প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ভারতীয় আবহাওয়া দপ্তরের সার্ধশত প্রতিষ্ঠা দিবস উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানে বক্তব্য রাখলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী
‘মিশন মৌসম’-এর সূচনা করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী, ভারতীয় আবহাওয়া দপ্তরের ভিশন-২০৪৭ নথির আনুষ্ঠানিক প্রকাশ
এই উপলক্ষে একটি স্মারক ডাকটিকিট ও স্মারক মুদ্রা প্রকাশ করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
14 JAN 2025 12:54PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৪ জানুয়ারি ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ নতুন দিল্লির ভারত মন্ডপমে ভারতীয় আবহাওয়া দপ্তরের সার্ধশত প্রতিষ্ঠা দিবস উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেন। সমাবেশে তিনি বলেন, ভারতীয় আবহাওয়া দপ্তরের দেড়শো বছর পূর্তি কেবলমাত্র একটি দপ্তরের যাত্রাকেই সূচিত করে না, একইসঙ্গে ভারতে আধুনিক বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তির গর্বিত যাত্রারও প্রতিনিধিত্ব করে। এই দেড়শো বছর ধরে ভারতীয় আবহাওয়া দপ্তর লক্ষ লক্ষ ভারতবাসীর সেবা করেছে এবং ভারতের বৈজ্ঞানিক অগ্রগতির প্রতীক হয়ে উঠেছে। এই উপলক্ষে একটি স্মারক ডাকটিকিট এবং স্মারক মুদ্রা প্রকাশ করা হচ্ছে। ২০৪৭ সালে ভারত যখন স্বাধীনতার শতবর্ষ উদযাপন করবে, তখনকার জন্য প্রস্তুত হয়ে উঠতে একটি ভিশন ডকুমেন্টও প্রকাশ করা হয়েছে। এতে ভারতীয় আবহাওয়া দপ্তরের ভবিষ্যৎ রূপরেখা বিধৃত রয়েছে।
দেড়শো বছরের এই যাত্রার সঙ্গে দেশের যুবসমাজকে সংযুক্ত করতে ভারতীয় আবহাওয়া দপ্তর জাতীয় আবহাওয়া অলিম্পিয়াডের আয়োজন করেছে বলে উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এতে হাজার হাজার ছাত্র-ছাত্রী অংশগ্রহণ করেছে। তাদের মধ্যে আবহাওয়া নিয়ে আগ্রহের সৃষ্টি হয়েছে। উদযাপন স্থলের প্রদর্শনীতে তরুণ-তরুণীদের সঙ্গে তাঁর আলাপচারিতার স্মৃতিচারণ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী এই অনুষ্ঠানে অংশগ্রহণকারী যুবসমাজকে অভিনন্দন জানান।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ১৮৭৫ সালের ১৫ জানুয়ারি ভারতীয় আবহাওয়া দপ্তর স্থাপিত হয়েছিল। এই সময়টা মকর সংক্রান্তির খুব কাছাকাছি। ভারতীয় ঐতিহ্যে মকর সংক্রান্তির গুরুত্ব উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই লগ্নটি সূর্যের উত্তরায়ণকে সূচিত করে। উত্তর গোলার্ধে সূর্যালোক ক্রমশ বাড়তে থাকে, চাষের প্রস্তুতি শুরু হয়। দেশের উত্তর থেকে দক্ষিণ, পূর্ব থেকে পশ্চিম – সর্বত্র বিভিন্ন সাংস্কৃতিক উপস্থাপনার মধ্য দিয়ে মকর সংক্রান্তি উদযাপন করা হয়। মকর সংক্রান্তি উপলক্ষে তিনি নাগরিকদের শুভেচ্ছা জানান।