राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
भारत की राष्ट्रपति ने राष्ट्रीय डेयरी विकास बोर्ड की ओएमएफईडी पहलों के लिए काउ इंडक्शन, गिफ्टमिल्क और मार्केट सपोर्ट का वर्चुअल उद्घाटन/शुभारंभ किया
13 JAN 2025 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (13 जनवरी 2025) राष्ट्रपति भवन से राष्ट्रीय डेयरी विकास बोर्ड की, ओडिशा राज्य सहकारी दूध उत्पादक संघ (ओएमएफईडी) की पहलों के लिए काउ इंडक्शन, गिफ्टमिल्क और मार्केट सपोर्ट का वर्चुअल उद्घाटन/शुभारंभ किया।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था और ग्रामीण घरेलू आय में पशुधन अहम भूमिका निभाता है। भारत में पशुधन की विभिन्न किस्म की नस्लें हैं। उन सभी नस्लों ने देश की समृद्ध कृषि विरासत में योगदान दिया है। हमारे पशुधन को समर्थन और उसे बढ़ावा देने के लिए, सरकार द्वारा पशुधन के नस्ल विकास और आनुवंशिक उन्नयन के लिए कई उपाय और नीतिगत प्रयास किए गए हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि दूध और दूध उत्पादों के क्षेत्र में भारत की उपलब्धियां असाधारण हैं। पिछले 10 सालों में हमारे दुधारू मवेशियों की उत्पादकता में भी असाधारण वृद्धि देखी गई है। ये सभी उपलब्धियाँ पशुपालन में उत्कृष्टता के प्रति हमारी प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती हैं। लेकिन इसके बावजूद, पशुओं के स्वास्थ्य को लेकर और भी बहुत कुछ किया जा सकता है। उन्होंने राष्ट्रीय गोकुल मिशन के उद्देश्यों तथा प्रयासों की सराहना की।
​राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि पशुओं की संख्या और स्वास्थ्य दोनों पर ध्यान देने से, दूध समेत पशुओं से मिलने वाले खाद्य उत्पादों और अन्य उत्पादों की गुणवत्ता में सुधार होगा। देश के सभी क्षेत्रों में ऐसे प्रयास करके स्वस्थ भारत के निर्माण में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया जा सकता है।

President's Secretariat
President of India Virtually Inaugurates/Launches Cow Induction, Giftmilk And Market support for Omfed Initiatives Of The National Dairy Development Board
13 JAN 2025 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu virtually inaugurated/launched Cow Induction, Giftmilk and Market support for Odisha State Cooperative Milk Producers' Federation (OMFED) initiatives of the National Dairy Development Board from Rashtrapati Bhavan today (January 13, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that livestock plays an important role in the rural economy and rural household income. India has a diverse range of livestock breeds. All those breeds have contributed to the rich agricultural heritage of the country. To support and promote our livestock, several measures and policy efforts have been taken by the government for breed development and genetic upgradation of livestock.
The President said that India's achievements in the field of milk and milk products are extraordinary. The productivity of our Milch cattle has also seen extraordinary growth in the last 10 years. All these achievements reflect our commitment to excellence in animal husbandry. Still, a lot can be done regarding animal health. She appreciated the objectives and efforts of the National Gokul Mission.
The President said that by paying attention to both the number and health of animals, the quality of food products and other products obtained from animals including milk will improve. By making such efforts in all areas of the country, a significant contribution can be made to building a healthy India.
Click here to see the President' speech