ریلوے کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ریلوے نے 1,186 سی سی ٹی وی کیمروں کے ذریعے پریاگ راج ریجن کے نو اسٹیشنوں کی نگرانی اور پانچ سطحوں پر مہاکمبھ میلے کے انتظامات کی نگرانی کے لیے ریل بھون میں ایک وار روم کا افتتاح کیا
انہوں نے 22 ہندوستانی زبانوں اور انگریزی میں مسافروں کو معلومات فراہم کرنے والا ایک کتابچہ بھی جاری کیا
مہاکمبھ میلے کے دوران ہندوستانی ریلوے 10،000 ؍ریگولر ٹرینوں کے علاوہ 3,100 سے زیادہ خصوصی ٹرینیں چلائے گا: جناب ویشنو
پریاگ راج اسٹیشن پر 12 ہندوستانی زبانوں میں آپریشنل اور دیگر معلومات فراہم کی جائیں گی
12 JAN 2025 10:40PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر برائے ریلوے، اطلاعات و نشریات، الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی جناب اشونی ویشنو نے مہاکمبھ 2025 کی تیاری کے تحت ریلوے بورڈ کے ذریعے پریاگ راج زون میں سی سی ٹی وی کیمروں کے ذریعہ 9؍ ریلوے اسٹیشنوں کی نگرانی کے لیے بنائے گئے ‘وار روم’ کا افتتاح کیا ۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی انہوں نے ایک کتابچہ بھی جاری کیا، جو مسافروں کو 22 ہندوستانی زبانوں اور انگریزی میں معلومات فراہم کرے گا۔ اس کے علاوہ انہوں نے پریاگ راج اسٹیشن پر 12 ہندوستانی زبانوں میں اعلانات شروع کرنے کا اعلان کیا۔
اس موقع پر صحافیوں سے بات کرتے ہوئے جناب اشونی ویشنو نے کہا کہ مہاکمبھ ہماری ثقافت کا ایک عظیم جشن ہے۔ ہم نے پریاگ راج سنگم پر اسنان کے لیے آرہے مسافروں کے لیےپریاگ راج زون کے تمام نو اسٹیشنوں پر وسیع انتظامات کیے ہیں۔
ہندوستانی ریلوے نے پریاگ راج میلہ علاقے کے نو اسٹیشنوں پر ایک جامع نگرانی کے نظام کے تحت 1,186 سی سی ٹی وی کیمرے نصب کیے گئےہیں۔ اس میں 764 نئے کیمرے شامل ہیں، جن میں سے 116 کیمرے چہرے کی شناخت کی سہولت سے لیس ہیں۔ ایک پانچ سطحی نظام قائم کیا گیا ہے تاکہ کیمرہ فیڈز کی نگرانی اور تجزیہ کیا جا سکے، جس میں تمام پلیٹ فارمز اور متصل علاقوں کی سرگرمیاں اسٹیشنوں کے کنٹرول رومز سے ٹریک کی جائیں گی۔ یہ کنٹرول رومز حقیقی وقت کی نگرانی کریں گے، جبکہ ریلوے بورڈ کی سطح پر سینئر افسران ٹیم کی موجودگی والا ایک سینٹرل وار روم ہوگا، جو 24 گھنٹے کی نگرانی کو یقینی بنائے گا۔
افسران پر مشتمل ایک پر عزم ٹیم ڈویژنل سطح پر 24 گھنٹے کی نگرانی کرے گی اور اسی طرح کے انتظامات زونل سطح پر بھی کیے جائیں گے۔ ریلوے بورڈ میں قائم ہونے والا وار روم آپریشنز، کمرشل، سگنل اور ٹیلی کمیونیکیشنز، مکینیکل، الیکٹریکل اور ریلوے پروٹیکشن فورس کے محکموں کے افسران اور عملے پر مشتمل ہوگا۔ یہ ٹیم مہاکمبھ کے لیے چلنے والی تمام ٹرینوں اور پریاگ راج علاقے کے اسٹیشنوں کی نگرانی کرے گی۔ اسٹیشنوں سے موصول ہونے والی معلومات کی بنیاد پر مسافروں کی سہولت کو آسان بنانے اور اس میں توسیع کے حوالے سے فیصلے کیے جائیں گے۔
انہوں نے اعلان کیا کہ مہاکمبھ کے دوران ہندوستانی ریلوے 10,000 معمول کی ٹرینوں کے علاوہ 3,100 سے زائد خصوصی ٹرینیں چلائے گا۔ خصوصی ٹرینوں کی تعداد پچھلے کمبھ کے مقابلے میں 4.5 گنا زیادہ ہوگی۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ مہاکمبھ میں شرکت کرنے والے مسافروں کی سہولت کے لیے ہندوستانی ریلوے نے گنگا پل کی تعمیر مکمل کر لی ہے،اس کے ساتھ ہی وارانسی-مادھوسنگھ-پریاگ راج لائن اور پھپھا مؤ-جانگھی لائن کو دوگناں(ڈبل لائن) کیاگیاہے۔ مسافروں کے لیے سمت کے مطابق رنگین کوڈڈ ہولڈنگ ایریاز بنائے گئے ہیں اور مختلف سمتوں کے لیے مختلف رنگوں کے ٹکٹ جاری کیے جائیں گے۔ انہوں نے ڈیجیٹل مہاکمبھ کے لیے بارکوڈڈ یو ٹی ایس سسٹم کے آغاز کا بھی اعلان کیا۔
