Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Odisha becomes the 34th state to implement Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana scheme
National Health Authority of Union Health Ministry and State Health Agency, Odisha enters into an MoU for onboarding Odisha under the AB PM-JAY scheme
AB PM-JAY will be implemented in convergence with the existing Gopabandhu Jan Arogya Yojana in Odisha. It will provide a cover of Rs 5 lakh per family per annum with additional Rs 5 lakh for women members
Today is a historic day for Odisha. AB PM-JAY is not only the world's largest health coverage scheme but also the fastest to be implemented since conception. The scheme is fully digitized and covers approximately 45% of India's population: Shri JP Nadda
“Since the inception of the scheme, 8.19 crore hospital admissions have been recorded, with ₹1.13 lakh crore spent on providing healthcare to marginalized sections of society”
“Even in remote, far-flung, and disturbed areas, hospital admissions have increased significantly”
“Nearly 2,000 medical procedures across 27 specialties are covered under AB PM-JAY, including major surgeries like bypass surgeries and knee replacements”
People from our state, who were previously receiving treatment in around 900 empaneled hospitals, will now have access to cashless treatment in over 29,000 government and private empaneled hospitals: Shri Mohan Charan Majhi
“The significance of this occasion is immense, as it will transform the health status of 86% of Odisha’s population”
13 JAN 2025 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
Odisha became the 34th state to implement the Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB PM-JAY) after the National Health Authority (NHA) of the Union Ministry of Health entered into a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Department of Health and Family Welfare, Government of Odisha. The agreement was signed today at Vigyan Bhavan, New Delhi, between Smt. LS Changsan, Addl. Secretary, MoHFW and Chief Executive Officer of NHA and Smt. Aswathy S, Commissioner-cum-Secretary of the Department of Health and Family Welfare, Government of Odisha.
The signing ceremony was presided by Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare & Chemicals and Fertilizers in the presence of Shri Mohan Charan Majhi, Chief Minister of Odisha; Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Union Minister of Education; Shri Jual Oram, Union Minister of Tribal Affairs; Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Union Minister of Railways, Information and Broadcasting & Electronics and Information Technology; Shri Kanak Vardhan Singh Deo, Deputy Chief Minister of Odisha; and Dr. Mukesh Mahaling, Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Parliamentary Affairs & Electronics and Information Technology, Government of Odisha.
The Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB PM-JAY) will be implemented in convergence with the existing Gopabandhu Jan Arogya Yojana (GJAY) in Odisha. It will provide a cover of Rs 5 lakh per family per annum with additional Rs 5 lakh for women members. A total of approximately 1.03 crore families will come under the converged scheme with 67.8 lakh families supported by the Union Government.
Addressing the gathering, Shri JP Nadda remarked, "Today is a historic day for Odisha. AB PM-JAY is not only the world's largest health coverage scheme but also the fastest to be implemented since conception”. “The scheme is fully digitized and covers approximately 45% of India's population”, he said. He also stated that Hon’ble Prime Minister launched the Ayushman Vay Vandana Card in October 2024 which will benefit approximately 6 crore people aged 70 years and above.
Highlighting the impact of AB PM-JAY, Shri Nadda shared, “Since the inception of the scheme, 8.19 crore hospital admissions have been recorded, with ₹1.13 lakh crore spent on providing healthcare to marginalized sections of society.” He clarified, “This increase in hospital admissions is not due to a rise in diseases, but rather due to the enhanced accessibility to affordable healthcare.”
He also pointed out that even in remote, far-flung, and disturbed areas, hospital admissions have significantly increased as a result of AB PM-JAY. He especially highlighted that even in Naxal affected districts of Bastar and Bijapur, hospital admisssions has seen a notable increase of 4.3%. He added that in Madhya Pradesh, hospital admissions have registered an increase by 30 times as a result of AB PM-JAY scheme.
Quoting a recent Lancet study on Southeast Asia, Shri Nadda revealed that AB PM-JAY has increased access to healthcare for cancer patients by 33%. He also highlighted the scheme’s role in improving early cancer diagnoses and promoting health-seeking behavior, particularly among women.
