Ministry of Culture
Vadnagar Inaugurates a World-Class Archaeological Experiential Museum
16 JAN 2025 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
A momentous occasion unfolded today as the Union Ministry of Culture and State Government of Gujarat, inaugurated a state-of-the-art museum and archaeological interpretation centre in Vadnagar. The event was presided over by Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, and graced by the presence of Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel, Chief Minister of Gujarat, and Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Union Minister of Education, along with senior officials from the Union Government and the Government of Gujarat.
This landmark project brings to life the vibrant history of Vadnagar, a town steeped in antiquity, dating back an impressive 2,500 years. Its strategic location on ancient trade routes fostered a cosmopolitan society, evident in the town's architectural legacy, including the Kirti Toran, Hatkeshwar Mahadev Temple, and Sharmistha Lake, and the presence of various religious traditions.
The Vadnagar Archaeological Experiential Museum, a testament to modern museology, offers a captivating journey through time. The museum complex will feature three main structures:
• The Main Museum Building: Housing a comprehensive collection of artifacts and interactive exhibits.
• A 50-meter Connecting Bridge: Linking the museum building to the excavation site.
• A Permanent Structure over the Excavation Site: Providing visitors with a safe and informative view of the archaeological remains.
The museum complex, spanning 12,500 sq. m., houses nine thematic galleries and features a 4,000 sq. m. excavation site with remains visible up to 16-18 meters deep. With an investment of Rs. 298 Crore, the project ensures long-term sustainability, encompassing capital costs and five years of operations and maintenance.
Visitors will be enthralled by a unique blend of physical exhibits and immersive digital experiences, showcasing over 5,000 artifacts that tell the story of Vadnagar's evolution. It displays a wide range of items such as ceramic assemblages, shell manufacturing (products and raw materials), coins, ornaments, weapons and tools, sculptures, play objects, as well as organic materials like food grains, DNA, and skeletal remains.
A key highlight is the integration of the museum with the actual excavation site. A walkway allows visitors to engage with the archaeological remains firsthand, offering a unique and immersive understanding of the town's past.
The project encompasses a series of complementary initiatives - an International Conference of leading scholars and researchers to delve deeper into the archaeology of Vadnagar; a Television Series by Discovery Channel to showcase the town's rich history to a wider audience; and the Prerna School, a unique educational program to inspire young minds and foster leaders of tomorrow for India’s heritage, among others.
The Archaeological Experiential Museum, Vadnagar sets a new benchmark for museum development in India, demonstrating the power of innovative design, cutting-edge technology, and a deep commitment to preserving and showcasing our shared heritage.
Click the link to watch the video for speech: -
https://www.youtube.com/live/gttx64sWff4
Click the link to watch the virtual tour : -
https://video.twimg.com/ext_tw_video/1879841847356600320/pu/vid/avc1/1920x1080/6-czhWwOjQc68nLh.mp4?tag=14

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
