Ministry of Defence
Keel-Laying Ceremony of Training Ship for ICG held at MDL, Mumbai
13 JAN 2025 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Keel-Laying ceremony of a Training Ship (Yard 16101) for Indian Coast Guard (ICG) was held at Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Ltd (MDL), Mumbai on January 13, 2025. With a range of 7,500 nautical miles, the ship will be equipped with specialised facilities such as a training bridge for cadets, a chart house, and dedicated classrooms to ensure a high-quality learning experience at sea. It will also play a crucial role in the training of 70 under-trainee officers, including women officers, after their basic training ashore.
The ship with a length of 107 meters will be capable of achieving a maximum speed of 20 knots. It will also feature state-of-the-art machinery and advanced technological systems, including AI-based predictive maintenance systems, a multipurpose drone, Integrated Bridge System & Integrated Platform Management System. The ceremony was presided over by Deputy Director General (Material & Maintenance) Inspector General HK Sharma, in the presence of the Director (Shipbuilding), MDL and other senior officials from the ICG and MDL.
The contract for the construction of the ship was concluded in October 2023. The ship is being indigenously designed, developed, and constructed by MDL under the Buy (Indian-IDDM) category, in line with the Government’s vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat. The project underscores India’s commitment to self-reliance in defence production and will significantly contribute to strengthening the nation's strategic autonomy. This initiative marks a key milestone in ICG’s ongoing efforts to enhance its operational capabilities and ensure the highest standards of training for its officers, further strengthening their role in safeguarding India’s maritime interests.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
ভারতীয় উপকূল রক্ষী বাহিনীর প্রশিক্ষণ জাহাজ তৈরির আনুষ্ঠানিক কিল পাতা পর্ব আয়োজিত হল মুম্বাই এমএডিএল-এ
13 JAN 2025 3:02PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি ১৩ জানুয়ারী ২০২৫
ভারতীয় উপকূল রক্ষী বাহিনীর প্রশিক্ষণ জাহাজ তৈরির কিল পর্ব ১৩ জানুয়ারী ২০২৫ অনুষ্ঠিত হল মুম্বাই-এর মাজাগাঁও ডক শিপ বিল্ডার্স লিমিটেডে। ৭,৫০০ নটিক্যাল মাইলের ক্ষেত্র বিশিষ্ট জাহাজটিতে কর্মী প্রশিক্ষণ সহ আধুনিক সুযোগ সুবিধা সম্পর্কিত নানান ব্যবস্থা থাকবে। সমুদ্রে উন্নতমানের প্রশিক্ষণ সুনিশ্চিত করার পাশাপাশি উদ্দেশ্য সাধক শ্রেনী কক্ষের সংস্থানও রয়েছে। তটভূমিতে প্রাথমিক প্রশিক্ষণ শেষে জল পথে মহিলা আধিকারিক সহ প্রশিক্ষণাধীন আধিকারিকদের ৭০ জনের প্রশিক্ষণে এই জাহাজ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করবে।
জাহাজটির দৈর্ঘ্য ১৭০ মিটার এবং তা ২০ নটিক্যাল মাইল গতিবেগ অর্জনে সক্ষম। জাহাজটিতে অত্যাধুনিক সরঞ্জাম এবং কৃত্রিম মেধা নির্ভর রক্ষণাবেক্ষণ ব্যবস্থা সহ উন্নত আধুনিক প্রযুক্তিগত ব্যবস্থাও থাকছে। সেইসঙ্গে বহু উদ্দেশ্য সাধক ড্রোণ, সুসংহত সেতু এবং প্ল্যাটফর্ম গড়ে তোলার ব্যবস্থা থাকবে। এমডিএল-এর জাহাজ নির্মাণ অধিকর্তা এবং আইসিজি এবং এমডিএল-এর পদস্থ আধিকারিকদের উপস্থিতিতে অনুষ্ঠান পরিচালনা করেন (মেটিরিয়াল অ্যান্ড মেন্টেনেন্স)-এর উপ মহানির্দেশক ইন্সপেক্টর জেনারেল এইচ কে শর্মা।
জাহাজটির নির্মাণ চুক্তি শেষ হয় অক্টোবর ২০২৩-এ। এটি সম্পূর্ণ দেশীয় প্রযুক্তি নির্ভর। আত্মনির্ভর ভারত গড়ে তুলতে সরকারি লক্ষ্যকে সামনে রেখে(ইন্ডিয়ান-আইডিডিএম) শ্রেনীর এই প্রশিক্ষণ জাহাজটি নির্মাণ করছে এমডিএল। এই প্রকল্প প্রতিরক্ষা উৎপাদন ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের স্বনির্ভর হয়ে ওঠার দায়বদ্ধতা পূরণ করে। সেইসঙ্গে রাষ্ট্রের কৌশলগত ক্ষেত্রে স্বশাসনের দিকটিকেও শক্তিশালী করবে। এই উদ্যোগ পরিচালনগত দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধির পাশাপাশি আধিকারিকদের উন্নতমানের প্রশিক্ষণকে সুনিশ্চিত করার ক্ষেত্রে ভারতীয় উপকূল রক্ষী বাহিনীর চলতি প্রয়াসে এক মূল মাইল ফলক হিসেবে চিহ্নিত। জলপথে ভারতের স্বার্থ সুরক্ষিত করতে উপকূল রক্ষী বাহিনীর ভূমিকাকেও তা আরও শক্তিশালী করবে।