The Union Minister also shared that nearly 2,000 medical procedures across 27 specialties are covered under AB PM-JAY, including major surgeries like bypass surgeries and knee replacements.
On the occasion, Shri Mohan Charan Majhi mentioned, “People from our state, who were previously receiving treatment in around 900 empaneled hospitals, will now have access to cashless and quality treatment in over 29,000 government and private empaneled hospitals”. He stated that the converged schemes will cumulatively benefit around 4.5 crore people of Odisha with the help of a single card.
He further added, “The significance of this occasion is immense, as it will transform the health status of 86% of Odisha’s population.” Shri Majhi also highlighted that the scheme would further digitalize and drive the progressive development of Odisha's healthcare sector.
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan stated that “This MoU is a new beginning in the development story of Odisha’s healthcare sector as it will benefit 4.5 crore families in the state.” Expressing his heartfelt gratitude to the Hon’ble Prime Minister, he stated that the state health index will show an appreciable rise with the convergence of the two healthcare schemes. The Minister also stressed on expanding digital healthcare services across all districts of the state.
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw noted that the converged schemes will significantly augment healthcare services in Odisha, calling it another progressive step towards attaining the goal of ‘Viksit Bharat’ and ‘Utkarsh Odisha’.
Shri Jual Oram highlighted the positive impact that AB PMJAY will have for the people of the state, especially for the tribal, underprivileged and migrant population.
Shri Kanak Vardhan Singh Deo stated that, “with the integration of the Gopabandhu Jan Arogya Yojana with the AB PM-JAY, Odisha is now better able to address health inequalities, prioritizing the economically weaker sections and bridging the healthcare gap between urban and rural areas.”
Dr Mukesh Mahaling noted that the MoU will pave the way for residents of Odisha and its migrant workers to avail affordable and quality healthcare services across the country.
Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava, Union Health Secretary; Shri Manoj Ahuja, Chief Secretary, Odisha and senior officials of the Union Health Ministry and Odisha Government were present on the occasion.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
आयुष्मान भारत प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना लागू करने वाला ओडिशा 34वां राज्य बन गया है
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय के राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य प्राधिकरण और ओडिशा के राज्य स्वास्थ्य एजेंसी ने एबी पीएम-जेएवाई योजना के तहत ओडिशा को शामिल करने के लिए एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
एबी पीएम-जेएवाई को ओडिशा में मौजूदा गोपबंधु जन आरोग्य योजना के साथ लागू किया जाएगा। यह प्रत्येक परिवार को प्रति वर्ष 5 लाख रुपये का कवर प्रदान करेगा, जबकि महिला सदस्यों के लिए अतिरिक्त 5 लाख रुपये का प्रावधान है
आज ओडिशा के लिए एक ऐतिहासिक दिन है। एबी पीएम-जेएवाई न केवल दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी स्वास्थ्य कवरेज योजना है, बल्कि अवधारणा के बाद लागू होने वाली सबसे तेज़ योजना भी है। यह योजना पूरी तरह से डिजिटल है और भारत की लगभग 45% आबादी को कवर करती है: श्री जेपी नड्डा
"योजना की शुरुआत से ही, अस्पताल में भर्ती होने वालों की संख्या 8.19 करोड़ दर्ज की गई हैं, इसमें समाज के हाशिए पर रहने वाले लोगों को स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदान करने पर 1.13 लाख करोड़ रुपये खर्च किए गए हैं"
