Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Minister C R Patil Drives for Gujarat’s Transition by Championing Dairy Cooperatives based CBG plants
16 JAN 2025 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri C R Patil, convened a crucial meeting with Chairpersons and MD’s of milk cooperatives and dairies from Gujarat. The meeting aimed at accelerating the establishment of Compressed Biogas (CBG) plants that will transform cattle dung and other organic waste into sustainable energy and organic manure, in line with the government's vision to convert waste to wealth.
During the meeting, Shri Patil emphasized the critical role of the dairy sector in advancing energy efficiency and sustainability. He highlighted that by converting organic waste from dairy operations into CBG, Gujarat could benefit both environmentally and economically, with the initiative offering a significant reduction in carbon emissions while fostering self-sustaining energy models in rural areas.
The Minister underscored the economic and environmental advantages of such initiatives, stating, "India's dairy sector has been a cornerstone of rural livelihoods. By embracing green technologies like CBG production, we not only reduce our carbon footprint but also create new revenue streams for farmers and cooperative including availing carbon credits."
Gujarat’s Potential for CBG Production:
With a bovine population of 2.01 crore (as per the 2019 Livestock Census), Gujarat produces an estimated 2 lakh tons of cattle dung daily. This presents the state with a tremendous untapped potential to generate an estimated 4,000 tonnes of CBG per day, offering a substantial opportunity to boost the green energy sector in the region.
Key Highlights of the Meeting:
• Detailed discussions on leveraging cattle waste and other organic materials for bio-CBG production.
• Exploration of partnerships between cooperatives, private entities, and government agencies to facilitate funding and technology transfers.
• Commitment to provide technical and financial support under existing government schemes for bio-energy projects.
• Focus on establishing Gujarat as a model state for integrating clean energy practices in the dairy sector.
• Commitment was secured to establish over 20 CBG plants in the state, over 30,000 individual biogas units at an estimated investment of over 1000 crores.
The meeting witnessed enthusiastic participation from cooperative leaders who expressed their willingness to support and adopt eco-friendly initiatives. Shri Patil encouraged all stakeholders to actively collaborate to meet India's energy and sustainability goals, by availing benefits of different government schemes enabling the dairy industry as a key player in the green revolution.
This initiative resonates with India's broader commitment to achieving energy self-reliance while contributing to global climate change mitigation efforts. The government remains steadfast in its commitment to promoting renewable energy and supporting innovative models for sustainable development.
Senior officials from Department of Fertilizers, Department of Animal Husbandry, Ministry of New & Renewable Energy, Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas along with senior members of DDWS, including the Secretary and Joint Secretary & Mission Director, under the GOBARdhan (Galvanizing Organic Bio-Agro Resources Dhan) initiative also attended.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री सीआर पाटिल ने सीबीजी संयंत्रों पर आधारित डेयरी सहकारी समितियों को बढ़ावा देकर गुजरात में बदलाव लाने पर ज़ोर दिया
16 JAN 2025 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री सीआर पाटिल ने गुजरात के दुग्ध सहकारी समितियों और डेयरियों के अध्यक्षों और प्रबंध निदेशकों के साथ एक महत्वपूर्ण बैठक की। बैठक का उद्देश्य संपीड़ित बायोगैस (सीबीजी) संयंत्रों की स्थापना में तेजी लाना था, जो मवेशियों के गोबर और अन्य जैविक कचरे को टिकाऊ ऊर्जा और जैविक खाद में बदल देंगे। यह कचरे को धन में बदलने के सरकार के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है।
बैठक के दौरान, श्री पाटिल ने ऊर्जा दक्षता और स्थिरता को आगे बढ़ाने में डेयरी क्षेत्र की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि डेयरी संचालन से निकलने वाले जैविक कचरे को सीबीजी में परिवर्तित करके, गुजरात को पर्यावरण और आर्थिक दोनों तरह से लाभ हो सकता है। इस पहल से कार्बन उत्सर्जन में उल्लेखनीय कमी आएगी और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में आत्मनिर्भर ऊर्जा मॉडल को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
मंत्री ने इस तरह की पहल के आर्थिक और पर्यावरणीय लाभों को रेखांकित करते हुए कहा, "भारत का डेयरी क्षेत्र ग्रामीण आजीविका का आधार रहा है। सीबीजी उत्पादन जैसी हरित प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाकर, हम न केवल अपने कार्बन पदचिह्न को कम करते हैं, बल्कि कार्बन क्रेडिट का लाभ उठाने सहित किसानों और सहकारी समितियों के लिए नए राजस्व स्रोत भी बनाते हैं।"
गुजरात में सीबीजी उत्पादन की संभावना:
2.01 करोड़ की गोजातीय आबादी (2019 पशुधन जनगणना के अनुसार) के साथ, गुजरात में प्रतिदिन अनुमानित 2 लाख टन गोबर का उत्पादन होता है। यह राज्य को प्रतिदिन अनुमानित 4,000 टन सीबीजी उत्पन्न करने की क्षमता प्रदान करता है, जो इस क्षेत्र में हरित ऊर्जा क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने का पर्याप्त अवसर देता है।
एक मेज पर बैठे लोगों का समूहविवरण स्वचालित रूप से उत्पन्न होता है
बैठक की मुख्य बातें:
• जैव-सीबीजी उत्पादन के लिए मवेशी अपशिष्ट और अन्य जैविक सामग्रियों का लाभ उठाने पर विस्तृत चर्चा की गई।
• वित्तपोषण और प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए सहकारी समितियों, निजी संस्थाओं और सरकारी एजेंसियों के बीच साझेदारी की संभावना तलाशना।
• जैव-ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं के लिए मौजूदा सरकारी योजनाओं के अंतर्गत तकनीकी और वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करने की प्रतिबद्धता।
• डेयरी क्षेत्र में स्वच्छ ऊर्जा पद्धतियों को एकीकृत करने के लिए गुजरात को एक आदर्श राज्य के रूप में स्थापित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना।
• राज्य में 1000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के अनुमानित निवेश पर 20 से अधिक सीबीजी संयंत्र, 30,000 से अधिक व्यक्तिगत बायोगैस इकाइयां स्थापित करने की प्रतिबद्धता सुनिश्चित की गई।
बैठक में सहकारी नेताओं ने उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लिया और पर्यावरण अनुकूल पहलों का समर्थन करने और उन्हें अपनाने की इच्छा व्यक्त की। श्री पाटिल ने सभी हितधारकों को भारत के ऊर्जा और स्थिरता लक्ष्यों को पूरा करने के लिए सक्रिय रूप से सहयोग करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया, ताकि विभिन्न सरकारी योजनाओं का लाभ उठाकर डेयरी उद्योग को हरित क्रांति में एक प्रमुख खिलाड़ी के रूप में सक्षम बनाया जा सके।
यह पहल वैश्विक जलवायु परिवर्तन शमन प्रयासों में योगदान करते हुए ऊर्जा आत्मनिर्भरता प्राप्त करने की भारत की व्यापक प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप है। सरकार अक्षय ऊर्जा को बढ़ावा देने और सतत विकास के लिए अभिनव मॉडलों का समर्थन करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता पर अडिग है।
उर्वरक विभाग, पशुपालन विभाग, नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय, पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ-साथ सचिव, संयुक्त सचिव और मिशन निदेशक सहित डीडीडब्ल्यूएस के वरिष्ठ सदस्य भी गोबरधन (गैलवनाइजिंग ऑर्गेनिक बायो-एग्रो रिसोर्सेज धन) पहल के तहत शामिल हुए।