Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
ISLRTC organizes International Symposium on Interpreter Education and Research, in New Delhi
Significant step in fostering International Collaboration, promoting Innovative practices, and advancing Accessible Communication for the Deaf community
12 JAN 2025 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Sign Language Research and Training Centre (ISLRTC) New Delhi, in collaboration with the Linguistic Empowerment Cell (LEC), Jawaharlal Nehru University (JNU), successfully organized the International Symposium on ‘Interpreter Education and Research: Perspectives from the United States, Canada, and India’, today at JNU, New Delhi. The event marked a significant step in fostering international collaboration, promoting innovative practices, and advancing accessible communication for the Deaf community.
The symposium featured distinguished guest lecturers, Dr. Brenda Nicodemus, Professor Emerita, Gallaudet University, USA, and Dr. Marty Taylor, a renowned expert and author in sign language interpretation from Canada. Both shared their vast knowledge focusing on interpreting research, education, and innovative practices in the USA, Canada, and India. The inaugural session included insightful speeches by Shri Kumar Raju, Director, ISLRTC; Prof. Dipendra Nath Das, Rector, JNU; Prof. Preeti Das, Chief Coordinator, LEC, JNU; and Dr. Sandesha Rayapa-Garbiyal, AP, JNU.
The technical sessions and panel discussion, moderated by Dr. Andesha Mangla, Assistant Professor, ISLRTC, explored themes such as technological innovations in interpretation, ethical standards, and advancements in interpreter education. The question-answer session facilitated engaging dialogues between the audience and the resource persons, enriching the symposium further.
The event witnessed active participation from students/faculty of the Diploma in Indian Sign Language Interpretation (DISLI) and Diploma in Teaching Indian Sign Language (DTISL), along with members of Deaf associations and other stakeholders. The participants included 370 individuals attending in person and 110 students and faculty of NIs/CRCs joining virtually. The symposium concluded with the National Anthem in ISL.

சமூக நிதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம்
சைகை மொழி விளக்கம் தொடர்பான கல்வி ஆராய்ச்சி குறித்த சர்வதேச கருத்தரங்கை ஐஎஸ்எல்ஆர்டிசி ஏற்பாடு செய்து நடத்தியது
12 JAN 2025 7:46PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள இந்திய சைகை மொழி ஆராய்ச்சி- பயிற்சி மையம் (ISLRTC -ஐஎஸ்எல்ஆர்டிசி), ஜவஹர்லால் நேரு பல்கலைக் கழகத்தின் மொழியியல் அதிகாரமளித்தல் பிரிவுடன் (LEC) இணைந்து, புதுதில்லி ஜவஹர்லால் நேரு பல்கலைக்கழகத்தில் 'விளக்கம் அளிப்பவர் கல்வி - ஆராய்ச்சி: அமெரிக்கா, கனடா, இந்தியாவிலிருந்து கண்ணோட்டங்கள்' என்ற தலைப்பில் சர்வதேச கருத்தரங்கை ஏற்பாடு செய்தது. இந்த நிகழ்வு சர்வதேச ஒத்துழைப்பை வளர்ப்பதிலும், புதுமையான நடைமுறைகளை ஊக்குவிப்பதிலும், காது கேளாதோருக்கு அணுகக்கூடிய தகவல்தொடர்புகளை மேம்படுத்துவதிலும் ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க நிகழ்வாக அமைந்தது.
கருத்தரங்கில் புகழ்பெற்ற விருந்தினர்கள் விரிவுரையாளர்கள் பங்கேற்றனர்.்தொடக்க அமர்வில் ஐஎஸ்எல்ஆர்டிசி-யின் இயக்குநர் திரு குமார் ராஜுவின் உரை இடம்பெற்றது.
தொழில்நுட்ப அமர்வுகள், குழு விவாதம், ஆகியவை ஐஎஸ்எல்ஆர்டிசி-யின் உதவிப் பேராசிரியர் டாக்டர் அந்தேஷா மங்லா-வால் நெறிப்படுத்தப்பட்டது, விளக்கத்தில் தொழில்நுட்ப கண்டுபிடிப்புகள், நெறிமுறை தரநிலைகள், சைகை மொழி விளக்க கல்வியில் முன்னேற்றங்கள் போன்ற கருப்பொருள்கள் ஆராயப்பட்டன. கேள்வி-பதில் அமர்வு பார்வையாளர்களுக்கும் பங்கேற்பாளர்களுக்கும் இடையில் உரையாடல்களை எளிதாக்கியது,
இந்த நிகழ்வில் இந்திய சைகை மொழி விளக்கத்தில் டிப்ளோமா மாணவர்கள் (டிஸ்லி), இந்திய சைகை மொழி கற்பித்தலில் டிப்ளோமா (டி.டி.ஐ.எஸ்.எல்) மாணவர்கள் / ஆசிரியர்கள், காது கேளாதோர் சங்கங்களின் உறுப்பினர்கள் மற்றும் பிற பங்குதாரர்கள் உள்ளிட்டோர் பங்கேற்றனர்.