट पर्यटन के क्षेत्र में एक क्रांति है। यह 17,500 वर्ग मीटर में विश्वस्तरीय आतिथ्य प्रदान करता है। यह पर्यटकों के लिए स्वर्ग है। जी-20 में भारत ने बहुत उच्च मानक स्थापित किए और लक्षद्वीप को वैश्विक मानचित्र पर इसे ला खड़ा किया।
लक्षद्वीप में दो ब्लू फ्लैग समुद्र तट हैं और ये तटों को साफ रखने के प्रति हमारी प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाते हैं। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत पहले से कहीं ज़्यादा तेज़ी से आगे बढ़ रहा है। भारत दुनिया की पांचवीं सबसे बड़ी वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था है। आने वाले दो साल में भारत तीसरी वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था बन जाएगा।
वर्ष 2047 में भारत एक विकसित राष्ट्र होगा। पिछले कुछ सालों में आम आदमी की जिंदगी पूरी तरह बदल गई है। हर घर में शौचालय, हर घर में पाइप से पानी, हर घर में गैस कनेक्शन, क्या उपलब्धि हैं! आज मैंने यहां साइकिल से लेकर कंप्यूटर तक और जरा सोचिए, स्वास्थ्य सेवा से लेकर सोलर हाउस तक क्या दिया हैं! हम सभी को अपने देश को हमेशा सबसे पहले रखने का संकल्प लेना चाहिए।
इस समय भारत दुनिया का सबसे महत्वाकांक्षी देश है। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी की नीतियों के कारण यह सदी भारत की है क्योंकि उनकी नीतियों का ज़मीनी असर हो रहा है। लक्षद्वीप सिर्फ़ द्वीपों का समूह नहीं है। यह हमारी संस्कृति, विविधता में एकता और अच्छे पर्यावरण से हमारा क्या मतलब है, इसे परिभाषित करता है!
मैं डिसेलिनेशन प्लांट के लिए प्रशासक को बधाई देता हूं। द्वीपों पर हर व्यक्ति को पीने का पानी उपलब्ध कराने के लिए 35 करोड़ से अधिक खर्च किए गए हैं। हमारे देश में विकास लोगों के जीवन को ऐसे प्रकाशित कर रहा है जैसे सूरज धरती के हर हिस्से को प्रकाशित करता है। मैं इस यात्रा को हमेशा याद रखूंगा और मेरी पत्नी भी इस यात्रा को जीवन भर याद रखेंगी। बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद लक्षद्वीप।
आपका बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।