کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
تجارتی راہداری اور غیر مجاز تجارت سے نمٹنے کے لیے تعاون سے متعلق ہندوستان-نیپال بین حکومتی کمیٹی کا اجلاس کھٹمنڈو میں اختتام پذیر
12 JAN 2025 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
تجارت، ٹرانزٹ، اور غیر مجاز تجارت سے نمٹنے کے لیے تعاون سے متعلق انڈیا نیپال بین حکومتی کمیٹی (آئی جی سی) کا اجلاس 10-11 جنوری 2025 کو کھٹمنڈو میں اپنے اختتام کوپہنچا۔
سکریٹری، محکمہ تجارت، حکومت ہند، جناب سنیل برتھوال نے ہندوستانی وفد کی قیادت کی جس میں کھٹمنڈو میں مختلف وزارتوں اور ہندوستان کے سفارت خانے کے سینئر افسران شامل تھے۔ نیپالی فریق کی سربراہی سکریٹری، وزارت صنعت، کامرس اور سپلائیز، نیپال حکومت، مسٹر گوبند بہادر کارکی کر رہے تھے، ان کے ساتھ مختلف نیپالی وزارتوں اور محکموں کے نمائندے بھی تھے۔
آئی جی سی کے اس اجلاس میں دوطرفہ میکنزم جس کا مقصد تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کے تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانا ہے جس میں دوطرفہ تجارتی اور اقتصادی تعلقات کے تمام پہلوؤں کا ایک جامع جائزہ لیا گیا۔ دونوں فریقوں نے باہمی مارکیٹ تک رسائی کے مسائل، آئی پی آر اور ڈیوٹی سےمتعلق امور کا جائزہ لیا۔ ایجنڈے میں ٹرانزٹ اورٹریٹی آف ٹریڈ پر نظرثانی،موجودہ معاہدوں میں مجوزہ ترامیم، معیارات میں ہم آہنگی اور تجارتی بنیادی ڈھانچہ کی ہم آہنگی بشمول رکسول-بیرگنج ریل لائن کی برقی کاری پر تبادلہ خیال بھی شامل تھا۔
ملاقات کے دوران ہندوستانی فریق نے بتایا کہ نیپال کی جانب سے 200,000 (دو لاکھ)میٹرک ٹن گندم کی فراہمی کی درخواست قبول کرلی گئی ہے۔ نیپالی فریق نے نیپال کو اشیائے ضروریہ کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے میں مسلسل تعاون کے لیے ہندوستانی فریق کی تعریف و توصیف کی۔
نیپالی فریق کی درخواست پر، ہندوستانی فریق نے اتفاق کیا کہ روڈ ٹرانسپورٹ اور ہائی ویز کی وزارت کے مروجہ ضابطوں کے مطابق، دو ایکسل گاڑیوں کے لیے زیادہ سے زیادہ ایکسل وزن 18.5 ٹن اور تین ایکسل والی گاڑیوں کے لیے 28 ٹن بھی نیپالی گاڑیوں پر لاگو ہو سکتا ہے۔ کاکربھیٹا (نیپال) -بنگلہ بندھا (بنگلہ دیش) کے راستے کارگو ان ٹرانزٹ پھولباری ( ہندوستان) کا راستہ۔ نیپالی فریق کی درخواستوں کے جواب میں ہندوستانی فریق نے بتایا کہ سال سیڈز اور چایوٹے کو ہندوستان کے پلانٹ قرنطینہ آرڈر میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ جٹاماسی کی درخواست - جڑ کا عرق؛ سوگندھ کوکیلا بیری کے عرق؛ پروسیسڈ آئٹمز (پلانٹ پروڈکٹس) کی فہرست میں سوگندھوال رائزوم اور تیمور بیری کے عرق کو بھی قبول کر لیا گیا ہے۔
ہندوستانی فریق کی درخواست پر نیپالی فریق نے اپنے تکنیکی نظاموں میں ایپا کیو اور پولی فائیڈ-28جیسی مصنوعات کی دوبارہ درجہ بندی سے متعلق دستاویزات کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے کھلے دل سے اظہار کیا گیا۔ ہندوستانی فریق نے نیپال کو دودھ کی برآمدات میں درپیش مسائل کو اجاگر کیا۔ نیپالی فریق نے ہندوستانی فریق کی درخواست پر مثبت طور پر غور کرنے پر رضامندی ظاہر کی ہے کہ وہ دودھ کی مصنوعات جیسے کہ چھینے اور پنیر جونیپال میں مناسب طور پر پیدا ہوتے ہیں۔
میٹنگ نے دو طرفہ اقدامات کا خیرمقدم کیا جس کا مقصد ہندوستان اور نیپال کے درمیان ہموار سرحد پار کنکٹی وٹی کو تقویت دینا بشمول نئی مربوط چیک پوسٹوں اور ریلوے لنکس کی تعمیر کے ذریعے دونوں فریقوں نے دوطرفہ رابطوں کو آگے بڑھانے کے عزم کا اظہار کیا جو خوشحال اور دوطرفہ تجارت کے مشترکہ ویژن کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ دونوں فریقوں نے نیپال اور ایس اے ایف ٹی اے- سافٹا کے ساتھ آن لائن سی او او کی منظوری پر بات چیت کے لیے ایک مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ بنانے پر اتفاق کیا۔
خیال رہے ہندوستان نیپال کے لیے بدستور سب سے بڑا تجارتی اور سرمایہ کاری پارٹنر بنا ہوا ہے، جو نیپالی درآمدات اور برآمدات دونوں میں نمایاں طور پر حصہ ڈال رہا ہے۔ توقع ہے کہ آئی جی سی میں ہونے والی بات چیت سے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان اقتصادی اور تجارتی روابط مزید مضبوط ہوں گے۔
جوائنٹ سکریٹری کی سطح پر تجارت، ٹرانزٹ، اور تعاون سے متعلق بین الحکومتی ذیلی کمیٹی (آئی جی ایس سی) کی میٹنگ اس سے قبل کھٹمنڈو میں 12-13 جنوری 2024 کو ہوئی تھی۔
کنفیڈریشن آف انڈین انڈسٹریز ( سی آئی آئی) اور فیڈریشن آف نیپالی چیمبرز آف کامرس اینڈ انڈسٹری ( ایف این سی سی آئی) کی طرف سے 11 جنوری 2025 کو مشترکہ بزنس فورم کے دوسرے ایڈیشن کا انعقاد کیا گیا تھا۔ اس کی شریک صدارت جناب این سینتھل کمار، ڈائریکٹر (پائپ لائنز، پلاننگ اینڈ بزنس ڈیولپمنٹ)، انڈین آئل کارپوریشن اور محترمہ بھوانی رانا، ممبر، نیپالی سرمایہ کاری بورڈ- جے بی ایف نے دونوں طرف کے کاروباروں کو دو طرفہ تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کے تناظر میں کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے اپنی تجاویز کو اجاگر کرنے کا موقع فراہم کیا۔

