Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Department of Chemicals & petrochemicals conducts 3rd training programme on “Chemical and Petrochemical Industrial Safety” at Bhubaneswar with the motto “Safety First, Sustainability Always: Protecting People and Planet!”
15 JAN 2025 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
As a part of Government of India’s Action Plan for Viksit Bharat@2047, the Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals conducted 3rd training programme on “Chemical and Petrochemical Industrial Safety” at Bhubaneswar during 10-11th January 2025 at CIPET: IPT-Bhubaneswar, with focus on Major Accident Hazard (MAH) units in Chemical and Petrochemical Sector.
This program is the part of a series of training programmes that are being organized by the Department on Industrial Chemical Safety covering 2393 Major Accident Hazard units identified across the country. A total of 48 training programmes are planned to cover all these MAH Units over the period of next five years. This training programme witnessed participation of 108 representatives across 62 chemical industries including participants from 41 MAH units.
Technical Experts from IIT, Bhubaneswar, CSIR-Institute of Minerals and Materials Technology (IMMT), MSME Development & Facilitation Office-Odisha, State Pollution Control Board and reputed industries such as IFFCO, Paradeep Phosphate Ltd., Indian Oil Corporation Ltd., Jindal Steels & Power delivered lectures on various aspects related to safety.
Thematic areas that were covered under the training programme included Advance Risk Assessment techniques, Toxicology, Onsite & Offsite Emergency Plan, Role of ICT and other technologies in Chemical Safety, Global Harmonized System, Hazardous Identification techniques, Loss statistics and loss Prevention, Process Safety management, Environmental Prevention and Spill prevention, Hazardous Waste Management. Labelling of chemicals and Safety data Sheet (SDS) & Fire and Explosion Safety.
To give the industrial employees a hands-on experience, a mock drill was also conducted in coordination with the State Fire Department, Odisha.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
रसायन एवं पेट्रोरसायन विभाग ने भुवनेश्‍वर में 'सुरक्षा सर्वप्रथम, स्थायित्व सदैव: लोगों और पृथ्‍वी की सुरक्षा' के आदर्श वाक्य के साथ "रासायनिक और पेट्रोरसायन औद्योगिक सुरक्षा" पर तीसरा प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया
15 JAN 2025 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
विकसित भारत@2047 के लिए केन्‍द्र सरकार की कार्य योजना के एक हिस्‍से के रूप में, रसायन और पेट्रोरसायन विभाग ने 10-11 जनवरी 2025 के दौरान भुवनेश्वर में सीआईपीईटी: आईपीटी-भुवनेश्वर में "रासायनिक और पेट्रोरसायन औद्योगिक सुरक्षा" पर तीसरा प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया, जिसमें रासायनिक और पेट्रोरसायन क्षेत्र में प्रमुख दुर्घटना जोखिम (एमएएच) इकाइयों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
यह कार्यक्रम औद्योगिक रासायनिक सुरक्षा विभाग द्वारा आयोजित किए जा रहे प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों की श्रृंखला का हिस्सा था, जिसमें देश भर की पहचानी गई 2393 प्रमुख दुर्घटना जोखिम इकाइयों को शामिल किया गया था। अगले पांच वर्षों की अवधि में इन सभी एमएएच इकाइयों को शामिल करने के लिए कुल 48 प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों की योजना बनाई गई है। इस प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम में 41 एमएएच इकाइयों के प्रतिभागियों सहित 62 रासायनिक उद्योगों के 108 प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया।
आईआईटी, भुवनेश्वर, सीएसआईआर-खनिज एवं सामग्री प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईएमएमटी), एमएसएमई विकास एवं सुविधा प्रदान करने संबंधी कार्यालय-ओडिशा, राज्य प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड और आईएफएफसीओ, पारादीप फॉस्फेट लिमिटेड, इंडियन ऑयल कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड, जिंदल स्टील्स एंड पावर जैसे प्रतिष्ठित उद्योगों के तकनीकी विशेषज्ञों ने सुरक्षा से संबंधित विभिन्न पहलुओं पर व्याख्यान दिए।
प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत शामिल विषयगत क्षेत्रों में उन्नत जोखिम आकलन तकनीक, विष विज्ञान, ऑनसाइट और ऑफसाइट आपातकालीन योजना, रासायनिक सुरक्षा में आईसीटी और अन्य प्रौद्योगिकियों की भूमिका, वैश्विक सामंजस्यपूर्ण प्रणाली, जोखिम संबंधी पहचान तकनीक, हानि के आंकड़े और हानि की रोकथाम, प्रक्रिया सुरक्षा प्रबंधन, पर्यावरण रोकथाम और रिसाव की रोकथाम, खतरनाक अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन, रसायनों की लेबलिंग तथा सुरक्षा डेटा शीट (एसडीएस) एवं आग और विस्फोट संबंधी सुरक्षा शामिल थी।
औद्योगिक कर्मचारियों को व्यावहारिक अनुभव देने के लिए ओडिशा के अग्निशमन विभाग के समन्वय से एक मॉक ड्रिल भी की गई।