مسافروں کی سہولت اور خدمت کے لیے پریاگ راج علاقے کے نو ریلوے اسٹیشنوں کو خاص طور پر تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ ان میں پریاگ راج جنکشن، نینی جنکشن، پراگ راج چھیوکی، صوبےدارگنج، پریاگ راج سنگم، پریاگ راج جنکشن، پھپھاماؤ جنکشن، پریاگ راج رام باغ اسٹیشن اور جھونسی اسٹیشن شامل ہیں۔ پریاگ راج علاقے کے تمام لیول کراسنگ گیٹس بند کر دیے گئے ہیں اور 21 نئے آر او بی (روڈ اوور برج) اور آر یو بی (روڈ انڈر برج) تعمیر کیے گئے ہیں، جس سے ریلوے آپریشنز کو مزید ہموار بنایا گیا ہے۔
پریاگ راج جنکشن پر غیر ریزرو کلاس کے مسافروں کے لیے علیحدہ انٹری گیٹس مختص کیے گئے ہیں، جبکہ ریزروکلاس کے مسافر گیٹ نمبر 5 سے داخل ہوں گے۔ دیگر اسٹیشنوں پر بھی مختلف سمتوں میں سفر کرنے والے مسافروں کے لیے رنگین کوڈڈ ہولڈنگ ایریاز اور علیحدہ انٹری گیٹس کے لیے اسی طرح کے انتظامات کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ غیر ریزو(جنرل) ٹکٹنگ سسٹم میں اب سمت کی بنیاد پر رنگین کوڈڈ ٹکٹس متعارف کرائے گئے ہیں۔
سات نئے پلیٹ فارمز کی تعمیر کے ساتھ پریاگ راج علاقے کے تمام نو اسٹیشنوں پر پلیٹ فارمز کی کل تعداد 48 ہوگئی ہے۔ پریاگ راج علاقے کے 7؍نئے اسٹیشنوں پر دوسرے داخلے کے پوائنٹس تیار کیے گئے ہیں۔ صوبے دارگنج اسٹیشن کو پریاگ راج جنکشن کے لیے سیٹلائٹ اسٹیشن کے طور پر ڈیولپ کیا گیا ہے۔
قابلِ ذکر بات یہ ہے کہ عظیم اور روحانی مہاکمبھ 2025 جو پریاگ راج میں گنگا، جمنا اور سرسوتی ندیوں کے سنگم پر 13 جنوری سے 26 فروری تک منعقد ہو رہا ہے، یہ اپنی عظمت سے ہر کسی کو مسحور کر رہا ہے۔ ہر 12 سال بعد ہونے والے اس پریاگ راج مہاکمبھ میں رواں برس 40 کروڑ سے زائد افراد کی شرکت کی توقع ہے ،جو سنگم پر اسنان کریں گے۔ ہند برصغیر کے لوگوں کے ساتھ ساتھ امریکہ، برطانیہ، فرانس، جرمنی، جاپان، ملیشیا، انڈونیشیا، کناڈا اور میکسیکوسمیت 100 سے زائد ممالک کے عقیدت مندبھی شرکت کریں گے۔ ہندوستانی ریلوے مہاکمبھ 2025 کے کامیاب انعقاد کو یقینی بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔
اس کے سال اسنان کے مرکزی تہواروں کے لیے چھ تاریخیں مقرر کی گئی ہیں:
پوش پورنیما: 13 جنوری 2025
مکر سنکرانتی: 14 جنوری 2025
مونی اماوسیا: 29 جنوری 2025
بسنت پنچمی: 3 فروری 2025
ماگھ پورنیما: 12 فروری 2025
مہا شیواراتری: 26 فروری 2025
2019 کے کمبھ میلے کے دوران کل مسافروں کا 45 فیصد پریاگ راج جنکشن پہنچا تھا۔ مزید اسٹیشنز چلانے کے لیے پریاگ راج ، پھپھاماؤ، رام باغ اور جھونسی یارڈز کی دوبارہ ماڈلنگ کی گئی ہے۔ پریاگ راج کے تمام اسٹیشنوں کو جوڑنے والی سڑکوں کو کشادہ کیا گیا ہے۔ 2025 کے کمبھ میلے کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے 17 نئے عارضی مسافر پناہ گاہیں بنائی گئی ہیں، جس سے پر یاگ راج علاقے میں ریلوے پناہ گاہوں کی مجموعی تعداد 28 ہوگئی ہے۔ ان پناہ گاہوں کی ہولڈنگ کپیسٹی 21,000 سے بڑھ کر 1,10,000 تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔
ہندوستانی ریلوے نے 10 لاکھ سے زائد ٹکٹ روزانہ جاری کرنے کے انتظامات کیے ہیں، تاکہ مسافروں کو ٹکٹ حاصل کرنے میں کسی قسم کی مشکل کا سامنا نہ کرنا پڑے۔ ڈیجیٹل کمبھ کے مقصد کے مطابق ٹکٹنگ بارکوڈ پر مبنی یو ٹی ایس سسٹم کے ذریعے دستیاب کی گئی ہے۔ تمام پلیٹ فارمز پر فرسٹ ایڈ بوتھز قائم کیے گئے ہیں اور ہر اسٹیشن پر ایک میڈیکل آبزرویشن روم بنایا گیا ہے جہاں ڈاکٹرز اور میڈیکل اسٹاف 24 گھنٹے دستیاب ہوں گے۔
