ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஜெர்மனியின் பிராங்க்பர்ட்டில் ஹெய்ம்டெக்ஸ்டில் 2025 ஜவுளி கண்காட்சியில் இந்திய அரங்கை ஜவுளி அமைச்சர் திறந்து வைத்தார்
15 JAN 2025 12:26PM by PIB Chennai
மெஸ்ஸே பிராங்பேர்ட்டில் நடைபெறும் ஹெய்ம்டெக்ஸ்டில் 2025 ஜவுளி கண்காட்சியில் இந்திய அரங்கை மத்திய ஜவுளி அமைச்சர் திரு கிரிராஜ் சிங் திறந்து வைத்ததன் மூலம் ஜவுளித் துறையில் இந்தியா தனது வளர்ந்து வரும் வலிமையை வெளிப்படுத்தி உள்ளது. இந்த மதிப்புமிக்க உலகளாவிய வீட்டு ஜவுளி கண்காட்சியில் மிகப்பெரிய நாடாக பங்கேற்றதன் மூலம், புதுமை, நிலைத்தன்மை மற்றும் உலகளாவிய கூட்டாண்மைகளுக்கான தனது உறுதிப்பாட்டை இந்தியா நிரூபித்துள்ளது.
உலகளாவிய வீட்டு ஜவுளி ஏற்றுமதியாளர்கள், இறக்குமதியாளர்கள், உற்பத்தியாளர்கள் இடையே உரையாற்றிய அமைச்சர், இந்தியாவின் வளர்ந்து வரும் போட்டித்திறனை எடுத்துக் காட்டியும் நீடித்த வளர்ச்சியை அடைவதற்கு ஒத்துழைப்பின் அவசியம் குறித்தும் வலியுறுத்தினார். பாரத் டெக்ஸ் 2025-ல் பங்கேற்கவும், இந்தியாவின் செழிப்பான ஜவுளிச் சூழல் அமைப்பில் முதலீட்டு வாய்ப்புகளை கண்டறியவும் பங்கேற்றுள்ள அனைத்து நாடுகளுக்கும் அமைச்சர் அழைப்பு விடுத்தார்.
ஜவுளி மற்றும் இயந்திர உற்பத்தியாளர்களுடனான முதலீட்டாளர்கள் சந்திப்பின் போது, இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சி முறை மற்றும் கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில் அதிகரித்து வரும் அந்நிய நேரடி முதலீடு ஆகியவற்றை எடுத்துரைத்த அமைச்சர், 'இந்தியாவில் தயாரியுங்கள்' முன்முயற்சி ஒரு போட்டி உற்பத்தி மையமாக இந்தியா உருவெடுப்பதற்கு ஊக்கம் அளிக்கும் நிரூபிக்கப்பட்ட திட்டமிடல் என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். வளர்ந்து வரும் வாய்ப்புகளைப் பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்ளுமாறு முதலீட்டாளர்களை ஊக்குவித்த அவர், இந்திய சந்தையில் இருந்து விலகி இருப்பது தவற விட்டுவிட்டோம் என்ற அச்சத்திற்கு வழிவகுக்கும் என்று எச்சரித்தார். உலக முதலீட்டாளர்களுக்கு அழைப்பு விடுத்த அவர், "இந்தியாவில் முதலீடு செய்ய வாருங்கள் – இந்தியாவில் உற்பத்தி செய்வோம், உலகத்திற்காக உருவாக்குவோம்" என்று கூறினார்.
இந்த நிகழ்வில் தொழில்துறை தலைவர்கள் மற்றும் ஏற்றுமதியாளர்கள் ஆர்வமுடன் பங்கேற்றனர். இது ஜவுளித் துறையில் உலகளாவிய தலைமைத்துவமாக தனது நிலையை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான இந்தியாவின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை பிரதிபலிக்கிறது.
அமைச்சர் தலைமையிலான இந்தியக் குழுவில், ஜவுளி அமைச்சகத்தின் கூடுதல் செயலாளர் திரு ரோஹித் கன்சால், ஜெர்மனியில் உள்ள இந்திய தூதரக மற்றும் அமைச்சகத்தின் பிற அதிகாரிகள் இருந்தனர். ஐந்து ஏற்றுமதி மேம்பாட்டு கவுன்சில் மற்றும் சணல் வாரியத்தின் பிரதிநிதிகளும் திறப்பு விழாவில் கலந்து கொண்டனர். இது பல்வேறு வகையான தயாரிப்புகளை காட்சிப்படுத்தி இருக்கிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2092978

Ministry of Textiles
Minister of Textiles Inaugurates India Pavilion at Heimtextil 2025, Frankfurt, Germany.
15 JAN 2025 12:26PM by PIB Delhi
India showcased its growing strength in the textile industry as the Hon'ble Minister of Textiles inaugurated the India Pavilion at Heimtextil 2025, held at Messe Frankfurt. With the largest country participation at this prestigious global home textiles fair, India demonstrated its commitment to innovation, sustainability, and global partnerships.
The Minister addressed global home textile exporters, importers, and manufacturers, highlighting India’s growing competitiveness and the need for collaboration to achieve sustainable growth. HMoT invited all participating countries to attend Bharat Tex 2025 and explore investment opportunities in India’s thriving textile ecosystem.
The Minister, during the Investors’ Meet with the textile and machinery manufacturers, highlighted India’s growth story and rising FDI in the last 10 years, emphasizing that the ‘Make in India’ initiative is a proven strategy driving India’s emergence as a competitive manufacturing hub. He encouraged investors to seize the growing opportunities, warning that staying out of India’s market could lead to a fear of missing out. Inviting global investors, he said, ‘Come and invest in India - Make in India, Make for the World’.
On the sidelines of Heimtextil, the Minister also met with the Machinery and Equipment Manufacturers Association and IVGT, Germany. HMoT urged them to strengthen their engagement with India’s textile sector, emphasizing that India is one of the largest textile machinery buyers. Union Minister noted that it would be a win-win situation for both sides if German manufacturers invest and produce machinery in India. Citing the success of a German sewing thread manufacturer already thriving in India, he encouraged other machinery manufacturers to explore and expand their investments in the Indian market.
The government actively supports Indian exporters to participate in international events like Heimtextil, enhancing their global visibility and promoting their growth in competitive markets.
During his visit, the Minister toured various stalls at the exhibition, engaging with exhibitors to understand their latest offerings and innovations in home textiles. The craftsmanship of Indian exporters reaffirmed the government’s commitment to supporting the sector’s global aspirations.
The event witnessed enthusiastic participation from industry leaders and exporters, reflecting India’s determination to strengthen its position as a global leader in the textile industry.
The Indian delegation, led by the Minister, was accompanied by Mr. Rohit Kansal, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Textiles, the Consul General of India in Germany, and other Ministry officials. Representatives from five Export Promotion Councils (EPCs) and the Jute Board were also present during the inauguration, showcasing a diverse range of products.