कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने अटॉर्नी जनरल श्रीमती डोरकास अगिक अबुया ओडूओर के नेतृत्व में केन्या के वरिष्ठ सिविल सेवकों के एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल के साथ बातचीत की
राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र (एनसीजीजी) ने एशिया और अफ्रीका के पड़ोसी देशों के 5000 से अधिक सिविल सेवकों को प्रशिक्षित किया है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
कार्मिक राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में पिछले 10 वर्षों में कर्मयोगी मिशन के माध्यम से प्रशासनिक सुधारों, सुशासन प्रथाओं, क्षमता निर्माण की सराहना की
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने प्रवासी भारतीय दिवस की अनूठी पहल पर प्रकाश डाला
15 JAN 2025 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने केन्या के वरिष्ठ सिविल सेवकों के लिए नेतृत्व और राष्ट्रीय परिवर्तन पर एक विशेष क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम के दौरान अटॉर्नी जनरल श्रीमती डोरकास अगिक अबुया ओडूओर के नेतृत्व में केन्या के वरिष्ठ सिविल सेवकों के साथ बातचीत की।
यह कार्यक्रम राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र (एनसीजीजी) द्वारा विदेश मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के सहयोग से आयोजित किया गया था।
कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग तथा कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन विभाग के राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने ब्रिटिश औपनिवेशिक शासन के तहत साझा अनुभव के कारण केन्या और भारत के बीच साझा विरासत और ऐतिहासिक संबंधों पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसने दोनो देशों में राजनीतिक और प्रशासनिक ढांचे को प्रभावित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि दोनों देश लोकतांत्रिक सिद्धांतों, पारदर्शिता और सुशासन के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने समुद्री चुनौतियों और विभिन्न पर्यावरणीय चिंताओं के बारे में भी बात की तथा स्थायी समाधान खोजने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने 2016 में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की केन्या की राजकीय यात्रा को याद किया। उन्होंने कहा कि सुरक्षा, व्यापार और विकास सहायता के क्षेत्र में विभिन्न समझौता ज्ञापनों (एमओयू) और समझौतों पर हस्ताक्षर से द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को नई गति मिली है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने यह भी बताया कि राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केन्द्र (एनसीजीजी) ने बांग्लादेश, केन्या, तंजानिया, ट्यूनीशिया, सेशेल्स, श्रीलंका, अफगानिस्तान, लाओस, मालदीव, वियतनाम, भूटान, म्यांमार, कंबोडिया, नेपाल, गाम्बिया, इरिट्रिया और इथियोपिया सहित एशिया और अफ्रीका के पड़ोसी देशों के 5,000 से अधिक सिविल सेवकों को प्रशिक्षित किया है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के 'सुधार, दक्षता, परिवर्तन' के मंत्र को दोहराते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने प्रशासनिक सुधारों, सुशासन प्रथाओं और कर्मयोगी मिशन जैसी क्षमता निर्माण पहलों की प्रशंसा की, जो पिछले दशक में विकसित हुए हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत में एक मजबूत सिविल सेवा प्रणाली है, जो विभिन्न मंत्रालयों, विभागों और सार्वजनिक सेवा संस्थानों सहित विभिन्न शासन संस्थानों के बीच प्रभावी समन्वय सुनिश्चित करती है।
सुशासन में भारत की कुछ सफल कहानियों के बारे में बात करते हुए डॉ. सिंह ने स्वच्छ भारत अभियान पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसके तहत अनावश्यक कार्यालय स्क्रैप का निपटान करके 2,326 करोड़ रुपये जुटाए गए हैं। उन्होंने आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस के युग में मानवीय हस्तक्षेप के महत्व पर भी जोर दिया और शिकायत निवारण के बाद फीडबैक एकत्र करने के लिए 2023 में मानव डेस्क की स्थापना का उल्लेख किया। डॉ. सिंह ने यह भी बताया कि भारत शिकायत निवारण के लिए अगली पीढ़ी की प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठा रहा है तथा उन्होंने सीपीजीआरएएमएस को कई देशों के लिए एक आदर्श मॉडल बताया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने प्रवासी भारतीय दिवस पहल पर भी प्रकाश डाला, जिसके तहत केन्या के पांच भारतीयों को प्रवासी भारतीय सम्मान से सम्मानित किया गया। पुरस्कार प्राप्त करने वालों में शामिल थे: श्री मणिलाल प्रेमचंद चंदारिया, श्री फिरोज नौरोजी, श्री पी.वी. संबाशिवा राव, डॉ. प्रकाश एम. हेडा और डॉ. एफआरएस डीसूजा (अब दिवंगत)। उनके योगदान पर भी प्रकाश डाला गया।
अंत में, डॉ. सिंह ने केन्या के साथ द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को मजबूत करने के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई तथा दोनों देशों और उनके लोगों के बीच संबंधों को और अधिक गहरा करने के लिए निरंतर सहयोग का वचन दिया। उन्होंने क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम को द्विपक्षीय संबंधों में एक मील का पत्थर बताया, जो सांस्कृतिक समझ और संयुक्त पहल के लिए अवसर प्रदान करता है। डॉ. सिंह ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि साझा ज्ञान और अनुभवों के माध्यम से दोनों देश पारस्परिक लाभ के लिए प्रभावी शासन की नींव को मजबूत कर सकते हैं।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा, "दोनों देशों के सिविल सेवकों के बीच सांस्कृतिक समझ और सहयोग एक उपयोगी निवेश है जो दोनों देशों में पारदर्शी और प्रभावी शासन के बीज बोएगा।"
एनसीजीजी के महानिदेशक डॉ. सुरेन्द्र कुमार बागड़े, आईएएस ने समग्र क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम के बारे में बताया।
