Ministry of Defence
Embrace your potential & align aspirations with India’s journey towards becoming ‘Viksit Bharat’: Raksha Mantri to youth at convocation ceremony of IIMT University, Meerut
11 JAN 2025 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has called upon the youth to embrace their potential and align their aspirations with India’s journey towards becoming ‘Viksit Bharat’ by 2047. Addressing the convocation ceremony of IIMT University, Meerut in Uttar Pradesh on January 11, 2025, Raksha Mantri underscored the decisive role the young ignited minds of the country can play in realising the national resolve of making India a developed nation. The dreams, commitment and thinking of the youth will give India a new identity in the world, he said, adding that the strength of a nation lies in the knowledge, skills, and determination of its young minds.
Citing a saying ‘Every age has its own heroes’, Shri Rajnath Singh described the youth as the heroes of the country’s future. He told the students present on the occasion that the biggest strength of the youth is their optimism, which provides the power to see opportunity in every difficulty.
Raksha Mantri highlighted the nation’s growing stature on the global stage under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, and said “Today, when India speaks, the whole world listens”. He added that India has made giant strides towards becoming a strong, secure & self-reliant nation, which is manufacturing state-of-the-art defence equipment on its own soil and even exporting to other countries. He added that India has secured its place as the third-largest start-up hub, and with over 100 unicorns, it is shaping the future of innovation and entrepreneurship.
Emphasising that the youth has the potential to take the country to greater heights, Shri Rajnath Singh asserted that the young minds need to make best use of the environment of opportunities created in the country due to the Government’s efforts. He urged the students to always remember three things to deal with any challenges in life - faith in God, confidence in one’s own abilities & hope for the best results.
“Today, India is establishing itself as one of the strongest nations. Our youth can represent the country with new confidence and energy. If you possess an idea & skill-set and are ready to work hard, you will have no shortage of opportunities or resources. Today, India is witnessing Transformation, Innovation and Dynamism. It is Innovation & Dynamism and Ability for Transformation that distinguishes between a Leader & a Follower,” Raksha Mantri told the students.
Shri Rajnath Singh urged the youth to stay connected with the country’s history, culture & values, as these can provide valuable lessons in times of challenges and doubt. “When you move beyond individual achievements and think about social betterment, you accomplish something that ensures you are remembered for a lifetime,” he added.
Raksha Mantri also paid glowing tributes to Swami Vivekananda as January 12 marks his birth anniversary and is celebrated as National Youth Day. Shri Rajnath Singh urged the youth to draw inspiration for Swami Vivekananda’s teachings and vision, describing him as India’s first ‘Global Youth’.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
अपनी क्षमताओं को विस्तार दें और 'विकसित भारत' बनने की दिशा में भारत की यात्रा के साथ आकांक्षाओं को जोड़ें: आईआईएमटी विश्वविद्यालय, मेरठ के दीक्षांत समारोह में रक्षा मंत्री ने युवाओं से आह्वान किया
11 JAN 2025 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने युवाओं से अपनी क्षमता को विस्तार देने और 2047 तक 'विकसित भारत' बनने की दिशा में भारत की यात्रा के साथ अपनी आकांक्षाओं को जोड़ने का आह्वान किया है। उन्होंने उत्तर प्रदेश के मेरठ में 11 जनवरी, 2025 को आईआईएमटी विश्वविद्यालय के दीक्षांत समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए भारत को एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनाने के राष्ट्रीय संकल्प को साकार करने में देश के युवा प्रबुद्ध दिमागों की निर्णायक भूमिका को रेखांकित किया। श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि युवाओं के सपने, प्रतिबद्धता और सोच भारत को दुनिया में एक नई पहचान दिलाएंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि किसी राष्ट्र की सामर्थ्य उसके युवा दिमाग के ज्ञान, कौशल और दृढ़ संकल्प में निहित है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने एक कहावत 'हर युग के अपने नायक होते हैं' का उल्लेख करते हुए युवाओं को देश के भविष्य का नायक बताया। उन्होंने इस अवसर पर उपस्थित विद्यार्थियों से कहा कि युवाओं की सबसे बड़ी शक्ति उनका आशावाद है, जो हर कठिनाई में अवसर देखने की साहस प्रदान करता है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के गतिशील नेतृत्व में वैश्विक मंच पर देश के बढ़ते कद का जिक्र किया और कहा कि आज जब भारत बोलता है, तो पूरी दुनिया सुनती है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत ने एक मजबूत, सुरक्षित एवं आत्मनिर्भर राष्ट्र बनने की दिशा में बड़ी प्रगति की है, जो अपनी धरती पर अत्याधुनिक रक्षा उपकरण बना रहा है और यहां तक ​​कि अन्य देशों को निर्यात भी कर रहा है। श्री सिंह ने कहा कि भारत ने तीसरे सबसे बड़े स्टार्ट-अप हब के रूप में अपना स्थान सुरक्षित कर लिया है और 100 से अधिक यूनिकॉर्न के साथ, यह नवाचार तथा उद्यमिता के भविष्य को आकार दे रहा है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि युवाओं में देश को नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाने की क्षमता है। उन्होंने कहा कि युवाओं को सरकार के प्रयासों के कारण देश में बने अवसरों के माहौल का सर्वोत्तम उपयोग करने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने विद्यार्थियों से जीवन में किसी भी चुनौती से निपटने के लिए तीन चीजों - ईश्वर में विश्वास, अपनी क्षमताओं पर भरोसा और सर्वोत्तम परिणामों की आशा को हमेशा याद रखने का आग्रह किया।
रक्षा मंत्री ने विद्यार्थियों से कहा आज भारत स्वयं को सबसे मजबूत देशों में से एक के रूप में स्थापित कर रहा है। हमारे युवा नये आत्मविश्वास और ऊर्जा के साथ देश का प्रतिनिधित्व कर सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि यदि आपके पास एक विचार और कौशल है और आप कड़ी मेहनत करने के लिए तैयार हैं, तो आपके पास अवसरों या संसाधनों की कोई कमी नहीं होगी। श्री सिंह ने कहा कि आज भारत परिवर्तन, नवाचार और गतिशीलता का गवाह बन रहा है। यह नवाचार एवं गतिशीलता तथा परिवर्तन की क्षमता ही है जो एक नेता और अनुयायी के बीच अंतर करती है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने युवाओं से देश के इतिहास, संस्कृति और मूल्यों से जुड़े रहने का आग्रह किया, क्योंकि ये चुनौतियों एवं संदेह के समय में मूल्यवान सबक प्रदान कर सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि जब आप व्यक्तिगत उपलब्धियों से आगे बढ़ते हैं और सामाजिक बेहतरी के बारे में सोचते हैं, तो आप कुछ ऐसा हासिल करते हैं जिससे यह सुनिश्चित हो जाता है कि आपको जीवन भर याद रखा जाएगा।
रक्षा मंत्री ने स्वामी विवेकानन्द को भी भावभीनी श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की क्योंकि 12 जनवरी को उनकी जयंती है और इसे राष्ट्रीय युवा दिवस के रूप में मनाया जाता है। श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने स्वामी विवेकानन्द को भारत का पहला 'वैश्विक युवा' बताते हुए युवाओं से उनकी शिक्षाओं और दृष्टिकोण से प्रेरणा लेने को कहा।