அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சிலின் கீழ் செயல்படும் தேசிய அறிவியல் தொடர்பியல் மற்றும் கொள்கை ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனம் ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ள இரண்டு நாள் சர்வதேச மாநாடு: அறிவியல்-தொழில்நுட்பம்-கண்டுபிடிப்பு தொடர்பான ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாடு குறித்த விவாதம்
13 JAN 2025 11:42AM by PIB Chennai
அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சிலின் (சிஎஸ்ஐஆர்) உறுப்பு ஆய்வகமான தேசிய அறிவியல் தொடர்பு மற்றும் கொள்கை, ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனம் (என்ஐஎஸ்சிபிஆர்) இந்த இரண்டு நாள் சர்வதேச மாநாட்டிற்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது. இந்த மாநாடு நிறுவனத்தின் 4-வது நிறுவன தின கொண்டாட்டங்களை நினைவுகூரும் வகையில் இருக்கும். இந்நிறுவனமானது அறிவியல் தொடர்பியல், கொள்கை சார்ந்த ஆய்வுகளில் கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது. இந்நிறுவனம் அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பம், தொழில் மற்றும் சமூகத்திற்கு இடையே ஒரு பாலமாக செயல்படுகிறது. இந்த இரண்டு நாள் மாநாடானது, துறை சார்ந்த முன்னணி வல்லுநர்கள், கொள்கை வகுப்பாளர்கள், அறிஞர்கள், ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள் ஆகியோரை ஒன்றிணைத்து, தற்கால ஆராய்ச்சிப் பணிகளில் உள்ள பிரச்சினைகள், ஆராய்ச்சி, மேம்பாட்டு ஆளுகைக்கான செயல்திறன் மதிப்பீட்டில் உள்ள சவால்கள் குறித்து விவாதிக்க உள்ளது. இந்த மாநாட்டில் செயல்திறன் மதிப்பீட்டு முறைகள், அணுகுமுறைகள், நடைமுறைகள், வெளிப்படையான அறிவியல் ஆய்வுகள், வெளிப்படையான அணுகல், ஆராய்ச்சி, மேம்பாடு, போன்றவற்றில் சமூக ஊடகங்களை இணைப்பதன் மூலம் சமூக தாக்கத்தை அளவிடுதல், அது சார்ந்த தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வை குறித்து விரிவாக விவாதிக்கப்படுகிறது. மத்திய அரசுத் திட்டங்களின் செயல்திறன், தாக்கத்தை வலுவடையச் செய்வதற்கான வழிவகைகள் குறித்தும் ஆலோசிக்கப் படவுள்ளது.
இந்த மாநாட்டில் 300 பிரதிநிதிகள் கலந்து கொள்வார்கள் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. இந்தியா மற்றும் வெளிநாடுகளில் இருந்து முன்னணி விஞ்ஞானிகள் மாநாட்டின் பல்வேறு அமர்வுகளில் பங்கேற்று விவாதிக்க உள்ளனர். இந்த மாநாட்டில் இளம் ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்களும் தங்களது ஆய்வுக் கட்டுரைகளை சமர்ப்பிப்பார்கள். இந்தியாவின் தலைசிறந்த விஞ்ஞானிகள், கொள்கை வகுப்பாளர்கள் இந்த மாநாட்டில் உரையாற்றவுள்ளனர். வளரும் நாடுகளுக்கான ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் தகவல் அமைப்பின் தலைமை இயக்குநர் பேராசிரியர் சச்சின் சதுர்வேதி நிறுவன நாள் உரை நிகழ்த்துகிறார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2092393

Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-NIScPR is organizing two day International Conference on “Aligning Science-Technology-Innovation Indicators for Effective R&D Governance” from January 14th-15th 2025
13 JAN 2025 11:42AM by PIB Delhi
The two day international conference is being organized by the National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (NIScPR),a constituent laboratory of the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR). The conference will be Commemorating the institute’s4th Foundation Day Celebrations. NIScPR focuses on science communication and evidence based policy studies, acting as a bridge between science, technology, industry and society. The two-day conference intends to bring together leading experts, policymakers, scholars, researchers to discuss the emerging issues in contemporary research and challenges in performance evaluation for R&D governance. The conference will have the following key themes: Methods, Approaches, and Practices in Performance valuation, Open Science, Open Source & Open Access, Measuring the Social Impact of Connecting R&D and Social Media, and Foresight in R&D Governance. The conference will also deliberate upon how in more robust ways performance and impact of government programs can be captured, the critical inputs that can strengthen these initiatives.
The conference is expected to be attended by 300 participants with leading experts from India and abroad speaking on different sessions of the conference. Many young researchers will presenting papers and posters. India’s top scientists and policy makers will address the conference. Prof. Ashutosh Sharma, President, INSA, Institute Chair Professor & C. V. Seshadri Chair Professor, IIT Kanpur, Former Secretary, DST, Govt. of India will deliver the Chief Guest address. Prof. Sachin Chaturvedi, Director General, Research and Information System for Developing Countries (RIS) will deliver the Foundation Day Lecture.
Experts from the NITI AaYOG, Office of the Principal Scientific Advisor to the Govt. of India, and from reputed academic institutions will address this conference. Along with keynote and invited talks, there will be panel sessions and paper presentations. International experts speaking on the conference will be from France, Russia, South Korea, the Netherlands, Brazil, Australia, and Armenia. Science councilors from Germany, Mexico and The Netherlands will also attend and be on the panel. Conference is structured to bring diversity and involve the participants in engaging discussions through keynote and invited talks, panel sessions among others.
The conference is expected to bring out novel methods and practices for performance evaluation and impact assessment of R&D. It will bring out some key policy suggestions of how R&D governance, access and inclusion can be strengthened by proper application of the STI indicators. The deliberations on new initiatives like PM One-Nation-One-Subscription will also be reflected in the final document. The conference will expose young researchers to various nuances of evidence based policy making, the tools and techniques and shaping their research to address developmental challenges. The outcome of the conference will be published in different formats, from a dedicated special journal issue to a policy bulletin and book proceedings.