नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
मणिपुर को जोड़ने वाली तीन नई एलायंस एयर उड़ानें शुरू
15 JAN 2025 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री श्री राममोहन नायडू ने बुधवार को मणिपुर के मुख्यमंत्री श्री एन. बीरेन सिंह के साथ मिलकर तीन मार्गों पर एलायंस एयर की उड़ानों को हरी झंडी दिखाई, जिसमें दो नए मार्ग भी शामिल हैं। एलायंस एयर अब इम्फाल से कोलकाता और फिर कोलकाता से इम्फाल, इम्फाल से गुवाहाटी और फिर नए मार्गों को जोड़ेगा। इसके अलावा इम्फाल से दीमापुर और फिर दीमापुर से इम्फाल और अतिरिक्त उड़ानें भी चलाएगा।
नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय और मणिपुर राज्य सरकार के संयुक्त प्रयास के तहत शुरू की गई ये उड़ानें राज्य की व्यवहार्यता अंतर वित्तपोषण (वीजीएफ) सहायता से चालू की गई हैं।
नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री श्री राममोहन नायडू ने इस अवसर पर मुख्यमंत्री एन. बीरेन सिंह की सराहना की और इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि केंद्र सरकार 'एक्ट ईस्ट, एक्ट फास्ट, एक्ट फर्स्ट' की नीति के तहत पूर्वोत्तर के विकास को देश के बाकी हिस्सों के बराबर लाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि नई उड़ानें कनेक्टिविटी को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से बढ़ाएंगी, निवेश पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में सुधार करेंगी और राज्य में व्यापार को आसान करेंगी, जिससे मणिपुर के लोगों के लिए नौकरियां और नए अवसर पैदा होंगे। मंत्री ने कहा कि इम्फाल से एलायंस एयर की तीन उड़ानों के साथ, मणिपुर अपने 3 टी: व्यापार, यात्रा और पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देगा, जो अंततः मणिपुर के युवाओं को 3 ई: अर्थव्यवस्था, रोजगार और सशक्तिकरण प्रदान करेगा।
श्री राम मोहन नायडू ने पूर्वोत्तर में हुई प्रगति का श्रेय भारत के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को दिया, जिन्होंने उड़ान और एक्ट ईस्ट नीति के तहत समावेशी विकास पर जोर दिया है, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित हुआ है कि इस क्षेत्र के प्रत्येक नागरिक की आकांक्षाओं को अवसर मिले। उन्होंने बताया कि इम्फाल हवाई अड्डे सहित पूरे पूर्वोत्तर में हवाई अड्डों के लिए मास्टर प्लान 2047 विकसित किया गया है और राज्य सरकार के भरपूर सहयोग से व्यवस्थित प्रगति हो रही है।
मणिपुर के मुख्यमंत्री श्री एन. बीरेन सिंह ने मणिपुर के लोगों के लिए हवाई संपर्क को बढ़ावा देने को नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री श्री राममोहन नायडू और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली केंद्र सरकार को धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने लोगों के लिए बेहतर यात्रा सुविधा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कई समय विकल्पों के साथ उड़ानें शुरू करने के लिए एलायंस एयर की सराहना की। मुख्यमंत्री ने सभी आगामी हवाई संपर्क परियोजनाओं के लिए राज्य के पूर्ण समर्थन का भी आश्वासन दिया।
उड़ान योजना – ‘उड़े देश का आम नागरिक’ के शुभारंभ के बाद से इस क्षेत्र में 10 हवाई अड्डे और 2 हेलीपोर्ट चालू हो गए हैं, साथ ही 12 हेलीकॉप्टर मार्गों सहित कुल 90 आरसीएस मार्ग भी चालू हो गए हैं।
नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री इस कार्यक्रम में वर्चुअली शामिल हुए और मुख्यमंत्री तथा राज्य परिवहन मंत्री श्री खशीम वशुम ध्वजारोहण समारोह के लिए इम्‍फाल हवाई अड्डे पर मौजूद थे। नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, एलायंस एयर के सीईओ श्री रामबाबू, एआईईएसएल के सीईओ श्री शरद अग्रवाल और मणिपुर राज्य सरकार के अधिकारी भी इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए।

Ministry of Civil Aviation
THREE NEW ALLIANCE AIR FLIGHTS CONNECTING MANIPUR LAUNCHED
15 JAN 2025 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Civil Aviation, Sh. Rammohan Naidu, today, along with the Chief Minister of Manipur, Sh. N. Biren Singh, flagged off Alliance Air flights on three routes including two new routes. Alliance Air will now connect new routes from Imphal to Kolkata & back, Imphal to Guwahati & back in addition to supplement additional flight from Imphal to Dimapur & back.
These flights, launched as part of a joint effort by the Ministry of Civil Aviation and the State Government of Manipur, have been made operational with Viability Gap Funding (VGF) support from the state.
In his address, the Civil Aviation Minister, Sh. Rammohan Naidu, extended his sincere appreciation to the Chief Minister N. Biren Singh and highlighted that the Central Government is committed to bring the North East's growth on par with the rest of the country through the mantra of 'Act East, Act Fast, Act First'.
The Union Minister highlighted that new flights will significantly enhance connectivity, improve the investment ecosystem and impart ease of doing business in the state, creating jobs and new opportunities for the people of Manipur. The minister stated that with three flights of Alliance Air to and from Imphal, Manipur will witness a boost to its 3 Ts: Trade, Travel, and Tourism, ultimately delivering 3 Es: Economy, Employment and Empowerment to the youth of Manipur.
Sh. Ram Mohan Naidu credited the progress in the North East to the Prime Minister of India Sh. Narendra Modi, whose emphasis on inclusive growth through UDAN and Act East has ensured that the aspirations of every citizen in the region are met with opportunity. He informed that a Master Plan 2047 has been developed for airports across the North East, including Imphal Airport and systemic progress is underway with great support from the State Government.
The Chief Minister of Manipur, Sh. N. Biren Singh thanked the Civil Aviation Minister Sh. Rammohan Naidu and the Union Government under leadership of the Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi for supporting aerial connectivity for the people of Manipur. He appreciated Alliance Air for starting flights with multiple timing options, ensuring better travel convenience for the people. The Chief Minister assured the state's full support for all upcoming air connectivity projects.
Since the launch of the UDAN Scheme – Ude Desh Ka Aam Nagrik, 10 airports and 2 heliports have been operationalized in the region, along with a total of 90 RCS routes, including 12 helicopter routes.
The Civil Aviation Minister joined the program virtually and the Chief Minister along with State Transport Minister Sh. Khashim Vashum were present at Imphal Airport for the flag-off ceremony. Senior officials from the Ministry of Civil Aviation, Alliance Air CEO Sh. Rambabu, AIESL CEO Sh. Sharad Agarwal and officials from State Government of Manipur also joined the program.