عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اٹارنی جنرل محترمہ ڈورکاس اگک ابویا اوڈور کی سربراہی میں کینیا کے سینئر سرکاری ملازمین سے بات چیت کی
نیشنل سینٹر فار گڈ گورننس (این سی جی جی ) نے ایشیا اور افریقہ کے پڑوسی ممالک کے 5000 سے زیادہ سرکاری ملازمین کو تربیت دی ہے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کو مطلع کیا
ڈی او پی ٹی کے وزیر ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے پی ایم مودی کی قیادت میں گزشتہ 10 سالوں میں کرمایوگی مشن کے ذریعے انتظامی اصلاحات، اچھی حکمرانی کے طریقوں، صلاحیت سازی کی تعریف کی
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے پرواسی بھارتیہ دیوس کی منفرد پہل کو اجاگر کیا
15 JAN 2025 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کینیا کے سینئر سول سرونٹس کے لیے قیادت اور قومی تبدیلی پر خصوصی صلاحیت سازی پروگرام کے موقع پر اٹارنی جنرل محترمہ ڈورکاس اگک ابویا اوڈور کی سربراہی میں کینیا کے سینئر سرکاری ملازمین سے بات چیت کی۔
اس پروگرام کا اہتمام نیشنل سینٹر فار گڈ گورننس (این سی جی جی ) نے کیا تھا اور اس کی سرپرستی وزارت خارجہ، حکومت ہند نے کی تھی۔
پروگرام سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، ارتھ سائنسز کے وزیر مملکت (آئی،سی)، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر میں وزیر مملکت، جوہری توانائی کے محکمے، خلائی محکمہ، اور عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کینیا اور ہندوستان کے درمیان مشترکہ وراثت اور تاریخی رشتوں پر روشنی ڈالی جو کہ برطانوی نوآبادیاتی دور حکومت میں اپنے مشترکہ تجربے کی وجہ سے تھے، جس نے ان پر اثر ڈالا۔ سیاسی اور انتظامی ڈھانچے انہوں نے کہا کہ دونوں ممالک جمہوری اصولوں، شفافیت اور گڈ گورننس کے لیے پرعزم ہیں۔
وزیر نے پائیدار حل تلاش کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے سمندری چیلنجوں اور مختلف ماحولیاتی خدشات کے بارے میں بھی بات کی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے 2016 میں وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے ریاستی دورہ کینیا کو یاد کیا، جس نے کئی مفاہمت کی یادداشتوں (ایم او یو) پر دستخط اور دفاع، تجارت اور ترقیاتی امداد کے شعبوں میں معاہدوں کے ذریعے دو طرفہ تعلقات کو ایک نئی تحریک فراہم کی۔
ڈی او پی ٹی کے وزیر نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ نیشنل سینٹر فار گڈ گورننس (این سی جی جی) نے ایشیا اور افریقہ کے پڑوسی ممالک بشمول بنگلہ دیش، کینیا، تنزانیہ، تیونس، سیشلز، سری لنکا، افغانستان، لاؤس، مالدیپ، سے 5000 سے زیادہ سرکاری ملازمین کو تربیت دی ہے۔ ویتنام، بھوٹان، میانمار، کمبوڈیا، نیپال، گیمبیا، اریٹیریا اور ایتھوپیا اس میں شامل ہیں ۔
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے’اصلاح، کارکردگی، تبدیلی‘کے منتر کو دہراتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے انتظامی اصلاحات، گڈ گورننس کے طریقوں، اور کرمایوگی مشن جیسے صلاحیت سازی کے اقدامات کی تعریف کی، جو گزشتہ دہائی میں تیار ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان میں سول سروس کا ایک مضبوط نظام ہے، جو مختلف گورننس اداروں بشمول مختلف وزارتوں، محکموں اور عوامی خدمت کے اداروں کے درمیان موثر تال میل کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔
بہترین گورننس میں ہندوستان کی کامیابی کی کچھ کہانیوں کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے سوچھ بھارت مہم پر روشنی ڈالی، جس نے دفتر کے بے کار فضلے کو ٹھکانے لگا کر 2,326 کروڑ اکٹھے کیے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مصنوعی ذہانت کے دور میں انسانی مداخلت کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا، شکایت کے ازالے کے بعد فیڈ بیک اکٹھا کرنے کے لیے 2023 میں ہیومن ڈیسک سیٹ اپ کے قیام کا ذکر کیا۔ ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے یہ بھی نشاندہی کی کہ ہندوستان کئی ممالک کے لیے ایک رول ماڈل کے طور پر سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، شکایات کے ازالے کے لیے اگلی نسل کی ٹیکنالوجی کا فائدہ اٹھا رہا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے پراواسی بھارتیہ دیوس پہل پر بھی روشنی ڈالی، جس میں کینیا سے تعلق رکھنے والے پانچ ہندوستانی افراد کو پرواسی بھارتیہ سمان سے نوازا گیا۔ وصول کنندگان یہ تھے: مسٹر منی لال پریم چند چندریا، مسٹر فیروز نوروجی، مسٹر پی وی۔ سمباشیوا راؤ، ڈاکٹر پرکاش ایم ہیڈا، اور ڈاکٹر ایف آر ایس ڈی سوزا (اب فوت ہو چکے ہیں) اپنے اپنے ممالک کے لیے ان کے تعاون کے اعتراف کو بھی اجاگر کیا گیا۔
آخر میں، ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے کینیا کے ساتھ دوطرفہ تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا اور دونوں ممالک اور ان کے لوگوں کے درمیان تعلقات کو مزید گہرا کرنے کے لیے مسلسل تعاون کا وعدہ کیا۔ انہوں نے صلاحیت سازی کے پروگرام کو دوطرفہ تعلقات میں سنگ میل کے طور پر بھی بیان کیا، جس سے ثقافتی تفہیم اور مشترکہ اقدامات کا موقع ملتا ہے۔ ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ مشترکہ علم اور تجربات کے ذریعے دونوں ممالک باہمی فائدے کے لیے موثر حکمرانی کی بنیادوں کو مضبوط کر سکتے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ’دونوں ممالک کے سرکاری ملازمین کے درمیان ثقافتی تفہیم اور تعاون ایک نتیجہ خیز سرمایہ کاری ہے جو دونوں ممالک میں شفاف اور موثر حکمرانی کے بیج بوئے گی۔‘
ڈاکٹر سریندر کمار باگڈے، آئی اے ایس، ڈائرکٹر جنرل، این سی جی جی نے مجموعی صلاحیت سازی کے پروگرام کے بارے میں بتایا۔
اٹارنی جنرل محترمہ ڈورکاس آگک ابویا ادیورنے صلاحیت کی تعمیر میں مسلسل تعاون اور غیر متزلزل امداد کے لیے ہندوستان کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ کینیا کے کچھ سینئر سرکاری ملازمین نے ہندوستانی یونیورسٹیوں بشمول پنجاب، گوا، تمل ناڈو اور مہاراشٹر میں تعلیم حاصل کرنے کے اپنے تجربات کا اشتراک کیا۔ انہوں نے اس مو قع پر ہندوستانی سنیما اور ان کی زندگیوں پر اس کے گہرے اثرات سے اپنی محبت اور پیار کا بھی اظہار کیا۔

