Ministry of Defence
INS TUSHIL AT LAGOS
13 JAN 2025 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
INS Tushil, Indian Navy's latest guided missile stealth frigate, arrived at Lagos, Nigeria, on 12 Jan 25, for an operational turnaround, as part of her ongoing deployment to the Gulf of Guinea.
The ship was escorted into Lagos harbour by a Nigerian naval ship and was accorded a warm welcome by Nigerian Navy officers, Indian High Commission officials, and the Indian diaspora at Lagos.
Captain Peter Varghese, Commanding Officer of INS Tushil, will meet with senior leadership of the Nigerian Navy, including Rear Admiral MG Oamen, the Flag Officer Commanding the Western Naval Command and the Admiral Superintendent of the Naval Dockyard. The discussions will focus on enhancing bilateral naval cooperation.
During her stay in harbour, the ship will undertake various professional interactions, including a tabletop exercise, collaborative training activities, and cross-visits, and discussions on sharing Best Practices. Additionally, the ship's crew, in collaboration with the High Commission of India and the Indian Pharmaceutical Manufacturers and Importers of Nigeria (IPMIN), will organise a medical camp for locals to enhance people-to-people relations between India and Nigeria.
Social and cultural activities planned to be held during the visit include a deck reception for the Nigerian Navy officials, diplomatic corps and the Indian diaspora, and also 'Open for Visitors' for locals to showcase the ship's formidable capabilities and indigenous content. A Yoga session and sports fixtures are also planned during the harbour stay.
The visit reaffirms the Indian Navy's commitment to maritime security and stability in the region through collaborative efforts. It also underscores the warm and friendly relations between India and Nigeria, rooted in shared values of democracy and development, as well as the long-standing bilateral cooperation between the two navies.
Z9UA.jpg)
MOK0.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
लागोस में आईएनएस तुशील
13 JAN 2025 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना का नवीनतम गाइडेड मिसाइल गुप्त युद्धपोत, आईएनएस तुशील, गिनी की खाड़ी में अपनी चल रही तैनाती के हिस्से के तौर पर, परिचालन में परिवर्तन के लिए 12 जनवरी 25 को नाइजीरिया के लागोस पहुंचा।
जहाज को नाइजीरियाई नौसैनिक जहाज द्वारा लागोस बंदरगाह तक ले जाया गया और नाइजीरियाई नौसेना के अधिकारियों, भारतीय उच्चायोग के अधिकारियों और लागोस में भारतीय प्रवासियों की ओर से गर्मजोशी से स्वागत किया गया।
आईएनएस तुशील के कमांडिंग ऑफिसर कैप्टन पीटर वर्गीस, नाइजीरियाई नौसेना के वरिष्ठ नेतृत्व से मुलाकात करेंगे, जिसमें रियर एडमिरल एमजी ओमेन, पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान के फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग और नौसेना डॉकयार्ड के एडमिरल सुपरिंटेंडेंट शामिल होंगे। चर्चा द्विपक्षीय नौसैनिक सहयोग बढ़ाने पर केंद्रित होगी।
बंदरगाह में अपने रुकने के दौरान, जहाज विभिन्न व्यावसायिक गतिविधियां करेगा, जिसमें टेबलटॉप अभ्यास, सहयोगात्मक प्रशिक्षण गतिविधियां और क्रॉस-विजिट और सर्वोत्तम अभ्यास को साझा करने पर चर्चा शामिल है। इसके साथ ही, जहाज का चालक दल, भारतीय उच्चायोग और नाइजीरिया के भारतीय फार्मास्युटिकल निर्माता और आयातक (आईपीएमआईएन) के सहयोग से, भारत और नाइजीरिया के बीच लोगों से लोगों के संबंधों को बढ़ाने के लिए स्थानीय लोगों के लिए एक चिकित्सा शिविर का आयोजन करेगा।
यात्रा के दौरान आयोजित की जाने वाली सामाजिक और सांस्कृतिक गतिविधियों में नाइजीरियाई नौसेना के अधिकारियों, राजनयिक कोर और भारतीय प्रवासियों के लिए एक डेक रिसेप्शन के साथ-साथ जहाज की दुर्जेय क्षमताओं और स्वदेशी वस्तुओं को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए स्थानीय लोगों के लिए 'आगंतुकों के लिए खोलना’ भी शामिल है। बंदरगाह प्रवास के दौरान एक योग सत्र और खेल कार्यक्रमों की भी योजना बनाई गई है।
यह यात्रा सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों के जरिए इलाके में समुद्री सुरक्षा और स्थिरता के लिए भारतीय नौसेना की प्रतिबद्धता की पुनर्पुष्टि करती है। यह भारत और नाइजीरिया के बीच मधुर और मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंधों को भी रेखांकित करती है, जो लोकतंत्र और विकास के साझा मूल्यों के साथ-साथ दोनों नौसेनाओं के बीच लंबे समय से चले आ रहे द्विपक्षीय सहयोग पर आधारित है।
Z9UA.jpg)
MOK0.jpg)