Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Post event press release of Ahmedabad roadshow held on 17th January, 2025
17 JAN 2025 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER) hosted the North East Trade and Investment Roadshow in Ahmedabad today. The roadshow evoked strong interest from potential investors eager to explore opportunities in the North Eastern States. The event was attended by the Hon’ble Minister of State for MDoNER & Ministry of Education, Dr. Sukanta Majumdar, along with senior officials from MDoNER, North Eastern Council, North Eastern States, NEHHDC and NERAMAC.
Hon’ble Minister of State mentioned that Hon’ble Prime Minister emphasized North East as India’s Asthalakshmi, a key economic asset poised for rapid industrialization. He highlighted the major development initiatives in the infrastructure sector that have taken place in the North Eastern Region under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister during the last 10 years, inter-alia, including expanding air and rail connectivity, waterways etc. He mentioned that the introduction of UNNATI Scheme, 2024 is another landmark initiative that aims to drive sustainable development, promote investment, and strengthen India’s Aatmanirbhar Bharat vision.
Hon’ble Minister of State, MDoNER stated that each of the eight states of the North East embodies unique strengths, resources and opportunities, making this region an invaluable asset in India’s growth story. From its rich cultural diversity to its natural beauty and strategic location, the North Eastern Region holds immense potential to emerge as one of the country’s leading economic powerhouses. Its proximity to Southeast Asia also positions the North Eastern Region as a gateway to South East Asian countries, aligning perfectly with India’s Act East Policy. He also highlighted the potential of North Eastern States in various sectors such as Tourism & hospitality, Agri and allied industries, healthcare, entertainment & sports, infrastructure & logistics, IT & ITeS, Textiles, Handloom & Handicrafts, energy etc. He invited the dynamic business community of Gujarat to explore the potential of North Eastern Region and consider the North East not only as an investment destination but also as a region with a unique story and limitless potential.
WhatsApp Image 2025-01-17 at 13.27.22(1)
Shri Shantanu, Joint Secretary, MDoNER, in his address on advantage North East and Opportunities for Investment and Trade emphasized that North Eastern Region has rich untapped potential. Over the past decade, the government has successfully completed numerous pending projects, benefiting local communities and millions of people through various schemes/initiatives. He also highlighted the opportunities in the region in various sectors like IT & ITES, Healthcare, Agri and allied, Education & Skill Development, Sports & Entertainment, Tourism & Hospitality, Infrastructure and logistics; Textiles, Handlooms and Handicrafts and Energy. To promote trade and investment in the North Eastern Region, MDoNER is preparing to organise ‘North East Investors Summit’ in Delhi. During the various pre-summit activities, North Eastern States have received total investment commitments of more than Rs. 77,000 crore in form of MOUs and Letters of Intent so far
The representative of Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), under the Ministry of Commerce & Industry, gave a detailed presentation on the UNNATI Scheme, providing attendees with a comprehensive understanding of its benefits and associated incentives. He underlined that the UNNATI Scheme aims to boost industrialisation and economic growth in North East India. The scheme offers incentives to attract investors and manufacturing companies, supports the ‘Act East Policy,’ and promotes domestic manufacturing and services to reduce import dependence and enhance exports.
Senior officials representing the North Eastern States shared actionable insights into emerging opportunities across various sectors. The Ahmedabad roadshow drew strong participation from industry leaders, further reinforcing the investment appeal of North East India. The event also featured several B2G meetings, providing investors with a platform to discuss their investment plans in the North Eastern Region.
The Ahmedabad roadshow concluded on a positive note, with participants expressing keen interest in exploring collaborative ventures in the North Eastern Region. The event not only fostered meaningful dialogue but also laid the groundwork for future partnerships, driving economic growth and sustainable development in the region. The event marked another milestone in a series of successful roadshows across India and showcased the untapped potential of North East India.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
17 जनवरी, 2025 को आयोजित अहमदाबाद रोड शो के कार्यक्रम से संबंधित प्रेस विज्ञप्ति
