Ministry of Culture
Vadnagar Inaugurates a World-Class Archaeological Experiential Museum
16 JAN 2025 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
A momentous occasion unfolded today as the Union Ministry of Culture and State Government of Gujarat, inaugurated a state-of-the-art museum and archaeological interpretation centre in Vadnagar. The event was presided over by Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, and graced by the presence of Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel, Chief Minister of Gujarat, and Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Union Minister of Education, along with senior officials from the Union Government and the Government of Gujarat.
This landmark project brings to life the vibrant history of Vadnagar, a town steeped in antiquity, dating back an impressive 2,500 years. Its strategic location on ancient trade routes fostered a cosmopolitan society, evident in the town's architectural legacy, including the Kirti Toran, Hatkeshwar Mahadev Temple, and Sharmistha Lake, and the presence of various religious traditions.
The Vadnagar Archaeological Experiential Museum, a testament to modern museology, offers a captivating journey through time. The museum complex will feature three main structures:
• The Main Museum Building: Housing a comprehensive collection of artifacts and interactive exhibits.
• A 50-meter Connecting Bridge: Linking the museum building to the excavation site.
• A Permanent Structure over the Excavation Site: Providing visitors with a safe and informative view of the archaeological remains.
The museum complex, spanning 12,500 sq. m., houses nine thematic galleries and features a 4,000 sq. m. excavation site with remains visible up to 16-18 meters deep. With an investment of Rs. 298 Crore, the project ensures long-term sustainability, encompassing capital costs and five years of operations and maintenance.
Visitors will be enthralled by a unique blend of physical exhibits and immersive digital experiences, showcasing over 5,000 artifacts that tell the story of Vadnagar's evolution. It displays a wide range of items such as ceramic assemblages, shell manufacturing (products and raw materials), coins, ornaments, weapons and tools, sculptures, play objects, as well as organic materials like food grains, DNA, and skeletal remains.
A key highlight is the integration of the museum with the actual excavation site. A walkway allows visitors to engage with the archaeological remains firsthand, offering a unique and immersive understanding of the town's past.
The project encompasses a series of complementary initiatives - an International Conference of leading scholars and researchers to delve deeper into the archaeology of Vadnagar; a Television Series by Discovery Channel to showcase the town's rich history to a wider audience; and the Prerna School, a unique educational program to inspire young minds and foster leaders of tomorrow for India’s heritage, among others.
The Archaeological Experiential Museum, Vadnagar sets a new benchmark for museum development in India, demonstrating the power of innovative design, cutting-edge technology, and a deep commitment to preserving and showcasing our shared heritage.
Click the link to watch the video for speech: -
https://www.youtube.com/live/gttx64sWff4