ہموار آپریشنز کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ہندوستای ریلوے نے 13,000 سے زائد ملازمین کو تعینات کیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ حکومت ریلوے پولیس کے تقریباً 10,000 اہلکار اسٹیشنوں اور احاطوں میں مسافروں کی مدد کے لیے دستیاب ہوں گے۔ 1,000 سے زائد رضاکار بھی اسٹیشنوں پر مسافروں کی مدد کے لیے موجود ہوں گے۔ اسٹیشنوں کی صفائی کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے 1,000 سے زائد صفائی کے عملہ بھی دن رات کام کرے گا۔
کمبھ کی عظمت کو اجاگر کرنے کے لیے اسٹیشنوں پر 20,000 مربع میٹر سے زائد دیوار کی جگہ پر کمبھ تھیم پر مبنی فن پارے پینٹ کیے گئے ہیں۔ مسافروں کی سہولت کے لیے تمام اسٹیشنوں پر نئے فٹ اوور برج، باتھ رومز، ریمپ وغیرہ تعمیر کیے گئے ہیں۔ پلیٹ فارمز پر رنگین کوڈڈ فٹ مارکرز نصب کیے گئے ہیں تاکہ مسافروں کو باہر جانے کے راستے کی رہنمائی کی جا سکے۔

Ministry of Railways
​​​​​​​Union Railway Minister inaugurated a war room at Rail Bhavan to monitor nine Prayagraj region stations via 1,186 CCTV cameras and oversee Mahakumbh Mela arrangements at five levels.
He also released a booklet providing information to passengers in 22 Indian languages and English.
During the Mahakumbh Mela, Indian Railways will operate over 3,100 special trains in addition to 10,000 regular trains: Shri Vaishnaw
Operational and other information will be provided at Prayagraj station in 12 Indian languages.
12 JAN 2025 10:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Railways, Information & Broadcasting, Electronics, and Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, inaugurated the ‘war room’ set up by the Railway Board to oversee nine railway stations in the Prayagraj region through CCTV cameras, in preparation for Mahakumbh 2025.He also released a booklet prepared to provide information to passengers in 22 Indian languages and English. Additionally, he announced the commencement of announcements in 12 Indian languages at Prayagraj station.
Speaking to journalists on the occasion, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw said that the Mahakumbh is a grand celebration of our culture. We have made extensive arrangements at all nine stations in the Prayagraj region for passengers traveling to Prayagraj to Snan in the Sangam.
Indian Railways has installed 1,186 CCTV cameras across nine stations in the Prayagraj Mela region as part of a comprehensive surveillance system. This includes 764 new cameras, with 116 equipped for facial recognition. A five-tier system has been established to monitor and analyze the camera feeds, with activities on all platforms and circulating areas being tracked from control rooms at the stations. These control rooms will oversee real-time monitoring, while a central war room at the Railway Board level, staffed with senior officials, will ensure round-the-clock supervision.
