Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Shri Kiren Rijiju distributes prizes of 34th National Youth Parliament Competition, 2023-2024 for Kendriya Vidyalayas
Union Minister exhorts younger generation to learn and adopt democratic values and ethics of democracy and to devote themselves to promote harmony and tradition
Shri Rijiju also administers “Life Pledge” for protecting the Environment
10 JAN 2025 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Prize Distribution Function of the 34th National Youth Parliament Competition, 2023-24 for Kendriya Vidyalayas was held here today at GMC Balayogi Auditorium, Parliament Library Building, Parliament House Complex, New Delhi.
Shri Kiren Rijiju, the Minister of Parliamentary Affairs (MoPA) and Minister of Minority Affairs presided over the function and distributed the prizes to the prize-winning students and schools for their meritorious performance in the Competition. The Minister held an interactive session with the students during the program. The Minister exhorted while interacting with the students that the younger generation should learn and adopt the democratic values and ethics of democracy and should devote themselves to promote harmony and tradition in this largest democratic country in the world. Minister, Shri Rijiju also administered the “Life Pledge” to all the attendees of the function for protecting the Environment.
Shri Umang Narula, Secretary, MoPA welcomed dignitaries and students of all participating schools in the Prize Distribution Function of 34th National Youth Parliament Competition, 2023-24. In his welcome address, Secretary, MoPA encouraged the students to inculcate and popularise the practices and process of Parliamentary proceedings.
Dr. P. Devkumar, Joint Commissioner (Academic), Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan has stated that the National Youth Parliament competition plays a vital role in making our youths aware of our great democratic values, and traditions to strengthen democracy.
On this occasion, the students of PM Shri Kendriya Vidyalaya , IIT, Kharagpur, (Kolkata Region, East Zone) which stood first at the National Level in the 34th National Youth Parliament Competition, 2023-24 for Kendriya Vidyalayas presented an energetic repeat performance of their "Youth Parliament" which was very well appreciated by the august gathering.
Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs has been organising Youth Parliament Competitions for Kendriya Vidyalayas for many years. Under the scheme of the Youth Parliament Competition for Kendriya Vidyalayas, the 34th Competition in the series was organized among 150 Kendriya Vidyalayas spread over 25 regions of Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan.
The Youth Parliament Scheme provides young minds from Kendriya Vidyalayas across the nation to converge to showcase their eloquence, critical thinking, and leadership skills. Besides, the scheme also acquaints the students with the practices and procedures of Parliament, techniques of discussion and debate, and develops their self-confidence, quality of leadership, and the art and skill of effective oratory. This prestigious event will encourage some of the brightest and most articulate students from Kendriya Vidyalayas to engage in spirited debates on matters of national and global significance.
In the Function, “Nehru Running Shield” and Trophy for standing first at the National Level in the 34th Competition was awarded to PM Shri Kendriya Vidyalaya , IIT, Kharagpur, (Kolkata Region, East Zone) by the Minister. Besides, Zonal winner trophies were also awarded to the following 4 Vidyalayas for standing first at Zonal level in the competition:-
Sl. No.
Name of Kendriya Vidyalaya
Zone
1.
Kendriya Vidyalaya, NSG Manesar (Gurugram Region)
North
1.
Kendriya Vidyalaya, Mhow (Bhopal Region)
Central
1.
PM Shri Kendriya Vidyalaya No. 1, Kota (Jaipur Region)
West
1.
PM Shri Kendriya Vidyalaya, HVF Avadi (Chennai Region)
South
Regional-level winner trophies were also awarded by the Minister to the following 20 Vidyalayas for standing first at the regional level in the competition:
Sl. No.
Name of Kendriya Vidyalaya
Region
1.
Kendriya Vidyalaya No. 1, Roorkee
Dehradun
1.
Kendriya Vidyalaya No. 2, PLW. Chandigarh
Chandigarh
1.
PM Shri Kendriya Vidyalaya AFS Bawana
Delhi Region
1.
Kendriya Vidyalaya No. 2, Jammu Cantt.
Jammu
1.
Kendriya Vidyalaya No. 4, Tezpur University, Tezpur
Guwahati
1.
PM Shri Kendriya Vidyalaya No. 1, Bhubaneswar
Bhubaneswar
1.
Kendriya Vidyalaya, ONGC Srikona
Silchar
1.
PM Shri Kendriya Vidyalaya, AFS, Chabua
Tinsukia
1.
Kendriya Vidyalaya, SECL Jhagrakhand
Raipur
1.
Kendriya Vidyalaya, Jamlapur
Patna
1.
Kendriya Vidyalaya No. 2, Armapur, Kanpur
Lucknow
1.
Kendriya Vidyalaya BLW Varanasi
Varanasi
1.
Kendriya Vidyalaya, Meghahatuburu
Ranchi
1.
Kendriya Vidyalaya IIT Powai, Mumbai
Mumbai
1.
Kendriya Vidyalaya, Ahmedabad Cantt.
Ahmedabad
1.
Kendriya Vidyalaya Babina Cantt.
Agra
1.
Kendriya Vidyalaya No.1 Chhindwara
Jabalpur
1.
Kendriya Vidyalaya Calicut No. 1
Ernakulam
1.
Kendriya Vidyalaya BRBNMPL, Mysuru
Bengaluru
1.
Kendriya Vidyalaya Nellore
Hyderabad
Dr. Satya Prakash, Additional Secretary delivered vote of thanks to the Minister, Officers and all the agencies involved in the function. He also stated that our youth have to play an important role to make India as a developed Nation by 2047.

پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت
جناب کرن رجیجو کے ہاتھوں کیندریہ ودیالیوں کے لیے 34ویں قومی یوتھ پارلیمنٹ مقابلہ 2023-2024 کے لیے تقسیم ایوارڈز
مرکزی وزیر نے نوجوان نسل پر زور دیا کہ وہ جمہوریت کی جمہوری اقدار اور اخلاقیات کو سیکھیں اور اپنائیں اور ہم آہنگی اور روایت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے خود کو وقف کریں
جناب رجیجو نے ماحولیات کے تحفظ کے لیے ‘زندگی کا عہد’ بھی کروایا
10 JAN 2025 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
کیندریہ ودیالیوں کے لیے 34 ویں قومی یوتھ پارلیمنٹ مقابلہ 2023-24 کی تقسیم انعامات کی تقریب آج جی ایم سی بالیوگی آڈیٹوریم، پارلیمنٹ لائبریری بلڈنگ، پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس کمپلیکس، نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوئی۔
پارلیمانی (ایم او پی اے) اور اقلیتی امور کے وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے تقریب کی صدارت کی اور مقابلہ میں قابل ستائش کارکردگی کے لئے انعام یافتہ طلباء اور اسکولوں میں انعامات تقسیم کئے۔ مرکزی وزیر کے پروگرام کے دوران طلباء کے ساتھ ایک انٹرایکٹیو سیشن کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا۔ جناب کرن رجیجو نے طلبہ کے ساتھ بات چیت کرتے ہوئے نوجوان نسل سے جمہوریت کی جمہوری اقدار اور اخلاقیات کو سیکھنے اور اسے اپنانے اور دنیا کے سب سے بڑے جمہوری ملک میں ہم آہنگی اور روایت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے خود کو وقف کرنے پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے تقریب میں موجود تمام لوگوں کو ماحولیات کے تحفظ کے لیے ‘زندگی کا عہد’ بھی کروایا۔
اس موقع پر پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب امنگ نرولہ نے 34ویں قومی یوتھ پارلیمنٹ مقابلہ 2023-24 کی تقسیم انعامات کی تقریب میں حصہ لینے والے تمام اسکولوں کے معززین اور طلباء کا خیرمقدم کیا۔ سکریٹری موصوف نے اپنے خطبہ استقبالیہ میں طلباء کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ پارلیمانی کارروائی کے طریقوں اور طریق کار کو تیار کریں اور اسے مقبول بنائیں۔
ڈاکٹر پی دیو کمار، جوائنٹ کمشنر (اکیڈمک)، کیندریہ ودیالیہ سنگٹھن نے کہا کہ نیشنل یوتھ پارلیمنٹ مقابلہ ہمارے نوجوانوں کو جمہوریت کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے ہماری عظیم جمہوری اقدار اور روایات سے روشناس کرانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔
اس موقع پر پی ایم شری کیندریہ ودیالیہ، آئی آئی ٹی، کھڑگپور، (کولکتہ ریجن، ایسٹ زون) کے طلباء جنہوں نے کیندریہ ودیالیوں کے لیے 34 ویں نیشنل یوتھ پارلیمنٹ مقابلہ 2023-24 میں قومی سطح پر پہلا مقام حاصل کیا، ایک شاندار پروگرام پیش کیا جن کو ‘یوتھ پارلیمنٹ’ کے معززین نے خوب تعریف و ستائش کی ۔
پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت کئی برسوں سے کیندریہ ودیالیوں کے لیے یوتھ پارلیمنٹ کے مقابلوں کا انعقاد کر تی رہی ہے۔ کیندریہ ودیالیوں کے لیے یوتھ پارلیمنٹ مقابلے کی اسکیم کے تحت کیندریہ ودیالیہ سنگٹھن کے 25 علاقوں میں پھیلے ہوئے 150 کیندریہ ودیالیوں کے درمیان سیریز کا 34 واں مقابلہ منعقد ہوا۔
یوتھ پارلیمنٹ اسکیم ملک بھر کے کیندریہ ودیالیوں کے نوجوانوں کو اپنی فصاحت، تنقیدی سوچ اور قائدانہ صلاحیتوں کو ظاہر کرنے کے لیے اکٹھے ہونے کا موقع فراہم کرتی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ یہ اسکیم طلبہ کو پارلیمنٹ کے کام کرنے کے نظام اور طریق کار سے بھی واقف کراتی ہے اور یوتھ پارلیمنٹ میں بحث و مباحثہ کے طور طریقوں سے نوجوانوں میں خود اعتمادی، قائدانہ صلاحیتں اور موثر تقریر کی مہارت پیدا ہوتی ہے۔ یہ باوقار تقریب کیندریہ ودیالیوں کے کچھ ذہین اور سب سے زیادہ آواز والے طلباء کو قومی اور عالمی اہمیت کے مسائل پر پرجوش مباحثوں میں حصہ لینے کی ترغیب دے گی۔
تقریب میں مرکزی وزیر نے 34ویں مقابلے میں قومی سطح پر پہلی پوزیشن حاصل کرنے پر مرکزی وزیر کی طرف سے پی ایم شری کیندریہ ودیالیہ، آئی آئی ٹی، کھڑگپور، (کولکاتا علاقہ، مشرقی زون) کو ‘نہرو رننگ شیلڈ’ اور ٹرافی پیش کی۔ اس کے علاوہ مقابلہ میں زونل سطح پر پہلی پوزیشن حاصل کرنے پر مندرجہ ذیل 4 اسکولوں کو زونل ونر ٹرافیاں بھی دی گئیں۔
نمبر نہیں
کیندریہ ودیالیہ کا نام
زون
1.
کیندریہ ودیالیہ، این ایس جی مانیسر (گروگرام زون)
شمال
2.
کیندریہ ودیالیہ، مہو ( بھوپال زون)
وسط
3.
پی ایم شری کیندریہ ودیالیہ نمبر 1، کوٹا (جے پورزون)
مغرب
4.
پی ایم شری کیندریہ ودیالیہ، ایچ وی ایف اواڈی (چنئی زون)
جنوب
علاقائی سطح پر جیتنے والی ٹرافیاں بھی وزیر نے درج ذیل 20 سکولوں کو دی جنہوں نے مقابلہ میں علاقائی سطح پر پہلی پوزیشن حاصل کی ۔
نمبر نہیں
کیندریہ ودیالیہ کا نام
علاقہ
1.
کیندریہ ودیالیہ نمبر 1، روڑکی
دہرادون
2.
کیندریہ ودیالیہ نمبر 2، پی ایل ڈبلیو چنڈی گڑھ
چنڈی گڑھ
3.
پی ایم شری کیندریہ ودیالیہ اے ایف ایس، بوانہ
دہلی زون
4.
کیندریہ ودیالیہ نمبر 2، جموں کینٹ
جموں
5.
کیندریہ ودیالیہ نمبر 4، تیج پور یونیورسٹی، تیج پور
گوہاٹی
6.
پی ایم شری کیندریہ ودیالیہ نمبر 1، بھونیشور
بھونیشور
7.
کیندریہ ودیالیہ، او این جی سی سری کونا
سلچر
8.
پی ایم شری کیندریہ ودیالیہ، اے ایف ایس، چبووا
ٹنسوکیا
9.
کیندریہ ودیالیہ، ایس ای سی ایل جھگڑاکھنڈ
رائے پور
10.
کیندریہ ودیالیہ، جملاپور
پٹنہ
11.
کیندریہ ودیالیہ نمبر 2، ارما پور، کانپور
لکھنؤ
12.
کیندریہ ودیالیہ بی بی ایل ڈبلیو، وارانسی
وارانسی
13.
کیندریہ ودیالیہ، میگھاٹوبورو
رانچی
14.
کیندریہ ودیالیہ آئی آئی ٹی پووئی ، ممبئی
ممبئی
15.
کیندریہ ودیالیہ، احمد آباد کینٹ
احمد آباد
16.
کیندریہ ودیالیہ، بابینا کینٹ
آگرہ
17.
کیندریہ ودیالیہ نمبر 1 ،چھندواڑہ
جبل پور
18.
کیندریہ ودیالیہ ،کالی کٹ نمبر 1
ارناکولم
19.
کیندریہ ودیالیہ بی آر بی این ایم پی ایل ، میسور
بنگلورو
20.
کیندریہ ودیالیہ ،نیلور
حیدرآباد
ایڈیشنل سکریٹری ڈاکٹر ستیہ پرکاش نے وزیر، افسران اور تقریب میں شامل تمام ایجنسیوں کا شکریہ ادا کیا ۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ہمارے نوجوانوں کو 2047 تک ہندوستان کو ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بنانے میں اہم رول ادا کرنا ہوگا ۔