Click the link to watch the virtual tour : -
https://video.twimg.com/ext_tw_video/1879841847356600320/pu/vid/avc1/1920x1080/6-czhWwOjQc68nLh.mp4?tag=14

وزارات ثقافت
وڈنگر میں عالمی معیار کے آثار قدیمہ کے تجرباتی میوزیم کا افتتاح کیاگیا
16 JAN 2025 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزارت ثقافت اور گجرات کی ریاستی حکومت نے آج وڈ نگر میں ایک جدید عجائب گھر اور آثار قدیمہ کی سمجھ کے مرکز کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس تقریب کی صدارت داخلہ اور تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے کی اور اس میں گجرات کے وزیر اعلی جناب بھوپندر بھائی پٹیل اور مرکزی وزیر تعلیم جناب دھرمیندر پردھان کے علاوہ مرکزی حکومت اور گجرات حکومت کے سینئر عہدیداروں نے شرکت کی۔
روپ
یہ تاریخی منصوبہ وڈ نگر کی متحرک تاریخ کا احیا کرتا ہے، جو قدیم قصبہ ہے اور 2،500 سال پرانا ہے۔ قدیم تجارتی راستوں پر اس کے اسٹریٹجک محل وقوع نے ایک عالمگیر معاشرے کو فروغ دیا ، جو شہر کی تعمیراتی وراثت میں واضح ہے ، جس میں کیرتی تورن ، ہٹکیشور مہادیو مندر ، اور شرمشٹھاجھیل شامل ہیں ، اور مختلف مذہبی روایات شامل ہیں۔
وڈ نگر آرکیالوجیکل ایکسپیرینشل میوزیم، جو جدید میوزولوجی کا ایک ثبوت ہے، گزرے وقت کا ایک دلکش سفر پیش کرتا ہے۔ میوزیم کمپلیکس میں تین اہم ڈھانچے ہوں گے:
• مرکزی عجائب گھر کی عمارت: نوادرات اور انٹرایکٹو نمائشوں کا ایک جامع مجموعہ
• ایک 50 میٹر رابطہ پل: عجائب گھر کی عمارت کو کھدائی کے مقام سے جوڑنا۔
• کھدائی کے مقام پر ایک مستقل ڈھانچہ: زائرین کو آثار قدیمہ کی باقیات کا محفوظ اور معلوماتی نظارہ فراہم کرنا۔
میوزیم کمپلیکس، جو 12،500 مربع میٹر پر پھیلا ہوا ہے، میں نو موضوعاتی گیلریاں ہیں اور 4،000 مربع میٹر کھدائی کی جگہ ہے جس کی باقیات 16-18 میٹر تک گہری نظر آتی ہیں۔ 298 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ یہ پروجیکٹ طویل مدتی استحکام کو یقینی بناتا ہے، جس میں سرمائے کی لاگت اور پانچ سال کے آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال شامل ہے۔
روپ
شائقین فزیکل نمائش اور شاندار ڈیجیٹل تجربات کے انوکھے امتزاج سے محظوظ ہوں گے ، جس میں 5،000 سے زیادہ نوادرات کی نمائش کی جائے گی جو وڈنگر کے ارتقا ء کی کہانی بیان کرتے ہیں۔ اس میں سیرامک جمع، شیل مینوفیکچرنگ (مصنوعات اور خام مال)، سکے، زیورات، ہتھیار اور اوزار، مجسمے، کھیل کی اشیاء، نیز اناج، ڈی این اے، اور ہڈیوں کی باقیات جیسے نامیاتی مواد کی ایک وسیع رینج کی نمائش کی جاتی ہے۔
ایک اہم خاص بات اصل کھدائی سائٹ کے ساتھ میوزیم کا انضمام ہے۔ ایک واک وے زائرین کو آثار قدیمہ کی باقیات کا براہ راست مشاہدہ کرنے کی اجازت دیتا ہے ، جو شہر کے ماضی کی ایک انوکھی اور شاندار سمجھ پیش کرتا ہے۔
روپ
اس پروجیکٹ میں تکمیلی اقدامات کا ایک سلسلہ شامل ہے – وڈنگر کے آثار قدیمہ کی گہرائی میں جانے کے لیے معروف اسکالرز اور محققین کی ایک بین الاقوامی کانفرنس۔ ڈسکوری چینل کی طرف سے ایک ٹیلی وژن سیریز جس کا مقصد شہر کی امیر تاریخ کو وسیع تر سامعین کے سامنے پیش کرنا ہے۔ اور پریرنا اسکول، نوجوان ذہنوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے اور بھارت کے ورثے کے لیے کل کے رہنماؤں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک انوکھا تعلیمی پروگرام ہے۔
روپ
آثار قدیمہ کے ایکسپرینشل میوزم، وڈنگر نے بھارت میں عجائب گھر کی ترقی کے لیے ایک نیا معیار قائم کیا ہے، جو جدید ڈیزائن، جدید ٹکنالوجی کی طاقت اور ہمارے مشترکہ ورثے کے تحفظ اور نمائش کے لیے گہری وابستگی کا مظاہرہ کرتا ہے۔
وزیر داخلہ کی تقریر سننے اور ویڈیو دیکھنے کے لیے اس لنک پر کلک کریں:
https://www.youtube.com/live/gttx64sWff4
ورچوئل ٹور دیکھنے کے لیے اس لنک پر کلک کریں:
https://video.twimg.com/ext_tw_video/1879841847356600320/pu/vid/avc1/1920x1080/6-czhWwOjQc68nLh.mp4?tag=14