প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
৭৭তম সেনা দিবস উপলক্ষে ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনীর অসামান্য পেশাদার মনোভাব এবং দেশ গঠনের কাজে অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ হওয়ার প্রশংসা করেছেন চিফ অফ ডিফেন্স স্টাফ
15 JAN 2025 10:52AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৫ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৫
৭৭তম সেনা দিবস উপলক্ষে চিফ অফ ডিফেন্স স্টাফ (সিডিএস) জেনারেল অনিল চৌহান সেনাবাহিনীর সকল সদস্যকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন। এই উপলক্ষে এক বার্তায় সিডিএস বলেছেন, ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনীর অধ্যবসায়, সাহস, অদম্য মানসিকতা এবং পেশাদার মনোভাবকে স্বীকৃতি দেওয়ার দিন আজ। দেশের নিরাপত্তা এবং অখন্ডতা বজায় ক্ষেত্রে সেনাবাহিনী একটি প্রতিষ্ঠান হিসেবে অবিচলভাবে কর্তব্য পালন করছে। যে কোনও ধরনের সমস্যা মোকাবিলায়, দেশের সার্বভৌমত্ব রক্ষায় এবং নিঃস্বার্থভাবে দেশ সেবার ঐতিহ্য ভারতীয় সেনার রয়েছে। যে কোনও পরিস্থিতিতে দেশবাসীর সুরক্ষা নিশ্চিত করতে বাহিনীর সদস্যরা নিরলসভাবে কাজ করে থাকেন।
বর্তমান পরিবর্তিত পরিস্থিতিতে রণকৌশলে প্রযুক্তির ক্রমবর্ধমান ব্যবহারের প্রসঙ্গ উল্লেখ করে জেনারেল চৌহান বলেন, এখন নতুন নতুন পন্থা-পদ্ধতিতে যুদ্ধ পরিচালনা করা হয়। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে – সাইবার জগৎ এবং কৃত্রিম মেধার সাহায্যে স্বয়ংক্রিয় ব্যবস্থাপনা। ভূ-রাজনৈতিক বাধ্যবাধকতার পাশাপাশি, বর্তমান সময়কালে রোবোটিক্স – এর সাহায্যে স্বয়ংক্রিয় যানবাহন পরিচালনা করা, হাইপারসনিক প্রযুক্তির মতো অত্যাধুনিক প্রযুক্তিকে কাজে লাগানো হয়। অতীতের মতো ভবিষ্যতে একইভাবে যুদ্ধ পরিচালনা করা হবে না বলে মন্তব্য করে সিডিএস বলেন, ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনীকে নতুন নতুন প্রযুক্তিকে ব্যবহার করতে হবে, বিভিন্ন রণকৌশলকে আয়ত্ত করতে হবে। তথ্য আদান-প্রদান এবং যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার ক্ষেত্রে প্রয়োজনে অত্যাধুনিক প্রযুক্তির সাহায্য নিতে হবে। কর্তব্য পালনের সময় যেসব সেনানী নিজের প্রাণ বিসর্জন দিয়েছেন, সেইসব বীর সৈনিকদের প্রতি তিনি শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন করেন।
আজকের এই বিশেষ দিনে সেনাবাহিনীর গৌরবাজ্জ্বল ঐতিহ্যকে বজায় রাখার আহ্বান জানিয়ে তাঁর বার্তায় সিডিএস, ভবিষ্যতের বিভিন্ন সঙ্কট মোকাবিলায় বাহিনীর সদস্যদের প্রস্তুত থাকার পরামর্শ দেন। দেশ গড়ার কাজে সেনাবাহিনীর সদস্যদের প্রয়োজনীয় ভূমিকা পালন করতে হবে, যাতে মাতৃভূমির গৌরব অটুট থাকে ।

Ministry of Defence
Chief of Defence Staff compliments Indian Army for its outstanding professionalism & commitment to nation building, on 77th Army Day
15 JAN 2025 10:52AM by PIB Delhi
Chief of Defence Staff Gen Anil Chauhan has extended his greetings and best wishes to all ranks of the Indian Army on the occasion of the 77th Army Day on Jan 15, 2025. In his message on the solemn occasion, CDS said, the day is a celebration of the unwavering dedication, courage, indomitable spirit and professionalism that define the Indian Army, an institution that continues to stand as the bedrock of India’s security and unity.
Gen Anil Chauhan stated that the Indian Army’s legacy is built on its credible ability to adapt to challenges, uphold sovereignty and serve the nation selflessly. “The relentless efforts of the personnel of Indian Army in maintaining a high state of readiness, excelling in operational domains and ensuring safety and well-being of our citizens, under all circumstances are commendable,” he underscored.
Highlighting the changing dynamics of warfare and the growing use of technology, CDS said that Modern warfare is evolving rapidly, driven by advancements in technology, and shifting geo-political dynamics. Conflicts are increasingly expanding into new domains, including Cyber, Space and Cognitive arenas. He further said, “New age technologies and concepts such as Automation powered by Artificial Intelligence and Data Centric Architecture, Celerity Centric Warfare bolstered by Stealth and Hypersonic technologies, and Robotics driven by Autonomous Vehicles are transforming how future wars will be fought.”
Stressing that no wars in the future would be fought like the last one, and the very raison-d’état for any Army is to win wars, Gen Anil Chauhan said that Indian Army will need to adapt and equip technologically and continually upgrade its Tactics, Techniques and Procedures to remain ahead of the adversaries. Empowering men with higher technical acumen with infusion of improved Information and Communications Technology is the need of the hour, he added.
CDS concluded his message by paying homage and expressing his gratitude to the brave hearts, who made the supreme sacrifice and laid down their lives in the Line of Duty.
“As we mark this special day, every soldier must resolve to uphold the glorious traditions of the Army, while embracing the challenges of the future with determination and pride. May the Army continue to bring greater success and glory to our motherland and contribute indefatigably towards Nation Building,” he said.