Ministry of Coal
Coal Imports Drop by 3.1% During April-October, 2024
14 JAN 2025 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
India's coal sector plays a critical role in supporting its rapidly growing economy. However, the country faces a significant gap in meeting its coal demand from domestic reserves, particularly for coking coal and high-grade thermal coal, which are not adequately available. As a result, coal imports are essential to support critical industries such as steel production.
The government's initiatives to reduce coal imports have shown positive results in the first seven months of FY 2024-25 (April-October). Coal imports decreased by 3.1%, totaling 149.39 million tonnes (MT) compared to 154.17 MT during the same period in the previous year. The Non-Regulated Sector (excluding power sector) saw a more substantial decline, with imports dropping by 8.8% year-on-year.
Despite growth of 3.87% in coal-based power generation from April 2024 to October 2024 compared to the same period last year, coal imports for blending by thermal power plants saw a sharp decrease of 19.5%. This decline is a testament to India’s determined efforts to achieve greater self-sufficiency in coal production and reduce dependence on imports. The increase in coal imports for the power sector, particularly from imported coal-based power plants (designed to use only imported coal), was notable, rising by 38.4% to 30.04 MT, up from 21.71 MT in the previous year.
On the production side, coal output saw a positive growth of 6.04%, rising to 537.57 MT in the April-October 2024 period, up from 506.93 MT in the same period of FY 2023-24. This growth highlights the government’s concerted efforts to enhance coal production and optimize its usage within the country.
The Ministry of Coal continues to implement a range of strategic measures to boost domestic production and ensure a stable coal supply. These efforts aim not only to reduce India’s dependence on coal imports but also to fortify the country’s energy security. By focusing on increasing domestic output, the government is working towards a more self-sufficient and sustainable energy landscape for India.

کوئلے کی وزارت
اپریل تا اکتوبر 2024 کے دوران کوئلے کی درآمدات میں 3.1 فیصد کی کمی واقع ہوئی ہے
14 JAN 2025 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کا کوئلہ سیکٹر ملک کی تیزی سے بڑھتی ہوئی معیشت کو سہارا دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔ تاہم، ملک کو گھریلو ذخائر، خاص طور پر گھریلو ایندھن اور اعلیٰ درجے کے تھرمل کوئلے کی مانگ کو پورا کرنے میں اہم خلاء کا سامنا ہے کیونکہ یہ وافر مقدار میں دستیاب نہیں ہے۔ نتیجے کے طور پر، کوئلے کی درآمدات اہم صنعتوں جیسے کہ اسٹیل کی پیداوار کو سہارا دینے کے لیے ضروری ہیں۔
مالی سال 2025-2024 کے پہلے سات مہینوں (اپریل تا اکتوبر) میں کوئلے کی درآمدات کو کم کرنے کے حکومتی اقدامات کے مثبت نتائج برآمد ہوئے ہیں۔ کوئلے کی درآمدات میں 3.1 فیصد کمی واقع ہوئی، جو کہ گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے دوران 154.17 ملین ٹن کے مقابلے میں کل 149.39 ملین ٹن (ایم ٹی ) ہے۔ غیر منضبط شعبہ (بجلی کے شعبے کو چھوڑ کر) میں زیادہ نمایاں کمی دیکھی گئی، درآمدات میں سال بہ سال 8.8 فیصد کمی واقع ہوئی۔
کوئلے پر مبنی بجلی کی پیداوار میں اپریل 2024 سے اکتوبر 2024 تک پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 3.87 فیصد اضافے کے باوجود، حرارتی بجلی پلانٹس کے ذریعے ملاوٹ کے لیے کوئلے کی درآمدات میں 19.5 فیصد کی زبردست کمی دیکھی گئی۔ یہ کمی کوئلے کی پیداوار میں زیادہ خود کفالت حاصل کرنے اور درآمدات پر انحصار کم کرنے کی بھارت کی پرعزم کوششوں کا ثبوت ہے۔ پاور سیکٹر کے لیے کوئلے کی درآمدات میں اضافہ، خاص طور پر درآمدی کوئلے پر مبنی پاور پلانٹس (صرف درآمدی کوئلے کے استعمال کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا) قابل ذکر ہے، جو پچھلے سال 21.71 ملین ٹن سے بڑھ کر 38.4 فیصد بڑھ کر 30.04 ایم ٹن تک پہنچ گیا۔
پیداوار کی طرف دیکھیں تو، کوئلے کی پیداوار میں 6.04 فیصد کا مثبت اضافہ دیکھا گیا، جو اپریل سے اکتوبر 2024 کی مدت میں بڑھ کر 537.57 ایم ٹی تک پہنچ گئی، جو کہ مالی سال 2024-2023 کی اسی مدت میں 506.93 ایم ٹن تھی۔ یہ ترقی کوئلے کی پیداوار کو بڑھانے اور ملک کے اندر اس کے بہتر استعمال کے لیے حکومت کی مشترکہ کوششوں کو نمایاں کرتی ہے۔
کوئلہ کی وزارت گھریلو پیداوار کو بڑھانے اور کوئلے کی مستحکم فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے متعدد اسٹریٹجک اقدامات پر عمل درآمد جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے۔ ان کوششوں کا مقصد نہ صرف کوئلے کی درآمدات پر بھارت کے انحصار کو کم کرنا ہے بلکہ ملک کی توانائی کی حفاظت کو بھی مضبوط کرنا ہے۔ گھریلو پیداوار میں اضافہ پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے، حکومت بھارت کے لیے زیادہ خود کفیل اور پائیدار توانائی کے منظر نامے کی سمت کام کر رہی ہے۔