Ministry of Coal
Coal Imports Drop by 3.1% During April-October, 2024
14 JAN 2025 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
India's coal sector plays a critical role in supporting its rapidly growing economy. However, the country faces a significant gap in meeting its coal demand from domestic reserves, particularly for coking coal and high-grade thermal coal, which are not adequately available. As a result, coal imports are essential to support critical industries such as steel production.
The government's initiatives to reduce coal imports have shown positive results in the first seven months of FY 2024-25 (April-October). Coal imports decreased by 3.1%, totaling 149.39 million tonnes (MT) compared to 154.17 MT during the same period in the previous year. The Non-Regulated Sector (excluding power sector) saw a more substantial decline, with imports dropping by 8.8% year-on-year.
Despite growth of 3.87% in coal-based power generation from April 2024 to October 2024 compared to the same period last year, coal imports for blending by thermal power plants saw a sharp decrease of 19.5%. This decline is a testament to India’s determined efforts to achieve greater self-sufficiency in coal production and reduce dependence on imports. The increase in coal imports for the power sector, particularly from imported coal-based power plants (designed to use only imported coal), was notable, rising by 38.4% to 30.04 MT, up from 21.71 MT in the previous year.
On the production side, coal output saw a positive growth of 6.04%, rising to 537.57 MT in the April-October 2024 period, up from 506.93 MT in the same period of FY 2023-24. This growth highlights the government’s concerted efforts to enhance coal production and optimize its usage within the country.
The Ministry of Coal continues to implement a range of strategic measures to boost domestic production and ensure a stable coal supply. These efforts aim not only to reduce India’s dependence on coal imports but also to fortify the country’s energy security. By focusing on increasing domestic output, the government is working towards a more self-sufficient and sustainable energy landscape for India.

நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
2024 ஏப்ரல்-அக்டோபர் காலகட்டத்தில் நிலக்கரி இறக்குமதி 3.1% குறைந்துள்ளது
14 JAN 2025 12:51PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் நிலக்கரித் துறை அதன் வேகமாக வளர்ந்து வரும் பொருளாதாரத்தை ஆதரிப்பதில் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கிறது. இருப்பினும், உள்நாட்டு இருப்புகளிலிருந்து நிலக்கரித் தேவையைப் பூர்த்தி செய்வதில் நாடு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க இடைவெளியை எதிர்கொள்கிறது. குறிப்பாக கோக்கிங் நிலக்கரி, உயர்தர வெப்ப நிலக்கரி போதுமான அளவு கிடைக்கவில்லை. இதன் விளைவாக, எஃகு உற்பத்தி போன்ற முக்கியமான தொழில்களுக்கு நிலக்கரி இறக்குமதி அவசியம்.
நிலக்கரி இறக்குமதியைக் குறைப்பதற்கான அரசின் முயற்சிகள் 2024-25 நிதியாண்டின் முதல் ஏழு மாதங்களில் (ஏப்ரல்-அக்டோபர்) சாதகமான முடிவுகளைக் காட்டியுள்ளன. நிலக்கரி இறக்குமதி 3.1% குறைந்து மொத்தம் 149.39 மில்லியன் டன்னாக உள்ளது. (MT) முந்தைய ஆண்டின் இதே காலகட்டத்தில் இது 154.17 மில்லியன் டன்னாக இருந்தது. ஒழுங்குபடுத்தப்படாத துறையில், இறக்குமதி ஆண்டுக்கு 8.8% குறைந்துள்ளது.
நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தியில் அதிக தன்னிறைவை அடைவதற்கும், இறக்குமதியை நம்பியிருப்பதைக் குறைப்பதற்கும் இந்தியாவின் உறுதியான முயற்சிகளுக்கு இந்த இறக்குமதி வீழ்ச்சி ஒரு சான்றாகும்.
உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிக்கவும், நிலையான நிலக்கரி விநியோகத்தை உறுதி செய்யவும் நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் பல நடவடிக்கைகளை தொடர்ந்து செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது. இந்த முயற்சிகள் நிலக்கரி இறக்குமதியை இந்தியா சார்ந்திருப்பதைக் குறைப்பது மட்டுமல்லாமல், நாட்டின் எரிசக்தி பாதுகாப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதையும் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளன.