Ministry of Women and Child Development
Collaborative Action for Viksit Bharat: States and Union Territories Unite at Chintan Shivir to Strengthen Welfare and Development Initiatives for Women and Children: Smt. Annpurna Devi
Innovate, Empower, Transform: Chintan Shivir Redefines Welfare for Women and Children
Eradicating Malnutrition and Boosting Women’s Empowerment: Chintan Shivir Inspires National Action
12 JAN 2025 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development, Government of India, successfully organized a Chintan Shivir during January 10–12, 2025 at Udaipur, Rajasthan. The event brought together delegations from 32 States and Union Territories, including 16 State Ministers from Women and Child Development Departments, to deliberate on important issues relating to welfare and development of women and children.
The Shivir was graced by the presence of Shri Bhajan Lal Sharma, Chief Minister of Rajasthan, who, along with Smt. Annpurna Devi, Union Minister for Women and Child Development, inaugurated the Chintan Shivir. Other dignitaries included Smt. Savitri Thakur, Minister of State for Women and Child Development; Smt. Diya Kumari, Deputy Chief Minister and Minister for Women and Child Development of Rajasthan; Smt. Prabhati Parida, Deputy Chief Minister of Odisha, and several other distinguished Ministers from various States.
During the Chintan Shivir, flagship schemes of the Ministry—Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0, Mission Vatsalya, and Mission Shakti—were discussed in detail. The event provided a platform for the exchange of innovative ideas, shared experiences, avenues for policy improvements, and the dissemination of best practices across states to ensure the effective implementation of these missions.
Engaging sessions were focused on pressing themes, including women’s safety, child nutrition, and the strengthening of Anganwadi Centres. Best practices presented by States and Union Territories were shared for mutual learning, aiming to improve the lives of women and children nationwide.
States were informed about the Suposhit Gram Panchayat Abhiyaan, which aims to improve nutritional outcomes and the well-being of targeted populations across the country. The participation of high-level representatives from States and UTs underscored a collective commitment to empowering women and fostering the development of children.
The discussions emphasized components such as Early Childhood Care and Education, strengthening the Anganwadi system, the Hub for Empowerment of Women, "Bal Vivah Mukt Bharat," SHE-Box, adoption, and non-institutional care for children. Efforts to streamline adoption mechanisms and the use of online portals for all Missions were avidly discussed as essential tools for data collection, analytics, and evidence-based decision-making.
Adding to the event’s vibrancy, a cultural evening was organized to celebrate India’s rich heritage and diversity. The program featured traditional Rajasthani folk dances, musical performances, and theatrical presentations, fostering camaraderie among participants.
A press conference was addressed by the Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Smt. Annpurna Devi. Speaking at the conference, she said that as we unite to eradicate malnutrition and promote child welfare, our vision extends beyond sustainable development to a Viksit Bharat through women-led development. Under India’s G20 Presidency, we laid the foundation for policies empowering women and safeguarding children—an approach now adapted by Brazil’s G20 Presidency. The Chintan Shivir marks a pivotal moment, bringing together representatives from 32 States and Union Territories to address challenges and opportunities in women’s and children’s welfare. The shared best practices and innovative ideas will guide the effective implementation of Mission Shakti, Mission Vatsalya, and Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0, driving inclusive progress for all.
The Chintan Shivir concluded today (January 12, 2025).As concluding remarks for Chintan Shivir 2025, Smt. Savitri Thakur, Minister of State for Women and Child Development, in her address said that the inspiring best practices shared by various states highlight how their success stories can serve as blueprints for other districts. It’s heartening to witness the remarkable progress made by every state and Union Territory in improving Anganwadi services, boosting women’s workforce participation, and enhancing the lives of children. As we approach the 50th anniversary of Integrated Child Development Services, we must ensure no child is left behind. By implementing effective supplementary nutrition programs, we are taking a significant step toward a malnutrition-free India and a brighter future.
State Ministers expressed their gratitude to the Government of Rajasthan for hosting the Chintan Shivir 2025 and providing a conducive environment for enriching interaction.