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, দেশের বৈজ্ঞানিক প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির অগ্রগতির মধ্য দিয়ে বিজ্ঞানচেতনার প্রতিফলন ঘটে। বৈজ্ঞানিক প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিতে গবেষণা ও উদ্ভাবন, নতুন ভারতের অবিচ্ছেদ্য অঙ্গ। গত এক দশকে ভারতীয় অবহাওয়া দপ্তরের পরিকাঠামো ও প্রযুক্তির অভূতপূর্ব প্রসার ঘটেছে। ডপলার ওয়েদার রেডার, স্বয়ংক্রিয় অবহাওয়া কেন্দ্র, রানওয়ে আবহাওয়া নজরদারি পদ্ধতি, জেলাওয়াড়ি বৃষ্টি নজরদারি কেন্দ্র – সব কিছুরই উন্নয়ন ঘটানো হয়েছে। মহাকাশ এবং ডিজিটাল প্রযুক্তি থেকে আবহাওয়া বিদ্যা ব্যাপক ভাবে উপকৃত হয়েছে। কুমেরুতে মৈত্রী ও ভারতী নামে ভারতের দুটি আবহাওয়া পর্যবেক্ষণ কেন্দ্র রয়েছে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেন। তিনি জানান, গত বছর অর্ক এবং অরুণিকা নামে দুটি সুপার কম্পিউটার স্থাপন করা হয়েছে। এর ফলে, ভারতীয় আবহাওয়া দপ্তরের নির্ভরযোগ্যতা আরও বেড়েছে। ‘মিশন মৌসম’-এর সূচনা করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এটি সুস্থিত ভবিষ্যতের জন্য ভারতের প্রস্তুতির অঙ্গীকার। ভারত সমস্ত ধরনের আবহাওয়ার মোকাবিলা করতে প্রস্তুত। জলবায়ু স্মার্ট জাতি হিসেবে ভারত নিজেকে প্রতিষ্ঠিত করতে চলেছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, কেবল নতুন উচ্চতা স্পর্শ করার মধ্যেই নয়, সাধারণ মানুষের জীবনযাত্রা কিভাবে আরও সহজ করা যায়, তার মধ্যেই বিজ্ঞানের প্রাসঙ্গিকতা নিহিত রয়েছে। আবহাওয়ার সঠিক পূর্বাভাস দিয়ে ভারতীয় আবহাওয়া দপ্তর এই মাপকাঠিতে এগিয়ে গেছে। জনসংখ্যার ৯০ শতাংশেরও বেশি মানুষের কাছে এখন আবহাওয়ার প্রাথমিক সতর্কীকরণ পৌঁছে যায়। যে কেউ যেকোন সময়ে বিগত এবং আগামী ১০ দিনের আবহাওয়ার তথ্য পেতে পারেন। হোয়াটসঅ্যাপেও আবহাওয়ার পূর্বাভাস পাওয়া যায়। ‘মেঘদূত মোবাইল অ্যাপ’-এ সমস্ত স্থানীয় ভাষায় আবহাওয়ার তথ্য পাওয়া যায়। ১০ বছর আগে মাত্র ১০ শতাংশ কৃষক ও গবাদিপশুর মালিক আবহাওয়ার পূর্বাভাস ব্যবহার করতেন, আজ তা ৫০ শতাংশ ছাড়িয়ে গেছে। মোবাইল ফোনে বজ্রপাতের পূর্বাভাস দেওয়া হচ্ছে। আগে লক্ষ লক্ষ মৎস্যজীবীরা যখন সমুদ্রে যেতেন, তখন তাঁদের পরিবারের সদস্যরা অসীম উদ্বেগের মধ্যে দিন কাটাতেন, কিন্তু এখন ভারতীয় আবহাওয়া দপ্তরের সহায়তায় মৎস্যজীবীরা সঠিক সময় মতো সতর্কবার্তা পান। সময়মতো আবহাওয়ার সঠিক পূর্বাভাস কৃষি ও সমুদ্র অর্থনীতির মতো ক্ষেত্রগুলিকে মজবুত করে তোলে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, দেশের বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলার সক্ষমতা অর্জনের ক্ষেত্রে আবহাওয়ার পূর্বাভাস অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। প্রাকৃতিক বিপর্যয়ের ক্ষয়-ক্ষতি কমানোর জন্য আবহাওয়া বিদ্যার দক্ষতা বাড়াতেই হবে। একথা বুঝেই ভারত ক্রমাগত আবহাওয়া সংক্রান্ত দক্ষতা বাড়িয়েছে। একসময় বিপর্যয়ের যে অভিঘাত অবশ্যম্ভাবী মনে করা হতো, আজ তা প্রতিহত করা সম্ভব হয়েছে। ১৯৯৮ সালে কচ্ছের কান্ডলার ঘূর্ণিঝড়, ১৯৯৯ সালে ওড়িশার সুপার সাইক্লোনের ধ্বংসলীলার কথা স্মরণ করিয়ে দিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সেই সময়ে প্রাকৃতিক বিপর্যয়ে হাজার হাজার প্রাণহানি হয়েছিল। কিন্তু সাম্প্রতিককালে বেশকিছু ঘূর্ণিঝড় ও প্রাকৃতিক বিপর্যয় সত্বেও ভারতে প্রাণহানির সংখ্যা কম করা সম্ভব হয়েছে। এই সাফল্যের কৃতিত্ব ভারতীয় আবহাওয়া দপ্তরের। বিজ্ঞানের সঙ্গে যথাযথ প্রস্তুতির মেলবন্ধন ঘটায় কোটি কোটি টাকার সম্পত্তিহানি এড়ানো গেছে, অর্থনীতিতে প্রাণের সঞ্চার হয়েছে, বিনিয়োগকারীদের আস্থা