रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री ने ब्रिटेन के रक्षा राज्य सचिव के साथ टेलीकॉल की
16 JAN 2025 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 16 जनवरी 2025 को ब्रिटेन के रक्षा राज्य सचिव श्री जॉन हीली के साथ टेलीफोन पर बातचीत की। दोनों मंत्रियों ने रक्षा सहयोग मुद्दों पर संक्षेप में चर्चा की और द्विपक्षीय संबंधों में तेजी बनाए रखने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
रक्षा मंत्री और ब्रिटेन के रक्षा राज्य सचिव ने इलेक्ट्रिक प्रोपल्शन और जेट इंजन जैसे विशिष्ट रक्षा प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्रों में दोनों देशों के बीच हुई उत्कृष्ट प्रगति की समीक्षा की। उन्होंने हाल ही में इलेक्ट्रिक प्रोपल्शन पर आशय वक्तव्य पर हस्ताक्षर किए जाने पर संतोष व्यक्त किया ।
दोनों मंत्रियों ने एक-दूसरे के प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों में सैन्य प्रशिक्षकों के आदान-प्रदान पर चल रहे कार्यक्रम की भी समीक्षा की। इंडो-पैसिफिक पर ब्रिटेन के बढ़ते फोकस के साथ दोनों पक्ष 2025 में संयुक्त कार्य और बढ़ी हुई समुद्री गतिविधियों की संभावनाएं तलाशेंगे।

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri holds telecall with UK Secretary of State for Defence
16 JAN 2025 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held a telephonic conversation with the UK Secretary of State for Defence Mr John Healey on January 16, 2025. The two Ministers briefly discussed the ongoing defence cooperation issues and emphasised on the need to maintain the momentum in the bilateral relations.
Raksha Mantri and UK Secretary of State for Defence reviewed the excellent progress made between the two countries in niche defence technology areas such as Electric Propulsion and jet engines. They expressed satisfaction over the recent signing of the Statement of Intent on Electric Propulsion.
The two Ministers also reviewed the ongoing programme on the exchange of military instructors in each other’s training institutes. With the increased focus of UK on the Indo-Pacific, both sides will explore the possibilities of joint work and enhanced maritime engagements in 2025.