NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog Organizes Workshop on Carbon Capture, Utilization, and Storage (CCUS) in the Indian Cement Sector
17 JAN 2025 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog organized a pivotal workshop titled "Carbon Capture, Utilization, and Storage (CCUS) in the Indian Cement Sector" at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi, on 16th January 2025. The workshop saw participation from Principal Scientific Advisor to Government of India, Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood, Dr. VK Saraswat, Member, NITI Aayog; Sh. Pankaj Agarwal, Secretary, Ministry of Power; Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, DG CSIR and dignitaries from government, PSUs, industry, think tanks, and academia.
The workshop is part of India’s ongoing efforts to achieve its net-zero target of 2070 and ensure a sustainable future. Decarbonizing the cement sector is vital for meeting the country's long-term environmental goals, and to achieve that, CCUS needs to play a crucial role in reducing emissions in the cement sector. The objective of the workshop was to discuss sector-specific approaches to decarbonization and explore CCUS technologies as a cornerstone of India's strategy to reduce emissions by tailoring solutions to the unique challenges and opportunities in the cement sector.
The Indian cement industry plays a vital role in the country’s development, supporting infrastructure and urbanization. With an installed capacity of 600 million tonnes and production of 391 million tonnes of cement in 2022-23, the cement sector plays a key role in the country's economy and contributes approximately 5.8% of India's CO₂ emissions. A significant portion of these emissions can be eliminated through the commercialization of technologies like kiln electrification and solar fuel, and more efficient production of clinker may help the cement sector move closer towards net zero, but they alone are insufficient. It is estimated that 35% to 45% of the sector’s total emissions will require CCUS as an essential abatement lever.
India has immense potential for CCUS, with regions like the Krishna-Godavari Basin, Deccan Traps, and mature oil and gas fields offering substantial CO₂ storage capacity. By leveraging this potential and adopting innovative CO₂ utilization pathways—such as producing methanol, biodegradable plastics, and value-added chemicals—the cement sector can pave the way for a sustainable, low-carbon future.
In the inaugural session, the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Prime Minister highlighted the significant challenges in decarbonizing the cement sector, a particularly hard-to-abate industry. He stressed the importance of balancing economic growth with emissions reduction and underscored the pivotal role of research and development in advancing carbon capture, utilization, and storage (CCUS) technologies to achieve these objectives.
Dr. V K Saraswat, Member, NITI Aayog, commended the Honourable Prime Minister's leadership in guiding India toward a net-zero economy, as reflected in the nation's Nationally Determined Contributions (NDCs). He emphasized the essential role of carbon capture, utilization, and storage (CCUS), along with clean technology, in reducing emissions. Highlighting the significant role of the Asia-Pacific region in the growing global cement market, he pointed out the potential for CCUS applications within India's cement sector. He also outlined possible pathways to achieve the country's net-zero target by 2070. Furthermore, Dr. VKS stressed the crucial importance of carbon pricing and climate finance as indispensable tools for decarbonizing India's cement industry.
Sh. Pankaj Agarwal, Secretary, Ministry of Power, indicated that the ministry is working on preparing the CCUS Mission. Sh. Ranjith Rath, CMD Oil India Limited, emphasized the urgency of innovative carbon capture and storage solutions, exploring geo-sequestration techniques and multidisciplinary approaches to mitigate emissions and achieve global climate goals. The discussions also highlighted the role of the Department of Science and Technology (DST) in developing CCUS technologies in the country. DST has also set up a Centre of Excellence on "Carbon Capture, Utilisation, and Sequestration" Cross-disciplinary Initiatives [DST-CoE-CCUS-CDI] to address the mitigation of CO2 emissions to achieve Net Zero aspirations of the Indian Government.
The workshop addressed several critical topics such as CCUS Technologies and associated Challenges and Feasibility, Financing of CCUS in India, CO₂ Utilization and Storage, and the Vision for CCUS in Cement. The workshop underscored the urgency of developing a comprehensive CCUS roadmap for the cement sector. This roadmap will align with India's climate commitments while supporting the industry's growth and competitiveness. Collaboration among policymakers, industry leaders, researchers, and financiers is essential to realize the vision of a decarbonized cement sector.

