Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
CAQM Sub-Committee on GRAP revokes Stage-III of revised GRAP in the entire NCR with immediate effect
All actions under Stages II & I of revised GRAP shall however remain invoked and be implemented, intensified, monitored and reviewed by all agencies concerned in the entire NCR to ensure that the AQI levels do not rise further in the coming days
12 JAN 2025 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
Today, Delhi’s average AQI has been continuously improving as at 2PM it clocked 281, at 3PM it recorded 279, which further improved to 278 in the 4PM AQI Bulletin provided by the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB), clearly indicating a downward trend. In view of this trend of improvement in the average AQI of Delhi, the Sub-Committee on Graded Response Action Plan (GRAP) of the Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas (CAQM) met today to review the current air quality scenario in the region as well as the forecasts for meteorological conditions and air quality index made available by IMD/ IITM and accordingly take an appropriate call on the preventive/ restrictive actions under Stage-III of revised GRAP in place in the entire National Capital Region (NCR) since 09.01.2025. While comprehensively reviewing the overall air quality parameters of Delhi-NCR, the Sub-Committee observed as under:
• Owing to a WD (Western Disturbance) on 11th - 12th Jan, 2025, there were rains around Delhi-NCR and the AQI of Delhi has shown a significant improvement owing to the favorable meteorological conditions.
• The AQI of Delhi has been recorded as 278 at 4:00 PM today which is 72 points below the 350 mark to implement the Stage-III as per the extant directives of the Hon’ble Supreme Court. Further, the forecast by IMD predicts another WD (Western Disturbance) in the region around 14th – 15th January, 2025.
Therefore, keeping in view the disruptive nature of restrictions under Stage-III of revised GRAP impacting a large number of stakeholders and public as well as considering the trend of improvement in the average AQI of Delhi and also the forecasts by IMD/ IITM indicating the likelihood of the overall air quality of Delhi to stay in ‘Poor’/ ‘Very Poor’ category in the coming days, the CAQM Sub-Committee on GRAP today unanimously decided to revoke all actions under Stage-III of revised GRAP in the entire NCR, with immediate effect.
Further, all actions under Stages II & I of revised GRAP shall however remain invoked and be implemented, monitored and reviewed by all agencies concerned in the entire NCR. Agencies shall keep strict vigil and especially intensify measures under Stages II & I of revised GRAP in order to obviate the need for re-implementation of Stage-III of revised GRAP actions in NCR.
Construction & Demolition (C&D) project sites and industrial units etc., which have been issued specific closure orders on account of violations/ non-compliances of various statutory directions, rules, guidelines etc. under no circumstances shall resume their operations without any specific order to this effect from the Commission.
While GRAP Stage-III is being revoked, keeping in view the ongoing winter season when weather conditions may not be always favourable and in order to ensure that the AQI levels do not rise further, citizens are requested to adhere to the Citizen Charter under Stages II & I of revised GRAP schedule.
The Sub-Committee, shall keep a close watch on the air quality scenario and review the situation from time to time for further appropriate decisions depending upon the air quality in Delhi and forecast for meteorological conditions and air quality index made available by IMD/ IITM.

சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஜிஆர்ஏபி மீதான சிஏக்யூஎம் துணைக் குழு தில்லி தேசிய தலைநகர் பகுதியில் திருத்தப்பட்ட ஜிஆர்ஏபி-யின் மூன்றாம் கட்டத்தை திரும்பப் பெற்றுள்ளது
12 JAN 2025 5:33PM by PIB Chennai
தில்லியின் காற்றுத் தர சராசரி குறியீடு (AQI) தொடர்ந்து மேம்பட்டு வருகிறது. இன்று பிற்பகல் 2 மணியளவில் அது 281 ஆகவும், 3 மணிக்கு 279 ஆகவும் பதிவானது. இது மத்திய மாசு கட்டுப்பாட்டு வாரியம் (CPCB) வழங்கிய 4 மணி நிலவரத்தில் 278 ஆக மேலும் மேம்பட்டது. தில்லியின் சராசரி காற்றுத் தரக் குறியீட்டின் முன்னேற்றத்தைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, தில்லி, அருகிலுள்ள பகுதிகளில் காற்றுத் தர மேலாண்மைக்கான ஆணையத்தின் (CAQM -சிஏக்யூஎம்), தரப்படுத்தப்பட்ட பதில் செயல் திட்டம் (GRAP) மீதான துணைக் குழு இன்று கூடியது.
இந்தப் பிராந்தியத்தில் தற்போதைய காற்றின் தர சூழ்நிலை, வானிலை நிலைமைகளுக்கான கணிப்புகள், வானிலை ஆய்வு மையம் வழங்கிய காற்றின் தரக் குறியீடு ஆகியவற்றை மதிப்பாய்வு செய்தது, அதன்படி கட்டுப்பாட்டு நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து பொருத்தமாக எடுக்கப்பட்ட திருத்தப்பட்ட ஜிஆர்ஏபி-யின் மூன்றாம் கட்டம் 09.01.2025 முதல் முழு தேசிய தலைநகர் பிராந்தியத்திலும் (NCR) நடைமுறையில் உள்ளது. தில்லி-தேசிய தலைநகரப் பகுதியின் ஒட்டுமொத்த காற்றின் தர அளவீடுகளை விரிவாக ஆய்வு செய்த துணைக் குழு சில முடிவுகளை எடுத்துள்ளது.
தில்லி பகுதியில், மழை, சாதகமான வானிலை நிலைமைகள் காரணமாக தில்லியின் காற்றுத் தரக் குறியீட்டில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றம் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது.
தில்லியின் காற்றின் தரக்குறியீடு இன்று மாலை 4:00 மணிக்கு 278 ஆக பதிவாகியுள்ளது. இது உச்சநீதிமன்றத்தின் தற்போதைய உத்தரவுகளின்படி மூன்றாம் கட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்துவதற்கான 350 புள்ளிக்கு கீழே 72 புள்ளிகள் குறைந்துள்ளது.
ஆகையால், திருத்தப்பட்ட ஜிஆர்ஏபி-யின் நிலை -III-ன் கீழ் கட்டுப்பாடுகளின் தன்மையைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, ஜிஆர்ஏபி மீதான சிஏக்யூஎம் துணைக் குழு இன்று திருத்தப்பட்ட ஜிஆர்ஏபி-யின் மூன்றாம் கட்டத்தின் கீழ் அனைத்து நடவடிக்கைகளையும் உடனடியாக திரும்ப பெற ஒருமனதாக முடிவு செய்தது.
அதே சமயம், திருத்தப்பட்ட ஜிஆர்ஏபி-யின் II, I நிலைகளின் கீழ் உள்ள அனைத்து நடவடிக்கைகளும் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டு, முழு தலை நகர் பகுதியில் சம்பந்தப்பட்ட அனைத்து முகவர்களாலும் கண்காணிக்கப்பட்டு மதிப்பாய்வு செய்யப்படும்.
இந்த துணைக்குழு, காற்றின் தர சூழ்நிலையை உன்னிப்பாக கண்காணித்து, தில்லியில் உள்ள காற்றின் தரம், வானிலை நிலைமைகள், இந்திய வானிலை ஆய்வு மையம் அளித்துள்ள காற்றின் தரக் குறியீடு ஆகியவற்றைப் பொறுத்து பொருத்தமான முடிவுகளுக்காக அவ்வப்போது நிலைமையை ஆய்வு செய்யும்.