Ministry of Defence
Keel-Laying Ceremony of Training Ship for ICG held at MDL, Mumbai
13 JAN 2025 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Keel-Laying ceremony of a Training Ship (Yard 16101) for Indian Coast Guard (ICG) was held at Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Ltd (MDL), Mumbai on January 13, 2025. With a range of 7,500 nautical miles, the ship will be equipped with specialised facilities such as a training bridge for cadets, a chart house, and dedicated classrooms to ensure a high-quality learning experience at sea. It will also play a crucial role in the training of 70 under-trainee officers, including women officers, after their basic training ashore.
The ship with a length of 107 meters will be capable of achieving a maximum speed of 20 knots. It will also feature state-of-the-art machinery and advanced technological systems, including AI-based predictive maintenance systems, a multipurpose drone, Integrated Bridge System & Integrated Platform Management System. The ceremony was presided over by Deputy Director General (Material & Maintenance) Inspector General HK Sharma, in the presence of the Director (Shipbuilding), MDL and other senior officials from the ICG and MDL.
The contract for the construction of the ship was concluded in October 2023. The ship is being indigenously designed, developed, and constructed by MDL under the Buy (Indian-IDDM) category, in line with the Government’s vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat. The project underscores India’s commitment to self-reliance in defence production and will significantly contribute to strengthening the nation's strategic autonomy. This initiative marks a key milestone in ICG’s ongoing efforts to enhance its operational capabilities and ensure the highest standards of training for its officers, further strengthening their role in safeguarding India’s maritime interests.

وزارت دفاع
ایم ڈی ایل، ممبئی میں آئی سی جی کے لیے تربیتی جہاز کی کیل بچھانے کی تقریب منعقد ہوئی
13 JAN 2025 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ (آئی سی جی) کے لیے تربیتی جہاز (یارڈ 16101) کی کیل بچھانے کی تقریب 13 جنوری 2025 کو مزاگون ڈاک شپ بلڈرز لمیٹڈ (ایم ڈی ایل) ممبئی میں منعقد ہوئی۔ 7,500 ناٹیکل میل کی رینج کے ساتھ یہ جہاز سمندر میں اعلیٰ سیکھنے کے عمل کے تجربے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے خصوصی سہولیات جیسے تربیتی پل، چارٹ ہاؤس اور کیڈٹس کے لیے مخصوص کلاس رومز سے لیس ہوگا۔ یہ اپنے 70 زیر تربیت افسران ، جس میں خواتین افسران بھی شامل ہوں گی ان کی بنیادی تربیت کے بعدمزیدتربیت میں بھی اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔
107 میٹر لمبا جہاز 20 ناٹ کی زیادہ سے زیادہ رفتار حاصل کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے۔ اس میں جدید ترین مشینری اور جدید تکنیکی نظام بھی ہوں گے، بشمول مصنوعی ذہانت پر مبنی پیش گوئی کرنے والا دیکھ بھال کا نظام ، ایک کثیر مقصدی ڈرون، مربوط برج سسٹم اور مربوط پلیٹ فارم مینجمنٹ سسٹم شامل ہوں گے۔ تقریب کی صدارت انسپکٹر جنرل ایچ کے شرما، ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل (مٹیریل اینڈ مینٹی نینس) نے ڈائریکٹر (شپ بلڈنگ) ایم ڈی ایل اور آئی سی جی اور ایم ڈی ایل کے دیگر سینئر افسران کی موجودگی میں کی۔
جہاز سازی کا معاہدہ اکتوبر 2023 میں مکمل ہوا تھا۔ یہ جہاز ایم ڈی ایل کی طرف سے خرید (انڈین-آئی ڈی ڈی ایم) زمرے کے تحت، آتمنیر بھر بھارت کے حکومت کے وژن کے مطابق مقامی طور پر ڈیزائن، تیار کیا جا رہا ہے۔ یہ پروجیکٹ دفاعی پیداوار میں خود انحصاری کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کو واضح کرتا ہے اور یہ ملک کی اسٹریٹجک خود مختاری کو مضبوط بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔ یہ اقدام آئی سی جی کی آپریشنل صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے اور اس کے افسران کے لیے تربیت کے اعلیٰ ترین معیار کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے جاری کوششوں میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے، جو ہندوستان کے سمندری مفادات کے تحفظ میں ان کے کردار کو مزید تقویت دیتا ہے۔