नीति आयोग
नीति आयोग ने भारतीय सीमेंट क्षेत्र में कार्बन अभिग्रहण, उपयोग और भंडारण (सीसीयूएस) पर कार्यशाला आयोजित की
17 JAN 2025 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
नीति आयोग ने 16 जनवरी 2025 को विज्ञान भवन, नई दिल्ली में "भारतीय सीमेंट क्षेत्र में कार्बन अभिग्रहण, उपयोग और भंडारण (सीसीयूएस)" शीर्षक से एक महत्वपूर्ण कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया। कार्यशाला में भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार प्रो. अजय कुमार सूद, नीति आयोग के सदस्य डॉ. वीके सारस्वत, विद्युत मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री पंकज अग्रवाल, सीएसआईआर के महानिदेशक डॉ. एन. कलईसेलवी और सरकार, सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों, उद्योग, थिंक टैंक और शिक्षा जगत के गणमान्य लोगों ने भाग लिया।
कार्यशाला भारत के 2070 तक के नेट-ज़ीरो लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने और एक स्थायी भविष्य सुनिश्चित करने के लिए चल रहे प्रयासों का हिस्सा है। देश के दीर्घकालिक पर्यावरणीय लक्ष्यों को पूरा करने के लिए सीमेंट क्षेत्र को डीकार्बोनाइज़ करना महत्वपूर्ण है, और इसे प्राप्त करने के लिए, सीसीयूएस को सीमेंट क्षेत्र में उत्सर्जन को कम करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने की जरूरत है। कार्यशाला का उद्देश्य डीकार्बोनाइज़ेशन के लिए क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट दृष्टिकोणों पर चर्चा करना और सीमेंट क्षेत्र में अद्वितीय चुनौतियों और अवसरों के लिए समाधान तैयार करके उत्सर्जन को कम करने की भारत की रणनीति की आधारशिला के रूप में सीसीयूएस प्रौद्योगिकियों का पता लगाना था।
भारतीय सीमेंट उद्योग देश के विकास, बुनियादी ढांचे और शहरीकरण में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। 2022-23 में 600 मिलियन टन की स्थापित क्षमता और 391 मिलियन टन सीमेंट उत्पादन के साथ, सीमेंट क्षेत्र देश की अर्थव्यवस्था में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है और भारत के CO2 उत्सर्जन में लगभग 5.8% का योगदान देता है। इन उत्सर्जनों का एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा भट्ठा विद्युतीकरण और सौर ईंधन जैसी प्रौद्योगिकियों के व्यावसायीकरण के माध्यम से खत्म किया जा सकता है। यह अनुमान लगाया गया है कि क्षेत्र के कुल उत्सर्जन के 35% से 45% के लिए एक आवश्यक कमी लीवर के रूप में सीसीयूएस की आवश्यकता होगी।
भारत में सीसीयूएस के लिए अपार संभावनाएं हैं, कृष्णा-गोदावरी बेसिन, डेक्कन ट्रैप्स और परिपक्व तेल और गैस क्षेत्र जैसे क्षेत्र पर्याप्त CO2 भंडारण क्षमता प्रदान करते हैं। इस क्षमता का लाभ उठाकर और CO2 उपयोग के अभिनव तरीके अपनाकर - जैसे मेथनॉल, बायोडिग्रेडेबल प्लास्टिक और मूल्यवर्धित रसायन का उत्पादन - सीमेंट क्षेत्र एक टिकाऊ, कम कार्बन वाले भविष्य की राह आसान कर सकता है।
उद्घाटन सत्र में प्रधानमंत्री के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार ने सीमेंट क्षेत्र को कार्बन मुक्त करने में आने वाली चुनौतियों पर प्रकाश डाला, जो कि एक ऐसा उद्योग है जिसे कम करना बहुत मुश्किल है। उन्होंने उत्सर्जन में कमी के साथ आर्थिक विकास को संतुलित करने के महत्व पर जोर दिया और इन उद्देश्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए कार्बन कैप्चर, उपयोग और भंडारण (सीसीयूएस) प्रौद्योगिकियों को आगे बढ़ाने में अनुसंधान और विकास की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को रेखांकित किया।
नीति आयोग के सदस्य डॉ. वीके सारस्वत ने भारत को नेट-ज़ीरो अर्थव्यवस्था की ओर ले जाने में माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व की तारीफ की। उन्होंने उत्सर्जन को कम करने में स्वच्छ प्रौद्योगिकी के साथ-साथ कार्बन अभिग्रहण, उपयोग और भंडारण (सीसीयूएस) की आवश्यक भूमिका पर जोर दिया। बढ़ते वैश्विक सीमेंट बाजार में एशिया-प्रशांत क्षेत्र की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, उन्होंने भारत के सीमेंट क्षेत्र में सीसीयूएस अनुप्रयोगों की संभावना की ओर इशारा किया। उन्होंने 2070 तक देश के नेट-ज़ीरो लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के संभावित मार्गों को भी रेखांकित किया। इसके अलावा, डॉ. वीकेएस ने भारत के सीमेंट उद्योग को डीकार्बोनाइज़ करने के लिए अपरिहार्य उपकरण के रूप में कार्बन मूल्य निर्धारण और जलवायु वित्त के महत्वपूर्ण महत्व पर जोर दिया।
विद्युत मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री पंकज अग्रवाल ने संकेत दिया कि मंत्रालय सीसीयूएस मिशन तैयार करने पर काम कर रहा है। ऑयल इंडिया लिमिटेड के सीएमडी श्री रंजीत रथ ने उत्सर्जन को कम करने और वैश्विक जलवायु लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए भू-अनुक्रमण तकनीकों और भंडारण समाधानों की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। चर्चाओं में देश में सीसीयूएस तकनीक विकसित करने में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) की भूमिका पर भी प्रकाश डाला गया।
कार्यशाला में सीसीयूएस प्रौद्योगिकी और संबंधित चुनौतियों और व्यवहार्यता, भारत में सीसीयूएस का वित्तपोषण, सीओ2 उपयोग और भंडारण, तथा सीमेंट में सीसीयूएस के लिए विजन जैसे कई महत्वपूर्ण विषयों पर चर्चा की गई। कार्यशाला में सीमेंट क्षेत्र के लिए एक व्यापक सीसीयूएस रोडमैप विकसित करने की जरूरत पर बल दिया गया। यह रोडमैप भारत की जलवायु प्रतिबद्धताओं के साथ संरेखित होगा और उद्योग के विकास और प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता का समर्थन करेगा। डीकार्बोनाइज्ड सीमेंट क्षेत्र के विजन को साकार करने के लिए नीति निर्माताओं, उद्योग के नेताओं, शोधकर्ताओं और वित्तपोषकों के बीच सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने पर जोर दिया गया।