Ministry of Science & Technology
Space docking: ISRO achieved the unbelievable, says Union Minister Jitendra Singh
16 JAN 2025 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions Dr. Jitendra Singh congratulated ISRO for successfully completing the Space Docking Experiment (SpaDeX), utilising the indigenous Bharatiya Docking System. This achievement is a significant milestone for future missions like the Bhartiya Antriksh Station, Chandrayaan 4, and Gaganyaan, with PM Narendra Modi’s support boosting ISRO’s efforts.
Science and Technology Minister Jitendra Singh on Thursday congratulated ISRO scientists and engineers for accomplishing the space docking experiment and said it would pave the way for future missions, including the Bhartiya Antriksh Station. Singh, also the minister of state in the prime minister’s office, took to X to greet scientists at the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO).
“Congrats ISRO. Finally made it. SpaDeX has accomplished the unbelievable… docking complete… and it is all indigenous ‘Bharatiya Docking System’,” Singh said.
“This paves the way for smooth conduct of ambitious future missions including the Bhartiya Antriksh Station, Chandrayaan 4 and Gaganyaan,” the minister said.
Singh said Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s continuous patronage has kept the spirits soaring at ISRO in Bengaluru.
Space agency ISRO successfully performed the docking of satellites as part of the Space Docking Experiment (SpaDeX), a crucial step towards several future missions, including setting up of the Bhartiya Antriksh Station.
The historic moment came just days after the space agency, on January 12, brought the two spacecraft to three metres and then placed them back at a safe distance in its trial attempt to dock the satellites.
The Space Docking Experiment (SpaDeX) mission was successfully launched on December 30, 2024.
ISRO shared the docking process of the SpaDeX satellites in a post on X and said that it begins with the completion of a manoeuvre from 15m to 3m hold point.
Then docking is initiated with precision, leading to a successful spacecraft capture. “Retraction completed smoothly, followed by rigidisation for stability. Docking successfully completed,” it said.
Notably, India became the fourth country to achieve this successful space docking after the United States, Russia, and China.
Post docking, the space agency said, the control of two satellites as a single object was also successful. “Undocking and power transfer checks to follow in coming days,” said in an ISRO update on the mission.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
इसरो ने अंतरिक्ष डॉकिंग कर अविश्वसनीय सफलता हासिल की : केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जितेंद्र सिंह
16 JAN 2025 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने स्वदेशी भारतीय डॉकिंग प्रणाली का उपयोग करते हुए अंतरिक्ष डॉकिंग प्रयोग (स्पाडेक्स) को सफलतापूर्वक पूरा करने के लिए इसरो को बधाई दी। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि इससे चंद्रयान 4 और गगनयान सहित भविष्य के महत्वाकांक्षी मिशनों के सुचारू संचालन का मार्ग प्रशस्त होगा। श्री जितेन्द्र सिंह ने यह भी कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के निरन्तर सहयोग से इसरो का उत्साह बढ़ा है।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री जितेंद्र सिंह ने गुरुवार को अंतरिक्ष डॉकिंग प्रयोग को सफल बनाने के लिए इसरो के वैज्ञानिकों और इंजीनियरों को बधाई दी और कहा कि इससे भारतीय अंतरिक्ष स्टेशन सहित भविष्य के मिशनों के लिए मार्ग प्रशस्त होगा। प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री सिंह ने भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन (इसरो) के वैज्ञानिकों को सोशल मीडिया एक्स पर बधाई देते हुए उनका अभिवादन किया।
श्री सिंह ने कहा, "इसरो को बहुत बधाई।" अंततः सफलता प्राप्त हुई। स्पैडेक्स ने एक अविश्वसनीय उपलब्धि हासिल की है। डॉकिंग पूर्ण... और यह स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित ‘भारतीय डॉकिंग सिस्टम’ के माध्यम से किया गया।”
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, "इससे भारतीय अंतरिक्ष स्टेशन, चंद्रयान 4 और गगनयान सहित भविष्य के महत्वाकांक्षी मिशनों के सुचारू संचालन का मार्ग प्रशस्त होगा।"
डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के निरंतर सहयोग से बेंगलुरु स्थित इसरो में उत्साह बना हुआ है।
अंतरिक्ष एजेंसी इसरो ने स्पेस डॉकिंग एक्सपेरीमेंट (स्पेडेक्स) के तहत उपग्रहों की डॉकिंग सफलतापूर्वक की, जो भारतीय अंतरिक्ष स्टेशन की स्थापना सहित कई भावी मिशनों की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
यह ऐतिहासिक क्षण तब आया जब अंतरिक्ष एजेंसी ने 12 जनवरी को दोनों अंतरिक्ष यान को तीन मीटर के दायरे में लाया और फिर उपग्रहों को जोड़ने के परीक्षण प्रयास में उन्हें सुरक्षित दूरी पर वापस लाया।
स्पेस डॉकिंग एक्सपेरीमेंट (स्पेडेक्स) मिशन 30 दिसंबर, 2024 को सफलतापूर्वक लॉन्च किया गया था।
इसरो ने एक्स पर एक पोस्ट के माध्यम से स्पैडेक्स उपग्रहों की डॉकिंग प्रक्रिया के बारे में जानकारी साझा करते हुए कहा कि इसकी शुरुआत 15 मीटर से 3 मीटर होल्ड पॉइंट तक की यात्रा पूरी होने के साथ हुई।
इसके बाद, सटीकता के साथ डॉकिंग शुरू की गई और अंतरिक्ष यान को सफलतापूर्वक कैप्चर किया गया। "स्थिरीकरण का कार्य सुचारू रूप से पूरा हो गया, तत्पश्चात स्थिरता के लिए कसावट का कार्य पूरा किया गया। डॉकिंग का कार्य सफलतापूर्वक पूरा हो गया।"
उल्लेखनीय है कि, अमेरिका, रूस और चीन के बाद भारत इस सफल अंतरिक्ष डॉकिंग को हासिल करने वाला चौथा देश बन गया है।
अंतरिक्ष एजेंसी ने कहा कि डॉकिंग के बाद, दोनों उपग्रहों का एक ही वस्तु के रूप में नियंत्रण भी सफल रहा। मिशन के बारे में इसरो द्वारा दी गई नवीनतम जानकारी में कहा गया है कि "अनडॉकिंग और पावर ट्रांसफर की जांच आने वाले दिनों में की जाएगी।"