Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivaraj Singh Chouhan holds review meeting on Agri issues
Sowing, Marketing, Sale and Import-export of the produce figure in review meeting
Minister to hold weekly meetings on issues related to farmers and weather conditions
13 JAN 2025 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture, Farmers Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today held review meeting on Agriculture issues with the senior officials of the Agriculture Ministry. Several issues related to the farm produce, marketing of Agri products including the import and export of the produce and weather conditions figured in the review meeting. The Minister said, apart from he himself holding weekly meeting on the farm issues, he shall also periodically hold meetings with the State Governments at the Agriculture Ministers level. He wanted even the officials to consistently engage with the State Governments on these issues, as addressing the issues at ground level would require involvement of the State Governments officials.
Such discussions shall also include the whole gamut of associated issues like right price of the produce, discuss issues of farmers’ distress, discuss issues like sowing. Marketing, sale, import-export of the produce, weather etc.
A review meeting with States shall be held tomorrow on the lentil rates prevailing and the procurement prices of all varieties of lentils including Arhar, Chana, Masur etc. for both Kharif 2024 and Rabi 2024 crops.
The Trade Division would compile every week, a comparative analysis on the need for import of lentils/oil seeds vis-à-vis production and consumption patterns in the country. A similar exercise for export of produce shall also be presented. Such an analysis would be detailed including Chana, Arhar and Masoor etc. with their cost and benefit for farmers and consumers and the possible interventions that can be undertaken by DAFW.
A detailed protocol on pest management and pesticides distributing including the issues of MRP would be regularly monitored through KVKs and the report will be submitted. This report shall also include the prevailing rates vis-à-vis Government notified rates.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कृषि मुद्दों पर समीक्षा बैठक की
समीक्षा बैठक में फसल की बुआई, विपणन, बिक्री और आयात-निर्यात के आंकड़ों पर विचार-विमर्श
केन्द्रीय कृषि मंत्री किसानों से जुड़े मुद्दों और मौसम की स्थिति पर साप्ताहिक बैठकों का नेतृत्व करेंगे
13 JAN 2025 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि, किसान कल्याण और ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने आज कृषि मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ कृषि मुद्दों पर समीक्षा बैठक की। समीक्षा बैठक में कृषि उपज, कृषि उत्पादों के विपणन सहित उपज के आयात-निर्यात और मौसम की स्थिति से संबंधित कई मुद्दों पर चर्चा की गई। उन्होंने कहा कि वे स्वयं कृषि मुद्दों पर साप्ताहिक बैठक करने के अलावा समय-समय पर कृषि मंत्रियों के स्तर पर राज्य सरकारों के साथ भी बैठकें करेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि अधिकारी भी इन मुद्दों पर राज्य सरकारों के साथ निरंतर संवाद बनाए रखें, क्योंकि जमीनी स्तर पर मुद्दों के समाधान के लिए राज्य सरकारों के अधिकारियों की भागीदारी की आवश्यकता होगी।
इन चर्चाओं में संबंधित मुद्दों के सभी पहलुओं को शामिल किया जाएगा। इनमें उपज का सही मूल्य, किसानों की समस्याओं के मुद्दों, बुवाई, विपणन, बिक्री, उपज का आयात-निर्यात, मौसम आदि जैसे मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श किया जाएगा।
खरीफ 2024 और रबी 2024 दोनों फसलों के लिए अरहर, चना, मसूर आदि सहित दालों की सभी किस्मों की वर्तमान दरों और खरीद मूल्यों पर राज्यों के साथ कल समीक्षा बैठक होगी।
व्यापार प्रभाग हर सप्ताह देश में दालों/तिलहनों के आयात की आवश्यकता और उत्पादन तथा खपत पैटर्न पर तुलनात्मक विश्लेषण संकलित करेगा। उपज के निर्यात के लिए भी इसी तरह का विश्‍लेषण प्रस्तुत किया जाएगा। इस तरह के विश्लेषण में चना, अरहर और मसूर आदि के साथ-साथ किसानों और उपभोक्ताओं के लिए उनकी लागत और लाभ तथा डीएएफडब्ल्यू द्वारा किए जा सकने वाले संभावित हस्तक्षेपों का विस्तृत विवरण शामिल होगा।
एमआरपी के मुद्दे सहित कीट प्रबंधन और कीटनाशकों के वितरण पर विस्तृत प्रोटोकॉल की नियमित रूप से केवीके के माध्यम से निगरानी की जाएगी और रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत की जाएगी। इस रिपोर्ट में सरकार द्वारा अधिसूचित दरों के मुकाबले प्रचलित दरें भी शामिल होंगी।