NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog Organizes Workshop on Carbon Capture, Utilization, and Storage (CCUS) in the Indian Cement Sector
17 JAN 2025 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog organized a pivotal workshop titled "Carbon Capture, Utilization, and Storage (CCUS) in the Indian Cement Sector" at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi, on 16th January 2025. The workshop saw participation from Principal Scientific Advisor to Government of India, Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood, Dr. VK Saraswat, Member, NITI Aayog; Sh. Pankaj Agarwal, Secretary, Ministry of Power; Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, DG CSIR and dignitaries from government, PSUs, industry, think tanks, and academia.
The workshop is part of India’s ongoing efforts to achieve its net-zero target of 2070 and ensure a sustainable future. Decarbonizing the cement sector is vital for meeting the country's long-term environmental goals, and to achieve that, CCUS needs to play a crucial role in reducing emissions in the cement sector. The objective of the workshop was to discuss sector-specific approaches to decarbonization and explore CCUS technologies as a cornerstone of India's strategy to reduce emissions by tailoring solutions to the unique challenges and opportunities in the cement sector.
The Indian cement industry plays a vital role in the country’s development, supporting infrastructure and urbanization. With an installed capacity of 600 million tonnes and production of 391 million tonnes of cement in 2022-23, the cement sector plays a key role in the country's economy and contributes approximately 5.8% of India's CO₂ emissions. A significant portion of these emissions can be eliminated through the commercialization of technologies like kiln electrification and solar fuel, and more efficient production of clinker may help the cement sector move closer towards net zero, but they alone are insufficient. It is estimated that 35% to 45% of the sector’s total emissions will require CCUS as an essential abatement lever.
India has immense potential for CCUS, with regions like the Krishna-Godavari Basin, Deccan Traps, and mature oil and gas fields offering substantial CO₂ storage capacity. By leveraging this potential and adopting innovative CO₂ utilization pathways—such as producing methanol, biodegradable plastics, and value-added chemicals—the cement sector can pave the way for a sustainable, low-carbon future.
In the inaugural session, the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Prime Minister highlighted the significant challenges in decarbonizing the cement sector, a particularly hard-to-abate industry. He stressed the importance of balancing economic growth with emissions reduction and underscored the pivotal role of research and development in advancing carbon capture, utilization, and storage (CCUS) technologies to achieve these objectives.
Dr. V K Saraswat, Member, NITI Aayog, commended the Honourable Prime Minister's leadership in guiding India toward a net-zero economy, as reflected in the nation's Nationally Determined Contributions (NDCs). He emphasized the essential role of carbon capture, utilization, and storage (CCUS), along with clean technology, in reducing emissions. Highlighting the significant role of the Asia-Pacific region in the growing global cement market, he pointed out the potential for CCUS applications within India's cement sector. He also outlined possible pathways to achieve the country's net-zero target by 2070. Furthermore, Dr. VKS stressed the crucial importance of carbon pricing and climate finance as indispensable tools for decarbonizing India's cement industry.
Sh. Pankaj Agarwal, Secretary, Ministry of Power, indicated that the ministry is working on preparing the CCUS Mission. Sh. Ranjith Rath, CMD Oil India Limited, emphasized the urgency of innovative carbon capture and storage solutions, exploring geo-sequestration techniques and multidisciplinary approaches to mitigate emissions and achieve global climate goals. The discussions also highlighted the role of the Department of Science and Technology (DST) in developing CCUS technologies in the country. DST has also set up a Centre of Excellence on "Carbon Capture, Utilisation, and Sequestration" Cross-disciplinary Initiatives [DST-CoE-CCUS-CDI] to address the mitigation of CO2 emissions to achieve Net Zero aspirations of the Indian Government.
The workshop addressed several critical topics such as CCUS Technologies and associated Challenges and Feasibility, Financing of CCUS in India, CO₂ Utilization and Storage, and the Vision for CCUS in Cement. The workshop underscored the urgency of developing a comprehensive CCUS roadmap for the cement sector. This roadmap will align with India's climate commitments while supporting the industry's growth and competitiveness. Collaboration among policymakers, industry leaders, researchers, and financiers is essential to realize the vision of a decarbonized cement sector.