বেড়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বিজ্ঞানের ক্ষেত্রে অগ্রগতি এবং বৈজ্ঞানিক সক্ষমতার সম্পূর্ণ সদ্ব্যবহারই একটি দেশের ভাবমূর্তি গড়ে দেয়। ভারতীয় আবহাওয়া দপ্তরের অগ্রগতি বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলার সক্ষমতা বাড়িয়েছে, এর উপকার পেয়েছে সারা বিশ্ব। ভারতের হড়পা বান সতর্কীকরণ ব্যবস্থা নেপাল, ভূটান, বাংলাদেশ এবং শ্রীলঙ্কাকে তথ্য সরবরাহ করে। ‘বিশ্ব বন্ধু’ হিসেবে ভারত বরাবরই প্রাকৃতিক বিপর্যয়ের সময়ে অন্য দেশগুলিকে সাহায্য করতে এগিয়ে গেছে, এতে বিশ্বে ভারতের ভাবমূর্তি উজ্জ্বল হয়েছে। এই সাফল্য অর্জনে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অবদানের জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারতীয় আবহাওয়া দপ্তরের বিজ্ঞানীদের প্রশংসা করেন।
ভারতের আবহাওয়া সংক্রান্ত দক্ষতার সমৃদ্ধ ইতিহাস তুলে ধরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আবহাওয়া মানুষের বিবর্তনে অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করে। প্রাগৈতিহাসিক কাল থেকে বিশ্বজুড়ে মানুষ ক্রমাগত আবহাওয়া এবং পরিবেশকে বোঝার চেষ্টা করে গেছে। ভারতের বেদ, সংহিতা এবং সূর্য সিদ্ধান্তের মতো প্রাচীন গ্রন্থে প্রথাগত জ্ঞান লিপিবদ্ধ রয়েছে। একে পরিমার্জিত করে এর গভীর অধ্যয়ন করা হয়েছে। তামিলনাড়ুর সঙ্গম সাহিত্য এবং উত্তরের ঘাঘভাদ্দরি লোকসাহিত্যে আবহাওয়া সংক্রান্ত বিষদ তথ্য রয়েছে। আবহাওয়া বিজ্ঞানকে একটি পৃথক শাখা হিসেবে বিবেচনা না করে এটিকে জ্যোতির্বিজ্ঞানের গণনা, জলবায়ু অধ্যয়ন, প্রাণীর আচরণ বিচার এবং সামাজিক অভিজ্ঞতার সঙ্গে সংযুক্ত করা হয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী কৃষি পরাশর এবং বৃহৎ সংহিতার উল্লেখ করে বলেন, এখানে মেঘ সৃষ্টি, মেঘের প্রকারভেদ এবং গ্রহগুলির অবস্থান নিয়ে গাণিতিক সূত্রের উল্লেখ রয়েছে। এর থেকে বোঝা যায়, বায়ুমণ্ডলের উপরিভাগ ও নিম্নভাগের চাপ এবং তাপমাত্রা মেঘের বৈশিষ্ট্য ও বৃষ্টির ওপর প্রভাব ফেলতো। আধুনিক প্রযুক্তি ছাড়াই প্রাচীন পন্ডিতরা এই নিয়ে সুগভীর গবেষণা করেছিলেন। প্রামাণ্য প্রথাগত জ্ঞানের সঙ্গে আধুনিক বিজ্ঞানের মেলবন্ধন ঘটিয়ে এই বিষয়ে আরও গবেষণার আহ্বান জানান তিনি। এই প্রসঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রী কয়েক বছর আগে তাঁর প্রকাশ করা একটি বইয়ের উল্লেখ করেন। ‘প্রিমর্ডান কাচি নেভিগেশন টেকনিকস অ্যান্ড ভয়েজেস’ শীর্ষক এই বইতে গুজরাটের নাবিকদের শতাব্দীপ্রাচীন সামুদ্রিক জ্ঞান নথিভুক্ত রয়েছে বলে তিনি জানান। ভারতের আদিবাসী সম্প্রদায়ের সমৃদ্ধ জ্ঞানের ঐতিহ্যের উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, প্রকৃতি এবং প্রাণীদের আচরণ নিয়ে আদিবাসী সমাজের গভীর উপলব্ধি রয়েছে। আধুনিক বৈজ্ঞানিক অনুশীলনের সঙ্গে এই প্রাচীন জ্ঞানের সংযুক্তি ঘটিয়ে বৃহত্তর অন্নেষণের আহ্বান জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারতীয় আবহাওয়া বিভাগের পূর্বাভাস যত নির্ভুল হবে, ততই তাদের গুরুত্ব বাড়বে। বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্র, শিল্পমহল, এমনকি প্রাত্যহিক জীবনেও আবহাওয়ার বিভাগের তথ্যের চাহিদা বাড়বে। ভবিষ্যতের প্রয়োজনের