अटॉर्नी जनरल श्रीमती डोरकास अगिक अबुया ओडूओर ने क्षमता निर्माण में निरंतर समर्थन और अटूट सहायता के लिए भारत को धन्यवाद दिया। कुछ वरिष्ठ केन्याई सिविल सेवकों ने पंजाब, गोवा, तमिलनाडु और महाराष्ट्र सहित भारतीय विश्वविद्यालयों में अध्ययन के अपने अनुभव साझा किए। उन्होंने इस अवसर पर भारतीय सिनेमा के प्रति अपने प्रेम और स्नेह तथा अपने जीवन पर इसके गहन प्रभाव को भी व्यक्त किया।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh interacts with Senior Civil servants of Kenya headed by Attorney General Ms. Dorcas Agik Abuya Oduor
National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) has trained more than 5000 civil servants from neighboring countries of Asia and Africa informs Dr. Jitendra Singh
DoPT Minister Dr. Singh hails administrative reforms, good governance practices, Capacity Building through Karmayogi Mission evolved in last 10 years under PM Modi
Dr. Jitendra Singh highlights unique initiative of Pravasi Bhartiya Divas
15 JAN 2025 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh interacted with senior civil servants from Kenya, headed by Attorney General Ms. Dorcas Agik Abuya Oduor, on the occasion of the Special Capacity Building Programme on Leadership & National Transformation for Senior Civil Servants of Kenya.
The programme was organized by the National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) and sponsored by the Ministry of External Affairs, Government of India.
Addressing the programme, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (I/C) for Earth Sciences, Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, and Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh, highlighted the shared legacy and historical ties between Kenya and India due to their shared experience under British colonial rule, which influenced their political and administrative structures. He noted that both countries are committed to democratic principles, transparency, and good governance.
The Minister also spoke about the maritime challenges and various environmental concerns, emphasizing the need to find sustainable solutions.
Dr. Jitendra Singh recalled Prime Minister Narendra Modi's state visit to Kenya in 2016, which provided a new impetus to bilateral relations through the signing of several Memoranda of Understanding (MoUs) and agreements in the fields of defense, trade, and developmental assistance.
The DoPT Minister also informed that the National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) has trained more than 5,000 civil servants from neighboring countries in Asia and Africa, including Bangladesh, Kenya, Tanzania, Tunisia, Seychelles, Sri Lanka, Afghanistan, Laos, Maldives, Vietnam, Bhutan, Myanmar, Cambodia, Nepal, Gambia, Eritrea, and Ethiopia.
Reiterating Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s mantra of ‘Reform, Perform, Transform,’ Dr. Jitendra Singh praised administrative reforms, good governance practices, and capacity-building initiatives such as the Karmayogi Mission, which has evolved over the last decade. He emphasized that India has a robust civil service system, which ensures effective coordination between various governance institutions, including different ministries, departments, and public service bodies.
Speaking about some of India’s success stories in governance, Dr. Singh highlighted the Swachh Bharat Campaign, which has raised ₹2,326 crores by disposing of redundant office waste. He also stressed the importance of human intervention in an age of artificial intelligence, mentioning the establishment of a Human Desk Setup in 2023 to collect feedback post-grievance redressal. Dr. Singh also pointed out that India is leveraging next-generation technology for grievance redressal, citing CPGRAMS as a role model for many countries.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also highlighted the Pravasi Bharatiya Divas initiative, in which five persons of Indian origin from Kenya were awarded the Pravasi Bharatiya Samman. The recipients were: Mr. Manilal Premchand Chandaria, Mr. Pheroze Nowrojee, Mr. P.V. Sambasiva Rao, Dr. Prakash M. Heda, and Dr. FRS De Souza (now deceased), in recognition of their contributions to their respective countries.
In conclusion, Dr. Singh reaffirmed India’s commitment to strengthening bilateral ties with Kenya and pledged continued cooperation to further deepen the relationship between the two nations and their people. He also described the capacity-building programme as a milestone in bilateral relations, offering an opportunity for cross-cultural understanding and joint initiatives. Dr. Singh expressed confidence that, through shared knowledge and experiences, both nations could fortify the foundations of effective governance for mutual benefit.
“The cross-cultural understanding and collaboration among civil servants of both nations is a fruitful investment that will plant the seeds of transparent and efficient governance in both countries,” Dr. Jitendra Singh stated.
Dr. Surendra Kumar Bagde, IAS, Director General, NCGG informed about the overall capacity building programme.
Attorney General Ms. Dorcas Agik Abuya Oduor expressed her gratitude to India for its continuous support in capacity building and unwavering assistance. Some senior civil servants from Kenya shared their experiences of studying in Indian universities, including those in Punjab, Goa, Tamil Nadu, and Maharashtra. They also expressed their love and affection for Indian cinema and its profound impact on their lives.