نیتی آیوگ
نیتی آیوگ نے ​​ہندوستانی سیمنٹ سیکٹر میں کاربن کیپچر، یوٹیلائزیشن اور اسٹوریج (سی سی یو ایس) پر ورکشاپ کا انعقادکیا
17 JAN 2025 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
نیتی آیوگ نے 16 جنوری 2025 کونئی دہلی کے وگیان بھون میں ‘کاربن کیپچر، یوٹیلائزیشن اور اسٹوریج(سی سی یو ایس) ان دی انڈین سیمنٹ سیکٹر’(ہندوستانی سیمنٹ کے شعبہ میں کاربن گیری، استعمال اور ذخیرہ اندوزی) کے عنوان سے ایک اہم ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا۔ اس ورکشاپ میں حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر پروفیسر اجے کمار سود،نیتی آیوگ کے رکن ڈاکٹر وی کے سرسوت، وزارت توانائی کے سکریٹری جناب پنکج اگروال، ڈائریکٹر جنرل سی ایس آئی آر ڈاکٹر این کلاسیلوی اور حکومت، پبلک سیکٹر انٹرپرائزز(پی ایس یوایس) صنعت، تھنک ٹینک اور تعلیمی اداروں کے معزز افراد نے شرکت کی۔
یہ ورکشاپ ہندوستان کی 2070 تک نیٹ زیرو (کاربن کے صفر اخراج )کے ہدف کوحاصل کرنے اور پائیدار مستقبل کو یقینی بنانے کی جاری کوششوں کا حصہ ہے۔ سیمنٹ کے شعبے کوکاربن سے پاک کرنا ملک کے طویل المدتی ماحولیاتی اہداف کو پورا کرنے کے لیے انتہائی ضروری ہے اور اس مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے کاربن گیری ،استعمال اور ذخیرہ (سی سی یو ایس)کو سیمنٹ کے شعبے میں اخراجات کو کم کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرنا ہوگا۔ ورکشاپ کا مقصد کاربن سے نجات کے لیے شعبے کے مخصوص طریقوں پر بات چیت کرنا اور سی سی یوایس ٹیکنالوجیز کو ہندوستان کی حکمت عملی کا سنگ بنیاد بنانے کے طور پر دریافت کرنا تھا تاکہ سیمنٹ کے شعبے میں انفرادیت کے حامل چیلنجز اور مواقع کے مطابق حل پیش کیے جا سکیں۔
ہندوستان کی سیمنٹ کی صنعت ملک کی ترقی میں اہم کردار کرتے ہوئے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور شہری کاری کو مدد فراہم کرتی ہے۔ 600 ملین ٹن کی نصب شدہ صلاحیت اور23-2022 میں 391 ملین ٹن سیمنٹ کی پیداوار کے ساتھ سیمنٹ کا شعبہ ملک کی معیشت میں کلیدی کردار ادا کرتا ہے اور ہندوستان کے سی او 2(کاربن)کے اخراج میں تقریباً 5.8؍فیصد کا حصہ ڈالتا ہے۔ ان اخراجات کا ایک نمایاں حصہ ایسی ٹیکنالوجیز کی تجارتی سطح پر استعمال سے ختم کیا جا سکتا ہے ،جیسے کلین الیکٹریفیکیشن اور سولر ایندھن اور کلنکر کی پیداوار میں مزید مؤثر طریقہ اپنانے سے سیمنٹ کے شعبے کو نیٹ زیرو کے قریب پہنچنے میں مدد مل سکتی ہے، لیکن صرف یہی اقدامات کافی نہیں ہیں۔ یہ اندازہ لگایا گیا ہے کہ شعبے کے کل اخراج کا 35؍فیصد سے 45؍فیصد تک سی سی یوایس کی ضرورت ہوگی تاکہ اسے ایک ضروری اخراج کمی کے ہتھیار کے طور پر استعمال کیا جا سکے۔
ہندوستان سی سی یو ایس کے لیے زبردست صلاحیت موجود ہے، جہاں کرشنا-گوڈاوری بیسن، دکن ٹریپس مچیور آئیل اور گیس کے میدان CO ذخیرہ کرنے کی قابلِ ذکر صلاحیت فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ اس صلاحیت سے فائدہ اٹھاتےہوئےاور CO کے استعمال کے جدید طریقوں کو اپناتے ہوئےجیسے میتھانول، بایوڈیگریڈیبل پلاسٹکس اور ویلیو ایڈڈ کیمیکلز کی پیداوارسیمنٹ کے شعبے کے لیے ایک پائیدار، کم کاربن مستقبل کے راستے کو ہموار کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
