زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے زرعی مسائل پر ایک جائزہ میٹنگ کی
جائزہ میٹنگ میں فصل کی بوائی، مارکیٹنگ، فروخت اور درآمد برآمد پر غور و خوض کیا گیا
وزیر موصوف کسانوں اور موسمی حالات سے متعلق مسائل پر ہفتہ وار میٹنگ کریں گے
13 JAN 2025 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت، کسانوں کی بہبود اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے آج وزارت زراعت کے سینیئر افسران کے ساتھ زراعت کے مسائل پر جائزہ میٹنگ کی۔ جائزہ میٹنگ میں زرعی پیداوار، زرعی مصنوعات کی مارکیٹنگ سمیت پیداوار کی درآمد و برآمد اور موسمی حالات سے متعلق کئی امور زیر غور آئے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا، وہ خود زراعت کے مسائل پر ہفتہ وار میٹنگ کرنے کے علاوہ وقتاً فوقتاً ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ وزیر زراعت کی سطح پر میٹنگیں بھی کریں گے۔ ان کی خواہش تھی کہ افسران بھی ان مسائل پر ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ مستقل طور پر مشغول رہیں، کیونکہ زمینی سطح پر مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے ریاستی حکومتوں کے اہلکاروں کی شمولیت کی ضرورت ہوگی۔
اس طرح کی میٹنگوں میں پیداوار کی صحیح قیمت، کسانوں کی پریشانی کے مسائل، بوائی، مارکیٹنگ، فروخت، پیداوار کی درآمد برآمد، موسم وغیرہ جیسے متعلقہ مسائل پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جائے گا۔
خریف 2024 اور ربیع 2024 دونوں فصلوں کے لیے دال کی موجودہ قیمتوں اور ارہر، چنا، مسور وغیرہ سمیت دال کی تمام اقسام کی خریداری کی قیمتوں پر کل ریاستوں کے ساتھ جائزہ اجلاس منعقد کیا جائے گا۔
ٹریڈ ڈویژن ہر ہفتے دال/تیل کے بیجوں کی درآمد کی ضرورت پر ملک میں پیداوار اور کھپت کے نمونوں کا تقابلی تجزیہ مرتب کرے گا۔ پیداوار کی برآمد کے لیے بھی اسی طرح کی قواعد پیش کی جائیں گی۔ اس طرح کا تجزیہ تفصیلی ہو گا جس میں چنا، ارہر اور مسور وغیرہ کو شامل کیا جائے گا جس میں کسانوں اور صارفین کے لیے ان کی لاگت اور فائدے نیز ڈی اے ایف ڈبلیو کے ذریعے کی جا سکنے والی ممکنہ مداخلتیں شامل ہوں گی۔
کیڑوں کے انتظام اور ایم آر پی کے مسائل سمیت کیڑے مار ادویات کی تقسیم کے بارے میں ایک تفصیلی پروٹوکول کے وی کے کے ذریعے باقاعدگی سے مانیٹر کیا جائے گا اور رپورٹ پیش کی جائے گی۔ اس رپورٹ میں حکومت کے مطلع کردہ نرخوں کے مقابلے میں مروجہ شرحیں بھی شامل ہوں گی۔

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivaraj Singh Chouhan holds review meeting on Agri issues
Sowing, Marketing, Sale and Import-export of the produce figure in review meeting
Minister to hold weekly meetings on issues related to farmers and weather conditions
13 JAN 2025 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture, Farmers Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today held review meeting on Agriculture issues with the senior officials of the Agriculture Ministry. Several issues related to the farm produce, marketing of Agri products including the import and export of the produce and weather conditions figured in the review meeting. The Minister said, apart from he himself holding weekly meeting on the farm issues, he shall also periodically hold meetings with the State Governments at the Agriculture Ministers level. He wanted even the officials to consistently engage with the State Governments on these issues, as addressing the issues at ground level would require involvement of the State Governments officials.
Such discussions shall also include the whole gamut of associated issues like right price of the produce, discuss issues of farmers’ distress, discuss issues like sowing. Marketing, sale, import-export of the produce, weather etc.
A review meeting with States shall be held tomorrow on the lentil rates prevailing and the procurement prices of all varieties of lentils including Arhar, Chana, Masur etc. for both Kharif 2024 and Rabi 2024 crops.
The Trade Division would compile every week, a comparative analysis on the need for import of lentils/oil seeds vis-à-vis production and consumption patterns in the country. A similar exercise for export of produce shall also be presented. Such an analysis would be detailed including Chana, Arhar and Masoor etc. with their cost and benefit for farmers and consumers and the possible interventions that can be undertaken by DAFW.
A detailed protocol on pest management and pesticides distributing including the issues of MRP would be regularly monitored through KVKs and the report will be submitted. This report shall also include the prevailing rates vis-à-vis Government notified rates.