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh interacts with Senior Civil servants of Kenya headed by Attorney General Ms. Dorcas Agik Abuya Oduor
National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) has trained more than 5000 civil servants from neighboring countries of Asia and Africa informs Dr. Jitendra Singh
DoPT Minister Dr. Singh hails administrative reforms, good governance practices, Capacity Building through Karmayogi Mission evolved in last 10 years under PM Modi
Dr. Jitendra Singh highlights unique initiative of Pravasi Bhartiya Divas
15 JAN 2025 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh interacted with senior civil servants from Kenya, headed by Attorney General Ms. Dorcas Agik Abuya Oduor, on the occasion of the Special Capacity Building Programme on Leadership & National Transformation for Senior Civil Servants of Kenya.
The programme was organized by the National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) and sponsored by the Ministry of External Affairs, Government of India.
Addressing the programme, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (I/C) for Earth Sciences, Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, and Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh, highlighted the shared legacy and historical ties between Kenya and India due to their shared experience under British colonial rule, which influenced their political and administrative structures. He noted that both countries are committed to democratic principles, transparency, and good governance.
The Minister also spoke about the maritime challenges and various environmental concerns, emphasizing the need to find sustainable solutions.
Dr. Jitendra Singh recalled Prime Minister Narendra Modi's state visit to Kenya in 2016, which provided a new impetus to bilateral relations through the signing of several Memoranda of Understanding (MoUs) and agreements in the fields of defense, trade, and developmental assistance.
The DoPT Minister also informed that the National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) has trained more than 5,000 civil servants from neighboring countries in Asia and Africa, including Bangladesh, Kenya, Tanzania, Tunisia, Seychelles, Sri Lanka, Afghanistan, Laos, Maldives, Vietnam, Bhutan, Myanmar, Cambodia, Nepal, Gambia, Eritrea, and Ethiopia.
Reiterating Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s mantra of ‘Reform, Perform, Transform,’ Dr. Jitendra Singh praised administrative reforms, good governance practices, and capacity-building initiatives such as the Karmayogi Mission, which has evolved over the last decade. He emphasized that India has a robust civil service system, which ensures effective coordination between various governance institutions, including different ministries, departments, and public service bodies.
Speaking about some of India’s success stories in governance, Dr. Singh highlighted the Swachh Bharat Campaign, which has raised ₹2,326 crores by disposing of redundant office waste. He also stressed the importance of human intervention in an age of artificial intelligence, mentioning the establishment of a Human Desk Setup in 2023 to collect feedback post-grievance redressal. Dr. Singh also pointed out that India is leveraging next-generation technology for grievance redressal, citing CPGRAMS as a role model for many countries.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also highlighted the Pravasi Bharatiya Divas initiative, in which five persons of Indian origin from Kenya were awarded the Pravasi Bharatiya Samman. The recipients were: Mr. Manilal Premchand Chandaria, Mr. Pheroze Nowrojee, Mr. P.V. Sambasiva Rao, Dr. Prakash M. Heda, and Dr. FRS De Souza (now deceased), in recognition of their contributions to their respective countries.
In conclusion, Dr. Singh reaffirmed India’s commitment to strengthening bilateral ties with Kenya and pledged continued cooperation to further deepen the relationship between the two nations and their people. He also described the capacity-building programme as a milestone in bilateral relations, offering an opportunity for cross-cultural understanding and joint initiatives. Dr. Singh expressed confidence that, through shared knowledge and experiences, both nations could fortify the foundations of effective governance for mutual benefit.
“The cross-cultural understanding and collaboration among civil servants of both nations is a fruitful investment that will plant the seeds of transparent and efficient governance in both countries,” Dr. Jitendra Singh stated.
Dr. Surendra Kumar Bagde, IAS, Director General, NCGG informed about the overall capacity building programme.
Attorney General Ms. Dorcas Agik Abuya Oduor expressed her gratitude to India for its continuous support in capacity building and unwavering assistance. Some senior civil servants from Kenya shared their experiences of studying in Indian universities, including those in Punjab, Goa, Tamil Nadu, and Maharashtra. They also expressed their love and affection for Indian cinema and its profound impact on their lives.