কথা মাথায় রেখে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভূমিকম্পের মতো প্রাকৃতিক বিপর্যয়ের মোকাবিলায় সতর্কীকরণ ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলার লক্ষ্যে কাজ করার আহ্বান জানান। নতুন আবিষ্কারের লক্ষ্যে কাজ করতে বিজ্ঞানী, গবেষক এবং ভারতীয় আবহাওয়া বিভাগকে উদ্বুদ্ধ করেন তিনি। ভারত বিশ্বব্যাপী পরিষেবা ও নিরাপত্তায় গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করবে বলে দৃঢ় প্রত্যয় ব্যক্ত করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। দেড়শো বছরের যাত্রার জন্য ভারতীয় আবহাওয়া দপ্তর এবং এর সঙ্গে সংশ্লিষ্ট সকলকে অভিনন্দন জানান তিনি।
স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত কেন্দ্রীয় ভূ-বিজ্ঞান প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং, বিশ্ব আবহাওয়া সংস্থার মহাসচিব অধ্যাপক সেলেস্তে সাউলো প্রমুখ অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses the 150th Foundation Day celebrations of India Meteorological Department
PM launches ‘Mission Mausam’, releases IMD Vision-2047 document
PM unveils a commemorative postage stamp and coin on the occasion
These 150 years of IMD is not just the journey of the Indian Meteorological Department serving crores of Indians but also a glorious journey of modern science and technology in our country: PM
Research and innovation in scientific institutions are part of the temperament of the new India, IMD's infrastructure and technology have expanded unprecedentedly in the last 10 years: PM
We have launched 'Mission Mausam' to make India a climate-smart nation, Mission Mausam is a symbol of India's commitment towards sustainable future and future readiness: PM
Due to our meteorological advancement, our disaster management capacity has been built, the whole world is benefiting from this, our Flash Flood Guidance system is also providing information to Nepal, Bhutan, Bangladesh and Sri Lanka: PM
14 JAN 2025 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participated in celebrations of 150th Foundation Day of India Meteorological Department (IMD) today at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. Addressing the gathering on the occasion, he said the 150 years of the IMD represent not just the journey of the department but also a proud journey of modern science and technology in India. He lauded IMD has served millions of Indians over these one and a half centuries and has become a symbol of India's scientific progress. Shri Modi said a commemorative postage stamp and coin was also released today about the achievements of IMD. He added that the release of a vision document outlining the future of IMD in 2047, when India will celebrate 100 years of independence. He greeted the citizens on this momentous occasion of 150 years of IMD.