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India-Nepal Inter-Governmental Committee meeting on trade transit and cooperation to combat unauthorised trade concludes in Kathmandu
12 JAN 2025 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
The India-Nepal Inter-Governmental Committee (IGC) on Trade, Transit, and Cooperation to Combat Unauthorised Trade was held in Kathmandu from January 10-11, 2025.
Secretary, Department of Commerce, Government of India, Shri Sunil Barthwal led the Indian delegation which included senior officials from various Ministries and the Embassy of India in Kathmandu. The Nepali side was headed by Secretary, Ministry of Industry, Commerce and Supplies, Government of Nepal, Mr. Gobinda Bahadur Karkee, accompanied by representatives from different Nepali Ministries and Departments.
This meeting of the IGC, a bilateral mechanism aimed at strengthening trade and investment ties, carried out a comprehensive review of the whole gamut of bilateral trade and economic relationship. Both sides reviewed mutual market access issues, IPR and duty related issues. The agenda also included discussions on review of the Treaty of Transit and the Treaty of Trade, proposed amendments to existing agreements, the harmonization of standards and the synchronized development of trade infrastructure including the electrification of the Raxaul-Birgunj rail line.
During the meeting, the Indian side informed that the request of Nepal for supply of 200,000 MT wheat had been accepted. The Nepali side expressed its appreciation to the Indian side for its continued support in ensuring the supply of essential commodities to Nepal.
At the Nepali side’s request, the Indian side agreed that as per prevailing regulations of Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, maximum axle weight of 18.5 tonnes for two axle vehicles and 28 tonnes for three axle vehicles may also be applicable to Nepali vehicles with respect to the cargo-in-transit on Kakarbhitta (Nepal)-Banglabandha (Bangladesh) via Phulbari (India) route. In response to Nepali side’s requests, the Indian side informed that Sal Seeds and Chayote have been included in the Plant Quarantine Order of India. The request for Jatamasi - Root extract; Sugandhkokila berry extracts; Sugandhwal Rhizome extract and Timur berry extracts into the list of Processed Items (Plant Products) has also been accepted.
At the Indian side’s request, Nepali side expressed openness to reviewing the documentation regarding the reclassification of products like EPAQUE and POLYHIDE 28 in their technical systems. The Indian side highlighted the problems faced in milk exports to Nepal. The Nepali side agreed to consider the request of the Indian side positively for milk products not adequately produced in Nepal such as whey and cheese.
The meeting welcomed bilateral initiatives aimed at reinforcing the seamless cross-border connectivity between India and Nepal including through construction of new Integrated Check Posts and railway links. Both sides expressed a commitment to taking forward bilateral connectivity, reflecting the shared vision of prosperous bilateral trade. Both sides agreed to form a Joint Working Group for discussion on the acceptance of Online CoO with Nepal and SAFTA.
A meeting of the Inter-Governmental Sub-Committee (IGSC) on Trade, Transit, and Cooperation to Combat Unauthorised Trade at the level of Joint Secretary had earlier met from 12-13 January 2024 in Kathmandu.
The 2nd edition of the Joint Business Forum was organized on the sidelines of the meeting by Confederation of Indian Industries (CII) and Federation of Nepalese Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FNCCI) on 11 January 2025. This was co-chaired by Shri N. Senthil Kumar, Director (Pipelines, Planning & Business Development), Indian Oil Corporation and Ms. Bhawani Rana, Member, Investment Board of Nepal. The JBF gave an opportunity for businesses on both sides to highlight their suggestions to improve ease of doing business in the context of bilateral trade and investment.
India continues to be the largest trade and investment partner for Nepal, significantly contributing to both Nepali imports and exports. The discussions in the IGC are expected to further fortify the economic and commercial linkages between the two countries.