Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
CAQM Sub-Committee on GRAP revokes Stage-III of revised GRAP in the entire NCR with immediate effect
All actions under Stages II & I of revised GRAP shall however remain invoked and be implemented, intensified, monitored and reviewed by all agencies concerned in the entire NCR to ensure that the AQI levels do not rise further in the coming days
12 JAN 2025 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
Today, Delhi’s average AQI has been continuously improving as at 2PM it clocked 281, at 3PM it recorded 279, which further improved to 278 in the 4PM AQI Bulletin provided by the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB), clearly indicating a downward trend. In view of this trend of improvement in the average AQI of Delhi, the Sub-Committee on Graded Response Action Plan (GRAP) of the Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas (CAQM) met today to review the current air quality scenario in the region as well as the forecasts for meteorological conditions and air quality index made available by IMD/ IITM and accordingly take an appropriate call on the preventive/ restrictive actions under Stage-III of revised GRAP in place in the entire National Capital Region (NCR) since 09.01.2025. While comprehensively reviewing the overall air quality parameters of Delhi-NCR, the Sub-Committee observed as under:
• Owing to a WD (Western Disturbance) on 11th - 12th Jan, 2025, there were rains around Delhi-NCR and the AQI of Delhi has shown a significant improvement owing to the favorable meteorological conditions.
• The AQI of Delhi has been recorded as 278 at 4:00 PM today which is 72 points below the 350 mark to implement the Stage-III as per the extant directives of the Hon’ble Supreme Court. Further, the forecast by IMD predicts another WD (Western Disturbance) in the region around 14th – 15th January, 2025.
Therefore, keeping in view the disruptive nature of restrictions under Stage-III of revised GRAP impacting a large number of stakeholders and public as well as considering the trend of improvement in the average AQI of Delhi and also the forecasts by IMD/ IITM indicating the likelihood of the overall air quality of Delhi to stay in ‘Poor’/ ‘Very Poor’ category in the coming days, the CAQM Sub-Committee on GRAP today unanimously decided to revoke all actions under Stage-III of revised GRAP in the entire NCR, with immediate effect.
Further, all actions under Stages II & I of revised GRAP shall however remain invoked and be implemented, monitored and reviewed by all agencies concerned in the entire NCR. Agencies shall keep strict vigil and especially intensify measures under Stages II & I of revised GRAP in order to obviate the need for re-implementation of Stage-III of revised GRAP actions in NCR.
Construction & Demolition (C&D) project sites and industrial units etc., which have been issued specific closure orders on account of violations/ non-compliances of various statutory directions, rules, guidelines etc. under no circumstances shall resume their operations without any specific order to this effect from the Commission.
While GRAP Stage-III is being revoked, keeping in view the ongoing winter season when weather conditions may not be always favourable and in order to ensure that the AQI levels do not rise further, citizens are requested to adhere to the Citizen Charter under Stages II & I of revised GRAP schedule.
The Sub-Committee, shall keep a close watch on the air quality scenario and review the situation from time to time for further appropriate decisions depending upon the air quality in Delhi and forecast for meteorological conditions and air quality index made available by IMD/ IITM.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
