Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India-Nepal Inter-Governmental Committee meeting on trade transit and cooperation to combat unauthorised trade concludes in Kathmandu
12 JAN 2025 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
The India-Nepal Inter-Governmental Committee (IGC) on Trade, Transit, and Cooperation to Combat Unauthorised Trade was held in Kathmandu from January 10-11, 2025.
Secretary, Department of Commerce, Government of India, Shri Sunil Barthwal led the Indian delegation which included senior officials from various Ministries and the Embassy of India in Kathmandu. The Nepali side was headed by Secretary, Ministry of Industry, Commerce and Supplies, Government of Nepal, Mr. Gobinda Bahadur Karkee, accompanied by representatives from different Nepali Ministries and Departments.
This meeting of the IGC, a bilateral mechanism aimed at strengthening trade and investment ties, carried out a comprehensive review of the whole gamut of bilateral trade and economic relationship. Both sides reviewed mutual market access issues, IPR and duty related issues. The agenda also included discussions on review of the Treaty of Transit and the Treaty of Trade, proposed amendments to existing agreements, the harmonization of standards and the synchronized development of trade infrastructure including the electrification of the Raxaul-Birgunj rail line.
During the meeting, the Indian side informed that the request of Nepal for supply of 200,000 MT wheat had been accepted. The Nepali side expressed its appreciation to the Indian side for its continued support in ensuring the supply of essential commodities to Nepal.
At the Nepali side’s request, the Indian side agreed that as per prevailing regulations of Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, maximum axle weight of 18.5 tonnes for two axle vehicles and 28 tonnes for three axle vehicles may also be applicable to Nepali vehicles with respect to the cargo-in-transit on Kakarbhitta (Nepal)-Banglabandha (Bangladesh) via Phulbari (India) route. In response to Nepali side’s requests, the Indian side informed that Sal Seeds and Chayote have been included in the Plant Quarantine Order of India. The request for Jatamasi - Root extract; Sugandhkokila berry extracts; Sugandhwal Rhizome extract and Timur berry extracts into the list of Processed Items (Plant Products) has also been accepted.
At the Indian side’s request, Nepali side expressed openness to reviewing the documentation regarding the reclassification of products like EPAQUE and POLYHIDE 28 in their technical systems. The Indian side highlighted the problems faced in milk exports to Nepal. The Nepali side agreed to consider the request of the Indian side positively for milk products not adequately produced in Nepal such as whey and cheese.
The meeting welcomed bilateral initiatives aimed at reinforcing the seamless cross-border connectivity between India and Nepal including through construction of new Integrated Check Posts and railway links. Both sides expressed a commitment to taking forward bilateral connectivity, reflecting the shared vision of prosperous bilateral trade. Both sides agreed to form a Joint Working Group for discussion on the acceptance of Online CoO with Nepal and SAFTA.
A meeting of the Inter-Governmental Sub-Committee (IGSC) on Trade, Transit, and Cooperation to Combat Unauthorised Trade at the level of Joint Secretary had earlier met from 12-13 January 2024 in Kathmandu.
The 2nd edition of the Joint Business Forum was organized on the sidelines of the meeting by Confederation of Indian Industries (CII) and Federation of Nepalese Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FNCCI) on 11 January 2025. This was co-chaired by Shri N. Senthil Kumar, Director (Pipelines, Planning & Business Development), Indian Oil Corporation and Ms. Bhawani Rana, Member, Investment Board of Nepal. The JBF gave an opportunity for businesses on both sides to highlight their suggestions to improve ease of doing business in the context of bilateral trade and investment.
