Ministry of Defence
Keel-Laying Ceremony of Training Ship for ICG held at MDL, Mumbai
13 JAN 2025 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Keel-Laying ceremony of a Training Ship (Yard 16101) for Indian Coast Guard (ICG) was held at Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Ltd (MDL), Mumbai on January 13, 2025. With a range of 7,500 nautical miles, the ship will be equipped with specialised facilities such as a training bridge for cadets, a chart house, and dedicated classrooms to ensure a high-quality learning experience at sea. It will also play a crucial role in the training of 70 under-trainee officers, including women officers, after their basic training ashore.
The ship with a length of 107 meters will be capable of achieving a maximum speed of 20 knots. It will also feature state-of-the-art machinery and advanced technological systems, including AI-based predictive maintenance systems, a multipurpose drone, Integrated Bridge System & Integrated Platform Management System. The ceremony was presided over by Deputy Director General (Material & Maintenance) Inspector General HK Sharma, in the presence of the Director (Shipbuilding), MDL and other senior officials from the ICG and MDL.
The contract for the construction of the ship was concluded in October 2023. The ship is being indigenously designed, developed, and constructed by MDL under the Buy (Indian-IDDM) category, in line with the Government’s vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat. The project underscores India’s commitment to self-reliance in defence production and will significantly contribute to strengthening the nation's strategic autonomy. This initiative marks a key milestone in ICG’s ongoing efforts to enhance its operational capabilities and ensure the highest standards of training for its officers, further strengthening their role in safeguarding India’s maritime interests.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
तटरक्षक दलाच्या प्रशिक्षण नौकेच्या बांधणी प्रक्रियेच्या प्रारंभ समारंभाचे मुंबईत माझगाव गोदीमध्ये आयोजन
13 JAN 2025 4:02PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली , 13 जानेवारी 2025
भारतीय तटरक्षक दलासाठीच्या प्रशिक्षण नौकेच्या( यार्ड 16101) बांधणीला सुरुवात करण्याच्या समारंभाचे मुंबईत माझगाव डॉक शिपबिल्डर्सच्या लि. च्या गोदीत 13 जानेवारी 2025 रोजी आयोजन करण्यात आले. 7500 नाविक मैलांचा पल्ला असलेल्या या जहाजात कॅडेट्ससाठी ट्रेनिंग ब्रिज, चार्ट हाऊस आणि समुद्रात उच्च दर्जाच्या अध्ययनाचे अनुभव सुनिश्चित करणारी डेडिकेटेड क्लासरुम यांसारख्या विशेष सुविधा आहेत. किनारपट्टीवरील मूलभूत प्रशिक्षण घेतल्यानंतर महिला अधिकाऱ्यांसह एकूण 70 प्रशिक्षणार्थी अधिकाऱ्यांना प्रशिक्षण देण्यामध्ये हे जहाज महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावणार आहे.
107 मीटर लांबीच्या या नौकेमध्ये कमाल 20 नॉट वेगाने पाण्यात संचार करण्याची क्षमता आहे. यामध्ये अत्याधुनिक यंत्रणा आणि कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता आधारित देखभाल प्रणाली, बहुउद्देशीय ड्रोन, इंटिग्रेटेड ब्रिज सिस्टिम आणि इंटिग्रेटेड प्लॅटफॉर्म मॅनेजमेंट सिस्टिम यांसारख्या अत्याधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानावर आधारित प्रणालींचा समावेश आहे. उपमहासंचालक(सामग्री आणि देखभाल) महानिरीक्षक एच के शर्मा यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली झालेल्या या समारंभात भारतीय तटरक्षक दल आणि माझगाव डॉक शिपबिल्डर्स लि. चे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित होते.
या नौकेच्या बांधणीसाठी ऑक्टोबर 2023 मध्ये कंत्राट देण्यात आले होते. सरकारच्या आत्मनिर्भर भारत या दृष्टीकोनाला अनुसरून या नौकेची रचना आणि बांधणी संपूर्णपणे स्वदेशी बनावटीने एमडीएलकडून बाय(इंडियन-आयडीडीएम) श्रेणी अंतर्गत केली जात आहे. संरक्षण उत्पादनात स्वयंपूर्ण बनण्याच्या भारताच्या वचनबद्धतेला हा प्रकल्प अधोरेखित करत आहे आणि देशांच्या संरक्षण धोरणात्मक स्वायत्ततेला बळकटी देण्यात लक्षणीय योगदान देत आहे. हा प्रकल्प सध्या भारतीय तटरक्षक दलाकडून स्वतःच्या परिचालनात्मक क्षमतांना वाढवण्यासाठी आणि भारताच्या सागरी हितसंबंधाचे संरक्षण करण्यामध्ये आपल्या अधिकाऱ्यांची भूमिका भक्कम करत त्यांना उच्च दर्जाचे प्रशिक्षण सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी होत असलेल्या प्रयत्नांमधील एक महत्त्वाचा टप्पा ठरणार आहे.