वडनगर में एक विश्व स्तरीय पुरातत्व अनुभवात्मक संग्रहालय का उद्घाटन
16 JAN 2025 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
एक यादगार कार्यक्रम के दौरान आज केंद्रीय संस्कृति मंत्रालय और गुजरात सरकार ने वडनगर में एक अत्याधुनिक संग्रहालय और पुरातत्व व्याख्या केंद्र का उद्घाटन किया। इस कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री और सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने की और इसमें गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्रभाई पटेल और केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान के साथ-साथ केंद्र सरकार और गुजरात सरकार के कई वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी मौजूद थे।
यह ऐतिहासिक परियोजना, वडनगर, जो प्राचीन परंपराओं का दर्पण है, और जिसका इतिहास 2,500 साल पुराना है, उसके स्मरणीय इतिहास को जीवंत करती है। रणनीतिक तौर पर बेहद महत्वपूर्ण इस शहर ने प्राचीन व्यापार मार्गों पर एक विश्वव्यापी समाज को बढ़ावा दिया, जिसकी झलक शहर की वास्तुकला विरासत में साफ दिखाई देती है। इनमें कीर्ति तोरण, हटकेश्वर महादेव मंदिर और शर्मिष्ठा झील और विभिन्न धार्मिक परंपराएं शामिल है।
आधुनिक संग्रहालय विज्ञान का प्रमाण, ये वडनगर पुरातत्व अनुभवात्मक संग्रहालयसमय के ज़रिए आगंतुकों को एक मनोरम यात्रा पर ले जाता है। संग्रहालय परिसर में तीन मुख्य संरचनाएँ होंगी:
• मुख्य संग्रहालय भवन: कलाकृतियों और इंटरैक्टिव प्रदर्शनियों का एक व्यापक संग्रह।
• 50 मीटर का कनेक्टिंग ब्रिज: संग्रहालय की इमारत को उत्खनन स्थल से जोड़ने वाला।
• उत्खनन स्थल पर एक स्थायी संरचना: आगंतुकों को पुरातात्विक अवशेषों का एक सुरक्षित और जानकारियों से भरपूर नज़ारा देने वाला।
12,500 वर्ग मीटर में फैले इस संग्रहालय परिसर में नौ विषयगत दीर्घाएँ हैं और इसमें 4,000 वर्ग मीटर का उत्खनन स्थल भी है, जिसमें 16-18 मीटर गहराई वाले अवशेषों को देखा जा सकता है। 298 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश के साथ यह परियोजना, दीर्घकालिक स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करती है, जिसमें पूंजीगत लागत और पांच साल का संचालन और रखरखाव भी शामिल है।
आगंतुक इन भौतिक प्रदर्शनियों और गहन डिजिटल अनुभवों के अनूठे मिश्रण से मंत्रमुग्ध हो जाएंगे। इनमें 5,000 से अधिक कलाकृतियां भी प्रदर्शित की जाएंगी, जो वडनगर के विकास की कहानी बयां करती हैं। यह सिरेमिक संयोजन, शैल निर्माण (उत्पाद और कच्चे माल), सिक्के, आभूषण, हथियार और उपकरण, मूर्तियां, खेल की वस्तुएं, साथ ही खाद्यान्न, डीएनए और कंकाल अवशेष जैसी कार्बनिक सामग्रियों की भी एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला प्रदर्शित करता है।
संग्रहालय का एक मुख्य आकर्षण वास्तविक उत्खनन स्थल के साथ संग्रहालय का एकीकरण है। एक पैदल मार्ग, आगंतुकों को पुरातात्विक अवशेषों से प्रत्यक्ष रूप से जुड़ने का अवसर देता है, जो शहर के अतीत की एक अनूठी और गहरी समझ भी प्रदान करता है।
इस परियोजना में पूरक पहलों की एक श्रृंखला भी शामिल है - वडनगर के पुरातत्व से जुड़े इतिहास को गहराई से जानने के लिए प्रमुख विद्वानों और शोधकर्ताओं का एक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन, बड़े स्तर पर दर्शकों को शहर के समृद्ध इतिहास को दिखाने के लिए डिस्कवरी चैनल द्वारा एक टेलीविजन श्रृंखला और प्रेरणा स्कूल, जो युवा दिमागों को प्रेरित करने और भारत की विरासत के लिए भविष्य के नेताओं को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक अनूठा शैक्षिक कार्यक्रम है।
पुरातत्व अनुभवात्मक संग्रहालय, वडनगर ने भारत में संग्रहालय विकास के लिए एक नया मानदंड स्थापित किया है, जो नवीन डिजाइन, अत्याधुनिक तकनीक की शक्ति और हमारी साझा विरासत को संरक्षित करने और प्रदर्शित करने के लिए गहरी प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
भाषण का वीडियो देखने के लिए लिंक पर क्लिक करें:-
https://www.youtube.com/live/gttx64sWff4
वर्चुअल टूर देखने के लिए लिंक पर क्लिक करें:-
https://video.twimg.com/ext_tw_video/1879841847356600320/pu/vid/avc1/1920x1080/6-czhWwOjQc68nLh.mp4?tag=14