Ministry of Rural Development
Union Rural Development and Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chauhan approves 56 new watershed development projects worth of ₹700 crore
Meeting held on additional projects under WDC-PMKSY 2.0
13 JAN 2025 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Land Resources (DoLR), Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD) is implementing Watershed Development Component of Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (WDC-PMKSY) Scheme which aims to develop degraded and rainfed areas of the country, by undertaking watershed development projects in an integrated approach.
The activities undertaken, interalia, include ridge area treatment, drainage line treatment, soil and moisture conservation, rainwater harvesting, nursery raising, pasture development, livelihoods for asset-less persons etc.
The evaluation of the completed projects under WDC-PMKSY 1.0 has revealed significant improvement in ground water table, increased availability of surface water, improvement in crop productivity and farmers’ income. WDC-PMKSY, through these interventions, seeks to ensure sustainable development through improved natural resource management and better resilience of farmers to climate change.
In 2021-22, 1150 projects covering an area of about 50 Lakh hectares have been sanctioned with a cost of ₹12303 Crores under WDC-PMKSY 2.0.
Taking forward this initiative, Department of Land Resources, announces sanction of 56 new Watershed Development Projects at a cost of ₹700 Crores under the ongoing Scheme of PMKSY-WDC 2.0, in 10 best performing States viz., Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Karnataka, Odisha, Tamil Nadu, Assam, Nagaland, Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand and Sikkim.
Each project will approximately have an area of 5,000 hectares, but in hill States, it may be lesser. The initiative prioritizes visible field impacts by allocating ₹700 crore to cover approximately 2.8 lakh hectares, ensuring timely recovery of degraded land and efficient utilization of funds.
These projects would further help in increasing the income of farmers, addressing land degradation and strengthening climate resilience efforts.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
केन्‍द्रीय ग्रामीण विकास एवं कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने ₹700 करोड़ की लागत से 56 नई वाटरशेड विकास परियोजनाएं स्वीकृत की
डब्ल्यूडीसी-पीएमकेएसवाई 2.0 के तहत अतिरिक्त परियोजनाओं के संबंध में बैठक
13 JAN 2025 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
भूमि संसाधन विभाग (DoLR), ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय (MoRD) प्रधानमंत्री कृषि सिंचाई योजना (WDC-PMKSY) के वाटरशेड विकास घटक (डब्ल्यूडीसी-पीएमकेएसवाई) को लागू कर रहा है, जिसका उद्देश्य देश के अवक्रमित और वर्षा आधारित क्षेत्रों को एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से विकसित करना है।
इस योजना के तहत की जाने वाली गतिविधियों में पर्वतीय क्षेत्र उपचार, जल निकासी रेखा उपचार, मृदा और नमी संरक्षण, वर्षा जल संचयन, नर्सरी स्थापना, चरागाह विकास, भूमिहीन व्यक्तियों के लिए आजीविका आदि शामिल हैं।
डब्ल्यूडीसी-पीएमकेएसवाई 1.0 के तहत पूर्ण परियोजनाओं के मूल्यांकन से भूजल स्तर में उल्लेखनीय सुधार, सतही जल की उपलब्धता में वृद्धि, फसल उत्पादकता और किसानों की आय में सुधार देखा गया है। इन पहलों के माध्यम से, डब्ल्यूडीसी-पीएमकेएसवाई प्राकृतिक संसाधन प्रबंधन में सुधार और किसानों की जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रति बेहतर सहनशीलता सुनिश्चित करके सतत विकास की दिशा में कार्य करता है।
कृषि मंत्री की अध्‍यक्षता में आज भूमि संसाधन विभाग, वाटरशेड प्रबंधन प्रभाग, ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय (MoRD) ने पीएमकेएसवाई-डब्ल्यूडीसी 2.0 योजना के तहत 10 सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करने वाले राज्यों जैसे मध्य प्रदेश, असम, ओडिशा, तमिलनाडु, कर्नाटक, नागालैंड, राजस्थान, हिमाचल प्रदेश, सिक्किम और उत्तराखंड में 700 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 56 नई वाटरशेड विकास परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी है। ये परियोजनाएं किसानों की आय बढ़ाने, भूमि क्षरण को रोकने और जलवायु लचीलापन मजबूत करने के प्रयासों में सहायता करेंगी।
वित्तीय वर्ष 2021-22 में, डब्ल्यूडीसी-पीएमकेएसवाई 2.0 के तहत लगभग 50 लाख हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र को कवर करने वाली 1150 परियोजनाओं को ₹12303 करोड़ की लागत से स्वीकृत किया गया है।
प्रत्येक परियोजना का क्षेत्रफल लगभग 5,000 हेक्टेयर होगा, हालांकि पहाड़ी राज्यों में यह कम हो सकता है। इस पहल का उद्देश्य अवनत भूमि की समय पर पुनर्प्राप्ति और निधियों के कुशल उपयोग के माध्यम से क्षेत्र में प्रत्यक्ष प्रभाव सुनिश्चित करना है।