বস্ত্রমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় বস্ত্রমন্ত্রী জামার্নির ফ্র্যাঙ্কফুটে হাইমটেস্কটাইল ২০২৫-এ ভারতীয় প্যাভিলিয়নের উদ্বোধন করেছেন
15 JAN 2025 12:26PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৫ জানুয়ারি , ২০২৫
ভারতীয় বস্ত্রশিল্পের ক্রমবর্ধমান শক্তি প্রদর্শনে কেন্দ্রীয় বস্ত্রমন্ত্রী শ্রী গিরিরাজ সিং জামার্নির ফ্র্যাঙ্কফুটে আয়োজিত বস্ত্রমেলা হাইমটেস্কটাইল ২০২৫-এ ভারতীয় প্যাভিলিয়নের উদ্বোধন করেছেন। আন্তর্জাতিক খ্যাতিসম্পন্ন বস্ত্রশিল্পের এই মেলায় ভারত অংশ নিয়েছে। এখানে বাড়িতে ব্যবহৃত বিভিন্ন বস্ত্রসম্ভার প্রদর্শিত হচ্ছে, যার মাধ্যমে আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে ভারতের অংশীদারিত্ব এবং উদ্ভাবন ক্ষেত্র প্রতিফলিত হয়েছে।
বাড়িতে ব্যবহৃত বস্ত্র সম্ভার রপ্তানিকারক, আমদানিকারক এবং প্রস্তুতকারকদের উদ্দেশ্যে ভাষণ দেন কেন্দ্রীয় বস্ত্রমন্ত্রী। এই মেলায় অংশগ্রহণকারী দেশগুলিকে ভারত টেক্স ২০২৫-এ অংশগ্রহণের জন্য আমন্ত্রণ জানান তিনি। পাশাপাশি ভারতের সমৃদ্ধশালী বস্ত্রশিল্প ক্ষেত্রে বিনিয়োগের সুযোগ রয়েছে বলেও কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বস্ত্রশিল্প এবং এই ক্ষেত্রের সঙ্গে যুক্ত যন্ত্র উৎপাদক সংস্থার কর্মকর্তাদের সঙ্গে সাক্ষাতের সময় ভারতের ক্রমবর্ধমান বিকাশের ইতিহাসের কথা তুলে ধরেন। গত ১০ বছরে ভারতে প্রত্যক্ষ বিদেশী বিনিয়োগ বেড়েছে বলে জানান। একইসঙ্গে ‘মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া’ উদ্যোগের কথাও তুলে ধরেন তিনি। এই উদ্যোগের ফলে ভারত বিশ্ব দরবারে ক্রমশই প্রতিযোগিতামূলক উৎপাদন কেন্দ্র হিসেবে উঠে এসেছে বলেও উল্লেখ করেন মন্ত্রী। একইসঙ্গে কেন্দ্রীয় বস্ত্রমন্ত্রী আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরের বিনিয়োগকারীদের ভারতের বস্ত্রশিল্পে বিনিয়োগের জন্য আহ্বান জানান। এতে ‘মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া’ উদ্যোগ আগামীদিনে ‘মেক ফর দ্য ওয়ার্ল্ড’ হয়ে উঠবে বলেও মন্তব্য করেন তিনি।
কেন্দ্রীয় বস্ত্রমন্ত্রী বলেন, হাইমটেস্কটাইল-এর মতো আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরের মেলায় অংশগ্রহণের জন্য সরকার ভারতীয় রপ্তানিকারকদের যথাযথ সাহায্য করছে। কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী মেলার বিভিন্ন স্টল ঘুরে দেখেন।

Ministry of Textiles
Minister of Textiles Inaugurates India Pavilion at Heimtextil 2025, Frankfurt, Germany.
15 JAN 2025 12:26PM by PIB Delhi
India showcased its growing strength in the textile industry as the Hon'ble Minister of Textiles inaugurated the India Pavilion at Heimtextil 2025, held at Messe Frankfurt. With the largest country participation at this prestigious global home textiles fair, India demonstrated its commitment to innovation, sustainability, and global partnerships.
The Minister addressed global home textile exporters, importers, and manufacturers, highlighting India’s growing competitiveness and the need for collaboration to achieve sustainable growth. HMoT invited all participating countries to attend Bharat Tex 2025 and explore investment opportunities in India’s thriving textile ecosystem.
The Minister, during the Investors’ Meet with the textile and machinery manufacturers, highlighted India’s growth story and rising FDI in the last 10 years, emphasizing that the ‘Make in India’ initiative is a proven strategy driving India’s emergence as a competitive manufacturing hub. He encouraged investors to seize the growing opportunities, warning that staying out of India’s market could lead to a fear of missing out. Inviting global investors, he said, ‘Come and invest in India - Make in India, Make for the World’.
On the sidelines of Heimtextil, the Minister also met with the Machinery and Equipment Manufacturers Association and IVGT, Germany. HMoT urged them to strengthen their engagement with India’s textile sector, emphasizing that India is one of the largest textile machinery buyers. Union Minister noted that it would be a win-win situation for both sides if German manufacturers invest and produce machinery in India. Citing the success of a German sewing thread manufacturer already thriving in India, he encouraged other machinery manufacturers to explore and expand their investments in the Indian market.
The government actively supports Indian exporters to participate in international events like Heimtextil, enhancing their global visibility and promoting their growth in competitive markets.
During his visit, the Minister toured various stalls at the exhibition, engaging with exhibitors to understand their latest offerings and innovations in home textiles. The craftsmanship of Indian exporters reaffirmed the government’s commitment to supporting the sector’s global aspirations.
The event witnessed enthusiastic participation from industry leaders and exporters, reflecting India’s determination to strengthen its position as a global leader in the textile industry.
The Indian delegation, led by the Minister, was accompanied by Mr. Rohit Kansal, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Textiles, the Consul General of India in Germany, and other Ministry officials. Representatives from five Export Promotion Councils (EPCs) and the Jute Board were also present during the inauguration, showcasing a diverse range of products.