Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Dr. Philipp Ackermann, Ambassador of the Federal Republic of Germany, Meets Dr. Devesh Chaturvedi, Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
15 JAN 2025 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Philipp Ackermann, Ambassador of the Federal Republic of Germany, called on Dr. Devesh Chaturvedi, Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare (MoA&FW), at Krishi Bhawan. The meeting provided an opportunity to explore avenues for further enhancing cooperation in agriculture and allied sectors, including post-harvest technology, organic and natural farming, and agricultural mechanization.
Dr. Chaturvedi emphasized the longstanding partnership between India and Germany in the agriculture sector, underscoring the role of Intergovernmental Consultations (IGC), Memorandums of Understanding (MoUs), and Joint Declarations of Intent (JDIs) in strengthening bilateral ties. He also highlighted ongoing collaboration in digital agriculture and triangular development cooperation, as discussed during the recent IGC meeting. Dr. Chaturvedi further noted the upcoming Joint Working Group (JWG) meeting, which would continue to build on this fruitful partnership.
The meeting focused on a range of key areas, including promoting natural and organic farming to improve soil health and overall productivity. Other important topics included the strengthening of Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs), the adoption of sustainable agricultural practices, advancements in digital agriculture, seed sector development, and capacity building. Both sides also discussed the need for greater investment in food processing industries and the promotion of trade, particularly enhancing exports of horticultural products between the two countries.
The discussions concluded with a shared commitment to deepen Indo-German cooperation in agricultural innovation, trade, and technology, with a focus on mutually beneficial outcomes for both nations.
The German delegation included Mr. Alexandre Callegaro, Minister Counsellor, and Mrs. Ingeborg Bayer, Counsellor. The Indian side was represented by Dr. P.K. Meherda, Additional Secretary (DA & FW), along with senior officials from the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, including the Joint Secretary for NRM/IC, and representatives from the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) and the Soil and Land Use Survey of India (SLUSI).

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
जर्मनी के राजदूत डॉ. फिलिप एकरमैन ने कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. देवेश चतुर्वेदी से मुलाकात की
15 JAN 2025 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
जर्मनी के राजदूत डॉ. फिलिप एकरमैन ने कृषि भवन में कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय (एमओएएंडएफडब्‍ल्‍यू) के सचिव डॉ. देवेश चतुर्वेदी से मुलाकात की। इस बैठक में कृषि एवं संबद्ध क्षेत्रों में सहयोग बढ़ाने के अवसर तलाशने का अवसर मिला, जिसमें कटाई के बाद की तकनीक, जैविक एवं प्राकृतिक खेती तथा कृषि मशीनीकरण शामिल है।
डॉ. चतुर्वेदी ने कृषि क्षेत्र में भारत और जर्मनी के बीच दीर्घकालिक साझेदारी पर जोर दिया, तथा द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को मजबूत करने के लिए अंतर-सरकारी परामर्श (आईजीसी), समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) और संयुक्त आशय घोषणा (जेडीआई) की भूमिका पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने डिजिटल कृषि और त्रिकोणीय विकास संबंध में वर्तमान सहयोग पर भी प्रकाश डाला जिसकी हाल ही में आईजीसी बैठक के दौरान चर्चा हुई। डॉ. चतुर्वेदी ने आगामी संयुक्त कार्य समूह (जेडब्ल्यूजी) की बैठक का भी उल्लेख किया, जो इस लाभदायक साझेदारी को और आगे बढ़ाएगी।
बैठक में अनेक प्रमुख क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केन्‍द्रित किया गया, जिसमें मृदा स्वास्थ्य और समग्र उत्पादकता में सुधार के लिए प्राकृतिक और जैविक खेती को बढ़ावा देना शामिल है। अन्य महत्वपूर्ण विषयों में किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ) को मजबूत करना, टिकाऊ कृषि पद्धतियों को अपनाना, डिजिटल कृषि में प्रगति, बीज क्षेत्र का विकास और क्षमता निर्माण शामिल थे। दोनों पक्षों ने खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योगों में अधिक निवेश और व्यापार को बढ़ावा देने, विशेष रूप से दोनों देशों के बीच बागवानी उत्पादों के निर्यात को बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता पर भी चर्चा की।
चर्चा का समापन कृषि नवाचार, व्यापार और प्रौद्योगिकी में भारत-जर्मन सहयोग को गहरा करने की साझा प्रतिबद्धता के साथ हुआ, जिसमें दोनों देशों के लिए पारस्परिक रूप से लाभकारी परिणामों पर ध्यान केन्‍द्रित किया गया।
जर्मन प्रतिनिधिमंडल में मंत्री के काउंसलर श्री एलेक्जेंडर कैलेगारो, और काउंसलर श्रीमती इंगेबोर्ग बेयर शामिल थे। भारतीय पक्ष का प्रतिनिधित्व अपर सचिव (डीए एंड एफडब्ल्यू) डॉ. पी.के. मेहरदा के साथ-साथ कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने किया, जिसमें एनआरएम/आईसी के संयुक्त सचिव और विदेश मंत्रालय (एमईए) और भारतीय मृदा और भूमि उपयोग सर्वेक्षण (एसएलयूएसआई) के प्रतिनिधि शामिल थे।