Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT enters into strategic partnership with ITC to bolster India’s startup ecosystem and innovation
Strategic alliance to focus on digital platform for MES, Renewable Energy, Wind Power and Energy Storage Systems
15 JAN 2025 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
In another significant development to further promote entrepreneurship and innovation in a big way, the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce & Industry, has entered into a strategic partnership with ITC Limited, one of India’s leading diversified conglomerates.
This collaboration charts a shared vision to accelerate startup growth and technological advancement besides creation of viable market opportunities for startups across the country.
Notably, the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) sets the tone for a dynamic partnership where ITC’s vast experience and expertise with extensive market network will complement DPIIT’s initiative for supporting startups across the country.
Under this partnership, ITC is looking to deploy startup solutions in key areas such as digital platforms for Manufacturing Execution Systems (MES), integrating renewable energy opportunities for manufacturing locations, energy storage systems, etc.
Highlighting this pro-startup initiative, Joint Secretary, DPIIT Mr. Sanjiv said that it aligns closely with the Government of India’s flagship programs, including Startup India, Make in India, and AatmaNirbhar Bharat. Moreover, it is also a key step in contributing to Vision 2047 by promoting inclusive and sustainable growth through innovation-led entrepreneurship. “We look forward to foster scalable solutions and transformative growth to ensure conducive environment for Startups,” added Mr. Sanjiv.
Meanwhile, Mr. Anil Rajput, President, ITC Corporate Affairs mentioned, “The MoU will create value for both the startups and ITC. It will focus on digital for increased future-ready and operational excellence in manufacturing, and in the area of renewable energy to expand ITCs sustainable.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی نے ہندوستان کے اسٹارٹ اپ اِیکو نظام اور اختراع کو تقویت دینے کے لیے آئی ٹی سی کے ساتھ اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کی
کلیدی اتحاد، ایم ای ایس کے لیے ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم ، قابل تجدیدی توانائی،پون چکّی سے پیدا ہونے والی توانائی اور توانائی ذخیرہ کے نظام پرتوجہ مرکوز کرے گا
15 JAN 2025 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
صنعت کاری اور اختراع کو بڑے پیمانے پر مزید فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک اور اہم پیش رفت میں ، کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارت کے صنعت اور داخلی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) نے آئی ٹی سی لمیٹڈ کے ساتھ ایک کلیدی شراکت داری کی ہے ، جو ہندوستان کی مختلف سرکردہ تنظیموں میں سے ایک ہے ۔
یہ اشتراک ملک بھر میں اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیےبازار کے مناسب امکانات پیدا کرنے کے علاوہ اسٹارٹ اپ اورتکنیکی فروغ کو تیز کرنے کے لیے ایک مشترکہ وژن کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔
قابل ذکر بات یہ ہے کہ یہ مفاہمت نامہ(ایم او یو) ایک متحرک شراکت داری کے لیے راہ ہموار کرتا ہے،جہاں آئی ٹی سی کا وسیع تجربہ اور ماہرانہ صلاحیتیں اور اس کا وسیع مارکیٹ نیٹ ورک ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کی اس پہل کو مکمل کریں گے جو ملک بھر میں اسٹارٹ اپس کی مدد کے لیے ہے۔
اس شراکت داری کے تحت، آئی ٹی سی اہم شعبوں میں اسٹارٹ اپ حل فراہم کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتا ہے جیسے کہ مینوفیکچرنگ ایکزیکیوشن سسٹمز (ایم ای ایس) کے لیے ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم، مینوفیکچرنگ مقامات کے لیے قابل تجد توانائی کے مواقع مربوط کرنا، توانائی ذخیرہ کے نظام وغیرہ۔
اس پرو سٹارٹ اپ پہل کو اُجاگر کرتے ہوئےجوائنٹ سکریٹری، ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی جناب سنجیو نے کہا کہ یہ حکومت ہند کے اہم پروگراموں، بشمول اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا، میک اِن انڈیا، اور آتم نربھر بھارت کے ساتھ مطابقت رکھتا ہے۔مزید برآں یہ جدت طرازی پر مبنی قیادت میں انٹرپرینیورشپ کے ذریعے جامع اور پائیدار ترقی کو فروغ دے کر ویژن 2047 میں اشتراک کی خاطر ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ جناب سنجیو نے مزید کہا کہ ہم سٹارٹ اپ کے لیے سازگار ماحول کو یقینی بنانے کے لیےبہترین حل اور یکسر تبدیلی والی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے منتظر ہیں۔
دریں اثنا ، آئی ٹی سی کارپوریٹ امور کے صدر جناب انل راجپوت نے کہا کہ یہ مفاہمت نامہ اسٹارٹ اپس اور آئی ٹی سی دونوں کے لیے قدر پیدا کرے گا ۔ یہ مینوفیکچرنگ میں مستقبل کے لیے تیار اور آپریشنل مہارت میں اضافے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گا اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے شعبے میں پائیدار آئی ٹی سی کو وسعت دے گا ۔