Ministry of Defence
Keel-Laying Ceremony of Training Ship for ICG held at MDL, Mumbai
13 JAN 2025 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Keel-Laying ceremony of a Training Ship (Yard 16101) for Indian Coast Guard (ICG) was held at Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Ltd (MDL), Mumbai on January 13, 2025. With a range of 7,500 nautical miles, the ship will be equipped with specialised facilities such as a training bridge for cadets, a chart house, and dedicated classrooms to ensure a high-quality learning experience at sea. It will also play a crucial role in the training of 70 under-trainee officers, including women officers, after their basic training ashore.
The ship with a length of 107 meters will be capable of achieving a maximum speed of 20 knots. It will also feature state-of-the-art machinery and advanced technological systems, including AI-based predictive maintenance systems, a multipurpose drone, Integrated Bridge System & Integrated Platform Management System. The ceremony was presided over by Deputy Director General (Material & Maintenance) Inspector General HK Sharma, in the presence of the Director (Shipbuilding), MDL and other senior officials from the ICG and MDL.
The contract for the construction of the ship was concluded in October 2023. The ship is being indigenously designed, developed, and constructed by MDL under the Buy (Indian-IDDM) category, in line with the Government’s vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat. The project underscores India’s commitment to self-reliance in defence production and will significantly contribute to strengthening the nation's strategic autonomy. This initiative marks a key milestone in ICG’s ongoing efforts to enhance its operational capabilities and ensure the highest standards of training for its officers, further strengthening their role in safeguarding India’s maritime interests.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
மும்பை மசகான் கப்பல் கட்டுமான நிறுவனத்தில் இந்திய கடலோர காவல்படைக்கான பயிற்சிக் கப்பல் கட்டுமானப் பணி தொடக்க விழா நடைபெற்றது
13 JAN 2025 3:02PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய கடலோர காவல்படைக்கான பயிற்சி கப்பலின் (யார்டு 16101) கட்டுமானப் பணி தொடக்க விழா இன்று (2025 ஜனவரி 13) மும்பையில் உள்ள மசகான் கப்பல் கட்டுமான நிறுவனத்தில் நடைபெற்றது. 7,500 கடல் மைல் தூரம் செல்லக் கூடிய இந்த கப்பலில் பயிற்சி பெறுபவர்களுக்கான பயிற்சி தளம், உள்ளிட்ட கடலில் உயர்தர கற்றல் அனுபவத்தை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக பிரத்யேக வகுப்பறைகள் போன்ற சிறப்பு வசதிகள் இருக்கும். அடிப்படை பயிற்சிக்குப் பிறகு பெண் அதிகாரிகள் உட்பட 70 பயிற்சி பெற்ற அதிகாரிகளுக்கு உயர் பயிற்சி அளிப்பதிலும் இது முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிக்கும்.
107 மீட்டர் நீளம் கொண்ட இந்த கப்பல் அதிகபட்சமாக 20 கடல் மைல் வேகத்தில் செல்லும் திறன் கொண்டது. செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு அடிப்படையிலான முன்கணிப்பு பராமரிப்பு அமைப்புகள், பல்நோக்கு ட்ரோன், ஒருங்கிணைந்த தளம் அமைப்பு உள்ளிட்ட அதிநவீன இயந்திரங்கள் மற்றும் மேம்பட்ட தொழில்நுட்ப அமைப்புகளும் இதில் இடம்பெறும். இந்த விழாவுக்கு துணை தலைமை இயக்குநரும், (பொருள் மற்றும் பராமரிப்பு) தலைமை ஆய்வாளருமான எச்.கே.சர்மா தலைமை தாங்கினார். மசகான் கப்பல் கட்டும் நிறுவன இயக்குநர் (கப்பல் கட்டுதல்) முன்னிலையில் நடைபெற்ற இவ்விழாவில், அந்நிறுவன உயர் அதிகாரிகள், இந்திய கடலோர காவல் படை உயர் அதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர். கப்பல் கட்டுமானத்திற்கான ஒப்பந்தம் 2023 அக்டோபரில் முடிவடைந்தது. தற்சார்பு இந்தியா என்ற அரசின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வைக்கு ஏற்ப, இந்த கப்பல் மசகான் கப்பல் கட்டுமான நிறுவனத்தால் உள்நாட்டிலேயே வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டு கட்டப்பட்டு வருகிறது.