The Prime Minister noted that IMD had organised a National Meteorological Olympiad to engage the youth as part of its 150 years of its journey. He added that thousands of students participated, which would further increase their interest in meteorology. Shri Modi recalled his interaction with the youngsters a while ago at the exhibition in the venue and congratulated all the youth who were part of the occasion today.
Highlighting that IMD was set up on 15th January 1875, very close to Makar Sankranti, Shri Modi said “We all know the importance of Makar Sankranti in India’s tradition”. He added that as a person hailing from Gujarat, his favourite festival used to be Makar Sankranti. Explaining further, Shri Modi said Makar Sankranti marked the sun's transition into Capricorn and its northward shift, known as Uttarayan. He added that this period signifies the gradual increase in sunlight in the northern hemisphere, leading to preparations for farming. The Prime Minister noted that Makar Sankranti is celebrated with various cultural expressions across India, from north to south and east to west. He extended his greetings to all citizens on this occasion.
“The progress of a country's scientific institutions reflects its awareness of science”, exclaimed Shri Modi. He remarked that research and innovation in scientific institutions are integral to New India's temperament. Over the past decade, he added that IMD's infrastructure and technology have seen unprecedented expansion, with significant increases in the number of Doppler Weather Radars, Automatic Weather Stations, Runway Weather Monitoring Systems, and District-wise Rainfall Monitoring Stations, all of which have been upgraded. The Prime Minister highlighted that meteorology in India benefits greatly from space and digital technology. He noted that India has two meteorological observatories in Antarctica, named Maitri and Bharati, and last year, supercomputers Ark and Arunika were introduced, enhancing IMD's reliability. The Prime Minister announced the launch of 'Mission Mausam,' symbolizing India's commitment to a sustainable future and future readiness, ensuring the country is prepared for all weather conditions and becoming a climate-smart nation.
The Prime Minister emphasized that the relevance of science lies not only in reaching new heights but also in improving the ease of living for the common person. He remarked that the IMD has advanced on this criterion by ensuring accurate weather information reaches everyone. The Prime Minister highlighted that the ‘Early Warning for All’ initiative now covers over 90% of the population. He noted that anyone can access weather information for the past and upcoming 10 days at any time, with forecasts even available on WhatsApp. He added that the ‘Meghdoot mobile app’ provides weather information in all local languages. Shri Modi pointed out that 10 years ago, only 10% of farmers and livestock owners used weather-related advice, but today, this number has increased to over 50%. He mentioned that lightning warnings were now possible on mobile phones. The Prime Minister highlighted that previously, families of lakhs of marine fishermen were worried when they went to sea, but now, with IMD's cooperation, fishermen receive timely warnings. These real-time updates enhance safety and strengthen sectors like agriculture and the blue economy, he added.