A dedicated team of officers will conduct round-the-clock monitoring at the divisional level, with similar arrangements at the zonal level. The war room established at the Railway Board will have officials and staff from the Operations, Commercial, Signal and Telecommunications, Mechanical, Electrical, and Railway Protection Force departments. They will monitor all trains operating for the Mahakumbh and stations in the Prayagraj region. Based on the information received from the stations, decisions will be made regarding the smooth functioning and expansion of passenger facilities as needed.
He announced that during the entire Mahakumbh period, Indian Railways will operate over 3,100 special trains in addition to 10,000 regular trains. The number of special trains will be 4.5 times higher compared to the previous Kumbh.
He added that, for the convenience of passengers attending the Maha Kumbh, Indian Railways has completed the construction of the Ganga Bridge along with the doubling of the Varanasi-Madhosingh-Prayagraj line and the Phaphamau-Janghai line. Directional color-coded holding areas have been created for passengers, and tickets in different colours will be issued for different directions. He also announced the launch of a barcoded UTS system for the Digital Maha Kumbh.
For the convenience and service of passengers, nine railway stations in the Prayagraj region have been specially prepared. These include Prayagraj Junction, Naini Junction, Prayagraj Chheoki, Subedarganj, Prayagraj Sangam, Prayag Junction, Phaphamau Junction, Prayagraj Rambagh Station, and Jhunsi Station. All level crossing gates in the Prayagraj region have been closed, and 21 new ROBs (Road Over Bridges) and RUBs (Road Under Bridges) have been constructed, making rail operations smoother.
Separate entry gates have been designated for unreserved-class passengers at Prayagraj Junction, while reserved-class passengers will enter through Gate No. 5. Similar arrangements for color-coded holding areas and separate entry gates for passengers traveling in different directions have been implemented at other stations. Additionally, the unreserved ticketing system now features direction-based color-coded tickets.
With the construction of seven new platforms, the total number of platforms at all nine stations in the Prayagraj area has increased to 48. Second entry points have been developed at seven new stations in the Prayagraj area. Subedar Ganj Station has been developed as a satellite station for Prayagraj Junction.
It is noteworthy that the grand and divine Mahakumbh-2025, being held at the confluence of the Ganga, Yamuna, and Saraswati rivers in Prayagraj from January 13 to February 26, is captivating everyone with its magnificence. Held every 12 years, this year's Prayag Mahakumbh is expected to witness the participation of over 40 crore people bathing at the confluence. Along with people from the Indian subcontinent, devotees from more than 100 countries, including the United States, the United Kingdom, France, Germany, Japan, Malaysia, Indonesia, Canada, and Mexico, will also participate. Indian Railways will play a crucial role in ensuring the successful organization of Mahakumbh 2025.
This year, six dates have been fixed for the main bathing festivals:
• Paush Purnima: January 13, 2025
• Makar Sankranti: January 14, 2025
• Mauni Amavasya: January 29, 2025
• Basant Panchami: February 3, 2025
• Magh Purnima: February 12, 2025
• Maha Shivaratri: February 26, 2025
During the 2019 Kumbh Mela, 45 percent of the total passengers arrived at Prayagraj Junction. To operate more stations, the re-modelling of Prayagraj, Phaphamau, Rambagh, and Jhusi yards has been carried out. The roads connecting all the stations in Prayagraj have been widened. Keeping the 2025 Kumbh Mela in mind, 17 new temporary passenger shelters have been built, increasing the total number of railway shelters in the Prayagraj region to 28. The holding capacity of these shelters has increased from 21,000 to 110,000.
Indian Railways has made arrangements to issue over 10 Lakh tickets daily to ensure passengers do not face any difficulties in obtaining tickets. In line with the goal of a digital Kumbh, ticketing has been made available through the barcode-based UTS system. First aid booths have been established at all platforms, and a medical observation room has been set up at every station, where doctors and medical staff will be available round the clock.
To ensure smooth operations, more than 13,000 employees have been deployed by the Railways. Additionally, about 10,000 personnel from the Government Railway Police will be available to assist passengers at railway stations and premises. Over 1,000 volunteers will also be available to help passengers at the stations. More than 1,000 cleanliness personnel will work day and night to maintain the cleanliness of stations.
To highlight the grandeur of the Kumbh, more than 20,000 square meters of wall space at stations has been painted with Kumbh-themed artwork. For passenger convenience, new foot overbridges, toilets, ramps, etc., have been constructed at all stations. Color-coded foot markers have been placed on the platforms to guide passengers to the exit.