افتتاحی سیشن میں، وزیرِ اعظم کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر نے سیمنٹ کے شعبے کو ڈی کاربونائز کرنے میں درپیش اہم چیلنجز پر روشنی ڈالی، جو ایک خاص طور پر مشکل سےقابلِ حل صنعت ہے۔ انہوں نے اقتصادی ترقی اور اخراجات میں کمی کے درمیان توازن برقرار رکھنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیتےہوئے کاربن گیری، استعمال اور ذخیرہ اندوزی ( سی سی یو ایس) ٹیکنالوجیز کوفروغ دینے میں تحقیق اور ترقی کے اہم کردار کو اجاگر کیا تاکہ ان اہداف کو حاصل کیا جا سکے۔
نیتی آیوگ کے رکن ڈاکٹر وی کے سرسوت نے عزت مآب وزیرِ اعظم کی قیادت کو ستائش کی، جنہوں نے ہندوستان کو نیٹ زیرو معیشت کی طرف رہنمائی کی، جیسا کہ ملک کی نیشنل ڈیٹرمنڈ کنٹری بیوشنز(این ڈی سی ایز) میں ظاہر ہوتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کاربن کے اخراج کو کم کرنے میں کاربن گیری، استعمال اور ذخیرہ(سی سی یو ایس) اور صاف ٹیکنالوجی کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا۔ ایشیا پیسیفک خطے کے بڑھتے ہوئے عالمی سیمنٹ مارکیٹ میں اہم کردار کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے ہندوستان کے سیمنٹ کے شعبے میں سی سی یو ایس ایپلیکیشنز کی صلاحیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے 2070 تک ملک کے نیٹ زیرو ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ممکنہ راستوں کا بھی خاکہ پیش کیا۔اس کے علاوہ ڈاکٹر وی کے سرسوت نےہندوستانی سیمنٹ کی صنعت کوکاربن سے پاک کرنے کے لیے کاربن کی قیمتوں ور ماحولیاتی مالیات کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا اوراسے ضروری آلہ قرار دیا۔
وزارت توانائی کے سکریٹری جناب پنکج اگروال نے بتایا کہ وزارت سی سی یو ایس مشن تیار کرنے پر کام کر رہی ہے۔ آئل انڈیا لمٹیڈ کے سی ایم ڈی جناب رنجیت رتھ نے کاربن گیری اور ذخیرہ کے نئے حلوں کی فوری ضرورت پر زور دیا اور اخراجات کو کم کرنے اور عالمی ماحولیاتی اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے جیوتھری کی تکنیکوں اور کثیر الجہتی طریقوں کی تلاش کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ مباحثے میں یہ بھی زور دیا گیا کہ ملک میں سی سی یو ایس ٹیکنالوجیز کے فروغ میں سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمہ (ڈی ایس ٹی) کا کیا کردار ہے۔ ڈی ایس ٹی نے ‘کاربن کیپچر، یوٹیلائزیشن اور سیکویسٹریشن’ پر ایک مرکزکی پہل]ڈی ایس ٹی۔ سی او ای۔سی سی یو ایس۔ سی ڈی آئی[ قائم کیا ہے تاکہ CO2 کے اخراج کو کم کرنے اورہندوستانی حکومت کے نیٹ زیرو کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے اقدامات کیے جا سکیں۔
سی سی یو ایس ٹیکنالوجیز اور ان سے جڑے چیلنجوں اور امکانات، ہندوستان میں سی سی یو ایس کی مالی معاونت، CO کا استعمال ، ذخیرہ اور سیمنٹ میں سی سی یو ایس کا وژن جیسے اہم موضوعات پرورکشاپ میں تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
ورکشاپ میں سیمنٹ کے شعبے کے لیے ایک جامع سی سی سی یو ایس روڈ میپ تیار کرنے کی فوری ضرورت پر زور دیا گیا۔ یہ روڈ میپ ہندوستان کے ماحولیاتی وعدوں کے مطابق ہوگا اور اس کے ساتھ ہی صنعت کی ترقی اور مسابقت کو بھی مدد فراہم کرے گا۔ پالیسی سازوں، صنعت کےقائدین، محققین اور مالی معاونت فراہم کرنے والوں کے درمیان تعاون ضروری ہے تاکہ کاربن سے پاک سیمنٹ کے شعبے کا وژن حقیقت بن سکے۔