Ministry of Rural Development
Under Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s ambitious program, 8.21 lakh families of Madhya Pradesh were given gift of Pucca houses
On behalf of Rural Development Ministry, Government of India, Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan gave big gift to Madhya Pradesh
In Madhya Pradesh Pucca houses will be built for the poor at a cost of Rs 12,636 crore
8.21 lakh families too will get more gifts by April-May, Shri Shivraj Singh hands over approval letter on the stage
Prime Minister's resolve is to provide a pucca house to every poor person of the country: Shri Shivraj Singh
15 JAN 2025 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Rural Development and Agriculture & Farmers Welfare Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan on behalf of the Ministry of Rural Development, Government of India today presented big gift to his home state by distributing house allotment letters to poor families under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana-Gramin. On this occasion, Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh Dr. Mohan Yadav, State Ministers Prahlad Patel and Lakhan Patel, MLA Shri Mukesh Tandon and many public representatives were present. The mega event began with Kanya Pujan in Vidisha, which was preceded by a road show, in which thousands of citizens welcomed their beloved brother Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh along with the Chief Minister with great enthusiasm. On Shivraj Singh’s request the Chief Minister announced immediate consent to other demands including the formation of Vidisha Municipal Corporation and survey for irrigation schemes.
Under Prime Minister Narendra Modi's ambitious program of House for the Poor, today 8.21 lakh families received the gift of pucca houses. In Madhya Pradesh these pucca houses will be built for the poor at a cost of Rs 12,636 crores. Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh informed that 8.21 lakh families will also get houses by April-May, for which he handed over the approval letter to the Chief Minister at once on stage. Shri Shivraj Singh said that Madhya Pradesh will get a total of about 14 lakh houses from the Centre in a year, which it had never got before.
The Rural Development and Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister said “I had said at the time of election that I will leave no stone unturned in serving the people. We have a relationship of love and affection. The Prime Minister's resolve is to provide a pucca house to every poor and I will leave no stone unturned in fulfilling this. Everyone should have a pucca house, I said, and now I am heading the department so it will be done.” During the third term of the Prime Minister, we had given 3.68 lakh houses in September, but this is not enough. When you see your own people, your fist opens to give. 3.68 lakh houses were given in September, today 8,21,190 houses are being added to it. These are being given to Madhya Pradesh in this financial year so that houses are constructed at a faster pace. Vidisha is also included in this. In April, more 8.21 lakh houses will be provided. If we add all of them then it will cost Rs 30,672 crore. I am handing over a letter to the Chief Minister. There are 1,59,104 more houses of PM Janman. If we add the total, then about 14 lakh houses are being given to the entire Madhya Pradesh in a year. Shri Shivraj Singh said that these houses should be built for my poor people so that they can live peacefully in all season.
He said that the first road of PM Janman has been built in Madhya Pradesh. Madhya Pradesh has received an amount of Rs 5,628 crore under MNREGA. Under the PM Gram Sadak Yojana, Rs 263 crore has been given so far, but another Rs 500 crore will be released also. An amount of Rs 312.74 crore has been given to NRLM, which is to make the sisters lakhpatis. A new survey is being started for the houses which are left. By adding their names a house will be given to every poor person.
The Union Minister said that the fourth phase of the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana is going to begin. Areas with a population of 500 and 250 will also be added to it. The Government of India had sent Rs 384.18 crore for schemes like green house, poly house and agricultural equipment, I announce to add Rs 435 crore more. This will benefit the farmers.