“Meteorology is crucial for a country's disaster management capabilities”, remarked Shri Modi and added that to minimize the impact of natural disasters, the efficiency of meteorology must be maximized. He highlighted that India has consistently understood this importance and is now able to mitigate the effects of disasters that were once considered inevitable. Recalling the devastation caused by the cyclonic storm in Kandla, Kutch in 1998, and the super cyclone in Odisha in 1999, which resulted in thousands of deaths, the Prime Minister said that however, in recent years, despite numerous major cyclones and disasters, India has successfully minimized or eliminated loss of life in most cases. He credited the significant role of the meteorological department in these successes. He noted that the integration of science and preparedness has also reduced economic losses worth billions of rupees, creating resilience in the economy and boosting investor confidence.
“Progress in science and its full utilization are key to a country's global image”, said the Prime Minister. He highlighted that India's meteorological advancements have strengthened its disaster management capacity, benefiting the entire world. The Prime Minister noted that India's Flash Flood Guidance system provides information to Nepal, Bhutan, Bangladesh, and Sri Lanka. He added that India as ‘Vishwa Bandhu’, always stood first to help other countries during natural calamities. This, he further added, has raised India’s global image. He commended IMD scientists for their significant contributions to this achievement.
Highlighting India's rich history of meteorological expertise on the occasion of IMD's 150th anniversary, Shri Modi remarked that weather has been a primary factor influencing human evolution, and throughout history, people worldwide have continuously tried to understand weather and the environment. Discussing India's rich history of meteorological expertise, emphasizing that traditional knowledge was documented, refined, and deeply studied in ancient texts like the Vedas, Samhitas, and Surya Siddhanta, Shri Modi said that Tamil Nadu's Sangam literature and the folk literature of Ghagh Bhaddari in the north contain extensive information on meteorology. He remarked that meteorology was not considered a separate branch but was integrated with astronomical calculations, climate studies, animal behavior, and social experiences. The Prime Minister mentioned significant works such as Krishi Parashar and Brihat Samhita, which studied cloud formation and types, and the mathematical work on planetary positions. Quoting Krishi Parashar, Shri Modi said that higher or lower atmospheric pressure and temperature affect cloud characteristics and rainfall. He remarked on the extensive research conducted by ancient scholars without modern machinery, emphasizing their profound knowledge and dedication. He further stressed the importance of linking proven traditional knowledge with modern science and urged for more research in this direction. The Prime Minister referenced the book launched by him a few years ago, "Pre-Modern Kutchi Navigation Techniques and Voyages," which documents centuries-old maritime knowledge of Gujarat's sailors. He also acknowledged the rich knowledge heritage within India's tribal communities, which includes a deep understanding of nature and animal behavior. He called for greater exploration and integration of this knowledge with contemporary scientific practices.
Emphasizing that as IMD's weather forecasts become more accurate, their importance will increase, the Prime Minister remarked that the demand for IMD's data will grow across various sectors, industries, and even in everyday life. The Prime Minister highlighted the need to work with future requirements in mind, including developing warning systems for natural disasters like earthquakes. He encouraged scientists, research scholars, and institutions like IMD to work towards new breakthroughs. Concluding his address, Shri Modi expressed confidence that India will play a crucial role in global service and security. He extended his congratulations to IMD and all those involved in meteorology on their 150-year journey.
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, Dr. Jitendra Singh, Professor Celeste Saulo, Secretary-General of the World Meteorological Organization (WMO) were present among other dignitaries at the event.
Background
Prime Minister launched ‘Mission Mausam’ with the goal of making our country a ‘Weather-ready and Climate-smart’ nation. The Mission aims to achieve this by developing cutting-edge weather surveillance technologies and systems, implementing high-resolution atmospheric observations, next-generation radars and satellites, and high-performance computers. It will also focus on improving the understanding of weather and climate processes, provide air quality data that will help strategize weather management and intervention in the long run.
Prime Minister also released the IMD Vision-2047 document for weather resilience and climate change adaptation. It includes plans for weather forecasting, weather management, and climate change mitigation.
To celebrate 150th Foundation Day of IMD, a series of events, activities and workshops have been organised to showcase IMD's achievements during the past 150 years, its role in making India climate-resilient, and demonstrate the role played by government institutions in providing various weather and climate services.