17 JAN 2025 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय (एमडीओएनईआर) ने आज अहमदाबाद में पूर्वोत्तर व्यापार और निवेश रोड शो का आयोजन किया। इस रोड शो में पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में अवसरों का पता लगाने के इच्छुक संभावित निवेशकों की गहरी दिलचस्पी देखी गई। इस कार्यक्रम में एमडीओएनईआर और शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री माननीय डॉ. सुकांत मजूमदार के साथ-साथ एमडीओएनईआर, पूर्वोत्तर परिषद, पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों, एनईएचएचडीसी और एनईआरएएमएसी के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी शामिल हुए।
माननीय राज्य मंत्री ने बताया कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने पूर्वोत्तर को भारत की अष्टलक्ष्मी के रूप में महत्व दिया है, जो तेजी से औद्योगिकीकरण के लिए तैयार एक प्रमुख आर्थिक संपदा है। उन्होंने पिछले 10 वर्षों के दौरान माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व में पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में बुनियादी ढांचे के क्षेत्र में की गईं प्रमुख विकास पहलों पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसमें हवाई और रेल संपर्क, जलमार्ग आदि का विस्तार शामिल है। उन्होंने बताया कि उन्नति योजना, 2024 की शुरुआत एक और ऐतिहासिक पहल है जिसका उद्देश्य सतत विकास को प्रोत्साहन, निवेश को बढ़ावा देना और भारत के आत्मनिर्भर भारत के विजन को मजबूत करना है।
माननीय राज्य मंत्री, एमडीओएनईआर ने कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर के आठों राज्यों में बेजोड़ ताकत, संसाधन और अवसर मौजूद हैं, जो इस क्षेत्र को भारत की विकास गाथा में एक अमूल्य संपदा बनाते हैं। अपनी समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विविधता से लेकर अपनी प्राकृतिक सुंदरता और रणनीतिक स्थान तक, पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में देश की अग्रणी आर्थिक शक्तियों में से एक के रूप में उभरने की अपार संभावनाएं हैं। दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया से इसकी निकटता भी पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र को दक्षिण-पूर्व एशियाई देशों के लिए प्रवेश द्वार के रूप में स्थापित करती है, जो भारत की एक्ट ईस्ट नीति के साथ पूरी तरह से संरेखित है। उन्होंने पर्यटन एवं आतिथ्य, कृषि एवं संबद्ध उद्योग, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, मनोरंजन एवं खेल, बुनियादी ढांचा एवं लॉजिस्टिक, आईटी एवं आईटीईएस, कपड़ा, हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प, ऊर्जा आदि जैसे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों की क्षमता पर भी प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने गुजरात के सक्रिय व्यापारिक समुदाय को पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र की क्षमता का पता लगाने और पूर्वोत्तर को न केवल एक निवेश गंतव्य के रूप में, बल्कि एक अनूठी कहानी और असीम क्षमता वाले क्षेत्र के रूप में भी देखने के लिए आमंत्रित किया।
WhatsApp Image 2025-01-17 at 13.27.22(1)
एमडीओएनईआर में संयुक्त सचिव श्री शांतनु ने पूर्वोत्तर की विशेषताओं और निवेश एवं व्यापार के अवसरों पर अपने संबोधन में जोर देकर कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में बहुत सारी क्षमताएं हैं, जिनका अभी तक दोहन नहीं हुआ है। पिछले एक दशक में, सरकार ने कई लंबित परियोजनाओं को सफलतापूर्वक पूरा किया है, जिससे विभिन्न योजनाओं/पहलों के माध्यम से स्थानीय समुदायों और लाखों लोगों को लाभ हुआ है। उन्होंने आईटी एवं आईटीईएस, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, कृषि एवं संबद्ध क्षेत्रों, शिक्षा एवं कौशल विकास, खेल एवं मनोरंजन, पर्यटन एवं आतिथ्य, बुनियादी ढांचे एवं लॉजिस्टिक; कपड़ा, हथकरघा एवं हस्तशिल्प और ऊर्जा जैसे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में क्षेत्र में अवसरों पर भी प्रकाश डाला। पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में व्यापार और निवेश को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, एमडीओएनईआर दिल्ली में ‘पूर्वोत्तर निवेशक शिखर सम्मेलन’ (नॉर्थ ईस्ट इन्वेस्टर्स समिट) आयोजित करने की तैयारी कर रहा है। शिखर सम्मेलन से पहले की विभिन्न गतिविधियों के दौरान, पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों को अब तक समझौता ज्ञापनों और आशय पत्रों के रूप में 77,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की कुल निवेश प्रतिबद्धताएं प्राप्त हुई हैं।
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) के प्रतिनिधि ने उन्नति योजना पर विस्तृत प्रस्तुति दी, जिससे उपस्थित लोगों को इसके लाभों और संबंधित प्रोत्साहनों के बारे में व्यापक जानकारी मिली। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि उन्नति योजना का उद्देश्य पूर्वोत्तर भारत में औद्योगीकरण और आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देना है। यह योजना निवेशकों और विनिर्माण कंपनियों को आकर्षित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करती है, ‘एक्ट ईस्ट पॉलिसी’ का समर्थन करती है, आयात निर्भरता को कम करने एवं निर्यात को बढ़ाने के लिए घरेलू विनिर्माण और सेवाओं को बढ़ावा देती है।
पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में उभरते अवसरों पर व्यावहारिक जानकारियां साझा कीं। अहमदाबाद रोड शो में उद्योग जगत के लीडर्स की मजबूत भागीदारी रही, जिससे पूर्वोत्तर भारत में निवेश की अपील और मजबूत हुई। इस कार्यक्रम में कई बी2जी बैठकें भी हुईं, जिससे निवेशकों को पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में अपनी निवेश योजनाओं पर चर्चा करने के लिए एक मंच मिला।
अहमदाबाद रोड शो सकारात्मक रूप से संपन्न हुआ, जिसमें प्रतिभागियों ने पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में सहयोगी उपक्रमों की खोज में गहरी रुचि व्यक्त की। इस कार्यक्रम ने न केवल सार्थक संवाद को बढ़ावा दिया, बल्कि भविष्य की साझेदारी के लिए आधार तैयार किया, जिससे क्षेत्र में आर्थिक विकास और सतत विकास को बढ़ावा मिला। यह कार्यक्रम भारत भर में सफल रोड शो की श्रृंखला में एक और मील का पत्थर साबित हुआ और इस दौरान पूर्वोत्तर भारत की अप्रयुक्त क्षमता को प्रदर्शित किया गया।