Ministry of Coal
Coal Imports Drop by 3.1% During April-October, 2024
14 JAN 2025 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
India's coal sector plays a critical role in supporting its rapidly growing economy. However, the country faces a significant gap in meeting its coal demand from domestic reserves, particularly for coking coal and high-grade thermal coal, which are not adequately available. As a result, coal imports are essential to support critical industries such as steel production.
The government's initiatives to reduce coal imports have shown positive results in the first seven months of FY 2024-25 (April-October). Coal imports decreased by 3.1%, totaling 149.39 million tonnes (MT) compared to 154.17 MT during the same period in the previous year. The Non-Regulated Sector (excluding power sector) saw a more substantial decline, with imports dropping by 8.8% year-on-year.
Despite growth of 3.87% in coal-based power generation from April 2024 to October 2024 compared to the same period last year, coal imports for blending by thermal power plants saw a sharp decrease of 19.5%. This decline is a testament to India’s determined efforts to achieve greater self-sufficiency in coal production and reduce dependence on imports. The increase in coal imports for the power sector, particularly from imported coal-based power plants (designed to use only imported coal), was notable, rising by 38.4% to 30.04 MT, up from 21.71 MT in the previous year.
On the production side, coal output saw a positive growth of 6.04%, rising to 537.57 MT in the April-October 2024 period, up from 506.93 MT in the same period of FY 2023-24. This growth highlights the government’s concerted efforts to enhance coal production and optimize its usage within the country.
The Ministry of Coal continues to implement a range of strategic measures to boost domestic production and ensure a stable coal supply. These efforts aim not only to reduce India’s dependence on coal imports but also to fortify the country’s energy security. By focusing on increasing domestic output, the government is working towards a more self-sufficient and sustainable energy landscape for India.

कोयला मंत्रालय
अप्रैल-अक्टूबर, 2024 के दौरान कोयला आयात में 3.1 प्रतिशत की गिरावट
14 JAN 2025 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
भारत का कोयला क्षेत्र देश की तेजी से बढ़ती अर्थव्यवस्था को सहारा देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। हालांकि, देश को घरेलू भंडारों से कोयले की मांग को पूरा करने में कमी का सामना करना पड़ता है, विशेषकर कोकिंग कोल और उच्च श्रेणी के थर्मल कोयले के मामले में जो पर्याप्त रूप से उपलब्ध नहीं हैं। इसके परिणामस्‍वरूप, इस्पात उत्पादन जैसे महत्वपूर्ण उद्योगों को सहारा देने के लिए कोयले का आयात आवश्यक है।
कोयला आयात कम करने की सरकार की पहल ने वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 (अप्रैल-अक्टूबर) के पहले सात महीनों में सकारात्मक परिणाम दिखाए हैं। कोयला आयात में 3.1 प्रतिशत की कमी दर्ज की गई है, जो पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि के दौरान 154.17 मीट्रिक टन की तुलना में कुल 149.39 मिलियन टन रहा। गैर-विनियमित क्षेत्र (बिजली क्षेत्र को छोड़कर) में अधिक गिरावट देखी गई, जिसमें आयात में वर्ष-दर-वर्ष 8.8 प्रतिशत की गिरावट आई।
अप्रैल 2024 से अक्टूबर 2024 तक कोयला आधारित बिजली उत्पादन में पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि की तुलना में 3.87 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि के बावजूद, तापीय ऊर्जा संयंत्र द्वारा मिश्रण के लिए कोयले के आयात में 19.5 प्रतिशत की तीव्र कमी देखी गई। यह गिरावट कोयला उत्पादन में अधिक आत्मनिर्भरता हासिल करने और आयात पर निर्भरता कम करने के भारत के दृढ़ प्रयासों का प्रमाण है। बिजली क्षेत्र के लिए कोयले के आयात में वृद्धि, विशेष रूप से आयातित कोयला आधारित बिजली संयंत्रों (केवल आयातित कोयले का उपयोग करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किए गए) से, उल्लेखनीय थी, जो पिछले वर्ष के 21.71 मीट्रिक टन से 38.4 प्रतिशत बढ़कर 30.04 मीट्रिक टन हो गई।
उत्पादन के मामले में, कोयला उत्पादन में 6.04 प्रतिशत की सकारात्मक वृद्धि देखी गई, जो अप्रैल-अक्टूबर 2024 की अवधि में बढ़कर 537.57 मीट्रिक टन हो गई, जो वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 की इसी अवधि में 506.93 मीट्रिक टन थी। यह वृद्धि कोयला उत्पादन को बढ़ाने और देश के भीतर इसके उपयोग को अनुकूलित करने के लिए सरकार के मजबूत प्रयासों को उजागर करती है।
कोयला मंत्रालय घरेलू उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देने और स्थिर कोयला आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कई रणनीतिक उपायों को लागू करना जारी रखता है। इन प्रयासों का उद्देश्य न केवल कोयले के आयात पर भारत की निर्भरता को कम करना है, बल्कि देश की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा को भी मजबूत बनाना है। घरेलू उत्पादन बढ़ाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करके, सरकार भारत के लिए अधिक आत्मनिर्भर और स्‍थायी ऊर्जा परिदृश्य की दिशा में कार्य कर रही है।