زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
وفاقی جمہوریہ جرمنی کے سفیر ڈاکٹر فلپ ایکرمین نے زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت کے سیکرٹری ڈاکٹر دیویش چترویدی سے ملاقات کی
15 JAN 2025 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
وفاقی جمہوریہ جرمنی کے سفیر ڈاکٹر فلپ ایکرمین نے کرشی بھون میں زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر دیویش چترویدی سے ملاقات کی۔ میٹنگ نے زراعت اور اس سے منسلک شعبوں میں تعاون کو مزید بڑھانے کے راستے تلاش کرنے کا موقع فراہم کیا، جس میں پوسٹ ہارویسٹ ٹیکنالوجی، آرگینک اور قدرتی کاشتکاری، اور زرعی میکانائزیشن شامل ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر چترویدی نے زراعت کے شعبے میں ہندوستان اور جرمنی کے درمیان دیرینہ شراکت داری پر زور دیا، دوطرفہ تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے میں بین الحکومتی مشاورت(آئی جی سی)، مفاہمت کی یادداشتوں (ایم او یوز) اور ارادے کے مشترکہ اعلامیے(جے ڈی آئیز) کے کردار پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ڈیجیٹل زراعت اور سہ رخی ترقیاتی تعاون میں جاری تعاون پر بھی روشنی ڈالی، جیسا کہ آئی جی سی کی حالیہ میٹنگ کے دوران تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ ڈاکٹر چترویدی نے آئندہ جوائنٹ ورکنگ گروپ کی میٹنگ کو مزید نوٹ کیا، جو اس نتیجہ خیز شراکت داری کو جاری رکھے گی۔
میٹنگ میں زمین کی زرخیزی اور مجموعی پیداواری صلاحیت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے قدرتی اور نامیاتی کاشتکاری کو فروغ دینے سمیت کئی اہم شعبوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ دیگر اہم موضوعات میں فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشنز (ایف پی اوز) کی مضبوطی، پائیدار زرعی طریقوں کو اپنانا، ڈیجیٹل زراعت میں پیشرفت، بیج کے شعبے کی ترقی، اور صلاحیت کی تعمیر شامل ہیں۔ دونوں فریقوں نے فوڈ پروسیسنگ کی صنعتوں میں زیادہ سرمایہ کاری اور تجارت کے فروغ بالخصوص دونوں ممالک کے درمیان باغبانی کی مصنوعات کی برآمدات کو بڑھانے کی ضرورت پر بھی بات کی۔
بات چیت کا اختتام دونوں ممالک کے لیے باہمی فائدہ مند نتائج پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے زرعی اختراع، تجارت اور ٹیکنالوجی میں بھارت۔جرمنی تعاون کو گہرا کرنے کے مشترکہ عزم کے ساتھ ہوا۔
جرمن وفد میں مسٹر الیگزینڈر کالیگارو، منسٹر کونسلر، اور مسز انگبرگ بائر، کونسلر شامل تھے۔ بھارت کی نمائندگی ڈاکٹر پی کے مہردا، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری (ڈی اے اور ایف ڈبلیو)، زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت کے سینئر حکام ،این آر ایم ؍آئی سی کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری، اور وزارت خارجہ اور سوئل اینڈ لینڈ یوز آف انڈیا(ایس ایل یو ایس آئی) کے نمائندوں نے کی۔

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Dr. Philipp Ackermann, Ambassador of the Federal Republic of Germany, Meets Dr. Devesh Chaturvedi, Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
15 JAN 2025 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Philipp Ackermann, Ambassador of the Federal Republic of Germany, called on Dr. Devesh Chaturvedi, Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare (MoA&FW), at Krishi Bhawan. The meeting provided an opportunity to explore avenues for further enhancing cooperation in agriculture and allied sectors, including post-harvest technology, organic and natural farming, and agricultural mechanization.
Dr. Chaturvedi emphasized the longstanding partnership between India and Germany in the agriculture sector, underscoring the role of Intergovernmental Consultations (IGC), Memorandums of Understanding (MoUs), and Joint Declarations of Intent (JDIs) in strengthening bilateral ties. He also highlighted ongoing collaboration in digital agriculture and triangular development cooperation, as discussed during the recent IGC meeting. Dr. Chaturvedi further noted the upcoming Joint Working Group (JWG) meeting, which would continue to build on this fruitful partnership.
The meeting focused on a range of key areas, including promoting natural and organic farming to improve soil health and overall productivity. Other important topics included the strengthening of Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs), the adoption of sustainable agricultural practices, advancements in digital agriculture, seed sector development, and capacity building. Both sides also discussed the need for greater investment in food processing industries and the promotion of trade, particularly enhancing exports of horticultural products between the two countries.
The discussions concluded with a shared commitment to deepen Indo-German cooperation in agricultural innovation, trade, and technology, with a focus on mutually beneficial outcomes for both nations.
The German delegation included Mr. Alexandre Callegaro, Minister Counsellor, and Mrs. Ingeborg Bayer, Counsellor. The Indian side was represented by Dr. P.K. Meherda, Additional Secretary (DA & FW), along with senior officials from the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, including the Joint Secretary for NRM/IC, and representatives from the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) and the Soil and Land Use Survey of India (SLUSI).