"दूरस्थ, दूर-दराज और अशांत क्षेत्रों में भी, अस्पताल में भर्ती होने वालों की संख्या में काफी वृद्धि हुई है"
"एबी पीएम-जेएवाई के तहत 27 विशेषताओं में लगभग 2,000 चिकित्सा प्रक्रियाएं शामिल हैं, जिनमें बाईपास सर्जरी और घुटने के प्रतिस्थापन जैसी प्रमुख सर्जरी शामिल हैं"
हमारे राज्य के लोग, जो पहले लगभग 900 सूचीबद्ध अस्पतालों में इलाज करा रहे थे, अब 29,000 से अधिक सरकारी और निजी सूचीबद्ध अस्पतालों में कैश लेस उपचार प्राप्त कर सकेंगे: श्री मोहन चरण माझी
"यह बहुत महत्तवपूर्ण अवसर है, क्योंकि यह ओडिशा की 86% आबादी की स्वास्थ्य स्थिति को बदल देगा"
13 JAN 2025 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय के राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य प्राधिकरण (एनएचए) द्वारा ओडिशा सरकार के स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण विभाग के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए जाने के बाद ओडिशा आयुष्मान भारत प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना (एबी पीएम-जेएवाई) को लागू करने वाला 34वां राज्य बन गया है। इस समझौते पर आज विज्ञान भवन, नई दिल्ली में स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय की अतिरिक्त सचिव और एनएचए की मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्रीमती एल.एस. चांगसन और ओडिशा सरकार के स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण विभाग की आयुक्त-सह-सचिव श्रीमती अश्वथी एस. के बीच हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
हस्ताक्षर समारोह की अध्यक्षता केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण तथा रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्री श्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा ने की। इस अवसर पर ओडिशा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री मोहन चरण माझी, केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान, केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री जुएल ओराम, केंद्रीय रेल, सूचना एवं प्रसारण तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव, ओडिशा के उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री कनक वर्धन सिंह देव तथा ओडिशा सरकार के स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण, संसदीय कार्य तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री डॉ. मुकेश महालिंग भी उपस्थित थे।
आयुष्मान भारत प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना (एबी पीएम-जेएवाई) को ओडिशा में मौजूदा गोपबंधु जन आरोग्य योजना (जीजेएवाई) के साथ मिलकर लागू किया जाएगा। यह प्रति परिवार प्रति वर्ष 5 लाख रुपये का कवर प्रदान करेगा, साथ ही महिला सदस्यों के लिए अतिरिक्त 5 लाख रुपये प्रदान किए जाएंगे। लगभग 1.03 करोड़ परिवार इस एकीकृत योजना के अंतर्गत आएंगे, जिसमें 67.8 लाख परिवारों को केंद्र सरकार द्वारा सहायता प्रदान की जाएगी।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री जे.पी. नड्डा ने कहा, "आज ओडिशा के लिए एक ऐतिहासिक दिन है। एबी पीएम-जेएवाई न केवल दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी स्वास्थ्य कवरेज योजना है, बल्कि अवधारणा के बाद से लागू होने वाली सबसे तेज़ योजना भी है"। उन्होंने कहा, "यह योजना पूरी तरह से डिजिटल है और भारत की लगभग 45% आबादी को कवर करती है।" उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि माननीय प्रधान मंत्री ने अक्टूबर 2024 में आयुष्मान वय वंदना कार्ड लॉन्च किया, जिससे 70 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु के लगभग 6 करोड़ लोग लाभान्वित होंगे।
एबी पीएम-जेएवाई के प्रभाव पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, श्री नड्डा ने कहा, “योजना की शुरुआत से लेकर अब तक 8.19 करोड़ लोग अस्पताल में भर्ती हुए हैं, जिसमें समाज के वंचित वर्गों को स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदान करने पर 1.13 लाख करोड़ रुपये खर्च किए गए हैं।” उन्होंने स्पष्ट किया, “अस्पताल में भर्ती होने वालों की संख्या में यह वृद्धि बीमारियों में वृद्धि के कारण नहीं, बल्कि किफायती स्वास्थ्य सेवा तक पहुँच में आसानी के कारण है।”
उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि दूरदराज और अशांत क्षेत्रों में भी एबी पीएम-जेएवाई के परिणामस्वरूप अस्पताल में भर्ती होने वालों की संख्या में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है। उन्होंने विशेष रूप से इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि बस्तर और बीजापुर के नक्सल प्रभावित जिलों में भी अस्पताल में भर्ती होने वालों की संख्या में 4.3% की उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि देखी गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि मध्य प्रदेश में एबी पीएम-जेएवाई योजना के परिणामस्वरूप अस्पताल में भर्ती होने वालों की संख्या में 30 गुना वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है।
दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया पर लैंसेट द्वारा हाल ही में किए गए अध्ययन का हवाला देते हुए श्री नड्डा ने बताया कि एबी पीएम-जेएवाई ने कैंसर रोगियों के लिए स्वास्थ्य सेवा तक पहुँच को 33% तक बढ़ा दिया है। उन्होंने कैंसर के शुरुआती निदान में सुधार और विशेष रूप से महिलाओं के बीच स्वास्थ्य प्राप्ति व्यवहार को बढ़ावा देने में इस योजना की भूमिका पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने यह भी बताया कि एबी पीएम-जेएवाई के तहत 27 विशेषज्ञताओं में लगभग 2,000 चिकित्सा प्रक्रियाएं कवर की गई हैं, जिनमें बाईपास सर्जरी और घुटने के प्रतिस्थापन जैसी प्रमुख सर्जरी भी शामिल हैं।
इस अवसर पर, श्री मोहन चरण माझी ने कहा, “हमारे राज्य के लोग, जो पहले लगभग 900 सूचीबद्ध अस्पतालों में इलाज करवा रहे थे, अब 29,000 से अधिक सरकारी और निजी सूचीबद्ध अस्पतालों में कैशलेस और गुणवत्तापूर्ण इलाज की सुविधा प्राप्त कर सकेंगे।” उन्होंने कहा कि एकीकृत योजनाओं से ओडिशा के लगभग 4.5 करोड़ लोगों को एक ही कार्ड से लाभ मिलेगा।
उन्होंने आगे कहा, "यह बहुत महत्तवपूर्ण अवसर है, क्योंकि यह ओडिशा की 86% आबादी की स्वास्थ्य स्थिति को बदल देगा।" श्री माझी ने यह भी बताया कि यह योजना ओडिशा के स्वास्थ्य सेवा क्षेत्र के डिजिटलीकरण और प्रगतिशील विकास को आगे बढ़ाएगी।
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने कहा कि "यह समझौता ज्ञापन ओडिशा के स्वास्थ्य सेवा क्षेत्र की विकास गाथा में एक नई शुरुआत है क्योंकि इससे राज्य के 4.5 करोड़ परिवारों को लाभ मिलेगा।" माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के प्रति हार्दिक आभार व्यक्त करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि दोनों स्वास्थ्य सेवा योजनाओं के एकीकरण से राज्य स्वास्थ्य सूचकांक में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि होगी। मंत्री ने राज्य के सभी जिलों में डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं के विस्तार पर भी जोर दिया।
श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने कहा कि एकीकृत योजनाएं ओडिशा में स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से बढ़ाएंगी तथा इसे 'विकसित भारत' और 'उत्कर्ष ओडिशा' के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में एक और कदम बताया।
श्री जुएल ओराम ने राज्य के लोगों, विशेषकर जनजातीय, वंचित और प्रवासी आबादी के लिए एबी पीएमजेएवाई के सकारात्मक प्रभाव पर प्रकाश डाला।
श्री कनक वर्धन सिंह देव ने कहा कि, “गोपबंधु जन आरोग्य योजना को एबी पीएम-जेएवाई के साथ एकीकृत करने से, ओडिशा अब स्वास्थ्य असमानताओं को दूर करने, आर्थिक रूप से कमजोर वर्गों को प्राथमिकता देने और शहरी और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों के बीच स्वास्थ्य देखभाल के अंतर को पाटने में सक्षम है।”
डॉ. मुकेश महालिंग ने कहा कि समझौता ज्ञापन ओडिशा के निवासियों और इसके प्रवासी श्रमिकों के लिए देश भर में सस्ती और गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्राप्त करने का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगा।
इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव श्रीमती पुण्य सलिला श्रीवास्तव, ओडिशा के मुख्य सचिव श्री मनोज आहूजा तथा केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय और ओडिशा सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।