وزارت دفاع
رکشا منتری نے برطانیہ کے وزیر دفاع کے ساتھ ٹیلی فون پر بات چیت کی
16 JAN 2025 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 16 جنوری 2025 کو برطانیہ کے وزیر دفاع جناب جان ہیلی کے ساتھ ٹیلی فون پر بات چیت کی۔ دونوں وزراء نے دفاعی تعاون کے جاری موضوعات پر مختصراً تبادلہ خیال کیا اور دو طرفہ تعلقات میں رفتار کو برقرار رکھنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
رکشا منتری اور برطانیہ کے وزیر دفاع نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان الیکٹرک پروپلشن اور جیٹ انجنوں جیسے مخصوص دفاعی ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبوں میں ہونے والی شاندار پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا۔ انہوں نے الیکٹرک پروپلشن پر حال ہی میں اسٹیٹمنٹ آف انٹینٹ پرہوئی دستخط پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔
دونوں وزراء نے ایک دوسرے کے تربیتی اداروں میں فوجی انسٹرکٹرز کے تبادلے پر جاری پروگرام کا بھی جائزہ لیا۔ ہند-بحرالکاہل پر برطانیہ کی بڑھتی ہوئی توجہ کے ساتھ، دونوں فریق 2025 میں مشترکہ کام اور بہتر سمندری مصروفیات کے امکانات تلاش کریں گے۔

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri holds telecall with UK Secretary of State for Defence
16 JAN 2025 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held a telephonic conversation with the UK Secretary of State for Defence Mr John Healey on January 16, 2025. The two Ministers briefly discussed the ongoing defence cooperation issues and emphasised on the need to maintain the momentum in the bilateral relations.
Raksha Mantri and UK Secretary of State for Defence reviewed the excellent progress made between the two countries in niche defence technology areas such as Electric Propulsion and jet engines. They expressed satisfaction over the recent signing of the Statement of Intent on Electric Propulsion.
The two Ministers also reviewed the ongoing programme on the exchange of military instructors in each other’s training institutes. With the increased focus of UK on the Indo-Pacific, both sides will explore the possibilities of joint work and enhanced maritime engagements in 2025.