India continues to be the largest trade and investment partner for Nepal, significantly contributing to both Nepali imports and exports. The discussions in the IGC are expected to further fortify the economic and commercial linkages between the two countries.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत-नेपाल अंतर-सरकारी समिति की व्यापार, पारगमन और अनधिकृत व्यापार से निपटने के लिए सहयोग पर बैठक काठमांडू में संपन्न हुई
12 JAN 2025 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
अनधिकृत व्यापार से निपटने के लिए व्यापार, पारगमन और सहयोग पर भारत-नेपाल अंतर-सरकारी समिति (आईजीसी) की बैठक 10-11 जनवरी, 2025 को काठमांडू में आयोजित की गई।
भारत सरकार के वाणिज्य विभाग के सचिव श्री सुनील बर्थवाल ने भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व किया जिसमें विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और काठमांडू स्थित भारतीय दूतावास के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल थे। नेपाली पक्ष का नेतृत्व नेपाल सरकार के उद्योग, वाणिज्य और आपूर्ति मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री गोबिंद बहादुर कार्की ने किया, जिनके साथ विभिन्न नेपाली मंत्रालयों और विभागों के प्रतिनिधि भी थे।
आईजीसी की इस बैठक में, जो व्यापार और निवेश संबंधों को मजबूत करने के लिए एक द्विपक्षीय तंत्र है, द्विपक्षीय व्यापार और आर्थिक संबंधों की पूरी श्रृंखला का व्यापक समीक्षा की गई। दोनों पक्षों ने आपसी बाजार पहुंच, आईपीआर और शुल्क संबंधित मुद्दों की समीक्षा की। एजेंडे में पारगमन संधि और व्यापार संधि की समीक्षा, मौजूदा समझौतों में प्रस्तावित संशोधन, मानकों का सामंजस्य और व्यापार संरचना के समन्वित विकास पर चर्चा शामिल थी, जिसमें रक्सौल-बीरगंज रेल लाइन का विद्युतीकरण भी था।
बैठक के दौरान भारतीय पक्ष ने बताया कि नेपाल द्वारा 200,000 मीट्रिक टन गेहूं की आपूर्ति के लिए किए गए अनुरोध को स्वीकार कर लिया गया है। नेपाली पक्ष ने नेपाल को आवश्यक वस्तुओं की आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने में भारतीय पक्ष के निरंतर सहयोग के लिए उसकी सराहना की।
नेपाली पक्ष के अनुरोध पर, भारतीय पक्ष ने सहमति व्यक्त की कि सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय के मौजूदा नियमों के अनुसार, दो-अक्षीय वाहनों के लिए अधिकतम 18.5 टन और तीन-अक्षीय वाहनों के लिए 28 टन का अधिकतम एक्सल भार काकरभिट्टा (नेपाल)-बंगलाबंधा (बांग्लादेश) मार्ग के फुलबाड़ी (भारत) होते हुए पारगमन माल के लिए नेपाली वाहनों पर भी लागू किया जा सकता है। नेपाली पक्ष के अनुरोधों के जवाब में, भारतीय पक्ष ने सूचित किया कि साल के बीज और चायोट को भारत के प्लांट क्वारंटीन ऑर्डर में शामिल किया गया है। जटामासी - जड़ का अर्क; सुगंधकोकिला बेरी का अर्क; सुगंधवाल प्रकंद का अर्क और तिमूर बेरी के अर्क को प्रसंस्कृत वस्तुओं (प्लांट उत्पादों) की सूची में शामिल करने का अनुरोध भी स्वीकार कर लिया गया है।
भारतीय पक्ष के अनुरोध पर, नेपाली पक्ष ने अपनी तकनीकी प्रणालियों में ईपीएक्यू और पॉलीहाइड 28 जैसे उत्पादों के पुनर्वर्गीकरण से संबंधित दस्तावेजों की समीक्षा करने के प्रति अपनी सहमति व्यक्त की। भारतीय पक्ष ने नेपाल को दूध निर्यात में आने वाली समस्याओं पर प्रकाश डाला। नेपाली पक्ष ने नेपाल में पर्याप्त रूप से उत्पादित नहीं होने वाले दूध उत्पादों जैसे मट्ठा और पनीर के लिए भारतीय पक्ष के अनुरोध पर सकारात्मक रूप से विचार करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की।
बैठक में भारत और नेपाल के बीच निर्बाध सीमा पार संपर्क को सुदृढ़ करने के उद्देश्य से द्विपक्षीय पहलों का स्वागत किया गया, जिसमें नए एकीकृत चेक पोस्ट और रेलवे लिंक का निर्माण शामिल है। दोनों पक्षों ने समृद्ध द्विपक्षीय व्यापार के साझा दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाते हुए द्विपक्षीय संपर्क को आगे बढ़ाने की प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की। दोनों पक्षों ने नेपाल और साफ्टा के साथ ऑनलाइन CoO की स्वीकृति पर चर्चा के लिए एक संयुक्त कार्य समूह बनाने पर सहमति व्यक्त की।
संयुक्त सचिव स्तर पर व्यापार, पारगमन और अनधिकृत व्यापार से निपटने के लिए सहयोग पर अंतर-सरकारी उप-समिति (आईजीएससी) की बैठक पहले 12-13 जनवरी 2024 को काठमांडू में हुई थी।
संयुक्त व्यापार मंच का दूसरा संस्करण 11 जनवरी, 2025 को भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई) और नेपाली वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग महासंघ (एफएनसीसीआई) द्वारा बैठक के दौरान आयोजित किया गया। इसकी सह-अध्यक्षता भारतीय तेल निगम के निदेशक (पाइपलाइन, योजना एवं व्यवसाय विकास) श्री एन. सेंथिल कुमार और नेपाल के निवेश बोर्ड की सदस्य सुश्री भवानी राणा ने की। संयुक्त व्यापार मंच ने दोनों पक्षों के व्यवसायों को द्विपक्षीय व्यापार और निवेश के संदर्भ में व्यापार करने में आसानी को बेहतर बनाने के लिए अपने सुझावों को उजागर करने का अवसर दिया।
भारत नेपाल का सबसे बड़ा व्यापार और निवेश साझेदार बना हुआ है, जो नेपाली आयात और निर्यात दोनों में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देता है। आईजीसी में होने वाली चर्चाओं से दोनों देशों के बीच आर्थिक और वाणिज्यिक संबंधों को और मजबूत करने की उम्मीद है।