The Chintan Shivir reaffirmed the Government’s commitment to empowering women and nurturing children, underscoring its dedication to building a strong foundation for a Viksit Bharat in the years ahead.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
विकसित भारत के लिए सहयोगपूर्ण कार्य: महिलाओं और बच्चों के कल्याण के लिए और विकास पहलों को मजबूत करने के लिए चिंतन शिविर में राज्य और केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेश एकजुट : श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी
नवाचार, सशक्तिकरण, परिवर्तन: चिंतन शिविर में महिलाओं और बच्चों के लिए कल्याण नए सिरे से परिभाषित
कुपोषण को खत्म करना और महिला सशक्तिकरण को बढ़ावा: चिंतन शिविर राष्ट्रीय कार्य के लिए प्रेरणा
12 JAN 2025 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय ने 10-12 जनवरी, 2025 के दौरान राजस्थान के उदयपुर में चिंतन शिविर का सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन किया। इस कार्यक्रम में 32 राज्यों और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रतिनिधिमंडल शामिल हुए, जिनमें महिला एवं बाल विकास विभागों के 16 राज्य मंत्री शामिल थे, जिन्होंने महिलाओं और बच्चों के कल्याण और विकास से संबंधित महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श किया।
शिविर में राजस्थान के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भजन लाल शर्मा की उपस्थिति रही, जिन्होंने केन्द्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी के साथ चिंतन शिविर का उद्घाटन किया। अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों में महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर, राजस्थान की उप मुख्यमंत्री और महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती दीया कुमारी, ओडिशा की उप मुख्यमंत्री श्रीमती प्रभाती परीडा और विभिन्न राज्यों के कई अन्य प्रतिष्ठित मंत्री शामिल थे।
चिंतन शिविर के दौरान मंत्रालय की प्रमुख योजनाओं- मिशन सक्षम आंगनवाड़ी और पोषण 2.0, मिशन वात्सल्य और मिशन शक्ति पर विस्तार से चर्चा की गई। इस कार्यक्रम ने इन मिशनों का प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए नवीन विचारों के आदान-प्रदान, साझा अनुभवों, नीति सुधारों के अवसरों और राज्यों में सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियों के प्रसार के लिए एक मंच प्रदान किया।
दिलचस्प सत्र महिलाओं की सुरक्षा, बाल पोषण और आंगनवाड़ी केन्‍द्रों को मजबूत बनाने जैसे महत्वपूर्ण विषयों पर केन्द्रित थे। राज्यों और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा प्रस्तुत सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियों को जानकारी प्राप्त करने के लिए साझा किया गया, जिसका उद्देश्य देश भर में महिलाओं और बच्चों के जीवन को बेहतर बनाना है।
राज्यों को सुपोषित ग्राम पंचायत अभियान के बारे में बताया गया, जिसका उद्देश्य पूरे देश में लक्षित आबादी के पोषण संबंधी परिणामों और कल्याण में सुधार करना है। राज्यों और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों के उच्च-स्तरीय प्रतिनिधियों की भागीदारी ने महिलाओं को सशक्त बनाने और बच्चों के विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर दिया।
चर्चाओं में प्रारंभिक बाल्यावस्था देखभाल और शिक्षा, आंगनवाड़ी प्रणाली को मजबूत करना, महिला सशक्तिकरण केन्द्र, "बाल विवाह मुक्त भारत", शी-बॉक्स, गोद लेने और बच्चों के लिए गैर-संस्थागत देखभाल जैसे घटकों पर जोर दिया गया। गोद लेने की व्यवस्था को सरल बनाने और सभी मिशनों के लिए ऑनलाइन पोर्टल के उपयोग के प्रयासों पर डेटा संग्रह, विश्लेषण और साक्ष्य-आधारित निर्णय लेने के लिए आवश्यक उपकरणों के रूप में उत्साहपूर्वक चर्चा की गई।
कार्यक्रम में जोश और उत्साह को और बढ़ाते हुए, भारत की समृद्ध विरासत और विविधता का जश्न मनाने के लिए एक सांस्कृतिक संध्या का आयोजन किया गया। कार्यक्रम में पारंपरिक राजस्थानी लोक नृत्य, संगीत प्रदर्शन और नाट्य प्रस्तुतियाँ शामिल थीं, जिससे प्रतिभागियों के बीच सौहार्दपूर्ण माहौल बना।
केन्द्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी ने एक प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस को संबोधित किया। कॉन्फ्रेंस को संबोधित करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि जब हम कुपोषण को मिटाने और बच्चों के कल्याण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एकजुट होते हैं, तो हमारी कल्‍पना महिलाओं के नेतृत्व में विकास के माध्यम से स्थायी विकास से आगे विकसित भारत तक पहुँचती है। भारत की जी-20 की अध्यक्षता के अंतर्गत, हमने महिलाओं को सशक्त बनाने और बच्चों की सुरक्षा करने वाली नीतियों की नींव रखी- एक ऐसा दृष्टिकोण जिसे अब ब्राजील ने जी-20 की अध्यक्षता करते हुए अपनाया है। चिंतन शिविर एक महत्वपूर्ण क्षण है, जिसमें 32 राज्यों और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रतिनिधि महिलाओं और बच्चों के कल्याण में चुनौतियों और अवसरों का समाधान करने के लिए एक साथ आए हैं। साझा की गई सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियों और अभिनव विचार मिशन शक्ति, मिशन वात्सल्य और मिशन सक्षम आंगनवाड़ी और पोषण 2.0 के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन का मार्गदर्शन करेंगे, जिससे सभी की समावेशी प्रगति होगी।
चिंतन शिविर आज (12 जनवरी, 2025) संपन्न हुआ। चिंतन शिविर 2025 के समापन भाषण के रूप में, महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री, श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि विभिन्न राज्यों द्वारा साझा की गई प्रेरणादायक सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियां इस बात को उजागर करती हैं कि कैसे उनकी सफलता अन्य जिलों का मार्गदर्शन कर सकती हैं। आंगनवाड़ी सेवाओं में सुधार, महिलाओं की कार्यबल भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने और बच्चों के जीवन को बेहतर बनाने में प्रत्येक राज्य और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश द्वारा की गई उल्लेखनीय प्रगति को देखना उत्साहवर्धक है। जैसे-जैसे हम एकीकृत बाल विकास सेवाओं की 50वीं वर्षगांठ के करीब पहुंच रहे हैं, हमें यह सुनिश्चित करना चाहिए कि कोई भी बच्चा पिछड़ने न पाए। प्रभावी पूरक पोषण कार्यक्रमों को लागू करके, हम कुपोषण मुक्त भारत और उज्जवल भविष्य की ओर एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठा रहे हैं।
राज्य के मंत्रियों ने चिंतन शिविर 2025 की मेजबानी करने और बातचीत को समृद्ध करने के लिए अनुकूल वातावरण प्रदान करने के लिए राजस्थान सरकार के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया।
चिंतन शिविर में महिलाओं को सशक्त बनाने और बच्चों के पोषण के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया गया तथा आने वाले वर्षों में विकसित भारत की मजबूत आधारशिला रखने के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर दिया गया।