जीआरएपी से संबंधित सीएक्यूएम उप-समिति ने पूरे एनसीआर में संशोधित जीआरएपी के चरण-III को तत्काल प्रभाव से रद्द कर दिया है
संशोधित जीआरएपी के चरण II और I के तहत सभी कार्रवाइयां लागू रहेंगी और पूरे एनसीआर में सभी संबंधित एजेंसियों द्वारा उनका क्रियान्वयन, गहनता, निगरानी और समीक्षा की जाएगी, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि आने वाले दिनों में एक्यूआई का स्तर और अधिक न बढ़े
12 JAN 2025 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
आज, दिल्ली का औसत वायु गुणवत्ता सूचकांक (एक्यूआई) लगातार सुधर रहा है और दोपहर दो बजे यह 281 था, तीन बजे यह 279 दर्ज किया गया, जो केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (सीपीसीबी) द्वारा प्रदान किए गए चार बजे एक्यूआई बुलेटिन में और सुधरकर 278 हो गया, जो स्पष्ट रूप से नीचे की ओर रुझान का संकेत देता है। दिल्ली के औसत एक्यूआई में सुधार के इस रुझान को देखते हुए, एनसीआर और आसपास के क्षेत्रों में वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग (सीएक्यूएम) की ग्रेडेड रिस्पांस एक्शन प्लान (जीआरएपी) से संबंधित उप-समिति ने आज क्षेत्र में वर्तमान वायु गुणवत्ता परिदृश्य की समीक्षा करने के लिए बैठक की और साथ ही आईएमडी/आईआईटीएम द्वारा उपलब्ध कराए गए मौसम संबंधी स्थितियों और वायु गुणवत्ता सूचकांक के पूर्वानुमान और तदनुसार 9 जनवरी, 2025 से पूरे राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र (एनसीआर) में संशोधित जीआरएपी के चरण-III के तहत निवारक/प्रतिबंधात्मक कार्रवाइयों पर उचित निर्णय लिया।
• 11-12 जनवरी, 2025 को पश्चिमी विक्षोभ (डब्ल्यूडी) के कारण दिल्ली-एनसीआर के आसपास बारिश हुई और अनुकूल मौसम संबंधी परिस्थितियों के कारण दिल्ली के वायु गुणवत्तता सूचकांक में उल्लेखनीय सुधार हुआ है।
• आज शाम 4:00 बजे दिल्ली का एक्यूआई 278 दर्ज किया गया, जो माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के मौजूदा निर्देशों के अनुसार चरण-III को लागू करने के लिए 350 अंक से 72 अंक कम है। इसके अलावा, आईएमडी के पूर्वानुमान में 14-15 जनवरी, 2025 के आसपास क्षेत्र में एक और पश्चिमी विक्षोभ की भविष्यवाणी की गई है।
इसलिए, संशोधित जीआरएपी के चरण-III के तहत प्रतिबंधों की डिसरप्टिव प्रकृति को ध्यान में रखते हुए, जिससे बड़ी संख्या में हितधारकों और जनता पर असर पड़ रहा है, साथ ही दिल्ली के औसत एक्यूआई में सुधार की प्रवृत्ति और आईएमडी/आईआईटीएम द्वारा आने वाले दिनों में दिल्ली की समग्र वायु गुणवत्ता के 'खराब'/'बहुत खराब' श्रेणी में रहने की संभावना का संकेत देने वाले पूर्वानुमानों पर विचार करते हुए, जीआरएपी पर सीएक्यूएम उप-समिति ने आज सर्वसम्मति से पूरे एनसीआर में संशोधित जीआरएपी के चरण-III के तहत सभी कार्रवाइयों को तत्काल प्रभाव से रद्द करने का फैसला किया।
इसके अलावा, संशोधित जीआरएपी के चरण II और I के तहत सभी कार्रवाइयां लागू रहेंगी और पूरे एनसीआर में संबंधित सभी एजेंसियों द्वारा उनका क्रियान्वयन, निगरानी और समीक्षा की जाएगी। एजेंसियों को सख्त निगरानी रखनी होगी और विशेष रूप से संशोधित जीआरएपी के चरण II और I के तहत उपायों को तेज करना होगा, ताकि एनसीआर में संशोधित जीआरएपी की कार्रवाई के चरण-III को फिर से लागू करने की आवश्यकता को समाप्त किया जा सके।
कंस्ट्रक्शन एवं डिमोलेशन (सीएंडडी) परियोजना स्थल और औद्योगिक इकाइयां आदि जिन्हें विभिन्न वैधानिक निर्देशों, नियमों, दिशा-निर्देशों आदि के उल्लंघन/गैर-अनुपालन के कारण बंद करने के विशिष्ट आदेश जारी किए गए हैं, वे किसी भी परिस्थिति में आयोग से इस संबंध में कोई विशिष्ट आदेश प्राप्त किए बिना अपना परिचालन पुनः शुरू नहीं करेंगे।
जबकि जीआरएपी चरण-III को निरस्त किया जा रहा है, वर्तमान शीत ऋतु को ध्यान में रखते हुए, जब मौसम की स्थिति हमेशा अनुकूल नहीं रहती है और यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि एक्यूआई का स्तर और अधिक न बढ़े, नागरिकों से अनुरोध है कि वे संशोधित जीआरएपी शेड्यूल के चरण II और I के तहत नागरिक चार्टर का पालन करें ।
उप-समिति वायु गुणवत्ता परिदृश्य पर कड़ी नजर रखेगी तथा दिल्ली में वायु गुणवत्ता और आईएमडी/आईआईटीएम द्वारा उपलब्ध कराए गए मौसम संबंधी स्थितियों और वायु गुणवत्ता सूचकांक के पूर्वानुमान के आधार पर आगे उचित निर्णय लेने के लिए समय-समय पर स्थिति की समीक्षा करेगी।