Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh interacts with Senior Civil servants of Kenya headed by Attorney General Ms. Dorcas Agik Abuya Oduor
National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) has trained more than 5000 civil servants from neighboring countries of Asia and Africa informs Dr. Jitendra Singh
DoPT Minister Dr. Singh hails administrative reforms, good governance practices, Capacity Building through Karmayogi Mission evolved in last 10 years under PM Modi
Dr. Jitendra Singh highlights unique initiative of Pravasi Bhartiya Divas
15 JAN 2025 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh interacted with senior civil servants from Kenya, headed by Attorney General Ms. Dorcas Agik Abuya Oduor, on the occasion of the Special Capacity Building Programme on Leadership & National Transformation for Senior Civil Servants of Kenya.
The programme was organized by the National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) and sponsored by the Ministry of External Affairs, Government of India.
Addressing the programme, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (I/C) for Earth Sciences, Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, and Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh, highlighted the shared legacy and historical ties between Kenya and India due to their shared experience under British colonial rule, which influenced their political and administrative structures. He noted that both countries are committed to democratic principles, transparency, and good governance.
The Minister also spoke about the maritime challenges and various environmental concerns, emphasizing the need to find sustainable solutions.
Dr. Jitendra Singh recalled Prime Minister Narendra Modi's state visit to Kenya in 2016, which provided a new impetus to bilateral relations through the signing of several Memoranda of Understanding (MoUs) and agreements in the fields of defense, trade, and developmental assistance.
The DoPT Minister also informed that the National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) has trained more than 5,000 civil servants from neighboring countries in Asia and Africa, including Bangladesh, Kenya, Tanzania, Tunisia, Seychelles, Sri Lanka, Afghanistan, Laos, Maldives, Vietnam, Bhutan, Myanmar, Cambodia, Nepal, Gambia, Eritrea, and Ethiopia.
Reiterating Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s mantra of ‘Reform, Perform, Transform,’ Dr. Jitendra Singh praised administrative reforms, good governance practices, and capacity-building initiatives such as the Karmayogi Mission, which has evolved over the last decade. He emphasized that India has a robust civil service system, which ensures effective coordination between various governance institutions, including different ministries, departments, and public service bodies.
Speaking about some of India’s success stories in governance, Dr. Singh highlighted the Swachh Bharat Campaign, which has raised ₹2,326 crores by disposing of redundant office waste. He also stressed the importance of human intervention in an age of artificial intelligence, mentioning the establishment of a Human Desk Setup in 2023 to collect feedback post-grievance redressal. Dr. Singh also pointed out that India is leveraging next-generation technology for grievance redressal, citing CPGRAMS as a role model for many countries.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also highlighted the Pravasi Bharatiya Divas initiative, in which five persons of Indian origin from Kenya were awarded the Pravasi Bharatiya Samman. The recipients were: Mr. Manilal Premchand Chandaria, Mr. Pheroze Nowrojee, Mr. P.V. Sambasiva Rao, Dr. Prakash M. Heda, and Dr. FRS De Souza (now deceased), in recognition of their contributions to their respective countries.
In conclusion, Dr. Singh reaffirmed India’s commitment to strengthening bilateral ties with Kenya and pledged continued cooperation to further deepen the relationship between the two nations and their people. He also described the capacity-building programme as a milestone in bilateral relations, offering an opportunity for cross-cultural understanding and joint initiatives. Dr. Singh expressed confidence that, through shared knowledge and experiences, both nations could fortify the foundations of effective governance for mutual benefit.
“The cross-cultural understanding and collaboration among civil servants of both nations is a fruitful investment that will plant the seeds of transparent and efficient governance in both countries,” Dr. Jitendra Singh stated.
Dr. Surendra Kumar Bagde, IAS, Director General, NCGG informed about the overall capacity building programme.
Attorney General Ms. Dorcas Agik Abuya Oduor expressed her gratitude to India for its continuous support in capacity building and unwavering assistance. Some senior civil servants from Kenya shared their experiences of studying in Indian universities, including those in Punjab, Goa, Tamil Nadu, and Maharashtra. They also expressed their love and affection for Indian cinema and its profound impact on their lives.

பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
அட்டர்னி ஜெனரல் திருமதி டோர்காஸ் அகிக் அபுயா ஓடுர் தலைமையிலான கென்யாவின் மூத்த குடிமைப் பணியாளர்களுடன் மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கலந்துரையாடினார்
15 JAN 2025 6:36PM by PIB Chennai
கென்யாவின் மூத்த குடிமைப் பணியாளர்களுக்கான தலைமைப் பண்பு மற்றும் தேசிய மாற்றம் குறித்த சிறப்புத் திறன் மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தின் போது, அட்டர்னி ஜெனரல் திருமதி டோர்காஸ் அகிக் அபுயா ஓடூர் தலைமையிலான கென்யாவின் மூத்த குடிமைப் பணியாளர்களுடன் மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கலந்துரையாடினார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சி நல்லாட்சிக்கான தேசிய மையத்தால் வெளியுறவு அமைச்சகத்தின் ஆதரவுடன் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டது.
அப்போது உரையாற்றிய மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை, புவி அறிவியல் துறை, பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், அணுசக்தித் துறை, விண்வெளித் துறை, பணியாளர், பொதுமக்கள் குறைகள் மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், கென்யா, இந்தியா இடையேயான பாரம்பரியம் மற்றும் வரலாற்று உறவுகள் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளப்படுவதை எடுத்துரைத்தார். இரு நாடுகளும் ஜனநாயக கொள்கைகள், வெளிப்படைத்தன்மை, நல்லாட்சி ஆகியவற்றில் உறுதியாக உள்ளன என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
கடல்சார் சவால்கள் மற்றும் பல்வேறு சுற்றுச்சூழல் கவலைகள் குறித்தும் பேசிய அமைச்சர், நிலையான தீர்வுகளைக் கண்டறிய வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார்.
2016-ம் ஆண்டு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி கென்யாவுக்கு அரசுமுறைப் பயணம் மேற்கொண்டதை டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் நினைவு கூர்ந்தார். பாதுகாப்பு, வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு உதவித் துறைகளில் பல்வேறு புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தங்கள் மற்றும் ஒப்பந்தங்களில் கையெழுத்திட்டதன் மூலம் இருதரப்பு உறவுகளுக்கு புதிய உத்வேகம் அளித்ததாக குறிப்பிட்டார்.
பங்களாதேஷ், கென்யா, தான்சானியா, துனிசியா, சீஷெல்ஸ், இலங்கை, ஆப்கானிஸ்தான், லாவோஸ், மாலத்தீவுகள், வியட்நாம், பூட்டான், மியான்மர், கம்போடியா, நேபாளம், காம்பியா, எரித்ரியா மற்றும் எத்தியோப்பியா உள்ளிட்ட ஆசியா மற்றும் ஆப்பிரிக்காவில் உள்ள அண்டை நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த 5,000-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட அரசு ஊழியர்களுக்கு நல்லாட்சிக்கான தேசிய மையம் பயிற்சி அளித்துள்ளது என்றும் அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
நிர்வாகத்தில் இந்தியாவின் சில வெற்றிகரமான திட்டங்கள் குறித்து பேசிய டாக்டர் சிங், தேவையற்ற அலுவலகக் கழிவுகளை அகற்றுவதன் மூலம் ரூ. 2,326 கோடியை திரட்டிய தூய்மை இந்தியா இயக்கத்தை எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
பின்னர் பேசிய அட்டர்னி ஜெனரல் திருமதி டோர்காஸ் அகிக் அபுயா ஓடுர், திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் ஆதரவிற்காக இந்தியாவிற்கு தமது நன்றியைத் தெரிவித்துக்கொள்வதாக தெரிவித்தார்.
கென்யாவைச் சேர்ந்த மூத்த அரசு ஊழியர்கள் சிலர், பஞ்சாப், கோவா, தமிழ்நாடு, மகாராஷ்டிரா உள்ளிட்ட இந்தியப் பல்கலைக்கழகங்களில் படித்த அனுபவங்களைப் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திகுறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2093162