On this occasion, Shivraj Singh Chouhan administered pledge to a large number of people in support of 'One Nation, One Election'

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के महत्वाकांक्षी कार्यक्रम के तहत म.प्र. के 8.21 लाख परिवारों को पक्के आवासों की दी सौगात
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार की ओर से केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने म.प्र. को दी बड़ी सौगात
मध्य प्रदेश में 12,636 करोड़ रु . की लागत से गरीबों के लिए बनेंगे पक्के मकान
8.21 लाख परिवारों को और भी अप्रैल - मई तक मिलेगी सौगात, शिवराज सिंह ने मंच पर ही सौंपा स्वीकृति पत्र
प्रधानमंत्री जी का संकल्प है देश के हर गरीब को मिले पक्का मकान - श्री शिवराज सिंह
15 JAN 2025 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार की ओर से केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास और कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने आज अपने गृह प्रदेश म.प्र. को बड़ी सौगात देते हुए प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना-ग्रामीण के अंतर्गत गरीब परिवारों को आवंटन पत्र प्रदान किए। इस अवसर पर मध्य प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. मोहन यादव और राज्य के मंत्री श्री प्रह्लाद पटेल, श्री लखन पटेल, विधायक श्री मुकेश टंडन सहित अनेक जनप्रतिनिधियों ने कार्यक्रम में सहभागिता की। विदिशा में कन्या पूजन के साथ यह वृहद कार्यक्रम प्रारंभ हुआ, जिसके पहले रोड शो भी हुआ, जिसमें हजारों नागरिकों ने अपने लाड़ले भाई केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह के साथ ही मुख्यमंत्री का अत्यंत उत्साह के स्वागत - अभिनंदन किया। शिवराज सिंह के आग्रह पर मुख्यमंत्री ने विदिशा नगर निगम बनाने, सिंचाई योजनाओं के लिए सर्वे करने सहित अन्य मांगों को लेकर तत्काल सहमति की घोषणा की।
प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के महत्वाकांक्षी कार्यक्रम गरीबों के लिए आवास के तहत आज 8.21 लाख परिवारों को पक्के आवासों की ये सौगात दी गई है।मध्य प्रदेश में 12,636 करोड़ रु . की लागत से गरीबों के लिए ये पक्के मकान बनेंगे। केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह ने बताया कि 8.21 लाख परिवारों को और भी अप्रैल - मई तक आवासों की सौगात मिलेंगी, जिसका शिवराज सिंह ने मंच पर स्वीकृति पत्र मुख्यमंत्री को सौंपा। शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि केंद्र से एक साल में कुल लगभग 14 लाख मकानों की सौगात मिलेंगी, जो मध्य प्रदेश को पहले कभी नहीं मिली।
ग्रामीण विकास और कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री ने कहा कि मैंने चुनाव के समय कहा था कि जनता की सेवा में कोई कसर नहीं रहेगी। हमारे प्यार और स्नेह के रिश्ते हैं। प्रधानमंत्री जी का संकल्प है हर गरीब को पक्का मकान, इसको पूरा करने में मैं कोई कसर नहीं छोड़ूँगा। हर एक का पक्का घर बनना चाहिए, मैंने कहा था और अब तो विभाग ही मेरे पास है। प्रधानमंत्री जी के तीसरे कार्यकाल में सितंबर में 3.68 लाख मकान हमने दिए थे, लेकिन इससे काम नहीं चल रहा। अपने दिख जाते हैं तो मुट्ठी खुल जाती है। 3.68 लाख मकान सितंबर में दिए थे, आज इसमें 8,21,190 मकान और जोड़े जा रहे हैं। ये इसी वित्तीय वर्ष में मध्यप्रदेश को और दिए जा रहे हैं, ताकि तेजी से मकान बन जायें। इन मकानों में विदिशा का भी नंबर है। अप्रैल के महीने में 8.21 लाख मकान और दिए जाएंगे। पूरा अगर जोड़ा जाए, तो इसमें 30,672 करोड़ रुपये की लागत आयेगी। मैं मुख्यमंत्री जी को चिट्ठी दे रहा हूँ। पीएम जनमन के 1,59,104 मकान और भी हैं। कुल यदि जोड़ें तो लगभग 14 लाख मकान एक साल में पूरे मध्यप्रदेश को दिए जा रहे हैं। श्री शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि मेरे गरीबों के मकान बन जायें और ये चैन से हर मौसम में जी सकें।
उन्होंने कहा कि पीएम जनमन की पहली सड़क मध्यप्रदेश में बनी है।5,628 करोड़ रुपये की राशि मनरेगा के अंतर्गत मध्यप्रदेश को मिली हैं। पीएम ग्राम सड़क योजना के अंतर्गत अभी 263 करोड़ रु. दिए हैं लेकिन 500 करोड़ रुपये और भी जारी किये जाएंगे। NRLM को 312.74 करोड़ रुपये की राशि दी गई है, जिससे बहनों को लखपति बनाना है। जो मकान रह गए हैं, नया सर्वे प्रारंभ किया जा रहा है। एक एक गरीब का नाम जोड़कर उनको मकान दिया जाएगा।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने बताया कि प्रधानमंत्री ग्राम सड़क योजना में चौथा चरण शुरू हो रहा है। 500 और 250 आबादी वाले क्षेत्रों को भी इसमें जोड़ा जाएगा। ग्रीन हाउस, पॉली हाउस, कृषि यंत्र देने जैसी योजनाओं के लिए भारत सरकार ने 384.18 करोड़ रुपये भेजे थे, इसमें 435 करोड़ रुपये और देने की मैं घोषणा करता हूँ। इससे किसानों को लाभ मिलेगा। कार्यक्रम में श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने बड़ी संख्या में उपस्थित लोगों को एक देश एक चुनाव के समर्थन में संकल्प दिलाया।